Skip to content
Company Deep DiveORLY

[ORLY] O'Reilly Automotive: Q3 2026 earnings preview on pro sales growth as tariff pricing fades

Editorial illustration for [ORLY] O'Reilly Automotive: Q3 2026 earnings preview on pro sales growth as tariff pricing fades
Published 32 min read

Summary

O'Reilly grew Q2 2026 sales 8% to $4.89 billion on a 6.0% comp gain; Q3 tests whether double-digit pro growth holds as the tariff price lift fades to about 2%.

O'Reilly Automotive is one of the largest specialty retailers of automotive aftermarket parts in North America, selling parts, tools and maintenance supplies both to do-it-yourself (DIY) car owners and to professional repair shops[1]. The company will release results for the third quarter of 2026 (the three months ended September 30, 2026) after the market closes on 2026-10-28 and hold its conference call on October 29[2]. In the latest disclosed quarter, the second quarter of 2026, sales rose 8% to $4.89 billion and comparable store sales grew 6.0%; gross margin of 51.4% and operating margin of 20.2% were both flat year over year, and diluted EPS rose 10% to $0.86[3]. The company does not give quarterly guidance, but on July 29 it raised its 2026 comparable store sales guidance from 3%-5% to 4%-6%, raised diluted EPS guidance to $3.20-$3.30 and guided full-year revenue to $18.9 billion-$19.2 billion[4][5]. Subtracting first-half sales of $9.45 billion[6] implies second-half revenue of $9.45 billion-$9.75 billion, about 3.6%-6.9% above the derived $9.12 billion for the second half of 2025[7]. Drillr data updated on 2026-10-15 show a consensus third-quarter revenue estimate of $5.009 billion from 14 analysts and a third-quarter diluted EPS consensus of $0.93 from 15 analysts[8], while 20 analysts put full-year EPS at $3.29, near the top of the company's guidance[9].

Three things matter most in this O'Reilly Automotive Q3 2026 earnings preview. The first is how much of the professional growth is real share gain: professional sales rose 12.5% in the second quarter[6], and management said professional comparable sales grew 10%, split roughly evenly between average ticket and mid-single-digit transaction growth[10]. Because the contribution of tariff-driven price increases on same-SKU selling prices falls to about 2% in the third quarter[5], the direction of transaction counts will show whether that growth is won orders or higher prices. The second is whether total comparable sales can hold 4%: DIY transactions fell at a low-single-digit rate in the second quarter[10], and total comps slowed from 8.1% in the first quarter[11] to 6.0%[3], so a comp below 2% after the price benefit fades would mean volume net of price has stalled. The third is whether margins and cash can both support buybacks: first-half gross margin was 51.5%, only about 11 basis points higher than a year earlier[12], and the full-year free cash flow guidance of $1.8 billion-$2.1 billion[4] minus the $1.48 billion already generated in the first half[13] leaves only about $300 million-$600 million for the second half, after the company repurchased $2.43 billion of stock in the first half[14].

Company Background and Business Structure

O'Reilly is a chain retailer that started from a single Missouri store and grew through store density and parts availability. Charles F. O'Reilly and his son Charles H. O'Reilly Sr. founded the business in Springfield in 1957, and the stock has traded on Nasdaq since 1993[1]; Brad Beckham is the current CEO[11]. At the end of 2025 the company operated 6,447 stores in 48 U.S. states and Puerto Rico, plus 112 in Mexico and 26 in Canada[1], with about 93,000 employees[7]. By June 30, 2026, the total store count had risen to 6,695[2], including 126 in Mexico and 28 in Canada[15]. The company has never paid a cash dividend since listing, and it completed a 15-for-1 stock split in June 2025, with all share and per-share data restated retrospectively[16].

The company reports a single operating segment, but it sells to two customer groups of almost equal size. The DIY business serves car owners who do their own work and generated $8.77 billion of sales in 2025, or 49.3%; the professional business serves repair shops, fleets and body shops and generated $8.65 billion, or 48.7%, with the remaining $365 million in other sales and adjustments[17]. The 10-K says the professional market is more fragmented and offers more room for consolidation, so professional sales have historically grown faster than DIY, and the company supports that business with about 825 full-time sales staff dedicated to professional customers[18].

O'Reilly sells new and remanufactured hard parts, maintenance items and accessories, usually in "good," "better" and "best" price tiers, with the "best" tier generating the highest sales and gross profit dollars[15]; private label products now account for more than 50% of revenue[19]. The company buys from more than 655 suppliers, with the top five accounting for about 23% of purchases and the largest about 8%. It has no long-term purchase commitments and uses extended supplier payment terms to finance inventory[20]; accounts payable equaled 123.9% of inventory at the end of 2025[7].

Parts availability is the core asset behind the professional business. The company operates 32 distribution centers that give stores same-day or overnight access to more than 156,000 SKUs, plus 399 hub stores that replenish nearby stores the same day, and more than 95% of stores receive multiple same-day deliveries as well as weekend deliveries[21]. Cash collection comes mainly from store retail receipts and short-term credit to professional customers: at the end of June 2026, accounts receivable were only $458 million against accounts payable of $7.38 billion[22], which means suppliers effectively fund most of the company's inventory.

Financial History and Current Position

Over the past five years O'Reilly's revenue grew steadily and margins were broadly stable, but EPS growth was amplified mainly by a shrinking share count. Sales rose from $13.33 billion in 2021 to $17.78 billion in 2025, and comparable store sales grew 13.3%, 6.4%, 7.9%, 2.9% and 4.7% in 2021 through 2025[7]. In 2025, sales rose 6.4%, gross margin increased from 51.2% to 51.6%, the SG&A ratio rose from 31.7% to 32.1%, and operating income reached $3.46 billion with a 19.5% operating margin, unchanged from the prior year[23]. Full-year net income was $2.54 billion and diluted EPS was $2.97, up from $2.71 in 2024[7].

Cash generation in 2025 was weaker than in prior years while capital spending rose. Operating cash flow was $2.76 billion and capital expenditures were $1.17 billion, leaving free cash flow of $1.56 billion, below $1.99 billion in 2024 and $2.55 billion in 2021[7]. Total debt stood at $6.02 billion at year-end and shareholders' equity was negative $763 million[7]; the deficit reflects years of buying back stock with cash and debt, not operating losses.

Growth in the first half of 2026 was clearly faster than in 2025, but the second quarter slowed from the first. First-half sales were $9.45 billion, up about 9% from $8.66 billion a year earlier[6], comparable store sales grew 7.0%[3], gross margin was 51.5%, and operating income was $1.83 billion with a 19.3% operating margin, versus 19.1% a year earlier[24]; net income was $1.32 billion[14]. In the first quarter, sales rose 10% to $4.56 billion, comps grew 8.1% and operating margin was 18.5%[11]. In the second quarter, sales rose 8% to $4.89 billion, comps grew 6.0%, operating income was $986 million, net income rose 7% to $715 million and diluted EPS rose 10% to $0.86[3].

First-half cash flow was strong, but buybacks consumed far more cash than free cash flow supplied. Operating cash flow was $2.04 billion and capital expenditures were $552 million, leaving free cash flow of $1.48 billion versus only $904 million a year earlier[13]. Over the same period the company repurchased $2.43 billion of stock, increased net commercial paper by $652 million, and issued $847 million of long-term debt while repaying $500 million[14]. By June 30, long-term debt had risen to $7.01 billion, inventory was $5.97 billion, cash was $262 million and shareholders' equity was negative $1.84 billion[22].

Operating Model

O'Reilly's revenue can be broken into "transactions × average ticket" for each of its two customer groups, plus the contribution from new stores. In the second quarter, DIY sales were $2.34 billion, professional sales $2.47 billion and other sales $86 million[6], and new non-comparable stores contributed about $100 million[25]. Average ticket is pushed up by same-SKU selling prices and parts complexity; the 2025 increase in same-SKU prices came mainly from passing on tariff-driven increases in acquisition costs[26]. Transaction counts, by contrast, are held down by falling repair frequency, because more durable parts mean fewer repairs, although each repair requires more expensive parts[25]. The company plans 225 to 235 net new stores for the full year[4]; new stores enter the comparable base gradually after opening, while the price effect on average ticket fades over the next few quarters as the year-over-year base rises.

Operating income equals sales multiplied by gross margin, minus SG&A. The 2025 gross margin gain came from better acquisition costs and distribution efficiency, but professional customers carry a lower gross margin than DIY, so a rising professional share structurally dilutes gross margin[23]. SG&A runs at about 31%-33% of sales and consists mainly of store staff, medical and casualty insurance, fuel and the delivery fleet; per-store SG&A grew 4.8% in the second quarter[12], and full-year guidance was narrowed to 3.5%-4%[5]. The faster comps grow, the more store fixed costs are leveraged. Operating income minus interest and an effective tax rate of about 22.5% gives net income[4], which is divided by a steadily falling diluted share count (829 million in the second quarter) to produce EPS[3].

The key to cash flow is that supplier payment terms finance almost all of the inventory. At the end of June, accounts payable equaled about 124% of inventory[12], so inventory growth absorbs very little cash. First-half depreciation and amortization was $274 million[14], and full-year guidance calls for capital expenditures of $1.3 billion-$1.4 billion and operating cash flow of $3.1 billion-$3.5 billion[4]. The company pays no dividend and uses free cash flow plus new borrowing entirely for buybacks; adjusted debt-to-EBITDA rose from 2.03x at the end of 2025 to 2.17x at the end of the second quarter, against management's target of about 2.5x[12]. In August the company issued another $1.6 billion of senior notes, mainly to repay commercial paper[27].

Several parts of this model cannot be verified precisely from public data. The company does not disclose gross margin by customer type, exact transaction counts or average ticket, so the price-volume split depends on qualitative ranges given on the earnings call[10]; professional and DIY sales also include new-store contributions and differ from the comparable-store basis[6]. Second-half 2025 figures in this article are derived by subtracting the first half from the full year and were not disclosed separately, and there is no directly citable prior-year third-quarter baseline, so the article compares against the second quarter, the first half and the second half implied by guidance[7][6]. Stores in Mexico and Canada total only 154 and are not analyzed separately[15].

Industry and Competitive Position

O'Reilly operates in a large and highly fragmented market, which leaves plenty of share still to win. According to the Auto Care Association, the U.S. automotive aftermarket is about $435 billion, and the company estimates its own addressable parts market at about $165 billion-$175 billion, covering professional parts sold at wholesale and DIY sales at retail[28]. On the second-quarter call, management said O'Reilly holds only about 10% of the North American auto parts market and will keep consolidating share organically[29].

Competitors include other national parts chains, distribution networks such as Genuine Parts' NAPA, independent wholesalers and online sellers. O'Reilly's differentiation is its "dual market" strategy of serving both DIY and professional customers, along with the parts availability built on its distribution centers and hub stores[18][21]. That availability is worth most to professional customers, because repair shops earn money on labor hours and faster parts delivery means faster turnover. The available material does not include peers' share or margin data for the same period, so this article cannot quantify O'Reilly's lead over competitors.

Long-term industry demand depends on miles driven, the number of vehicles on the road and vehicle age, but each of these drivers is growing only slowly. U.S. miles driven increased 1.0% in 2024 and 0.9% in 2025, and rose 0.8% from January through May 2026[15]. The 10-K also warns that changes in electric, hybrid and combustion-engine technology could make parts last longer and reduce or eliminate some repairs, and that manufacturer restrictions on telematics, diagnostics and repair information could push owners toward dealers[30].

Core Debates

O'Reilly's sales to professional repair shops have grown at a double-digit pace for four straight quarters and overtook DIY sales for the first time in the second quarter. Once the ticket boost from tariff-driven price increases fades to about 2% in the third quarter, how much of that growth is orders genuinely won from competitors?

Professional customers are the main engine of O'Reilly's revenue growth, and the quality of that growth determines how solid the full-year comp guidance is. Professional customers contributed $8.65 billion, or 48.7% of sales, in 2025[17], and their share rose to 50.5% in the second quarter of 2026, surpassing DIY for the first time[6]. In the first half, professional sales increased by $566 million while DIY sales grew by only $247 million[6]. Because professional customers carry a lower gross margin than DIY, the faster they grow, the more gross margin depends on better acquisition costs to offset the mix effect[31].

The evidence so far shows professional growth coming from both volume and price, but the price half is fading. Professional sales were $2.47 billion in the second quarter, up 12.5% from $2.20 billion a year earlier, after 14.6% growth in the first quarter; first-half growth was 13.5%, and full-year 2025 growth was 10.4%[6][32][17]. Management said professional comparable sales grew 10% in the second quarter, the fourth straight quarter of double-digit gains, with average ticket and transaction counts each contributing about half, and mid-single-digit transaction growth running ahead of management's expectations[10]. The 10-Q also says average ticket benefited from same-SKU price increases[25], and management expects that price benefit to fall to about 2% in the third quarter and about 1% in the fourth[5].

This growth flows through "availability and sales force → repair shop orders × value per order → professional sales → gross profit dollars → store expense leverage → operating income." Thirty-two distribution centers, 399 hub stores and about 825 dedicated sales staff determine whether repair shops send orders to O'Reilly[21][18], while same-SKU pricing and parts complexity determine the value of each order. The unresolved alternative is that a large part of the growth came from inflation rather than share, so professional growth would downshift noticeably once the price benefit fades while U.S. miles driven grow only about 0.8%[15].

The third-quarter report can separate these explanations through the direction of transaction counts. The items to watch are whether professional sales growth stays at or above 10%, whether management still describes professional transaction growth as mid-single digits, and whether professional sales remain above 50% of the total. If professional growth falls below 8%, both share gains and the price benefit are weakening; if transaction counts turn flat, the earlier double-digit growth came mainly from price.

After tariffs raised its purchase costs in 2025, O'Reilly passed them on in selling prices and lifted average tickets, yet DIY customer transactions kept falling. With management expecting the price benefit to shrink to about 2% in the third quarter, can comparable store sales hold above 4%?

Comparable store sales are the common starting point for revenue, expense leverage and margins, so whether they hold 4% decides how firm the full-year guidance is. The 7.0% first-half comp led the company to raise its full-year comp guidance to 4%-6% and its EPS guidance to $3.20-$3.30[4][33], but management also explained that the raise reflected first-half outperformance and that second-half comp expectations were unchanged[5]. DIY accounts for about half of sales and carries a higher gross margin than professional sales[23], so weaker DIY traffic depresses both revenue and gross margin mix.

The evidence so far shows total comps slowing and DIY growth relying almost entirely on average ticket. Total comps grew 6.0% in the second quarter (against 4.1% a year earlier), below 8.1% in the first quarter, compared with 4.7% for full-year 2025[3][11][7]. DIY sales were $2.34 billion in the second quarter, up 4.9% from $2.23 billion a year earlier, after 6.7% growth in the first quarter and 3.5% for full-year 2025[6][32][17]. Management said second-quarter DIY comps grew at a low-single-digit rate, while transactions fell at a low-single-digit rate, slightly below expectations, because cooler-than-normal June weather reduced demand in hot-weather categories[10]; first-quarter DIY strength was partly driven by spring weather and one-time support from tax refunds[29]. The 10-K attributes the 2025 decline in DIY transactions to pressured consumer spending on discretionary categories and industry pressure on certain hard-part categories[26].

This debate runs through two chains: tariffs raise acquisition costs → same-SKU prices rise → DIY and professional average tickets rise; and fuel prices, weather, tax refunds and disposable income → DIY store transactions → DIY sales → higher-margin DIY gross profit → operating income. As the price benefit fades, comp growth depends more on transaction counts. The specific contribution of same-SKU inflation to first-half comps was not disclosed[5], so the split between price and volume still cannot be measured precisely. The alternative explanation is that DIY weakness was only a timing shift from weather and tax refunds; management said the June gap had already rebounded in early July as hot weather arrived[29], which would mean a recovery in the third quarter.

What the third-quarter report can settle is whether DIY transactions and total comps run clearly above the roughly 2% price benefit. The items to watch are whether total third-quarter comps stay at or above 4%, whether DIY sales growth stays at or above 4%, and management's latest description of DIY transactions and the price benefit. If total comps fall below 2%, volume net of price has stalled; if the company cuts its full-year comp guidance, first-half strength came mainly from price and one-time factors.

O'Reilly is lifting gross margin through better acquisition costs, but a rising share of lower-margin professional sales and higher insurance and fuel costs are holding it back. Gross and operating margins were both flat year over year in the second quarter. Can they expand again in the second half?

Margins are the key link in turning revenue growth into EPS. The full-year EPS guidance of $3.20-$3.30 rests on gross margin of 51.5%-52.0% and operating margin of 19.3%-19.8%[4], and management said the gross margin midpoint represents about 16 basis points of expansion over 2025[5]. First-half operating income was $1.83 billion[24]; on second-half revenue of about $9.5 billion implied by guidance, each 10-basis-point change in operating margin moves operating income by about $10 million.

The evidence so far shows the forces lifting gross margin and the forces diluting it roughly canceling out. Second-quarter gross margin was 51.4%, flat year over year, while first-half gross margin was 51.5%, up about 11 basis points[31][12]; the 10-Q attributes the gain to better acquisition costs and distribution efficiency, partly offset by a larger share of professional sales[31]. The second-quarter SG&A ratio rose from 31.2% to 31.3% because of cost inflation and higher medical and casualty insurance costs[24], per-store SG&A grew 4.8%, and fuel prices added modest pressure[12]. Derived by subtracting the first half from the full year, second-half 2025 gross margin was about 51.8% (gross profit of $4.73 billion on sales of $9.12 billion) and operating margin about 19.8% (operating income of $1.81 billion)[7][6], which forms the year-over-year baseline for the second half.

The margin chain runs as follows: supplier negotiations, acquisition costs and distribution efficiency → cost of sales; a rising professional share → structurally lower gross margin; store staff, insurance and fuel costs → per-store SG&A; expense leverage from comp growth → operating margin. Management said per-store expense growth will slow in the second half as the company laps elevated 2025 self-insurance and legal costs[29]. Because suppliers act as importer of record for most goods, O'Reilly does not receive large direct tariff rebates like some other retailers and can share in cost relief only through negotiated pricing[29]. The alternative explanation is that part of the acquisition-cost improvement came from a one-time spread created when 2025 tariffs were passed through, so the room for gross margin expansion narrows as the price benefit fades.

The third-quarter report can test whether margins expand again in the second half. The items to watch are whether third-quarter gross margin reaches at least 51.8%, whether per-store SG&A growth falls back to around 3.5%, and whether operating margin is at least 20.0%. If gross margin falls below 51.3%, better acquisition costs are no longer enough to offset professional mix dilution; if per-store expense growth does not slow, cost inflation has become the norm.

O'Reilly bought back $2.4 billion of stock in the first half, supported by higher leverage and supplier payment terms. Its full-year free cash flow guidance leaves only about $300 million to $600 million for the second half. Can it keep up the buyback pace while still adding inventory?

Buybacks are the main reason O'Reilly's EPS growth keeps running ahead of net income growth. In the second quarter, net income grew 7% while diluted EPS grew 10%, as the diluted share count fell from 858 million to 829 million[3]. The company pays no dividend and had shareholders' equity of negative $1.84 billion at the end of June[22], so capital returns depend entirely on free cash flow, supplier financing and new debt.

The evidence so far shows timing effects in first-half cash flow and buybacks that already exceed free cash flow. First-half operating cash flow was $2.04 billion and free cash flow $1.48 billion, and the 10-Q says the improvement came mainly from the timing of payments for transferable federal renewable energy tax credits and higher operating income[13]. Over the same period the company repurchased $2.43 billion of stock, including 16.7 million shares for $1.51 billion at an average price of $90.40 in the second quarter alone[34], and bought another $658.5 million from July 1 through August 7[35]. The funding came from a $652 million net increase in commercial paper and an increase in long-term debt from $6.02 billion to $7.01 billion[14][22], and in August the company issued $1.6 billion of notes to repay commercial paper[27]. Management said adjusted leverage rose from 2.03x to 2.17x and is gradually approaching the 2.5x target, that accounts payable to inventory will ease from 124% to about 122% by year-end, and that inventory per store is targeted to grow 5% year over year by the end of 2026[12][5].

The cash chain runs as follows: inventory investment and supplier terms → accounts payable to inventory → working capital use → operating cash flow minus capital expenditures of $1.3 billion-$1.4 billion → free cash flow; free cash flow plus new debt → buybacks → lower diluted share count → EPS[4]. Full-year free cash flow guidance of $1.8 billion-$2.1 billion minus the first half's $1.48 billion leaves only about $320 million-$630 million for the second half, compared with derived second-half 2025 free cash flow of $659 million[4][13][7]. The alternative explanation is that strong first-half cash flow was purely a timing effect and a second-half decline is expected, which would not signal weaker cash generation.

What the third-quarter report can test is whether operating cash flow supports the full-year guidance. The items to watch are whether the $1.8 billion-$2.1 billion free cash flow guidance is maintained, whether third-quarter buybacks reach at least $1 billion, and whether accounts payable to inventory and leverage stay within the planned ranges. If free cash flow guidance is cut, the buyback pace will have to slow; if accounts payable to inventory falls below 120%, supplier financing is weaker than planned.

Risks and Falsifiers

The first risk is that a large acquisition changes capital allocation. In early July, media reported that the company was bidding for Genuine Parts' automotive parts business (NAPA); on the call, the company declined to comment on market rumors and reaffirmed that it will consolidate share organically[29]. However, the notes issued in August list other business opportunities, including acquisitions, among possible uses of proceeds beyond repaying commercial paper[27]. This risk affects the buyback pace, leverage (currently 2.17x against a target of about 2.5x) and interest expense[12], and a large deal could pause buybacks and push leverage higher. If the third-quarter report and call announce no large acquisition and buybacks continue at the earlier pace, this risk weakens.

The second risk is volatility in weather and industry demand. DIY categories are highly sensitive to weather, U.S. miles driven are growing only about 1%[15], and changes in vehicle technology are reducing repair frequency[30], which makes quarterly demand hard to predict. The exposure falls on DIY sales and total comps, and transaction counts face long-term pressure from lower repair frequency[25]. A narrower decline in third-quarter DIY transactions, together with management confirming that the July weather rebound continued, would falsify this concern.

The third risk is that professional transaction growth slows along with the fading tariff price benefit, making double-digit growth unsustainable. Professional sales were $8.65 billion in 2025, or 48.7% of the total[17]; on second-half 2025 professional sales of about $4.457 billion, each 2-percentage-point shortfall in growth would cost about $90 million of half-year revenue. If third-quarter professional sales grow at least 10% and transactions still grow at a mid-single-digit rate[10], this risk is falsified.

The fourth risk is that higher fuel prices and consumer pressure keep pushing DIY transactions down, while average ticket can no longer offset the decline once the price benefit fades. DIY sales were $8.77 billion in 2025, or 49.3%[17], and DIY carries a higher gross margin than professional sales, so falling traffic depresses both revenue and gross margin mix[26]. If third-quarter DIY sales grow at least 4% and the decline in transactions narrows, this risk is falsified.

The fifth risk is that the acquisition-cost benefit weakens and the professional share keeps rising while insurance and fuel costs stay high, preventing margin expansion in the second half. The exposure falls on gross profit ($9.17 billion in 2025) and operating income ($3.46 billion in 2025)[23], against full-year operating margin guidance of 19.3%-19.8%[4]. If third-quarter gross margin is at least 51.8% and operating margin at least 20.0%, this risk is falsified.

The sixth risk is that inventory investment and a pullback in supplier terms absorb working capital at the same time that interest costs rise, leaving second-half free cash flow too thin to support the current buyback pace. The exposure falls on full-year free cash flow guidance of $1.8 billion-$2.1 billion, first-half buybacks of $2.43 billion[14], and second-quarter interest expense of $70 million, up 22% year over year[3]. If the company maintains its full-year free cash flow guidance and repurchases at least $1 billion in the third quarter, this risk is falsified.

What to Watch Next

  • Professional share gains: professional sales grew 12.5% in the second quarter and 13.5% in the first half. Growth of at least 10% with mid-single-digit transaction growth confirms the share story; growth below 8% or flat transactions falsifies it. Watch also whether professional sales stay above 50% of the total (50.5% in the second quarter); a drop below 50% would signal relatively slower professional growth.
  • DIY traffic and the price fade: total comps were 6.0% in the second quarter and 7.0% in the first half. A third-quarter comp of at least 4% supports the guidance; below 2% means volume net of price has stalled. DIY sales grew 4.9% with low-single-digit transaction declines; a cut to full-year comp guidance would mean first-half strength came from price and one-time factors.
  • Margins: second-quarter gross and operating margins were 51.4% and 20.2%, against derived second-half 2025 levels of about 51.8% and 19.8%. Watch for gross margin of at least 51.8%, operating margin of at least 20.0% and per-store SG&A growth easing toward 3.5% from 4.8%; gross margin below 51.3% means mix dilution is outweighing better acquisition costs.
  • Cash and buybacks: free cash flow guidance is $1.8 billion-$2.1 billion after $2.43 billion of first-half buybacks. Watch whether guidance holds, whether third-quarter buybacks reach $1 billion, and whether accounts payable to inventory (124%) and leverage (2.17x) stay near the planned 122% and 2.5x; a payables ratio below 120% would mean weaker supplier financing.

Conclusion

O'Reilly's business is driven by professional share gains, DIY traffic and the average-ticket lift from passing on tariffs, while its capital returns are amplified by supplier terms and borrowing. In the first half of 2026, sales grew about 9%, comps grew 7.0% and diluted EPS rose 13% to $1.58[3], but that result rested on same-SKU price increases, $2.43 billion of buybacks and long-term debt rising to $7.01 billion[14][22]. The central unresolved relationship is whether, once the price benefit falls to about 2% in the third quarter[5], professional transaction growth and DIY traffic can carry growth forward while gross margin and free cash flow together support the current buyback pace.

Independent outside analysis published after the second-quarter report is scarce. From July 29 to mid-October, public coverage consisted mostly of results recaps, institutional holding changes and bond issuance news; only Peter Frank, writing for MarketBeat on September 30, offered an independent judgment on growth quality[36]. He views O'Reilly as a steady share gainer, noting that professional sales grew 12.5% for the fourth straight quarter of double-digit gains while the DIY business grew only modestly, and he summarizes the biggest risk as "the easy growth is ending," meaning that growth quality will be tested once the boost from price increases recedes[36]. That view maps directly onto the first and second core debates, but it is one writer's interpretation and cannot stand in for broader market opinion; no citable independent analysis on the margin and buyback-funding debates appeared over this period.

If third-quarter total comps hold at or above 4%, professional sales grow at least 10% with mid-single-digit transaction growth, gross margin reaches 51.8% and full-year free cash flow guidance is unchanged, the current understanding of O'Reilly's share gains and capital returns would be clearly strengthened. Conversely, if total comps fall below 2%, professional growth drops below 8%, gross margin comes in below 51.3%, or the company cuts its full-year free cash flow guidance or announces a large acquisition, first-half strength would more likely have come mainly from price and one-time factors, and buyback-driven EPS growth would also face constraints.

Sources

[1] ORLY 10-K filed 2026-02-27 · business overview and store base · 2026-02-27 · 10-K · https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/898173/000089817326000009/

[2] ORLY 8-K filed 2026-10-01 · Q3 2026 earnings release and call dates · 2026-10-01 · 8-K · https://www.globenewswire.com/news-release/2026/10/01/3373421/10672/en/o-reilly-automotive-inc-announces-dates-for-its-third-quarter-2026-earnings-release-and-conference-call.html

[3] ORLY 8-K filed 2026-07-29 · Q2 2026 results release · 2026-07-29 · 8-K · https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/0000898173/000089817326000042/orly-20260729xex99d1.htm

[4] ORLY 8-K filed 2026-07-29 · updated full-year 2026 guidance · 2026-07-29 · 8-K · https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/0000898173/000089817326000042/orly-20260729xex99d1.htm

[5] ORLY Q2 2026 earnings call 2026-07-30 · guidance and inflation outlook · 2026-07-30 · earnings-call · https://www.theglobeandmail.com/investing/markets/stocks/ORLY/pressreleases/3730099/oreilly-automotive-orly-q2-2026-earnings-call-transcript/

[6] ORLY 8-K filed 2026-07-29 · Q2 2026 revenue disaggregation · 2026-07-29 · 8-K · https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/0000898173/000089817326000042/orly-20260729xex99d1.htm

[7] ORLY 10-K filed 2026-02-27 · selected financial data 2016-2025 · 2026-02-27 · 10-K · https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/898173/000089817326000009/

[8] Drillr analyst_financial_estimates (updated 2026-10-15) · ORLY quarter ending 2026-09-30 · 2026-10-15 · Drillr analyst_financial_estimates · https://gateway.drillr.ai/mcp/private

[9] Drillr analyst_financial_estimates (updated 2026-10-15) · ORLY fiscal year 2026 · 2026-10-15 · Drillr analyst_financial_estimates · https://gateway.drillr.ai/mcp/private

[10] ORLY Q2 2026 earnings call 2026-07-30 · customer segment performance · 2026-07-30 · earnings-call · https://www.theglobeandmail.com/investing/markets/stocks/ORLY/pressreleases/3730099/oreilly-automotive-orly-q2-2026-earnings-call-transcript/

[11] ORLY 8-K filed 2026-04-29 · Q1 2026 results release · 2026-04-29 · 8-K · https://www.sec.gov/cgi-bin/browse-edgar?action=getcompany&CIK=0000898173&type=8-K&dateb=20260430&owner=include&count=10

[12] ORLY Q2 2026 earnings call 2026-07-30 · inventory, payables, leverage and buybacks · 2026-07-30 · earnings-call · https://www.theglobeandmail.com/investing/markets/stocks/ORLY/pressreleases/3730099/oreilly-automotive-orly-q2-2026-earnings-call-transcript/

[13] ORLY 10-Q filed 2026-08-07 · liquidity, free cash flow and operating cash drivers · 2026-08-07 · 10-Q · https://www.sec.gov/cgi-bin/browse-edgar?action=getcompany&CIK=0000898173&type=10-Q&dateb=20260808&owner=include&count=10

[14] ORLY 10-Q filed 2026-08-07 · six-month 2026 cash flow statement · 2026-08-07 · 10-Q · https://www.sec.gov/cgi-bin/browse-edgar?action=getcompany&CIK=0000898173&type=10-Q&dateb=20260808&owner=include&count=10

[15] ORLY 10-Q filed 2026-08-07 · overview, store count and miles driven · 2026-08-07 · 10-Q · https://www.sec.gov/cgi-bin/browse-edgar?action=getcompany&CIK=0000898173&type=10-Q&dateb=20260808&owner=include&count=10

[16] ORLY 10-K filed 2026-02-27 · 15-for-1 stock split · 2026-02-27 · 10-K · https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/898173/000089817326000009/

[17] ORLY 10-K filed 2026-02-27 · revenue disaggregation by customer type · 2026-02-27 · 10-K · https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/898173/000089817326000009/

[18] ORLY 10-K filed 2026-02-27 · dual market strategy and DIY/professional mix · 2026-02-27 · 10-K · https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/898173/000089817326000009/

[19] ORLY Q1 2026 earnings call 2026-04-30 · private label, comps and payables outlook · 2026-04-30 · earnings-call · https://gateway.drillr.ai/mcp/private

[20] ORLY 10-K filed 2026-02-27 · products and purchasing · 2026-02-27 · 10-K · https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/898173/000089817326000009/

[21] ORLY 10-K filed 2026-02-27 · tiered distribution network · 2026-02-27 · 10-K · https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/898173/000089817326000009/

[22] ORLY 10-Q filed 2026-08-07 · condensed balance sheet at June 30, 2026 · 2026-08-07 · 10-Q · https://www.sec.gov/cgi-bin/browse-edgar?action=getcompany&CIK=0000898173&type=10-Q&dateb=20260808&owner=include&count=10

[23] ORLY 10-K filed 2026-02-27 · 2025 gross profit, SG&A and operating income · 2026-02-27 · 10-K · https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/898173/000089817326000009/

[24] ORLY 10-Q filed 2026-08-07 · Q2 2026 SG&A and operating income · 2026-08-07 · 10-Q · https://www.sec.gov/cgi-bin/browse-edgar?action=getcompany&CIK=0000898173&type=10-Q&dateb=20260808&owner=include&count=10

[25] ORLY 10-Q filed 2026-08-07 · Q2 2026 sales and comparable store sales drivers · 2026-08-07 · 10-Q · https://www.sec.gov/cgi-bin/browse-edgar?action=getcompany&CIK=0000898173&type=10-Q&dateb=20260808&owner=include&count=10

[26] ORLY 10-K filed 2026-02-27 · 2025 sales and comparable store sales drivers · 2026-02-27 · 10-K · https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/898173/000089817326000009/

[27] ORLY 8-K filed 2026-08-14 · $1.6 billion senior notes issuance · 2026-08-14 · 8-K · https://www.sec.gov/cgi-bin/browse-edgar?action=getcompany&CIK=0000898173&type=8-K&dateb=20260815&owner=include&count=10

[28] ORLY 10-K filed 2026-02-27 · industry environment and addressable market · 2026-02-27 · 10-K · https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/898173/000089817326000009/

[29] ORLY Q2 2026 earnings call 2026-07-30 · analyst Q&A · 2026-07-30 · earnings-call · https://www.theglobeandmail.com/investing/markets/stocks/ORLY/pressreleases/3730099/oreilly-automotive-orly-q2-2026-earnings-call-transcript/

[30] ORLY 10-K filed 2026-02-27 · demand factors and vehicle technology risk · 2026-02-27 · 10-K · https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/898173/000089817326000009/

[31] ORLY 10-Q filed 2026-08-07 · Q2 2026 gross profit · 2026-08-07 · 10-Q · https://www.sec.gov/cgi-bin/browse-edgar?action=getcompany&CIK=0000898173&type=10-Q&dateb=20260808&owner=include&count=10

[32] ORLY 8-K filed 2026-04-29 · Q1 2026 revenue disaggregation · 2026-04-29 · 8-K · https://www.sec.gov/cgi-bin/browse-edgar?action=getcompany&CIK=0000898173&type=8-K&dateb=20260430&owner=include&count=10

[33] ORLY 8-K filed 2026-07-29 · CEO comment on raised comparable store sales guidance · 2026-07-29 · 8-K · https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/0000898173/000089817326000042/orly-20260729xex99d1.htm

[34] ORLY 8-K filed 2026-07-29 · Q2 2026 share repurchases · 2026-07-29 · 8-K · https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/0000898173/000089817326000042/orly-20260729xex99d1.htm

[35] ORLY 10-Q filed 2026-08-07 · share repurchase program note · 2026-08-07 · 10-Q · https://www.sec.gov/cgi-bin/browse-edgar?action=getcompany&CIK=0000898173&type=10-Q&dateb=20260808&owner=include&count=10

[36] MarketBeat 2026-09-30 · O'Reilly Automotive's Stock Slump Hides a Stronger Business · 2026-09-30 · MarketBeat · https://www.marketbeat.com/articles/oreilly-automotives-stock-slump-hides-a-stronger-business/

Related:ORLY

Want deeper analysis?

Ask drillr anything about ORLY — powered by SEC filings, earnings calls, and real-time data.

Try drillr.ai for free

drillr can make mistakes. Information only — not investment advice. Learn more