Skip to content
Company Deep DiveTM

[TM] Toyota: Q2 FY2027 earnings preview on North America tariffs and yen

Editorial illustration for [TM] Toyota: Q2 FY2027 earnings preview on North America tariffs and yen
Published 32 min read

Summary

Toyota grew quarterly revenue 10.4% to ¥13.53 trillion but operating income fell 8.8% to ¥1.06 trillion; Q2 tests whether North America stays profitable under U.S. tariffs.

Toyota is one of the world's largest automakers by volume, building and selling Toyota, Lexus and Daihatsu vehicles across Japan, North America, Europe and Asia while running a very large auto-finance business. This Toyota Q2 FY2027 earnings preview looks at a report scheduled for 2026-11-05, covering the second quarter of the fiscal year ending March 31, 2027 (July-September 2026), reported with first-half results for the six months ended September 30, 2026[1]. The latest disclosed quarter is the first quarter of fiscal 2027 (April-June 2026): revenue rose 10.4% to ¥13.53 trillion, operating income fell 8.8% to ¥1.06 trillion, and the operating margin was 7.9%[2]; automotive operating income dropped 21.0% to ¥719.9 billion, while financial services operating income rose 24.0% to ¥275.6 billion[3]. After raising its full-year forecast on August 4, Toyota guided fiscal 2027 to revenue of ¥54.0 trillion, operating income of ¥3.4 trillion, net income attributable to shareholders of ¥3.25 trillion and an exchange-rate assumption of ¥160 per dollar[2], with consolidated vehicle sales of 9.7 million units[4]; the company does not give quarterly guidance. Analyst estimates compiled by Drillr for the Tokyo-listed shares (7203.T, updated October 14) put second-quarter revenue at ¥13.39 trillion, about 8% above ¥12.38 trillion a year earlier, within a range of ¥12.91 trillion to ¥14.12 trillion from 9 analysts; the second-quarter EPS estimate is ¥53.05 from only 3 analysts, with a range of ¥30.09 to ¥66.82, and because the first-quarter buyback cut the share count by about 7.6%, per-share comparisons with last year need to account for the smaller base[5]. The same source shows a full-year net income estimate of ¥3.70 trillion, above the company's ¥3.25 trillion guidance[6].

Three things matter most in this report. The first is North America profit: the region lost ¥192.5 billion for fiscal 2026 yet earned ¥185.4 billion in the first quarter, and it lost ¥46.7 billion in the second quarter a year earlier, so whether it stays profitable in the second quarter decides whether the first-quarter turnaround is a new level under tariffs or a one-off[2]. The second is the pace of operating income against full-year guidance: the first quarter already delivered about 31% of the ¥3.4 trillion target, leaving an average of only about ¥779 billion needed in each of the remaining three quarters, so a second quarter clearly above or below that level will directly shape whether the guidance looks conservative[2]. The third is global volume and regional mix: Toyota sold only 63,000 vehicles in the Middle East in the first quarter, against 147,000 a year earlier, and consolidated volume slipped 0.7%, so a Middle East recovery in the second quarter determines how much the 9.7 million full-year target depends on the second half[4].

Company Background and Business Structure

Toyota is a global automaker built around vehicle manufacturing, with auto finance as its second profit engine. Headquartered in Toyota City, Aichi Prefecture, Japan, it sells vehicles in about 200 countries and regions, and in fiscal 2026 (ended March 31, 2026) it sold 9.595 million vehicles on a consolidated basis with revenue of ¥50.68 trillion[7]. Toyota follows a "multi-pathway" electrification strategy, selling hybrids, plug-in hybrids, battery-electric, fuel-cell and gasoline vehicles side by side, and targets 3.5 million battery-electric vehicle sales worldwide by 2030, while stating plainly that customer demand will ultimately set the pace[8]. In fiscal 2026 the company launched the sixth-generation RAV4 and Lexus unveiled the eighth-generation ES, both offered with hybrid and battery-electric powertrains[9].

The automotive segment carries most of Toyota's revenue and profit, and the financial services segment turns vehicle sales into recurring interest income. Automotive accounts for 87% of revenue before intersegment eliminations and designs, builds and sells Toyota, Lexus and Daihatsu passenger cars, commercial vehicles and parts[10]; in fiscal 2026 it produced revenue of ¥45.42 trillion and operating income of ¥2.78 trillion[2]. Toyota has 16 production sites in Japan[11], Japanese output was about 4.15 million vehicles in fiscal 2026[4], and about 2 million of those were exported[12], while North America, Europe and Asia are supplied mainly by local plants; revenue is recognized when vehicles are sold wholesale to dealers and distributors, who then retail them to individuals and businesses. Financial services produced fiscal 2026 revenue of ¥4.86 trillion and operating income of ¥851.7 billion[2], providing inventory finance to dealers and installment loans and leases to buyers; about 40% of Toyota's U.S. unit sales included Toyota financing, and finance receivables stood at ¥38.97 trillion at the end of March, 52.2% of them in North America[13]. The segment funds itself through bond issuance and securitization. The all-other segment, mainly information-technology businesses, had revenue of ¥1.65 trillion[2].

Two major changes to the scope of consolidation in 2026 affect how the second-quarter numbers should be read. Toyota sold its 24.66% stake in Toyota Industries as part of a take-private transaction led by Toyota Fudosan, and it estimates a consolidated gain of about ¥576.9 billion on the sale in fiscal 2027[14]; commercial-vehicle subsidiary Hino integrated with Mitsubishi Fuso and ceased to be consolidated from April 1, 2026[15], and these two changes were the main drivers of the first-quarter change in shareholders' equity[16]. Unconsolidated affiliates and joint ventures contribute through the equity method, which added ¥552.7 billion in fiscal 2026 and ¥210.6 billion in the first quarter of fiscal 2027[2].

Financial History and Current Position

Toyota's revenue has kept growing, but operating income has fallen for two straight years. Revenue rose from ¥45.10 trillion in fiscal 2024 to ¥50.68 trillion in fiscal 2026[17]; operating income fell from ¥4.80 trillion in fiscal 2025 to ¥3.77 trillion in fiscal 2026, down 21.5%, including a ¥1.38 trillion impact from U.S. tariffs[18], leaving a fiscal 2026 operating margin of 7.4% and net income attributable to shareholders of ¥3.85 trillion[2]. Consolidated volume that year was 9.595 million units, up 2.5%, with North America at 2.934 million, up 8.5%[19]. Financial services operating income rose 24.6% to ¥851.7 billion[20], and finance receivables grew 15.9% to ¥38.97 trillion[21].

The annual cash flow shows that the automotive business still generates ample cash on its own. In fiscal 2026, operating cash flow from the non-financial businesses was ¥5.48 trillion, investment in fixed and intangible assets totaled about ¥2.49 trillion, and dividends paid to shareholders were ¥1.24 trillion[22]; Toyota plans about ¥2.3 trillion of capital expenditure in fiscal 2027, excluding leased vehicles[23]. The fiscal 2026 dividend was ¥95 per share, a 32.1% payout ratio[2], and cash and cash equivalents were ¥12.66 trillion at the end of March[24].

First-quarter fiscal 2027 revenue growth came mainly from the weaker yen and the finance business, while automotive profit fell sharply. Revenue rose 10.4% to ¥13.53 trillion; operating income fell 8.8% to ¥1.06 trillion; automotive operating income fell 21.0% to ¥719.9 billion; and financial services operating income rose 24.0% to ¥275.6 billion[3]. North America posted operating income of ¥185.4 billion against a loss of ¥21.1 billion a year earlier[25], and the average dollar-yen rate was 160, compared with 145 a year earlier[2]. Net income attributable to shareholders jumped 75.6% to ¥1.48 trillion, or ¥120.69 per share[26], but that figure includes financial gains such as the sale of the Toyota Industries shares and cannot be compared directly with the operating income trend[14]. Consolidated volume fell 0.7% to 2.395 million units[27], with the Middle East at 63,000 against 147,000 a year earlier[4].

Cash flow weakened markedly in the first quarter even as capital returns rose sharply. Consolidated operating cash flow was ¥536.5 billion, down from ¥1.88 trillion a year earlier, as working capital and other items absorbed ¥1.43 trillion and income taxes paid reached ¥829.4 billion[28]. As part of the Toyota Industries take-private, the company repurchased ¥3.66 trillion of its own shares, and cash and cash equivalents fell to ¥10.34 trillion at the end of June[24]. On August 4, alongside the higher full-year forecast, Toyota announced a new buyback[29] capped at ¥1 trillion[2], buying 28.21 million shares in August[30] and 35.55 million in September[31]; the planned full-year dividend is ¥100 per share, including a ¥50 interim payment[32].

Operating Model

Toyota's revenue is set by volume, revenue per vehicle and exchange rates, and currency effects show up in the same quarter. Consolidated revenue combines product sales and financial services revenue, the latter ¥4.82 trillion in fiscal 2026[33]; automotive revenue is roughly consolidated volume times revenue per vehicle, plus parts and after-sales. Overseas revenue is earned in foreign currencies and translated into yen, and the roughly 2 million vehicles exported from Japanese plants are also priced in foreign currencies, so a weaker yen lifts both revenue and profit within the same quarter, while a stronger yen works the other way. Financial services revenue comes from interest and rent on retail loans, leases and dealer wholesale loans and grows with the receivables balance, which builds up over years and therefore moves more slowly than automotive revenue.

Toyota explains changes in operating income with five factors, and those factors are the driver equation for reading its profit. They are marketing efforts (volume, model mix and pricing), exchange rates, cost reduction (supplier purchase prices and design improvements), increases or decreases in expenses (labor, R&D, depreciation and tariffs) and other items. In fiscal 2026, operating income fell by ¥1.03 trillion: marketing efforts added ¥710 billion (¥210 billion from volume and mix and ¥335 billion from pricing and related items), exchange rates subtracted ¥195 billion, cost reduction subtracted ¥120 billion, expenses subtracted ¥2.03 trillion, including ¥1.38 trillion from U.S. tariffs, and other items added ¥605.7 billion[34]. By region, the expense factor cost ¥1.25 trillion in Japan and ¥865 billion in North America that year, while marketing efforts added ¥415 billion in North America[35]. Price increases usually follow cost increases such as tariffs by several quarters, whereas R&D and depreciation follow annual plans: Toyota plans fiscal 2027 R&D of ¥1.6 trillion and depreciation of ¥1.65 trillion, both above the fiscal 2026 levels of ¥1.52 trillion and ¥1.42 trillion[36].

Cash flow keeps the automotive and finance businesses separate. Operating cash flow from the non-financial businesses, after fixed-asset investment, funds dividends and debt repayment, while loan growth in the finance business is funded mainly through bonds and asset securitization and does not draw on automotive cash[22]. The first-quarter decline in consolidated operating cash flow came mainly from working-capital absorption and tax payments, which often partly reverse in later quarters, so quarterly cash flow swings more than profit[28]. Buybacks and dividends are deliberate capital allocation: they reduce cash directly and do not affect operating income, but they lower the share count and raise earnings per share.

Industry and Competitive Position

Toyota holds leading positions in two high-price markets, Japan and North America, but faces weak demand in China and some emerging markets. The global auto market grew about 3% in 2025, with new-vehicle sales of about 19.90 million units in North America, about 18.60 million in Europe and about 26.60 million in China, roughly flat on the prior year[37]. Toyota's retail share of the Japanese market excluding mini-vehicles was 50.9% in fiscal 2026[11], and North America is its largest market, with fiscal 2026 consolidated sales of 2.934 million units, or 30.6% of the total[19]. In North America, Toyota offers vehicles in every segment except large trucks and buses, builds models such as the RAV4, Camry, Tacoma and Highlander through 14 manufacturing entities, and its North Carolina battery plant began supplying batteries in 2025[38].

Local production cushions Toyota against tariffs but does not remove them. In fiscal 2026, 74.6% of vehicles sold in North America were produced locally, down from 76.0% a year earlier[39], which means about a quarter of North American vehicles are still imported and bear U.S. tariffs. In China, a property slowdown and employment worries weighed on consumption and price competition was intense[40]; Toyota's overseas volume growth in fiscal 2026 came from North America and Europe, while Asia and the Middle East declined[41]. The available materials provide no directly comparable competitor financials, so any judgment about relative advantage rests only on Toyota's own market share, product range and the scale of its finance business.

Core Debates

U.S. tariffs cut Toyota's fiscal 2026 operating income by ¥1.38 trillion and left North America with a full-year loss. North America earned ¥185.4 billion in the first quarter of this year. Is that a durable new level under tariffs, or one good quarter?

North America is Toyota's largest single market, and the direction of its profit largely sets the direction of group profit. North America contributes 44.5% of consolidated revenue[42], and fiscal 2026 operating income fell by ¥1.03 trillion from the prior year, including a ¥1.38 trillion tariff impact[18], leaving the region with a full-year loss of ¥192.5 billion[2]. In the first quarter of fiscal 2027, North America profit improved by ¥206.6 billion year on year, the main reason group operating income fell by only ¥102.6 billion rather than more[25].

The first-quarter improvement came with higher revenue and flat volume. North America revenue rose 14.9% to ¥6.11 trillion and operating income reached ¥185.4 billion, which the company attributed to lower expenses and expense reduction efforts[25]; consolidated North America volume was 792,000 units, essentially flat against 794,000 a year earlier, and regional production was 550,000 units[4]. Looking back at fiscal 2026, higher North America revenue came from 231,000 additional units and price revisions, while lower profit came from higher expenses and U.S. tariffs[43].

Whether the turnaround can last remains unanswered, because the quarterly filings do not disclose tariff amounts. An alternative reading is that part of the first-quarter improvement came from a very low prior-year base and from currency, as the dollar rose from ¥145 to ¥160[2]; if incentives rise in the second quarter, or the quarterly timing of tariff costs shifts, North America profit could fall back toward zero. The financial transmission runs from U.S. tariffs and the share of local production, which set the cost of imported vehicles and parts[39], through pricing, dealer incentives and North America volume into regional revenue and expenses, and then into North America operating income and group operating income.

In the second quarter, the test is whether North America profit holds above ¥150 billion rather than turning back into a loss. A year earlier, the region lost ¥46.7 billion in the second quarter on revenue of ¥5.15 trillion and consolidated volume of 739,000 units[2][4]; if North America revenue grows faster than the roughly 8.8% translation effect implied by the dollar moving from ¥147 to ¥160, and the "expenses and expense reduction" line in the first-half profit bridge keeps improving, the first-quarter turnaround looks more like a new level. Conversely, a second-quarter loss in North America would show the turnaround was a single-quarter event, and North America volume below 739,000 units would show that price increases have started to cost volume.

Toyota guides to only ¥3.4 trillion of operating income for the full year, down about a tenth again. A weaker yen added ¥345 billion in the first quarter, so why did profit still fall, and can the second quarter keep pace with the full-year target?

The full-year guidance implies a third straight year of lower operating income, and first-quarter progress determines what that guidance really means. Operating income was ¥4.80 trillion in fiscal 2025 and ¥3.77 trillion in fiscal 2026[18], and fiscal 2027 guidance is ¥3.4 trillion[2]. The first quarter's ¥1.06 trillion already equals 31% of the full-year target, leaving an average of only about ¥779 billion for each remaining quarter; only a second quarter clearly above that level would support the view that the guidance is conservative.

The first-quarter currency tailwind was almost entirely offset by costs and expenses. Operating income fell ¥102.6 billion year on year: exchange rates added ¥345 billion and marketing efforts ¥70 billion, while cost reduction subtracted ¥85 billion (mainly from engineering), higher expenses subtracted ¥190 billion and other items subtracted ¥242.6 billion[44], a breakdown that was left unchanged in the August 7 correction filing[45]. Selling, general and administrative expenses rose from ¥1.03 trillion a year earlier to ¥1.37 trillion[26]. Toyota raised its full-year forecast after the first quarter[29], and its full-year plans for R&D of ¥1.6 trillion and depreciation of ¥1.65 trillion both exceed fiscal 2026[36].

The nature of the "other" line is the biggest unknown in this debate. An alternative reading is that the ¥242.6 billion "other" charge may include one-off items and consolidation-scope changes, such as Hino leaving the consolidated group from April 1[15]; if those items do not repeat in the second quarter, the year-on-year comparison would look better than in the first quarter, but the company does not break out "other." The financial transmission runs from the dollar-yen rate, which affects the yen value of vehicles exported from Japan and the translation of overseas profit and therefore Japan and automotive revenue, while wages, R&D, depreciation, tariffs and supplier prices flow through the expense and cost-reduction factors into automotive operating income and, ultimately, group operating income[46].

In the second quarter, the test is whether operating income reaches at least about ¥779 billion and whether the first half comes close to last year. A year earlier, second-quarter operating income was ¥839.5 billion at a 6.8% margin, first-half operating income totaled ¥2.01 trillion, and automotive operating income in the second quarter was ¥574.0 billion[2][47]; investors should also watch whether Toyota again revises its ¥3.4 trillion guidance and its ¥160-per-dollar assumption, and whether the expense line narrows from the first quarter. If second-quarter operating income falls below about ¥779 billion, the full-year guidance will require a second-half acceleration; if the yen strengthens markedly in the second half, the first-quarter currency tailwind will turn into a headwind.

Toyota sold only 63,000 vehicles in the Middle East in the first quarter, less than half of a year earlier, and global volume slipped. The 9.7 million full-year target needs the Middle East to recover over the next three quarters. Will the second quarter show it?

Volume is the starting point of automotive revenue, and regional mix determines how much revenue each vehicle brings in. In fiscal 2026, marketing efforts added ¥710 billion to operating income, including ¥210 billion from volume and model mix and ¥335 billion from pricing and related items[34]. After the first quarter, Toyota set its full-year consolidated volume guidance at 9.7 million units, about 100,000 more than the 9.595 million sold in fiscal 2026, and that guidance already excludes Hino[4][15].

The first-quarter volume decline was concentrated in the Middle East, while the other major regions largely held up. Consolidated volume was 2.395 million units[27], with Japan at 524,000, up 8.9%, North America at 792,000, Europe at 307,000, Asia at 439,000, Central and South America at 139,000, and the Middle East at 63,000, against 147,000 a year earlier[4]. In fiscal 2026, Toyota's overseas volume growth came from North America and Europe, while Asia and the Middle East declined[41].

Neither the cause nor the duration of the Middle East decline has been explained. The company's filings do not state why Middle East sales fell; an alternative reading is that the 9.7 million guidance may underestimate continued weakness there, and if growth in Japan and North America slows as new-model cycles mature, a volume shortfall would become a revenue shortfall. The financial transmission runs from regional demand, including conditions in the Middle East, price competition in China and new-model cycles in Japan and North America such as the sixth-generation RAV4, to consolidated volume and regional mix, where North America and Japan carry higher prices, and then through the "volume and model mix" factor into automotive revenue and operating income. Automotive revenue was ¥11.06 trillion in the second quarter a year earlier and ¥12.01 trillion in the first quarter, up 8.8%[3].

In the second quarter, the test is whether consolidated volume reaches at least last year's 2.372 million units and whether the Middle East recovers above 120,000. Middle East volume was 151,000 in the second quarter a year earlier[4]; whether Japan keeps the roughly 515,000-per-quarter pace implied by full-year guidance, and whether Toyota changes its 9.7 million target, will also send direct signals. If Middle East volume stays at or below 80,000 in the second quarter, the full-year volume guidance may be cut; if consolidated volume falls below 2.372 million, other regions have not filled the Middle East gap.

Toyota's financial services arm earned ¥275.6 billion in the first quarter, up 24% and a quarter of group operating income. Is that growth coming from a larger loan book or from swings in interest-rate valuations?

With automotive profit squeezed by tariffs and expenses, financial services has become the stabilizer of Toyota's earnings. First-quarter financial services operating income of ¥275.6 billion equaled 26% of group operating income[47]; finance receivables of ¥38.97 trillion at the end of March exceeded a third of total assets, with more than half in North America[21].

The annual report and the quarterly filing describe the source of growth differently. In fiscal 2026, financial services revenue rose 8.4% to ¥4.86 trillion and operating income rose 24.6% to ¥851.7 billion, which the annual report attributed mainly to mark-to-market gains on interest-rate swaps at the U.S. sales-finance subsidiary, while the number of finance contracts rose 1.3% to 13.802 million and North America was roughly flat at 5.659 million[20]. In the first quarter, financial services revenue rose 23.3% to ¥1.40 trillion, and the company attributed the profit increase to a higher loan balance[3].

The quality of these earnings still cannot be judged directly from the available disclosure. An alternative reading is that contracts grew only 1.3% while receivables grew 15.9%, so growth came more from larger loan sizes and currency translation; if falling interest rates produce mark-to-market losses on the swaps, or credit losses rise, financial services profit could drop sharply, and the quarterly filings do not disclose credit-loss rates or swap gains and losses[48]. The financial transmission runs from Toyota vehicle volume and a U.S. financing penetration rate of about 40%, which generate new retail loans, leases and dealer wholesale loans[13], into the finance receivables balance, and then through interest income less funding costs, credit and residual-value losses, and swap gains or losses into financial services operating income.

In the second quarter, the test is whether financial services operating income stays above last year's ¥228.2 billion and whether revenue growth holds above 15%. Financial services revenue was ¥1.19 trillion in the second quarter a year earlier[2]; whether finance receivables at the end of September remain above the ¥38.97 trillion of end-March can help separate balance growth from one-off swap gains. A year-on-year decline in financial services profit would show that first-quarter growth included swap volatility, and higher credit or residual-value losses would cut directly into segment profit.

Risks and Falsifiers

The first risk is that the cash cushion thinned noticeably within a single quarter. First-quarter operating cash flow fell from ¥1.88 trillion to ¥536.5 billion, as working capital and other items absorbed ¥1.43 trillion and income taxes paid reached ¥829.4 billion[28], while the company completed a ¥3.66 trillion buyback and cash and cash equivalents fell from ¥12.66 trillion at the end of March to ¥10.34 trillion at the end of June[24]; in August it announced a further buyback of up to ¥1 trillion[29]. If first-half operating cash flow recovers above last year's level and cash and cash equivalents are at least ¥10 trillion at the end of September, this concern would be falsified.

The second risk is a stronger yen, which would cut export profit and the translated value of overseas profit at the same time. Toyota warns that yen appreciation against the dollar can hurt its operating results[46]; in the first quarter, currency added ¥345 billion to operating income while expenses subtracted ¥190 billion[44], and in fiscal 2026 the currency factor was minus ¥195 billion[34]. If the yen strengthens or expenses keep rising, the currency tailwind will no longer cover R&D, labor and tariff costs, and the ¥3.4 trillion full-year operating income guidance would be hit directly. If the dollar averages at least ¥155 in the second quarter and the second half, second-quarter operating income is at least ¥942.2 billion (the level needed for the first half to match last year's ¥2.01 trillion), and the company maintains or raises its full-year guidance, this risk would be falsified.

The third risk is that U.S. tariff costs and dealer incentives rise together and squeeze North America profit per vehicle again. Tariffs reduced group operating income by ¥1.38 trillion in fiscal 2026[18]; North America lost ¥192.5 billion for that year and earned ¥185.4 billion in the first quarter[2]. If second-quarter North America operating income is at least ¥150 billion and North America volume is at least 780,000 units, the view that regional profit is being squeezed again would be falsified.

The fourth risk is persistent weakness in the Middle East and Asia that growth in Japan and North America cannot offset. Middle East volume fell by 84,000 units year on year in the first quarter[4], automotive revenue in the quarter was ¥12.01 trillion[3], and Asia and Middle East volumes had already declined in fiscal 2026[41]. If second-quarter consolidated volume is at least 2.435 million units and Middle East volume is at least 120,000, this risk would be falsified.

The fifth risk comes from financial services: interest-rate moves could produce swap losses, or credit losses on loans and residual-value losses on leases could rise. Financial services operating income was ¥275.6 billion in the first quarter and ¥851.7 billion in fiscal 2026[20], 52.2% of the ¥38.97 trillion in finance receivables sits in North America[21], and those receivables carry collection risk while leased vehicles carry residual-value risk[48]. If second-quarter financial services operating income is at least ¥260 billion and revenue growth is at least 15%, this risk would be falsified.

What to Watch Next

  • North America profit under tariffs: regional operating income was a ¥46.7 billion loss a year earlier and ¥185.4 billion in the first quarter. At least ¥150 billion supports a new level; a return to losses would mark the turnaround as a single quarter.
  • North America volume and revenue: the prior-year base is 739,000 units and ¥5.15 trillion. Volume below 739,000 would show price increases costing volume; revenue growth above about 8.8% would support pricing power.
  • Operating income pacing: the prior-year second quarter was ¥839.5 billion, and the remaining quarters need about ¥779 billion on average. Below that level requires a second-half acceleration; at least ¥942.2 billion would let the first half match last year.
  • Guidance and currency assumption: ¥3.4 trillion of operating income at ¥160 per dollar. A cut to guidance or a markedly stronger yen would weaken the current reading.
  • Global volume and the Middle East: the prior-year base is 2.372 million units and 151,000 in the Middle East, against 63,000 in the first quarter. Middle East volume at or below 80,000 could trigger a guidance cut; at least 120,000 with consolidated volume of at least 2.435 million would falsify the weakness view.
  • Financial services earnings quality: the prior-year base is ¥228.2 billion of operating income on ¥1.19 trillion of revenue. A year-on-year profit decline would point to swap volatility; at least ¥260 billion with revenue growth of at least 15% would support balance-driven growth.
  • Cash cushion: cash stood at ¥10.34 trillion at the end of June. At least ¥10 trillion at the end of September would falsify the concern that the cushion is thinning.

Conclusion

Toyota's profit is being pulled by three forces: the currency tailwind from a weaker yen, expenses pushed up by U.S. tariffs, R&D and depreciation, and a steadily expanding finance business. Tariffs cut fiscal 2026 operating income by ¥1.38 trillion, leaving it at ¥3.77 trillion[18]; in the first quarter of fiscal 2027, currency added ¥345 billion but was offset by expenses and "other" items, so operating income still fell 8.8%[44][3]. North America earning back ¥185.4 billion and financial services growing 24% are the two reasons profit did not fall further, and whether those two supports last is the central relationship the second quarter has to answer.

On outside views, the Toyota coverage found since the first-quarter report consists mainly of factual reporting on results and sales volumes, share-price updates, and stories about factory automation and new electric models; it contains no verifiable outside assessment with independent reasoning, so no outside interpretation is summarized here and these reports are not treated as market agreement. After the second-quarter report, readers will need to compare the company's own figures against the debates above rather than rely on outside interpretation.

What would really change the picture is a combination of indicators. If second-quarter North America operating income is at least ¥150 billion, group operating income is at least about ¥779 billion, financial services profit stays above last year, and the company keeps its ¥3.4 trillion full-year guidance, the first-quarter improvement would look more like a new level under tariffs, and how conservative the full-year guidance is would become clearer. Conversely, if North America returns to a loss, Middle East volume stays below 80,000, financial services profit falls year on year and the yen strengthens, the first-quarter result would look more like a single-quarter effect of currency and a low base, and delivery of the full-year guidance would depend increasingly on the second half.

Sources

[1] Drillr earnings calendar (updated 2026-10-14) · TM / 7203.T 2026-11-05 call · 2026-10-14 · Drillr earnings calendar

[2] TM 6-K filed 2026-08-04 · quarterly revenue and operating income by segment and region · 2026-08-04 · 6-K · https://www.sec.gov/cgi-bin/browse-edgar?action=getcompany&CIK=0001094517&type=6-K&dateb=&owner=include&count=40

[3] TM 6-K filed 2026-08-04 · Q1 segment operating results · 2026-08-04 · 6-K · https://www.sec.gov/cgi-bin/browse-edgar?action=getcompany&CIK=0001094517&type=6-K&dateb=&owner=include&count=40

[4] TM 6-K filed 2026-08-04 · quarterly vehicle production and sales with FY2027 forecast · 2026-08-04 · 6-K · https://www.sec.gov/cgi-bin/browse-edgar?action=getcompany&CIK=0001094517&type=6-K&dateb=&owner=include&count=40

[5] Drillr analyst_financial_estimates (updated 2026-10-14) · 7203.T quarter ending 2026-09-30 · 2026-10-14 · Drillr analyst_financial_estimates(东京上市股 7203.T) · https://gateway.drillr.ai/mcp/private

[6] Drillr analyst_financial_estimates (updated 2026-10-14) · 7203.T fiscal year ending 2027-03-31 · 2026-10-14 · Drillr analyst_financial_estimates(东京上市股 7203.T) · https://gateway.drillr.ai/mcp/private

[7] TM 20-F filed 2026-06-10 · business overview and FY2026 scale · 2026-06-10 · 20-F · https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/1094517/000119312526264811/

[8] TM 20-F filed 2026-06-10 · BEV strategy · 2026-06-10 · 20-F · https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/1094517/000119312526264811/

[9] TM 20-F filed 2026-06-10 · multi-pathway product lineup · 2026-06-10 · 20-F · https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/1094517/000119312526264811/

[10] TM 20-F filed 2026-06-10 · segment revenue share · 2026-06-10 · 20-F · https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/1094517/000119312526264811/

[11] TM 20-F filed 2026-06-10 · Japan market share and production base · 2026-06-10 · 20-F · https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/1094517/000119312526264811/

[12] TM 20-F filed 2026-06-10 · Japan revenue, exports and operating income FY2026 · 2026-06-10 · 20-F · https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/1094517/000119312526264811/

[13] TM 20-F filed 2026-06-10 · financial services business and US penetration · 2026-06-10 · 20-F · https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/1094517/000119312526264811/

[14] TM 6-K filed 2026-06-15 · Toyota Industries share sale gain · 2026-06-15 · 6-K · https://www.sec.gov/cgi-bin/browse-edgar?action=getcompany&CIK=0001094517&type=6-K&dateb=&owner=include&count=40

[15] TM 20-F filed 2026-06-10 · Hino deconsolidation · 2026-06-10 · 20-F · https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/1094517/000119312526264811/

[16] TM 6-K filed 2026-08-04 · equity change notes · 2026-08-04 · 6-K · https://www.sec.gov/cgi-bin/browse-edgar?action=getcompany&CIK=0001094517&type=6-K&dateb=&owner=include&count=40

[17] TM 20-F filed 2026-06-10 · external sales by segment FY2024-FY2026 · 2026-06-10 · 20-F · https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/1094517/000119312526264811/

[18] TM 20-F filed 2026-06-10 · consolidated operating income change FY2026 · 2026-06-10 · 20-F · https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/1094517/000119312526264811/

[19] TM 20-F filed 2026-06-10 · consolidated vehicle unit sales by region FY2024-FY2026 · 2026-06-10 · 20-F · https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/1094517/000119312526264811/

[20] TM 20-F filed 2026-06-10 · financial services segment FY2026 · 2026-06-10 · 20-F · https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/1094517/000119312526264811/

[21] TM 20-F filed 2026-06-10 · financial position and finance receivables · 2026-06-10 · 20-F · https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/1094517/000119312526264811/

[22] TM 20-F filed 2026-06-10 · non-financial services cash flows FY2026 · 2026-06-10 · 20-F · https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/1094517/000119312526264811/

[23] TM 20-F filed 2026-06-10 · capital expenditures and FY2027 plan · 2026-06-10 · 20-F · https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/1094517/000119312526264811/

[24] TM 6-K filed 2026-08-04 · Q1 financial position and cash flow overview · 2026-08-04 · 6-K · https://www.sec.gov/cgi-bin/browse-edgar?action=getcompany&CIK=0001094517&type=6-K&dateb=&owner=include&count=40

[25] TM 6-K filed 2026-08-04 · Q1 North America and other regions · 2026-08-04 · 6-K · https://www.sec.gov/cgi-bin/browse-edgar?action=getcompany&CIK=0001094517&type=6-K&dateb=&owner=include&count=40

[26] TM 6-K filed 2026-08-04 · Q1 consolidated statement of income · 2026-08-04 · 6-K · https://www.sec.gov/cgi-bin/browse-edgar?action=getcompany&CIK=0001094517&type=6-K&dateb=&owner=include&count=40

[27] TM 6-K filed 2026-08-04 · Q1 consolidated vehicle unit sales · 2026-08-04 · 6-K · https://www.sec.gov/cgi-bin/browse-edgar?action=getcompany&CIK=0001094517&type=6-K&dateb=&owner=include&count=40

[28] TM 6-K filed 2026-08-04 · Q1 consolidated statement of cash flows · 2026-08-04 · 6-K · https://www.sec.gov/cgi-bin/browse-edgar?action=getcompany&CIK=0001094517&type=6-K&dateb=&owner=include&count=40

[29] TM 6-K filed 2026-08-07 · forecast revision and buyback announcement · 2026-08-07 · 6-K · https://www.sec.gov/cgi-bin/browse-edgar?action=getcompany&CIK=0001094517&type=6-K&dateb=&owner=include&count=40

[30] TM 6-K filed 2026-09-03 · August share repurchases · 2026-09-03 · 6-K · https://www.sec.gov/cgi-bin/browse-edgar?action=getcompany&CIK=0001094517&type=6-K&dateb=&owner=include&count=40

[31] TM 6-K filed 2026-10-05 · September share repurchases · 2026-10-05 · 6-K · https://www.sec.gov/cgi-bin/browse-edgar?action=getcompany&CIK=0001094517&type=6-K&dateb=&owner=include&count=40

[32] TM 6-K filed 2026-08-04 · FY2027 dividend forecast · 2026-08-04 · 6-K · https://www.sec.gov/cgi-bin/browse-edgar?action=getcompany&CIK=0001094517&type=6-K&dateb=&owner=include&count=40

[33] TM 20-F filed 2026-06-10 · sales revenues by type FY2026 · 2026-06-10 · 20-F · https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/1094517/000119312526264811/

[34] TM 20-F filed 2026-06-10 · operating income change factors table FY2026 · 2026-06-10 · 20-F · https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/1094517/000119312526264811/

[35] TM 20-F filed 2026-06-10 · operating income change factors by region FY2026 · 2026-06-10 · 20-F · https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/1094517/000119312526264811/

[36] TM 6-K filed 2026-08-04 · R&D, depreciation and capex by quarter · 2026-08-04 · 6-K · https://www.sec.gov/cgi-bin/browse-edgar?action=getcompany&CIK=0001094517&type=6-K&dateb=&owner=include&count=40

[37] TM 20-F filed 2026-06-10 · global automotive market 2025 · 2026-06-10 · 20-F · https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/1094517/000119312526264811/

[38] TM 20-F filed 2026-06-10 · North America production footprint · 2026-06-10 · 20-F · https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/1094517/000119312526264811/

[39] TM 20-F filed 2026-06-10 · localized production and currency exposure · 2026-06-10 · 20-F · https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/1094517/000119312526264811/

[40] TM 20-F filed 2026-06-10 · China market conditions FY2026 · 2026-06-10 · 20-F · https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/1094517/000119312526264811/

[41] TM 20-F filed 2026-06-10 · automotive market environment FY2026 · 2026-06-10 · 20-F · https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/1094517/000119312526264811/

[42] TM 6-K filed 2026-08-04 · Q1 geographic segment table · 2026-08-04 · 6-K · https://www.sec.gov/cgi-bin/browse-edgar?action=getcompany&CIK=0001094517&type=6-K&dateb=&owner=include&count=40

[43] TM 20-F filed 2026-06-10 · North America revenue and operating income FY2026 · 2026-06-10 · 20-F · https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/1094517/000119312526264811/

[44] TM 6-K filed 2026-08-04 · operating income change factors Q1 · 2026-08-04 · 6-K · https://www.sec.gov/cgi-bin/browse-edgar?action=getcompany&CIK=0001094517&type=6-K&dateb=&owner=include&count=40

[45] TM 6-K/A filed 2026-08-07 · correction to Q1 net income analysis · 2026-08-07 · 6-K/A · https://www.sec.gov/cgi-bin/browse-edgar?action=getcompany&CIK=0001094517&type=6-K&dateb=&owner=include&count=40

[46] TM 20-F filed 2026-06-10 · yen sensitivity risk factor · 2026-06-10 · 20-F · https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/1094517/000119312526264811/

[47] TM 6-K filed 2026-08-04 · Q1 segment table · 2026-08-04 · 6-K · https://www.sec.gov/cgi-bin/browse-edgar?action=getcompany&CIK=0001094517&type=6-K&dateb=&owner=include&count=40

[48] TM 20-F filed 2026-06-10 · financial services credit and residual value risk · 2026-06-10 · 20-F · https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/1094517/000119312526264811/

Related:TM

Want deeper analysis?

Ask drillr anything about TM — powered by SEC filings, earnings calls, and real-time data.

Try drillr.ai for free

drillr can make mistakes. Information only — not investment advice. Learn more