Skip to content
Company Deep DiveNXPI

[NXPI] NXP: Q3 2026 earnings preview on auto chip content vs. restocking

Editorial illustration for [NXPI] NXP: Q3 2026 earnings preview on auto chip content vs. restocking
Published 34 min read

Summary

NXP posted record Q2 2026 revenue of $3.50 billion, up 19%, with a 58.0% non-GAAP gross margin; Q3 tests whether 12% auto growth reflects chip content or customer restocking.

NXP Semiconductors, a maker of embedded processors and mixed-signal chips sold mainly to automotive and industrial customers, is scheduled to report results for the third quarter 2026 (July-September 2026) and hold its earnings call on 2026-10-27, according to the earnings calendar [1]. In the latest disclosed quarter, the second quarter of 2026 (ended June 28), revenue reached a record $3.50 billion ($3,496 million), up 19.5% year over year, with a 58.0% non-GAAP gross margin, a 35.1% non-GAAP operating margin, non-GAAP EPS of $3.61 and non-GAAP free cash flow of $791 million, or 22.6% of revenue [2]. On July 28, management guided third-quarter revenue to $3.75 billion ± $100 million (up 18% year over year, or 21% excluding the MEMS sale), non-GAAP gross margin to 58.5% ± 50 basis points, non-GAAP operating expenses to $810 million and midpoint non-GAAP EPS to $4.11 [3]. As of 2026-10-15, the consensus of 15 analysts stood at $3.756 billion in third-quarter revenue and $4.11 in EPS, almost exactly on the guidance midpoint [4].

Three things matter most in the coming report. The first is automotive revenue: it reached $1.938 billion in the second quarter, up 12.1% year over year [5], and management said the growth came entirely from higher chip content in software-defined vehicles rather than customer restocking [6]; whether third-quarter growth stays at 12% or more and whether company-specific growth products hold their 47% share will decide whether that claim stands. The second is the distribution channel: revenue sold through distributors rose 26.7% to $2.072 billion in the second quarter [7], while distributor inventory climbed from nine weeks a year earlier to 11 weeks [8], so any further rise in weeks of inventory will show how much of the strong Industrial & IoT growth reflects real end shipments. The third is gross margin: the third-quarter guide is 58.5%, but management warned that foundry access fees and wafer price increases may start lifting costs from the fourth quarter [9], so the actual third-quarter figure and the fourth-quarter guide will test whether the long-term 60% gross margin target remains credible.

Company Background and Business Structure

NXP is a chip company headquartered in Eindhoven, the Netherlands, and led by President and CEO Rafael Sotomayor, with products spanning microcontrollers, i.MX application processors, S32 automotive processors, communications processors, connectivity chips, analog devices, radar and battery-management chips and secure controllers [2]. Over the past year the company reshaped its portfolio through deals: in June 2025 it paid $766 million in cash for TTTech Auto, which makes safety-critical systems and middleware for software-defined vehicles, and on February 2, 2026 it sold its MEMS sensor business to STMicroelectronics, receiving $878 million in cash at closing, booking a $627 million gain and retaining up to $50 million in milestone payments [10]. In the same period it also acquired Kinara, an edge AI processor company [11], so every year-over-year comparison in 2026 is affected by the MEMS divestiture.

NXP reports revenue by four end markets but does not disclose segment profit, so the profitability of each business can only be inferred from the consolidated gross margin. Revenue in 2025 was $12.269 billion: Automotive $7.116 billion (58%), Industrial & IoT $2.273 billion (19%), Mobile $1.584 billion (13%) and Communication Infrastructure & Other $1.296 billion (11%) [12]. By the second quarter of 2026, Automotive's share had fallen to about 55%, while Industrial & IoT and Communication Infrastructure gained share on faster growth [5].

Distributors are NXP's largest sales channel, which ties the timing of revenue recognition closely to channel inventory. In 2025, revenue through distributors was $7.051 billion, or 57%, while direct sales to automakers, Tier 1 suppliers and electronics manufacturing services providers were $5.084 billion [13]; Avnet alone accounted for 23% of total revenue, and the top ten end customers include Apple, Aptiv, Bosch, Denso, Hyundai and Samsung, though no single direct customer exceeds 10% [14]. NXP recognizes revenue when distributors take control of the goods and grants them price protection and limited return rights [15], and it manages distributor stocking through a weeks-of-channel-inventory measure. By the location where the sale originated, 2025 revenue was $3.221 billion in the United States, $2.369 billion in Germany and $2.036 billion in China (including Hong Kong), the last being about 17% of the total [16].

NXP uses a hybrid manufacturing model that combines its own fabs, a joint-venture fab and outside foundries, with advanced-node processors largely outsourced to foundries [17]. The company owns 8-inch front-end wafer fabs and several back-end assembly and test plants, and it is moving toward 300-millimeter capacity through two joint ventures: VSMC in Singapore, 40% owned and scheduled to start production in 2027, and ESMC in Dresden, 10% owned and targeting production in 2028 [18]. These are equity investments, so the contributions sit in investing cash flow rather than in the company's reported capital expenditure, but VSMC carries a minimum loading purchase commitment of 80%-90% once production starts [19].

Financial History and Current Position

NXP went through two consecutive years of falling revenue in 2024 and 2025, and profitability weakened as selling prices fell. Revenue declined from $13.276 billion in 2023 to $12.614 billion in 2024 (-5.0%) and then to $12.269 billion in 2025 (-2.7%) [13][20]. GAAP gross margin in 2025 was 54.7%, 1.7 percentage points below 2024's 56.4%, and the company broke the change into a 1.9-point drag from lower selling prices, a 1.5-point drag from mix and volume, and a 2.1-point benefit from lower manufacturing costs [21]; full-year GAAP operating income was $3.047 billion, a 24.8% operating margin, net income attributable to shareholders was $2.021 billion, and diluted EPS fell from $9.73 in 2024 to $7.95 [20].

Through the revenue decline, NXP's cash generation stayed broadly stable, with the main change coming from lower capital spending. Operating cash flow in 2025 was $2.820 billion, net capital expenditure was $395 million and non-GAAP free cash flow was $2.425 billion, up from $2.089 billion in 2024 [22]; net cash used in investing activities that year was $2.357 billion, far above $686 million in 2024 [23]. The company added $265 million of restructuring charges in 2025, covering workforce reductions and manufacturing capacity consolidation [24].

The revenue downturn ended in the second half of 2025, and growth accelerated in the first half of 2026. Revenue was $3.173 billion in the third quarter of 2025 and rose to $3.335 billion in the fourth quarter [25], when it was up 7.2% year over year with a 57.4% non-GAAP gross margin [26]. First-quarter 2026 revenue was $3.181 billion, up 12.2% [27], and GAAP operating income of $1.505 billion included the $627 million MEMS gain [28][10]; second-quarter revenue was $3.496 billion, up 19.5%, with a 57.3% GAAP and 58.0% non-GAAP gross margin, GAAP diluted EPS of $3.02 and non-GAAP EPS of $3.61 [2], plus operating cash flow of $860 million, net capital expenditure of $69 million and non-GAAP free cash flow of $791 million [29].

NXP's balance sheet deleveraged somewhat in the first half of 2026, but debt remains well above cash. On June 28, 2026, the company held $3.222 billion in cash and, with an undrawn $3.0 billion revolving credit facility, had $6.222 billion of available liquidity [30]; total debt was $10.976 billion, $1.246 billion lower than the $12.222 billion at the end of 2025, after NXP repaid $750 million of maturing notes in cash on April 20 [31]. On the company's definitions, net financial leverage was 1.5 times and gross financial leverage 2.1 times at the end of the second quarter [8]; in the quarter NXP paid $256 million in dividends and repurchased $104 million of shares, returning $360 million to shareholders [29].

Operating Model

NXP's revenue can be split by end market or by sales channel, and each split answers a different question. In the second quarter of 2026, Automotive contributed $1.938 billion, Industrial & IoT $755 million, Mobile $351 million and Communication Infrastructure & Other $452 million, for a total of $3.496 billion [5]; by channel, distribution was $2.072 billion, direct $1.375 billion and other $49 million [7]. Automotive revenue depends on chip content per vehicle and on how fast Tier 1 suppliers pull product, and the 10-K treats content as a more important growth driver than vehicle production [32]; Industrial & IoT and most smaller customers buy through distributors, so distribution revenue also includes changes in channel inventory and usually runs one to two quarters ahead of end demand.

Non-GAAP operating income equals revenue times non-GAAP gross margin minus R&D and SG&A, so a large part of each extra revenue dollar flows straight to profit. In the second quarter, $3.496 billion of revenue at a 58.0% gross margin produced $2.028 billion of gross profit; subtracting about $800 million of operating expenses left $1.228 billion of non-GAAP operating income, a 35.1% margin, while GAAP operating income was $1.071 billion, the gap being mainly acquisition amortization, stock-based compensation and restructuring [28]. At the third-quarter guidance midpoint, $3.75 billion of revenue at 58.5% less $810 million of operating expenses yields roughly $1.38 billion of non-GAAP operating income, a 36.9% margin [3]; the year-over-year increase in operating expenses is mainly performance-linked variable compensation, which added $38 million to second-quarter R&D [33].

Gross margin is set by four forces with different lags: selling prices, product mix, factory utilization and foundry costs. Higher revenue lifts utilization at NXP's own fabs and spreads fixed costs in the same quarter, and the second-quarter gross profit increase came mainly from higher volumes and lower manufacturing costs from better utilization [34]; a rising share of processors and automotive-specific products improves mix more gradually over several quarters. Pushing the other way are foundry access fees and wafer price increases, which management said may start affecting costs in the fourth quarter of 2026 and weigh more once new foundry agreements take effect in 2027 [9]; in addition, VSMC's 80%-90% minimum loading commitment implies a lifetime purchase obligation of about $14.096 billion, which becomes utilization pressure if demand weakens [19].

Non-GAAP free cash flow equals operating cash flow minus net capital expenditure, and inventory is the heaviest item in working capital. Inventory at the end of the second quarter was $2.557 billion, of which $1.887 billion was work in process [35], with days of inventory at 156 and days sales outstanding at 33 [8]. Beyond free cash flow, the main uses of cash are joint-venture fab contributions, quarterly dividends of about $256 million, buybacks and debt repayment; management guided third-quarter capital expenditure to about 3% of revenue and said planned joint-venture investments would bring cumulative committed investment in VSMC and ESMC to about $2.4 billion, roughly 70% of the total planned commitment [3]. The $878 million of cash from the MEMS sale was a one-time inflow in the first quarter of 2026 [10].

Industry and Competitive Position

NXP is one of the main suppliers of automotive semiconductors, but it faces a set of rivals that each compete with it on only part of its product range. The 10-K names Analog Devices, Broadcom, Infineon, Microchip, Qualcomm, Renesas, STMicroelectronics and Texas Instruments as its main public competitors and notes that most of them compete with NXP in some, but not all, product lines [36]. The company says it leads in most automotive applications such as 77GHz radar, battery management and in-vehicle networking, as well as in secure controllers for e-passports, payment cards and mobile wallets, but the available material provides no comparable market-share or product-level profit data.

The competitive barrier in automotive comes from qualification and long design-in cycles, which is also why automotive revenue swings less than consumer electronics but adjusts more slowly. Automotive-grade chips require zero-defect quality systems and functional-safety certification, the path from design-in to volume production often takes years, and once a chip is on a platform it tends to stay for a long product life [37]. The 10-K argues that rising semiconductor content per vehicle from driver assistance and electrification matters more to automotive chip market growth than global vehicle sales and production [32], and management attributes current growth to software-defined vehicles, electrification and radar.

Industrial & IoT and Communication Infrastructure have very different market structures, and NXP relies on different strengths in each. Industrial & IoT is highly fragmented, spanning factory automation, buildings, appliances, energy and many other applications [38], and NXP reaches a large base of smaller customers through its i.MX, MCX and RT processor families and its distribution network. Communication Infrastructure & Other combines secure identification (including RFID), 5G base-station RF power amplifiers and digital networking [39], and the digital networking products built around Layerscape processors are moving into the data-center control plane [40]; because NXP does not disclose segment profit, any profitability edge over competitors in these two businesses cannot be verified directly.

Core Debates

NXP's automotive revenue rose 12% year over year in the second quarter, and management says this reflects higher chip content from software-defined vehicles rather than customer restocking. Can automotive revenue keep growing at 12% or more in the third quarter while the share of new-platform products keeps rising?

This debate decides whether NXP's current growth can last, because Automotive was 58% of 2025 revenue [12] and is the main source of the double-digit growth expected for 2026 and of the roughly $16 billion 2027 revenue target [3]. If growth mainly reflects customer restocking, it would fall back toward the low single digits of vehicle production once inventories normalize; if it reflects content per vehicle, it would persist longer as new platforms ramp.

The evidence shows automotive revenue accelerating, but two explanations for the acceleration remain open. Automotive revenue in 2025 was $7.116 billion, down 0.5% [12]; it grew 6.5% year over year in the first quarter of 2026 [41] and reached $1.938 billion in the second quarter, up 12.1% (about 17% excluding MEMS) and up 8.8% sequentially, driven mainly by processors [5][42]. Management said company-specific growth drivers (S32 processors, radar, electrification, in-vehicle networking and others) made up 47% of automotive revenue and grew about 20% year over year (22% in the Q&A), stated that growth came entirely from secular content gains, and noted that the next-generation 5-nanometer S32N and S32K5 are not yet in volume production [6]. The alternative reading is that peers have reported Tier 1 suppliers restocking from low inventory levels, and NXP's direct revenue, which is weighted toward automotive customers, jumped from $1.282 billion and flat year over year in the first quarter to $1.375 billion and up 9.4% in the second [7].

The financial transmission runs from vehicle architecture all the way to gross margin. Zonal and domain architectures for software-defined vehicles, radar and electrification raise chip content per vehicle, Tier 1 suppliers and automakers pull product according to platform ramp schedules, and customer restocking from low levels adds on top, together lifting automotive and total revenue; a rising processor share within the company-specific products would also improve mix and gross margin. Management guided third-quarter automotive revenue to low double-digit growth year over year (high teens excluding MEMS) and mid-single-digit growth sequentially [42], against an estimated third-quarter 2025 base of about $1.837 billion.

What remains unresolved is how much of the second-quarter growth came from restocking, and the third-quarter report can offer clues to separate the two readings. Restocking would lift all product categories together and leave the company-specific share unchanged, while content-driven growth would keep pushing that share higher; so the key checks are whether automotive revenue grows at least 12% (about $2.06 billion), whether the company-specific share stays at or above 47%, whether direct revenue keeps growing around 9%, and whether management still describes fourth-quarter automotive sequential growth as above seasonal. If automotive growth falls below 10%, the second-quarter jump more likely came from restocking; if the company-specific share declines, growth is not mainly coming from new platforms.

NXP's revenue through distributors rose 27% year over year in the second quarter and Industrial & IoT grew 38%, but inventory held by distributors also climbed from nine weeks a year earlier to 11 weeks. Can that growth continue in the third quarter without channel inventory rising further?

This debate bears on revenue quality, because distribution made up nearly 60% of second-quarter revenue and NXP recognizes revenue when distributors take control of the goods [15]. If part of the growth reflects channel pre-buying, later quarters would see slower orders or even price-protection costs, hurting both the strong Industrial & IoT growth and the full-year double-digit growth target.

Industrial & IoT is recovering quickly, but channel inventory has risen over the same period. Industrial & IoT revenue was essentially flat in 2025 at $2.273 billion, up 0.2% [12]; it grew 23.6% year over year in the first quarter of 2026 [41] and reached $755 million in the second quarter, up 38.3% year over year and 20.2% sequentially, driven by processors and mixed-signal products [5]; second-quarter distribution revenue was $2.072 billion, up 26.7%, while direct revenue grew only 9.4% [7]. Channel inventory was 11 weeks in both the first and second quarters, above nine weeks a year earlier [8]; management cited a book-to-bill above 1 and a growing backlog [43], said longer lead times meant customers had to place orders earlier [9], and said in the first quarter that distributor inventory had improved [44].

The transmission runs from recovering demand and longer lead times, to distributor purchases, to recognized revenue. Recovering demand for industrial automation and edge AI processors (i.MX, MCX, RT), combined with longer lead times, increases distributor purchases from NXP, part of which becomes end shipments and part of which stays in channel inventory, all showing up in distribution and Industrial & IoT revenue. Management guided third-quarter Industrial & IoT revenue to growth in the high 30s percent year over year and mid-single digits sequentially [42], against an estimated third-quarter 2025 base of about $579 million; if channel inventory gets too high, later purchases slow and price protection and returns can reduce revenue directly.

The unresolved question is whether distributors are rebuilding inventory to normal levels or pre-buying in response to longer lead times and expected price increases. The first reading means growth after the 2024-2025 destocking comes mainly from end shipments; the second means sell-in is outpacing sell-through. In the third quarter, the checks are whether channel inventory stays at or below 11 weeks, whether Industrial & IoT revenue grows at least 37% (about $795 million), and whether the gap between distribution and direct growth narrows; if channel inventory rises to 12 weeks or more, part of the growth came from distributor stocking, and if Industrial & IoT growth falls below 33%, management's guidance was not met.

This debate decides whether NXP can find a new growth source beyond automotive and industrial. Communication Infrastructure & Other revenue fell 23.6% in 2025 to just $1.296 billion [12], its 2026 rebound has come mainly from processors, and data center is one of the main reasons management gave for greater confidence in its 2027 target [43]. If the rebound mainly reflects the timing of RFID or secure-card shipments, the growth is unlikely to carry into 2027.

Management's data-center target is explicit, but quarterly data-center revenue is not disclosed. Second-quarter Communication Infrastructure & Other revenue was $452 million, up 41.3% year over year and 18.9% sequentially, and the 10-Q attributed the increase mainly to processors [5]. On the call, management said NXP focuses on the control plane of AI infrastructure, including top-of-rack switching and smart NIC control anchored by Layerscape and already ramping at leading hyperscalers, plus control, monitoring, cooling and security for rack components; it reaffirmed that 2026 data-center revenue will exceed $500 million (about $200 million in 2025) and said the physical AI design-win funnel grew from more than $1 billion in the first quarter to more than $1.5 billion across over 200 customers [40]. In the first quarter, management had already said data-center revenue would more than double in 2026 [45], when this end market's revenue was $380 million, up 21% year over year [46].

The transmission runs from hyperscaler rack deployments to shipments of control-plane processors. Hyperscalers deploy AI racks, top-of-rack switching, smart NIC control and rack monitoring, cooling and security need control-plane processors such as Layerscape, and those processor shipments are booked in Communication Infrastructure & Other and then total revenue; a rising processor share also improves mix. Management guided third-quarter revenue in this end market to about 50% growth year over year and high-single-digit growth sequentially [42], which on an estimated third-quarter 2025 base of about $327 million implies about $490 million.

The alternative reading is that the 2025 base was very low and that recovering RFID and secure-card sales also contributed, making data center only one part of the growth, and the lack of quarterly data-center revenue makes the two hard to separate. The third-quarter report can support a narrower judgment: whether this end market reaches about $490 million, whether the 10-Q still attributes growth to processors, and whether management maintains or raises the target of more than $500 million in 2026 data-center revenue. If revenue comes in below $470 million, the second-quarter jump may have been a one-off shipment; if the data-center target is cut, control-plane products are ramping more slowly than management previously described.

NXP's non-GAAP gross margin returned to 58% in the second quarter, management called the improvement structural, and guided 58.5% for the third quarter. Yet foundry price increases may start lifting costs from the fourth quarter. Can third-quarter gross margin reach 58.5% and can the fourth-quarter outlook hold, keeping the long-term 60% target credible?

This debate decides how much revenue growth turns into profit. On the $3.75 billion third-quarter revenue guide, each percentage point of gross margin is worth about $37.5 million of quarterly gross profit [3]; gross margin fell 1.7 points in 2025, with lower selling prices costing 1.9 points [21], so whether margin can return to the long-term 60% target is central to whether the revenue recovery turns into earnings leverage.

The evidence shows gross margin has recovered clearly, but the nature of the recovery is disputed. GAAP gross margin in 2025 was 54.7%, as lower prices and unfavorable mix offset manufacturing savings [21], and the company added $265 million of restructuring that year, including workforce reductions and manufacturing consolidation [24]. In the second quarter of 2026, GAAP gross margin was 57.3% and non-GAAP 58.0%, compared with 57.1% non-GAAP in the first quarter and 56.5% a year earlier [28], and the 10-Q attributed the improvement to higher volumes and lower manufacturing costs from better utilization [34]; days of inventory fell from 165 in the first quarter to 156 [8]. Management guided the third quarter to 58.5%, up 150 basis points year over year [3], while warning that geopolitical conflict has raised input costs and that foundry access fees and wafer price increases may start affecting costs from the fourth quarter, to be absorbed first through operating efficiency and then, if needed, through targeted price adjustments on selected products [9].

The financial transmission has forces pulling in both directions. Higher revenue raises utilization at NXP's own fabs and spreads fixed costs, a rising share of processors and automotive-specific products improves mix, and the 2025 restructuring and 300-millimeter consolidation lower manufacturing costs, together lifting non-GAAP gross margin; pushing the other way are foundry access fees and wafer price increases from the fourth quarter of 2026, raw-material and inflation costs, and the constraint that VSMC's 80%-90% minimum loading commitment places on utilization once it starts production [19], all of which act on gross profit and operating income, while joint-venture contributions are recorded separately in investing cash flow. Management has not yet quantified the effect of the foundry price increases.

What remains unresolved is whether the current improvement comes mainly from structural mix or from cyclical utilization gains driven by the revenue recovery. If it is the latter, gross margin could stall near 58% once foundry price increases land and revenue growth slows. In the third-quarter report, the checks are whether non-GAAP gross margin is at least 58.5%, whether the fourth-quarter gross margin guide stays above 58.5%, whether management quantifies the foundry cost impact and the matching price increases, and whether days of inventory stay at or below 156; a third-quarter margin below 58% would mean the improvement did not cover rising costs, and a lower fourth-quarter guide would mean the foundry cost impact arrived early.

Risks and Falsifiers

China demand and geopolitics are the most volatile part of NXP's revenue and directly affect both revenue and input costs. By sale origin, China (including Hong Kong) generated $2.036 billion in 2025, about 17% of revenue [16]; China revenue fell 15.7% sequentially in the first quarter of 2026 [47], rebounded 31.5% sequentially in the second quarter [48], and rose 25.5% year over year in the second quarter, the second-largest regional growth contributor after the Americas [5]. Management also noted that geopolitical conflict has raised input costs and that capacity bottlenecks for other components in some customer systems have limited orders [9]; if every region, including China, grows sequentially in the third quarter, consistent with management's guidance that all regions and end markets would grow sequentially [3], this risk has not materialized.

The capital-commitment and leverage risk is that joint-venture fab contributions, maturing notes and shareholder returns all draw on cash at once, so a drop in free cash flow would slow buybacks or deleveraging. At the end of the second quarter, total debt was $10.976 billion, with $999 million of notes maturing within 12 months [31], and net debt was $7.754 billion; remaining contributions to VSMC and ESMC total about $1.13 billion [19], quarterly dividends are about $256 million, and second-quarter non-GAAP free cash flow was $791 million [29]. On September 1, the company also signed a $250 million unsecured loan facility with the European Investment Bank to fund the expansion of its Kuala Lumpur assembly and test plant [49]; if third-quarter non-GAAP free cash flow is at least 20% of revenue and net leverage stays at 1.5 times or below, this concern weakens, and for comparison, free cash flow in the third quarter of 2025 was $509 million [22].

A slowdown in automotive orders once Tier 1 restocking ends is the most direct threat to double-digit growth in 2026 and to the 2027 target. Automotive revenue was $1.938 billion in the second quarter, 55% of the total [5], and at that scale every 5 percentage points less of year-over-year growth equals roughly $90 million less quarterly revenue; if restocking fades, growth would fall back to vehicle production levels and the targets would depend more on new platforms ramping earlier [6]. If third-quarter automotive revenue grows at least 12% and company-specific growth drivers stay at or above 47% of the segment [42], this risk has not yet appeared.

The risk of distributor pre-buying would show up first in distribution and Industrial & IoT revenue and then hit profit through price protection. Second-quarter distribution revenue was $2.072 billion, or 59% of the total [7], and at the second-quarter shipment rate each extra week of channel inventory is equivalent to about $160 million of revenue [8]; pre-buying by distributors in response to longer lead times and expected price increases would slow later purchases and bring price-protection costs [15]. If third-quarter channel inventory is no higher than 11 weeks and distribution revenue grows at least 20% year over year, the current reading of a genuine demand recovery is supported.

The data-center risk is that slower hyperscaler rack deployments or customers switching designs would keep control-plane revenue below $500 million and leave the Communication Infrastructure rebound as a recovery from a low base. This end market generated $452 million in the second quarter, about 13% of revenue [5], and management's data-center target implies an annual increase of about $300 million over 2025's roughly $200 million [40]; if third-quarter revenue in this market is at least $490 million and management maintains or raises its full-year data-center target, this risk has not materialized.

The risk from rising foundry costs and the joint-venture loading commitment is concentrated in gross profit and operating income. Second-quarter non-GAAP gross profit was $2.028 billion [28], and each percentage point of gross margin is worth about $35 million to $37.5 million of quarterly gross profit; if foundry access fees and wafer price increases lift costs from the fourth quarter while targeted price increases lag, gross margin could stall near 58% [9], and VSMC's lifetime purchase commitment of about $14.096 billion would turn into utilization pressure if demand weakens [19]. If third-quarter non-GAAP gross margin is at least 58.5% and the fourth-quarter guide is no lower than 58.5%, this risk is falsified.

What to Watch Next

  • Automotive content versus restocking: from a second-quarter base of $1.938 billion (+12.1%), a 47% company-specific share and 9.4% direct growth, watch whether third-quarter automotive revenue reaches about $2.06 billion and how management describes fourth-quarter automotive trends. Growth of at least 12% with a share of at least 47% supports the content reading; growth below 10% or a falling share points to restocking.
  • Distribution growth versus channel inventory: from 11 weeks of channel inventory (nine a year earlier), Industrial & IoT revenue of $755 million (+38.3%) and distribution growth of 26.7%, watch weeks of inventory and whether Industrial & IoT reaches about $795 million. Inventory at or below 11 weeks with Industrial & IoT growth of at least 37% supports real demand; 12 weeks or more, or growth below 33%, points to stocking.
  • Data-center control chips as a new growth source: from second-quarter Communication Infrastructure & Other revenue of $452 million (+41.3%) and about $200 million of 2025 data-center revenue, watch whether the third quarter reaches about $490 million and whether the target of more than $500 million holds. At least $490 million with the target maintained or raised confirms; below $470 million or a cut target falsifies.
  • Gross margin toward 60%: from a 58.0% second-quarter non-GAAP gross margin, a 58.5% third-quarter guide and 156 days of inventory, watch the actual third-quarter margin, the fourth-quarter guide and any quantification of foundry costs. Both at or above 58.5% confirms; a third quarter below 58% or a lower fourth-quarter guide falsifies.

Conclusion

NXP's business turns on three things, chip content per vehicle, the pace of distributor purchases and factory utilization, which respectively drive revenue growth, revenue quality and profit leverage. After two straight years of decline in 2024 and 2025, revenue returned to a record $3.496 billion in the second quarter of 2026 with a 58.0% non-GAAP gross margin and $791 million of non-GAAP free cash flow [2], net leverage was 1.5 times at quarter end [8], and third-quarter guidance calls for $3.75 billion of revenue and a 58.5% gross margin [3]. The central open relationship is how much of this growth comes from structural demand from software-defined vehicles and data centers, and how much from Tier 1 suppliers and distributors restocking in an environment of low inventory and long lead times; the former underpins management's roughly $16 billion 2027 revenue target, while the latter implies growth would slow once inventories normalize.

From the second-quarter release through mid-October, the NXP coverage that could be found consisted mainly of share-price moves, institutional holding changes, company capacity and financing news, and an acquisition rumor the company has not confirmed; none of it was an independent outside assessment with a verifiable author and a complete argument that directly addressed the core debates above. As a result, current judgments on automotive restocking, channel inventory and the data-center ramp rest mainly on the company's own disclosures and management statements without independent outside cross-checking, and readers should treat management's claim that growth comes entirely from structural content gains as a view still to be tested.

The third-quarter report will provide the first set of data that can test several of these explanations at once. If automotive revenue grows at least 12% with the company-specific share staying above 47%, channel inventory stays at or below 11 weeks, Communication Infrastructure & Other reaches about $490 million, and non-GAAP gross margin is at least 58.5% with the fourth-quarter guide holding that level, the current reading of structural growth plus a utilization recovery would strengthen materially. Conversely, if automotive growth drops below 10%, channel inventory rises to 12 weeks or more, and gross margin falls below 58% or the fourth-quarter guide slips, the second-quarter acceleration would more likely be a combination of restocking and cyclical utilization, and the credibility of both the 60% gross margin target and the 2027 revenue target would decline.

Sources

[1] Drillr earnings calendar (updated 2026-10-15) · NXPI 2026-10-27 call · 2026-10-15 · Drillr earnings calendar

[2] NXPI 8-K filed 2026-07-28 · Q2 2026 results key highlights · 2026-07-28 · 8-K · https://www.sec.gov/cgi-bin/browse-edgar?action=getcompany&CIK=0001413447&type=8-K&dateb=20260728&owner=include&count=40

[3] NXPI Q2 2026 earnings call 2026-07-28 · Q3 2026 guidance and long-term targets · 2026-07-28 · earnings-call · https://gateway.drillr.ai/mcp/private

[4] Drillr analyst_financial_estimates (updated 2026-10-15) · NXPI quarter ending 2026-09-28 · 2026-10-15 · Drillr analyst_financial_estimates · https://gateway.drillr.ai/mcp/private

[5] NXPI 10-Q filed 2026-07-28 · Q2 2026 revenue by end market, channel and region · 2026-07-28 · 10-Q · https://www.sec.gov/cgi-bin/browse-edgar?action=getcompany&CIK=0001413447&type=10-Q&dateb=20260728&owner=include&count=40

[6] NXPI Q2 2026 earnings call 2026-07-28 · auto restocking and SDV Q&A · 2026-07-28 · earnings-call · https://gateway.drillr.ai/mcp/private

[7] NXPI 10-Q filed 2026-07-28 · revenue by sales channel Q2 2026 · 2026-07-28 · 10-Q · https://www.sec.gov/cgi-bin/browse-edgar?action=getcompany&CIK=0001413447&type=10-Q&dateb=20260728&owner=include&count=40

[8] NXPI 8-K filed 2026-07-28 · Q2 2026 end markets, working capital and channel inventory · 2026-07-28 · 8-K · https://www.sec.gov/cgi-bin/browse-edgar?action=getcompany&CIK=0001413447&type=8-K&dateb=20260728&owner=include&count=40

[9] NXPI Q2 2026 earnings call 2026-07-28 · stated risks · 2026-07-28 · earnings-call · https://gateway.drillr.ai/mcp/private

[10] NXPI 10-Q filed 2026-07-28 · MEMS divestment and TTTech Auto acquisition · 2026-07-28 · 10-Q · https://www.sec.gov/cgi-bin/browse-edgar?action=getcompany&CIK=0001413447&type=10-Q&dateb=20260728&owner=include&count=40

[11] NXPI 10-Q filed 2026-07-28 · Kinara acquisition goodwill · 2026-07-28 · 10-Q · https://www.sec.gov/cgi-bin/browse-edgar?action=getcompany&CIK=0001413447&type=10-Q&dateb=20260728&owner=include&count=40

[12] NXPI 10-K filed 2026-02-19 · revenue by end market 2024-2025 · 2026-02-19 · 10-K · https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/1413447/000141344726000008/

[13] NXPI 10-K filed 2026-02-19 · revenue by sales channel 2023-2025 · 2026-02-19 · 10-K · https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/1413447/000141344726000008/

[14] NXPI 10-K filed 2026-02-19 · sales channels, largest customers and distributors · 2026-02-19 · 10-K · https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/1413447/000141344726000008/

[15] NXPI 10-K filed 2026-02-19 · distributor price adjustments and returns · 2026-02-19 · 10-K · https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/1413447/000141344726000008/

[16] NXPI 10-K filed 2026-02-19 · revenue by geographic origin 2023-2025 · 2026-02-19 · 10-K · https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/1413447/000141344726000008/

[17] NXPI 10-K filed 2026-02-19 · hybrid manufacturing model · 2026-02-19 · 10-K · https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/1413447/000141344726000008/

[18] NXPI 10-K filed 2026-02-19 · 300mm consolidation, ESMC and VSMC joint ventures · 2026-02-19 · 10-K · https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/1413447/000141344726000008/

[19] NXPI 10-Q filed 2026-07-28 · foundry joint venture commitments June 28 2026 · 2026-07-28 · 10-Q · https://www.sec.gov/cgi-bin/browse-edgar?action=getcompany&CIK=0001413447&type=10-Q&dateb=20260728&owner=include&count=40

[20] NXPI 10-K filed 2026-02-19 · results of operations 2024-2025 · 2026-02-19 · 10-K · https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/1413447/000141344726000008/

[21] NXPI 10-K filed 2026-02-19 · 2025 gross margin bridge · 2026-02-19 · 10-K · https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/1413447/000141344726000008/

[22] NXPI 10-K filed 2026-02-19 · non-GAAP free cash flow by quarter and full year · 2026-02-19 · 10-K · https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/1413447/000141344726000008/

[23] NXPI 10-K filed 2026-02-19 · cash flows 2024-2025 · 2026-02-19 · 10-K · https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/1413447/000141344726000008/

[24] NXPI 10-K filed 2026-02-19 · 2025 restructuring programs · 2026-02-19 · 10-K · https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/1413447/000141344726000008/

[25] NXPI 10-K filed 2026-02-19 · fourth quarter 2025 compared to third quarter 2025 · 2026-02-19 · 10-K · https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/1413447/000141344726000008/

[26] NXPI 10-K filed 2026-02-19 · fourth quarter 2025 in focus · 2026-02-19 · 10-K · https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/1413447/000141344726000008/

[27] NXPI 10-Q filed 2026-04-28 · Q1 2026 highlights and MEMS sale · 2026-04-28 · 10-Q · https://www.sec.gov/cgi-bin/browse-edgar?action=getcompany&CIK=0001413447&type=10-Q&dateb=20260428&owner=include&count=40

[28] NXPI 8-K filed 2026-07-28 · Q2 2026 GAAP to non-GAAP summary · 2026-07-28 · 8-K · https://www.sec.gov/cgi-bin/browse-edgar?action=getcompany&CIK=0001413447&type=8-K&dateb=20260728&owner=include&count=40

[29] NXPI 10-Q filed 2026-07-28 · Q2 2026 financial highlights · 2026-07-28 · 10-Q · https://www.sec.gov/cgi-bin/browse-edgar?action=getcompany&CIK=0001413447&type=10-Q&dateb=20260728&owner=include&count=40

[30] NXPI 10-Q filed 2026-07-28 · liquidity June 28 2026 · 2026-07-28 · 10-Q · https://www.sec.gov/cgi-bin/browse-edgar?action=getcompany&CIK=0001413447&type=10-Q&dateb=20260728&owner=include&count=40

[31] NXPI 10-Q filed 2026-07-28 · capital return and debt · 2026-07-28 · 10-Q · https://www.sec.gov/cgi-bin/browse-edgar?action=getcompany&CIK=0001413447&type=10-Q&dateb=20260728&owner=include&count=40

[32] NXPI 10-K filed 2026-02-19 · automotive content-per-vehicle drivers · 2026-02-19 · 10-K · https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/1413447/000141344726000008/

[33] NXPI 10-Q filed 2026-07-28 · Q2 2026 R&D drivers · 2026-07-28 · 10-Q · https://www.sec.gov/cgi-bin/browse-edgar?action=getcompany&CIK=0001413447&type=10-Q&dateb=20260728&owner=include&count=40

[34] NXPI 10-Q filed 2026-07-28 · Q2 2026 gross profit drivers · 2026-07-28 · 10-Q · https://www.sec.gov/cgi-bin/browse-edgar?action=getcompany&CIK=0001413447&type=10-Q&dateb=20260728&owner=include&count=40

[35] NXPI 10-Q filed 2026-07-28 · inventories June 28 2026 · 2026-07-28 · 10-Q · https://www.sec.gov/cgi-bin/browse-edgar?action=getcompany&CIK=0001413447&type=10-Q&dateb=20260728&owner=include&count=40

[36] NXPI 10-K filed 2026-02-19 · competition · 2026-02-19 · 10-K · https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/1413447/000141344726000008/

[37] NXPI 10-K filed 2026-02-19 · automotive qualification and design-in barriers · 2026-02-19 · 10-K · https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/1413447/000141344726000008/

[38] NXPI 10-K filed 2026-02-19 · Industrial & IoT market · 2026-02-19 · 10-K · https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/1413447/000141344726000008/

[39] NXPI 10-K filed 2026-02-19 · Communication Infrastructure & Other market · 2026-02-19 · 10-K · https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/1413447/000141344726000008/

[40] NXPI Q2 2026 earnings call 2026-07-28 · data center and physical AI · 2026-07-28 · earnings-call · https://gateway.drillr.ai/mcp/private

[41] NXPI 10-Q filed 2026-04-28 · Q1 2026 revenue by end market and channel · 2026-04-28 · 10-Q · https://www.sec.gov/cgi-bin/browse-edgar?action=getcompany&CIK=0001413447&type=10-Q&dateb=20260428&owner=include&count=40

[42] NXPI Q2 2026 earnings call 2026-07-28 · segment performance and Q3 segment outlook · 2026-07-28 · earnings-call · https://gateway.drillr.ai/mcp/private

[43] NXPI Q2 2026 earnings call 2026-07-28 · order visibility Q&A · 2026-07-28 · earnings-call · https://gateway.drillr.ai/mcp/private

[44] NXPI Q1 2026 earnings call 2026-04-28 · pricing, channel and supply Q&A · 2026-04-28 · earnings-call · https://gateway.drillr.ai/mcp/private

[45] NXPI Q1 2026 earnings call 2026-04-28 · Q2 2026 guidance and 2027 targets · 2026-04-28 · earnings-call · https://gateway.drillr.ai/mcp/private

[46] NXPI Q1 2026 earnings call 2026-04-28 · Q1 segment performance · 2026-04-28 · earnings-call · https://gateway.drillr.ai/mcp/private

[47] NXPI 10-Q filed 2026-04-28 · Q1 2026 compared to Q4 2025 · 2026-04-28 · 10-Q · https://www.sec.gov/cgi-bin/browse-edgar?action=getcompany&CIK=0001413447&type=10-Q&dateb=20260428&owner=include&count=40

[48] NXPI 10-Q filed 2026-07-28 · Q2 2026 compared to Q1 2026 · 2026-07-28 · 10-Q · https://www.sec.gov/cgi-bin/browse-edgar?action=getcompany&CIK=0001413447&type=10-Q&dateb=20260728&owner=include&count=40

[49] NXPI 8-K filed 2026-09-02 · EIB facility for Kuala Lumpur back-end expansion · 2026-09-02 · 8-K · https://www.sec.gov/cgi-bin/browse-edgar?action=getcompany&CIK=0001413447&type=8-K&dateb=20260902&owner=include&count=40

Related:NXPI

Want deeper analysis?

Ask drillr anything about NXPI — powered by SEC filings, earnings calls, and real-time data.

Try drillr.ai for free

drillr can make mistakes. Information only — not investment advice. Learn more