Skip to content
Company Deep DivePSA

[PSA] Public Storage: Q3 2026 earnings preview on same-store revenue recovery after the NSA merger

Editorial illustration for [PSA] Public Storage: Q3 2026 earnings preview on same-store revenue recovery after the NSA merger
Published 33 min read

Summary

Public Storage earned Q2 2026 core FFO of $4.17 a share, down 2.6%, as same-store revenue fell 0.6%; Q3 tests whether rent recovery and the NSA merger lift per-share results.

Public Storage, the largest owner and operator of self-storage in the United States, rents storage units month to month to individuals and small businesses[1]. Ahead of its Q3 2026 earnings, the company is scheduled to report results on 2026-10-26 for the third quarter 2026, the three months ended September 30, 2026[2]. In the latest disclosed period, the second quarter of 2026, total revenue was $1.233 billion[3], diluted earnings per share were $2.55[4], and core FFO per share (operating earnings per share excluding real estate depreciation, currency gains and losses, and transaction and integration costs) was $4.17, down 2.6% year over year[5]. Same-store revenue was $1.0065 billion, down 0.6%, and same-store net operating income (NOI) fell 2.2%, yet move-in rents for new customers rose 1.6% year over year, the first positive reading since 2021[6][7]. In July the company raised its full-year core FFO per share guidance from $16.35-$17.00 to $16.75-$17.05 and lifted its same-store revenue growth guidance to −0.7% to +0.3%[8], and management said the second quarter marks the low point for year-over-year growth, with sequential improvement in the third quarter and positive same-store revenue in the fourth[9]. According to estimates from 5 analysts compiled by Drillr, consensus total revenue for the third quarter is $1.3456 billion, about 9% above the second-quarter actual, mainly reflecting the consolidation of NSA and PS Canada; the consensus diluted EPS from 4 analysts is $2.50, a GAAP figure that moves with currency gains and losses on euro debt and cannot be compared directly with core FFO[10].

Three things matter most in the third-quarter report. The first is whether same-store revenue improves from the second quarter's −0.6% as management has said: move-in rents have turned positive, but the $13.49 that new customers pay is still far below the $19.34 paid by customers moving out[11], so realized rent per occupied square foot still fell 0.8%[6], and the third quarter is also the first to show whether rents in Los Angeles County can be gradually reset to market after price limits expired on July 1[12]. The second is whether same-store costs return to the full-year guidance range of +2.0% to +3.0%: second-quarter same-store costs rose 4.4% and property taxes rose 5.9%, which pushed same-store NOI down 2.2%[13][8], and if costs keep outpacing revenue, the rent recovery will struggle to reach profit. The third is core FFO per share in the first quarter with NSA and PS Canada consolidated: the two deals brought about 11.2 million new common shares, three classes of preferred shares and additional debt[14], and subtracting the first-half result of $8.38 from the $16.75 low end of full-year guidance implies roughly $4.18 per quarter on average in the second half[8][5], so the third-quarter figure will show whether the acquisitions add to or dilute per-share results in their first year.

Company Background and Business Structure

Public Storage is a real estate investment trust (REIT) that has moved its headquarters to Frisco, Texas, and completed a management transition in 2026[5]. Tom Boyle became chief executive officer and Shankh Mitra became chairman of the board on April 1, 2026[15], while Joe Fisher joined as president and chief financial officer; the new leadership launched a strategy called PS4.0, with the digital operating platform PS Next at the center of value creation[16]. Measured by storage space, the company is the largest self-storage owner in the U.S. and believes it owns about 9% of the nation's self-storage square footage[1].

Almost all of the company's revenue comes from renting storage space, and ancillary businesses are a small share. In 2025, self-storage revenue was $4.4894 billion, about 93% of total revenue of $4.8241 billion, while ancillary revenue from tenant insurance, third-party management and merchandise was $334.7 million, about 7%[17]. Customers rent units of different sizes through the website, the app or a store, pay monthly and can leave at any time; about 90% of customers interact digitally during the rental, and 75% complete their full lease online[18]. The company typically attracts new customers with promotions such as "$1.00 rent for the first month" and raises rents for tenants who have stayed at least about five months every six to twelve months; at the end of 2025 more than half of its tenants had rented for longer than a year, and these long-term tenants are an important source of revenue growth[19].

The company reports its owned properties in four groups, and same-store properties generate most of the profit. The 2026 same-store pool consists of 2,755 facilities operated on a stabilized basis since January 1, 2024, with 192.1 million net rentable square feet and period-end occupancy of 92.4% at June 30; the 306 acquired facilities bought since 2024 or not yet stabilized had period-end occupancy of 87.0%, and the 120 developed and expanded facilities were at 80.6%[20]. Second-quarter self-storage revenue was $1.1399 billion, with same-store NOI of $746.4 million and NOI of $50.9 million from acquired facilities and $32.8 million from developed and expanded facilities[3]. Supply comes from acquisitions, development and expansion: in 2025 the company bought 87 facilities for $945.6 million in cash[21], and at the end of the second quarter its development pipeline stood at $692 million across 47 projects[7].

Ancillary businesses, equity investments and the two 2026 acquisitions have significantly widened the scope of consolidation. In the second quarter, tenant reinsurance premiums were $68.9 million, third-party management revenue was $17.1 million and merchandise sales were $6.9 million, for total ancillary NOI of $56.6 million[22]; the company also provides bridge loans to third-party storage owners and requires borrowers to use its third-party management program, which brings management fees and insurance income[23]. Public Storage owns about 35% of Shurgard, which is listed in Brussels and owned 332 facilities across seven Western European countries at the end of 2025[24]. On July 22 the company closed its all-stock merger with NSA and formed a joint venture with NSA's legacy partners holding 313 properties, in which it owns 20% and serves as manager, and it provided a $237 million mezzanine loan to the venture[14]; another 488 NSA properties are wholly owned and consolidated[25], and on September 1 the company completed its purchase of PS Canada, which owns 68 facilities in major Canadian cities[26].

Financial History and Current Position

Total revenue growth over the past three years came mainly from acquisitions and development, while same-store revenue stalled. Total revenue was $4.5177 billion, $4.6956 billion and $4.8241 billion in 2023-2025, up 2.7% in 2025[17], while same-store revenue of $3.7648 billion was flat with the prior year[27]. Self-storage NOI was $3.3124 billion in 2025, up 1.6%, and ancillary NOI was $201.8 million[28]; same-store NOI was $2.8289 billion, down 0.5%, with average same-store occupancy of 92.0% and realized rent of $22.54 per occupied square foot[27].

GAAP net income swings widely with currency gains and losses on euro debt, so the company uses core FFO to measure operating results. Net income allocable to shareholders was $1.7843 billion in 2025, down from $2.0720 billion in 2024, and diluted EPS fell from $10.64 to $9.01, mainly because of a $215.6 million currency loss in 2025 compared with a $102.2 million currency gain in 2024[17]. Excluding currency effects and real estate depreciation, core FFO per share was $16.97 in 2025, up 1.8% from $16.67 in 2024[29].

Operating cash flow is stable, but most of it goes to distributions, so external growth depends on financing. In 2025, operating cash flow was $3.1864 billion, distributions to preferred and common shareholders were $2.3034 billion and maintenance capital expenditures were $218.5 million; the same year the company spent $945.6 million on acquisitions and $310.7 million on development and expansion, issued $1.3564 billion of notes net of costs and repaid $651.5 million[30]. Management said the company generates about $600 million of free cash flow a year in addition to its liquidity[18].

Core FFO per share was roughly flat in the first half of 2026, but the second quarter began to feel the drag from weaker same-store results and higher interest. First-quarter core FFO per share was $4.22, up 2.4%, with a same-store NOI margin of 77.1%[15]; second-quarter core FFO per share was $4.17, down 2.6%, and the first-half total was $8.38, down 0.1%[5]. Second-quarter net income was $502.9 million, including a $17.2 million currency gain; interest expense was $84.8 million, up from $71.6 million a year earlier, and general and administrative expense was $44.4 million compared with $25.7 million[3], with the increase including about $14.0 million of transaction and integration, corporate transformation and CEO transition costs[4]. Total debt was $10.3 billion at June 30, with $650 million maturing in 2026, and liquidity was about $3.8 billion[31]; management put net debt to EBITDA at 2.9 times[18].

Operating Model

The core revenue equation is that self-storage revenue roughly equals rentable space multiplied by average occupancy and realized rent per occupied square foot, plus late charges and administrative fees. In the second quarter, same-store rental income of $972.7 million plus $33.8 million of late charges and administrative fees gave total same-store revenue of $1.0065 billion; average occupancy of 92.5% multiplied by realized rent of $21.89 produced realized rent of $20.24 per available square foot, down 0.6% year over year[6]. Realized rent depends on the balance among move-in rents for new customers, the rents of departing customers and rate increases for existing tenants, and when setting those increases the company weighs the added revenue against the move-outs they may trigger[19]. Move-in rents change first and take more than five months of tenancy and subsequent increases to show up in realized rent, so realized rent usually lags by one to several quarters, while summer demand and rents run seasonally higher[32].

On the profit side, same-store NOI equals rental income minus property taxes, on-site payroll, repairs, utilities, marketing, other direct costs and indirect costs, and property tax is the largest single item. Of the $227.7 million in second-quarter same-store direct costs, property taxes were $111.4 million, about 49%, so each additional 1% rise in property taxes takes about $1.1 million off quarterly same-store NOI[6]. Core FFO starts from self-storage NOI of $832.1 million and ancillary NOI of $56.6 million, subtracts general and administrative expense and interest, and adds interest income and equity earnings[3]; second-quarter core FFO allocable to common shares was $736.1 million[4]. Revenue changes pass through to NOI largely within the quarter, but management described the second-quarter property tax increase as mainly a matter of timing, so this cost does not fall evenly across quarters[7].

On the cash side, nearly all cash comes from monthly rent, but as a REIT the company must distribute most of its taxable income, which limits retained cash. Distributions of $2.3034 billion in 2025 equaled more than 70% of operating cash flow[30], so external growth relies mainly on debt, equity and partnership unit issuance: year to date in 2026 the company has completed or committed about $5.9 billion of debt financing and $6.0 billion of common share and partnership unit issuance[31], NSA was paid for in stock, and PS Canada was paid for with about $900 million of operating partnership units and about $310 million in cash[26]. New equity and debt immediately raise the share count and interest expense, while synergies take three to four years to be fully realized, and that timing gap determines the early per-share results of the acquisitions[33].

Industry and Competitive Position

The U.S. self-storage industry is highly fragmented, and Public Storage is its largest owner. The company believes the four largest owners together hold about 22% of U.S. self-storage square footage, with the remaining 78% held by regional and local operators; it believes brand awareness, scale and its digital customer experience give it an edge in attracting and keeping customers, and allow it to generate materially higher cash flow per square foot than operators without its scale[1]. The NSA merger combined the industry's first- and fifth-largest owners[25], and after closing the company operates more than 4,500 locations and more than 327 million square feet under the Public Storage brand[5].

Competition comes mainly from nearby storage facilities and new supply, and new openings can pressure occupancy and rents and push up advertising costs[34]. In 2025, same-store realized rent fell 6.9% in Atlanta, 4.5% in Dallas-Fort Worth and 2.1% in Phoenix, while it rose 3.0% in San Francisco[35]; management said Sunbelt markets are still absorbing the large amount of supply added in 2021-2022 and that most will not return to year-over-year growth until 2027[36]. The company puts its own same-store direct operating margin at about 78%, compared with NSA's historical 70%, and that gap is the main source of merger synergies[33].

Canada is a smaller and less penetrated market, but the available comparisons have clear limits. PS Canada is the third-largest self-storage owner and operator in Canada, where storage supply is 2.5 square feet per person compared with 9.7 in the U.S., and its portfolio was 83% occupied with a 65% NOI margin at the time of purchase[37]. The company's market share is its own estimate, peers report store-level data on different bases, and standalone operating data for NSA after the merger have not been disclosed, so the available material cannot directly compare same-store rent performance across operators.

Core Debates

Public Storage's move-in rents turned positive year over year in the second quarter for the first time since 2021, yet same-store revenue still fell 0.6%. Can positive move-in rents and the end of Los Angeles price limits lift third-quarter same-store revenue off the second-quarter low?

Same-store figures are the only clean measure of whether the existing business has left its downcycle. Total revenue will jump from the third quarter as NSA and PS Canada are consolidated, but the July increase in full-year same-store revenue and NOI guidance rests on sequential improvement in the third quarter and a return to growth in the fourth[9]. Second-quarter same-store revenue was $1.0065 billion, down 0.6% year over year, and first-half revenue was $2.0074 billion, down 0.3%[6].

Move-in rents have turned positive, but higher-paying long-term tenants are still leaving. In 2025 the company cut move-in rents to stimulate demand and relied on rate increases for existing tenants to keep realized rent up 0.5%[19]; move-in rents were still down 2.4% year over year in the first quarter of 2026[38] and down 0.2% from April 1 to May 28[39], before rising 1.6% to $13.49 in the second quarter, and management said move-in rents had risen 18% since the fourth quarter of 2025[18]. However, departing customers paid $19.34, leaving a gap of about $5.85 between new and old rents, while move-in square footage fell 5.2%, promotional discounts rose 16.1% to $17.7 million and churn fell from 19.6% to 18.2%[11], so realized rent per occupied square foot still fell 0.8% to $21.89 with average occupancy at 92.5%[40][6].

There is another explanation for the turn in rents, and Los Angeles adds a further variable. The rent recovery may come mainly from fewer move-ins and the summer peak rather than stronger demand, and the Sunbelt is still absorbing new supply from 2021-2022[36]. In 2025, the 217 same-store facilities in Los Angeles earned realized rent of $35.76, down 1.1%, with average occupancy of 94.8%[35]; management estimated that price limits cost about 70 basis points of same-store revenue growth in 2025, said it will move rents back to market in phases after the limits expired, and noted that 30 of the 90 basis points added to full-year guidance already come from Los Angeles[12]. The transmission chain runs from a narrower gap between new and existing tenants' rents and a gradual reset in Los Angeles, to a smaller decline in realized rent, to higher same-store rental income if occupancy holds flat or edges up, and then to same-store NOI and self-storage revenue.

The third quarter needs several figures to improve together. Same-store revenue no worse than −0.3% year over year, a decline in realized rent narrowed to within 0.4%, move-in rents that stay positive without a clear deterioration in move-in volume or promotional discounts, and positive realized rent in Los Angeles after the limits expired would together support the view that the second quarter was the low point. Conversely, if same-store revenue is no better than −0.6%, the low-point view does not hold, and if move-in rents turn negative again, management's assumption of low-single-digit growth in new rents for the year breaks down[9].

Public Storage's second-quarter same-store costs rose 4.4% as property taxes and marketing climbed while on-site labor fell, pushing same-store net operating income down 2.2%. Can third-quarter cost growth return to the full-year guidance range so that the revenue recovery reaches profit?

With same-store revenue near zero growth, each additional percentage point of cost growth takes about 0.35 percentage point off same-store NOI growth. In July the company raised full-year same-store NOI growth guidance by 110 basis points to −2.0% to −0.3%, while lifting its expense growth guidance from +1.5% to +2.8% to +2.0% to +3.0%[8], which makes the third quarter the first test of whether expenses come back within range.

Second-quarter cost growth was clearly faster than in earlier quarters. In 2025, same-store property taxes rose 5.3%, partly offset by a 5.0% decline in on-site payroll and a 4.4% decline in marketing[27]; same-store costs fell 1.1% in the first quarter of 2026[38], with a same-store NOI margin of 77.1%[15]. Second-quarter same-store operating costs were $260.2 million, up 4.4%, including property taxes of $111.4 million, up 5.9%, marketing of $22.0 million, up 6.3%, and on-site payroll of $33.7 million, down 1.8%; same-store NOI was $746.4 million, down 2.2%, and gross margin before indirect costs was 77.4%, down 1.0 percentage point[6].

Management and the alternative explanation read the cost trend differently. Management said the property tax increase was mainly a timing effect and that machine-learning staffing models continue to save labor[7], and those models have cut total work hours by more than 30% since launch[18]. The alternative explanation is that property taxes, marketing and insurance-related costs are rising at the same time: higher marketing reflects more online paid search, and the 5.4% rise in other direct costs came from property loss and restoration after fires and floods, insurance expenses and credit card fees[13], so the low growth in the first quarter may have been the exception. The transmission chain runs from higher assessed values lifting property taxes, paid-search bidding lifting marketing, staffing automation lowering labor, and disasters and insurance lifting other direct costs, which together set same-store operating costs, same-store NOI and margin, and finally core FFO.

Third-quarter growth rates for property taxes and marketing can separate the two explanations. If same-store costs rise no more than 3.0% year over year, property tax growth falls from the second quarter's 5.9%, on-site payroll keeps declining and same-store NOI is no worse than −1.2%, the cost pressure looks more like a timing issue. If same-store costs rise more than 4.4%, full-year expense guidance is too low, and if on-site payroll starts growing, the room for automation savings may be exhausted.

Public Storage completed its all-stock merger with NSA in July and its purchase of PS Canada in September, making the third quarter the first with both consolidated. Can the added properties' profit cover the new shares, new debt and integration costs so that core FFO per share meets what the full-year guidance requires?

The jump in total revenue from the third quarter comes mainly from the acquisitions, so core FFO per share is the direct measure of whether they add to or dilute results for existing shareholders. The NSA deal carried an enterprise value of about $10.5 billion[15], the company had more than 4,500 locations after closing[5], and full-year core FFO guidance already includes about $0.02 of accretion from the two transactions[9].

Management has already raised its expectation for first-year accretion. When the deal was announced in March, the company projected a neutral effect on FFO per share in 2026, accretion of $0.10-$0.20 in 2027 and $0.35-$0.50 once synergies stabilize in 2028-2029[25]; in July it changed the 2026 expectation to about $0.02 of accretion, partly because the PS Canada deal lets the company finance with low-cost Canadian-dollar debt[37][9]. The company targets $110 million to $130 million of run-rate synergies within three to four years[33]; on integration, NSA's properties moved onto the company's systems overnight and about 1,300 employees were onboarded[18], and the team identified 14,000 idle units that can return to service in the second half of 2026, with one expansion already approved by the investment committee[41].

The cost side of the acquisitions is more certain and arrives sooner. The deal added about 11.2 million common shares, about 4.1 million operating partnership units and three classes of preferred shares, and repaid NSA's credit facilities and unsecured notes[14]; the company issued $900 million of senior notes in July at an effective rate of 4.855%[42][31], drew a $500 million term loan on August 31[26], and in September issued C$400 million of notes due 2033 with a 4.540% coupon[43]. The alternative explanation is that NSA's properties are concentrated in Sunbelt markets still absorbing new supply, so rents and occupancy after the merger may be weaker than in the legacy portfolio, and first-year accretion may depend more on financing costs and integration expenses than on operating improvement. The transmission chain runs from newly consolidated properties adding self-storage revenue and NOI, joint venture properties adding management fees, tenant insurance income and equity earnings, new common and preferred shares raising the share count and preferred dividends, and new debt raising interest expense, which together determine core FFO per share.

Third-quarter core FFO per share, interest expense and ancillary revenue can separate the two explanations. Measured against the low end of full-year guidance, core FFO per share of at least $4.18, interest expense of no more than $102 million (compared with $84.8 million in the second quarter)[3], ancillary revenue growth above the second quarter's 12.7%[22], and unchanged NSA platform-migration and synergy targets would support the view that the acquisitions add to per-share results in their first year. If core FFO per share falls below $4.18, the acquisitions are dilutive in year one, and if the synergy target is cut, the case for $0.35-$0.50 of accretion in three to four years weakens.

Risks and Falsifiers

Currency and equity-method swings can move GAAP earnings sharply, but they do not affect core FFO. The company holds about $2 billion equivalent of euro-denominated notes and about 35% of Shurgard[24], recorded a $215.6 million currency loss in 2025[17] and a $17.2 million currency gain in the second quarter of 2026[3]; because the analyst EPS consensus is on a GAAP basis, these swings are the most likely source of an apparent miss or beat. If the gap between third-quarter GAAP EPS and core FFO can be explained item by item by currency effects and depreciation, this risk affects reported profit without changing the operating assessment[29].

Slower absorption of new Sunbelt supply would offset the recovery in Los Angeles. Realized rents have kept falling in markets such as Dallas, Atlanta, Phoenix and Tampa[35][44], and if the company has to deepen promotions or cut move-in rents, the exposure is the $1.0065 billion of second-quarter same-store revenue and same-store NOI. If third-quarter market data show smaller rent declines in the main Sunbelt markets while overall move-in rents remain positive year over year, this risk is fading[36].

California and local governments could again impose price limits or restrictions on pricing practices, delaying the recovery of high-rent markets. California and some localities limited rents and increases for existing tenants at certain facilities after wildfires in 2018, 2019 and early 2025 and floods in 2023, and they also regulate pricing methods, fees and promotions[45]. Los Angeles accounts for about 9% of same-store square footage and earns rent about 1.6 times the portfolio average[35], and the 2025 limits cost about 70 basis points of same-store revenue growth[12]. If the third-quarter report and call mention no new price restrictions and Los Angeles rents turn positive year over year, this risk has not materialized.

Property tax reassessments and rising insurance and disaster restoration costs could offset labor savings and keep compressing the same-store NOI margin. Property taxes make up about 49% of same-store direct costs, and each additional 1% increase takes about $1.1 million off quarterly same-store NOI, which was $746.4 million in the second quarter[6]; the company has also flagged that property tax expense will grow in 2026 because of higher assessed values[46]. If third-quarter same-store costs rise no more than 3.0% year over year and property tax growth falls below 5.3%, this risk is easing.

A weaker-than-planned NSA integration would delay synergies. Delays in platform migration, rebranding or bringing idle units back online, or rent pressure at the acquired Sunbelt properties, would weigh on the $110 million to $130 million run-rate synergy target and the $0.35-$0.50 per-share accretion goal[47][41], from a second-quarter core FFO starting point of $4.17 per share. If the third-quarter report confirms the platform migration is complete, keeps the synergy target unchanged and shows core FFO per share of at least $4.18, this risk has not materialized.

Higher financing costs would erode the accretion from the acquisitions. The company added about $1.8 billion of debt to repay NSA's borrowings and fund the cash portion of the Canadian deal[25], and the joint venture has about $2 billion of mortgage loans maturing in August 2027 that must be refinanced, which bears on the safety of the company's $237 million mezzanine loan[47]; total debt was $10.3 billion at June 30[31]. If third-quarter interest expense is no more than $102 million and net debt to EBITDA stays within the company's 4-5 times target range, this risk remains manageable.

What to Watch Next

  • Same-store rent recovery: same-store revenue was $1.0065 billion in the second quarter, down 0.6% (−0.3% for the first half); no worse than −0.3% in the third quarter confirms the improvement, while no better than −0.6% means the low-point view does not hold.
  • Realized rent per occupied square foot: $21.89, down 0.8%; a decline narrowed to within 0.4% confirms the trend.
  • Move-in rents, move-in volume and promotions: $13.49 (+1.6%), square footage −5.2%, discounts +16.1%; a return to negative move-in rents breaks the full-year rent assumption.
  • Los Angeles realized rent: $35.76 in 2025, down 1.1%; a positive year-over-year reading after the July 1 expiry of price limits confirms the reset.
  • Same-store costs, property taxes and on-site payroll: costs +4.4%, property taxes +5.9%, payroll −1.8%; cost growth of no more than 3.0% confirms a return to guidance, while more than 4.4% suggests guidance is too low.
  • Same-store NOI: $746.4 million, down 2.2%; no worse than −1.2% shows the revenue recovery is reaching profit.
  • Core FFO per share: $4.17 (−2.6%); at least $4.18 confirms first-year accretion, while a lower figure signals dilution.
  • Interest expense and ancillary revenue: interest of $84.8 million and ancillary growth of 12.7%; interest no higher than $102 million and ancillary growth above 12.7% confirm the financing and joint venture assumptions.
  • NSA platform migration and synergy target: $110 million to $130 million over three to four years; a cut weakens the case for long-term accretion.

Conclusion

Public Storage's results turn on three variables: whether same-store realized rent stops falling after move-in rents turned positive, whether same-store costs return to the guidance range, and whether profit from the acquisitions covers the added equity and interest. In the second quarter, same-store revenue fell 0.6% and same-store NOI fell 2.2%[6], core FFO per share was $4.17[5], total debt was $10.3 billion at June 30[31] and net debt to EBITDA was 2.9 times[18]. The central unresolved relationship is whether positive move-in rents, helped by the end of Los Angeles price limits, can offset Sunbelt supply pressure and still show up as better per-share results once NSA is consolidated and the share count and interest expense rise together.

Since the second-quarter report, few independent commentaries with a verifiable author and argument have appeared. Gian Estrada of TIKR argued that second-quarter operating trends already point in the right direction and that the higher full-year core FFO guidance shows per-share earnings power is building rather than eroding[48]. That view matches management's description of the second quarter as the low point and bears on the first and third debates, but it does not separate how much of the guidance increase comes from the same-store rent recovery and how much from the roughly $0.02 of accretion tied to the acquisition financing, which is exactly what the third-quarter report needs to test. Between July 29 and mid-October, the other material available in full consisted mostly of call summaries and deal and bond news, and no reasoned bearish assessment could be located, so this single commentary is one outside interpretation rather than a market view.

If third-quarter same-store revenue is better than −0.3% year over year, the decline in realized rent narrows, move-in rents stay positive and same-store cost growth returns to within 3.0%, while core FFO per share is at least $4.18 and interest expense stays within $102 million, the view that the low point has passed and that the acquisitions add to per-share results in their first year would be materially strengthened. Conversely, if same-store revenue is no better than −0.6%, move-in rents turn negative again or cost growth stays above 4.4%, and consolidated core FFO per share falls below $4.18, that view would be weakened.

Sources

[1] PSA 10-K filed 2026-02-12 · competition and market share · 2026-02-12 · 10-K · https://www.sec.gov/cgi-bin/browse-edgar?action=getcompany&CIK=0001393311&type=10-K&dateb=20260212&owner=include&count=10

[2] Drillr earnings calendar (updated 2026-10-15) · PSA 2026-10-26 report · 2026-10-15 · Drillr earnings calendar

[3] PSA 10-Q filed 2026-07-29 · segment reconciliation 2Q26 · 2026-07-29 · 10-Q · https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/1393311/000162828026050612/

[4] PSA 10-Q filed 2026-07-29 · FFO and Core FFO reconciliation 2Q26 · 2026-07-29 · 10-Q · https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/1393311/000162828026050612/

[5] PSA 8-K filed 2026-07-29 · 2Q26 results and highlights · 2026-07-29 · 8-K · https://www.sec.gov/cgi-bin/browse-edgar?action=getcompany&CIK=0001393311&type=8-K&dateb=20260729&owner=include&count=10

[6] PSA 10-Q filed 2026-07-29 · same store operating data 2Q26 · 2026-07-29 · 10-Q · https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/1393311/000162828026050612/

[7] PSA Q2 2026 earnings call 2026-07-30 · segment performance · 2026-07-30 · earnings-call · https://gateway.drillr.ai/mcp/private

[8] PSA 8-K filed 2026-07-29 · 2026 guidance table · 2026-07-29 · 8-K · https://www.sec.gov/cgi-bin/browse-edgar?action=getcompany&CIK=0001393311&type=8-K&dateb=20260729&owner=include&count=10

[9] PSA Q2 2026 earnings call 2026-07-30 · guidance · 2026-07-30 · earnings-call · https://gateway.drillr.ai/mcp/private

[10] Drillr analyst_financial_estimates (updated 2026-10-15) · PSA quarter ending 2026-09-30 · 2026-10-15 · Drillr analyst_financial_estimates · https://www.sec.gov/cgi-bin/browse-edgar?action=getcompany&CIK=0001393311&type=consensus-data&dateb=20261015&owner=include&count=10

[11] PSA 10-Q filed 2026-07-29 · same store move-in and move-out data 2Q26 · 2026-07-29 · 10-Q · https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/1393311/000162828026050612/

[12] PSA Q2 2026 earnings call 2026-07-30 · LA County recapture Q&A · 2026-07-30 · earnings-call · https://gateway.drillr.ai/mcp/private

[13] PSA 10-Q filed 2026-07-29 · same store cost analysis 2Q26 · 2026-07-29 · 10-Q · https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/1393311/000162828026050612/

[14] PSA 10-Q filed 2026-07-29 · NSA merger closing note · 2026-07-29 · 10-Q · https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/1393311/000162828026050612/

[15] PSA 8-K filed 2026-04-27 · 1Q26 highlights · 2026-04-27 · 8-K · https://www.sec.gov/cgi-bin/browse-edgar?action=getcompany&CIK=0001393311&type=8-K&dateb=20260427&owner=include&count=10

[16] PSA Q4 2025 earnings call 2026-02-13 · leadership and 2026 outlook · 2026-02-13 · earnings-call · https://gateway.drillr.ai/mcp/private

[17] PSA 10-K filed 2026-02-12 · consolidated statements of income 2023-2025 · 2026-02-12 · 10-K · https://www.sec.gov/cgi-bin/browse-edgar?action=getcompany&CIK=0001393311&type=10-K&dateb=20260212&owner=include&count=10

[18] PSA Q2 2026 earnings call 2026-07-30 · management highlights · 2026-07-30 · earnings-call · https://gateway.drillr.ai/mcp/private

[19] PSA 10-K filed 2026-02-12 · same store revenue analysis and existing-tenant rate increases · 2026-02-12 · 10-K · https://www.sec.gov/cgi-bin/browse-edgar?action=getcompany&CIK=0001393311&type=10-K&dateb=20260212&owner=include&count=10

[20] PSA 10-Q filed 2026-07-29 · portfolio by facility group at June 30 2026 · 2026-07-29 · 10-Q · https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/1393311/000162828026050612/

[21] PSA 10-K filed 2026-02-12 · 2025 acquisitions and development · 2026-02-12 · 10-K · https://www.sec.gov/cgi-bin/browse-edgar?action=getcompany&CIK=0001393311&type=10-K&dateb=20260212&owner=include&count=10

[22] PSA 10-Q filed 2026-07-29 · ancillary operations 2Q26 · 2026-07-29 · 10-Q · https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/1393311/000162828026050612/

[23] PSA 10-K filed 2026-02-12 · tenant reinsurance and ancillary businesses · 2026-02-12 · 10-K · https://www.sec.gov/cgi-bin/browse-edgar?action=getcompany&CIK=0001393311&type=10-K&dateb=20260212&owner=include&count=10

[24] PSA 10-K filed 2026-02-12 · Shurgard equity interest · 2026-02-12 · 10-K · https://www.sec.gov/cgi-bin/browse-edgar?action=getcompany&CIK=0001393311&type=10-K&dateb=20260212&owner=include&count=10

[25] PSA 8-K filed 2026-03-16 · NSA merger announcement and presentation · 2026-03-16 · 8-K · https://www.sec.gov/cgi-bin/browse-edgar?action=getcompany&CIK=0001393311&type=8-K&dateb=20260316&owner=include&count=10

[26] PSA 8-K filed 2026-09-01 · PS Canada closing · 2026-09-01 · 8-K · https://www.sec.gov/cgi-bin/browse-edgar?action=getcompany&CIK=0001393311&type=8-K&dateb=20260901&owner=include&count=10

[27] PSA 10-K filed 2026-02-12 · same store operating data 2023-2025 · 2026-02-12 · 10-K · https://www.sec.gov/cgi-bin/browse-edgar?action=getcompany&CIK=0001393311&type=10-K&dateb=20260212&owner=include&count=10

[28] PSA 10-K filed 2026-02-12 · segment NOI and unallocated items 2023-2025 · 2026-02-12 · 10-K · https://www.sec.gov/cgi-bin/browse-edgar?action=getcompany&CIK=0001393311&type=10-K&dateb=20260212&owner=include&count=10

[29] PSA 10-K filed 2026-02-12 · FFO and Core FFO 2023-2025 · 2026-02-12 · 10-K · https://www.sec.gov/cgi-bin/browse-edgar?action=getcompany&CIK=0001393311&type=10-K&dateb=20260212&owner=include&count=10

[30] PSA 10-K filed 2026-02-12 · cash flow statement 2025 · 2026-02-12 · 10-K · https://www.sec.gov/cgi-bin/browse-edgar?action=getcompany&CIK=0001393311&type=10-K&dateb=20260212&owner=include&count=10

[31] PSA 8-K filed 2026-07-29 · capital markets and balance sheet · 2026-07-29 · 8-K · https://www.sec.gov/cgi-bin/browse-edgar?action=getcompany&CIK=0001393311&type=8-K&dateb=20260729&owner=include&count=10

[32] PSA 10-K filed 2026-02-12 · seasonality · 2026-02-12 · 10-K · https://www.sec.gov/cgi-bin/browse-edgar?action=getcompany&CIK=0001393311&type=10-K&dateb=20260212&owner=include&count=10

[33] PSA 8-K filed 2026-07-29 · NSA merger synergies · 2026-07-29 · 8-K · https://www.sec.gov/cgi-bin/browse-edgar?action=getcompany&CIK=0001393311&type=8-K&dateb=20260729&owner=include&count=10

[34] PSA 10-K filed 2026-02-12 · competition from new supply risk · 2026-02-12 · 10-K · https://www.sec.gov/cgi-bin/browse-edgar?action=getcompany&CIK=0001393311&type=10-K&dateb=20260212&owner=include&count=10

[35] PSA 10-K filed 2026-02-12 · same store trends by market 2025 · 2026-02-12 · 10-K · https://www.sec.gov/cgi-bin/browse-edgar?action=getcompany&CIK=0001393311&type=10-K&dateb=20260212&owner=include&count=10

[36] PSA Q2 2026 earnings call 2026-07-30 · stated risks · 2026-07-30 · earnings-call · https://gateway.drillr.ai/mcp/private

[37] PSA 8-K filed 2026-06-22 · PS Canada acquisition presentation · 2026-06-22 · 8-K · https://www.sec.gov/cgi-bin/browse-edgar?action=getcompany&CIK=0001393311&type=8-K&dateb=20260622&owner=include&count=10

[38] PSA Q1 2026 earnings call 2026-04-28 · operating results · 2026-04-28 · earnings-call · https://gateway.drillr.ai/mcp/private

[39] PSA 8-K filed 2026-06-01 · same store operating update April-May 2026 · 2026-06-01 · 8-K · https://www.sec.gov/cgi-bin/browse-edgar?action=getcompany&CIK=0001393311&type=8-K&dateb=20260601&owner=include&count=10

[40] PSA 10-Q filed 2026-07-29 · same store revenue analysis 2Q26 · 2026-07-29 · 10-Q · https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/1393311/000162828026050612/

[41] PSA Q2 2026 earnings call 2026-07-30 · NSA integration Q&A · 2026-07-30 · earnings-call · https://gateway.drillr.ai/mcp/private

[42] PSA 8-K filed 2026-07-20 · $900 million senior notes · 2026-07-20 · 8-K · https://www.sec.gov/cgi-bin/browse-edgar?action=getcompany&CIK=0001393311&type=8-K&dateb=20260720&owner=include&count=10

[43] PSA 8-K filed 2026-09-10 · C$400 million senior notes · 2026-09-10 · 8-K · https://www.sec.gov/cgi-bin/browse-edgar?action=getcompany&CIK=0001393311&type=8-K&dateb=20260910&owner=include&count=10

[44] PSA Q1 2026 earnings call 2026-04-28 · NSA integration and supply Q&A · 2026-04-28 · earnings-call · https://gateway.drillr.ai/mcp/private

[45] PSA 10-K filed 2026-02-12 · California pricing restrictions risk · 2026-02-12 · 10-K · https://www.sec.gov/cgi-bin/browse-edgar?action=getcompany&CIK=0001393311&type=10-K&dateb=20260212&owner=include&count=10

[46] PSA 10-K filed 2026-02-12 · same store cost of operations and 2026 expectations · 2026-02-12 · 10-K · https://www.sec.gov/cgi-bin/browse-edgar?action=getcompany&CIK=0001393311&type=10-K&dateb=20260212&owner=include&count=10

[47] PSA 8-K filed 2026-07-22 · NSA closing and accretion · 2026-07-22 · 8-K · https://www.sec.gov/cgi-bin/browse-edgar?action=getcompany&CIK=0001393311&type=8-K&dateb=20260722&owner=include&count=10

[48] TIKR 2026-08-01 · Public Storage Q2 earnings review · 2026-08-01 · TIKR · https://www.tikr.com/blog/public-storage-beat-on-revenue-in-q2-earnings-adjusted-eps-told-a-different-story

Related:PSA

Want deeper analysis?

Ask drillr anything about PSA — powered by SEC filings, earnings calls, and real-time data.

Try drillr.ai for free

drillr can make mistakes. Information only — not investment advice. Learn more