Skip to content
Company Deep DiveSYF

[SYF] Synchrony: Q3 2026 Earnings Preview on Turning Spend Into Loan Growth

Editorial illustration for [SYF] Synchrony: Q3 2026 Earnings Preview on Turning Spend Into Loan Growth
Published 36 min read

Summary

Synchrony's Q2 2026 purchase volume rose 8.1% to $49.8 billion while loans grew only 2.4%; Q3 results must show whether new programs like OnePay turn that spending into balances.

Synchrony Financial (SYF) is the largest US issuer of private label and partner-branded credit cards: it issues cards and installment loans to consumers through retailers, digital platforms and healthcare providers, and funds those loans with deposits gathered by its subsidiary, Synchrony Bank[1][2]. In this Synchrony Q3 2026 earnings preview, the key date is 2026-10-20, when the company is scheduled to hold its call on results for the third quarter 2026, the three months ended September 30, 2026[3]. In the latest disclosed period, the second quarter of 2026, purchase volume rose 8.1% year over year to $49.8 billion while period-end loan receivables grew only 2.4% to $102.2 billion; net interest margin was 15.08%, up 30 basis points, and the net charge-off rate fell to 5.43%, yet net earnings declined 8.5% to $885 million, or $2.59 per diluted share[4][5][6]. On July 21 the company raised its 2026 diluted EPS guidance from $9.10-$9.50 to $9.25-$9.50 and guided to mid-single-digit growth in year-end loan receivables, a full-year net charge-off rate below 5.5%, and retailer share arrangements rising as a share of average loan receivables while staying within a 4.0%-4.5% target range[7][8]. Analyst consensus compiled by Drillr puts third-quarter EPS at about $2.42 (11 analysts, range $2.25-$2.70) and revenue at about $3.807 billion (7 analysts, range $3.791 billion-$3.823 billion); judging by how that figure lines up with second-quarter actuals, the revenue measure corresponds to the company's net revenue, which was $3.718 billion in the second quarter[9][10].

Three things matter most in the third-quarter report. First, whether loan balances can catch up with spending: second-quarter purchase volume grew 8.1% while balances grew only 2.4%, and the payment rate was 17.0%, about 70 basis points higher than a year earlier; management's full-year guidance requires balances to accelerate in the second half, and the roughly 2.8% year-over-year gain in the end-of-August monthly balance is only an early sign[11][12][7]. Second, whether the shrinking year-over-year margin gain stops narrowing: the improvement fell from 76 basis points in the first quarter to 30 basis points in the second, it came mainly from lower funding costs while the loan yield itself declined year over year, and management said late fees have likely hit a trough[5][11][13]. Third, how much of the credit improvement stays in earnings: the monthly net charge-off rate was 4.7% in July and 4.9% in August, but the CFO said more growth-driven provisions will be recorded in the second half and retailer share arrangements will rise with program performance, so third-quarter provision and revenue-sharing figures will show whether low losses translate into earnings growth[12][13][7].

Company Background and Business Structure

Synchrony is a bank holding company built around credit cards and headquartered in Stamford, Connecticut[14]. Through its wholly owned subsidiary Synchrony Bank, it issues private label cards, Dual Cards (which work as private label cards at the partner and as general purpose cards elsewhere), co-branded cards and general purpose credit cards, offers short- and long-term installment loans, and takes FDIC-insured savings deposits[1][15]. At the end of 2025 the company had approximately 115 million open accounts[16].

The company reports a single business segment but organizes revenue into five sales platforms by partner type[17]. Measured by 2025 interest and fees on loans, Digital (PayPal including Venmo, Amazon, Verizon and others) generated $6.4 billion, or 30%; Home & Auto (Lowe's, the home and automotive service network and the Synchrony HOME card) generated $5.7 billion, or 26%; Diversified & Value (Sam's Club, TJX, Belk, JCPenney, Fleet Farm and OnePay) generated $4.7 billion, or 22%; and Health & Wellness (CareCredit for medical, dental and pet care, plus Walgreens) generated $3.8 billion, or 17%[18][19][20][21]. The Lifestyle platform accounts for the remaining roughly 5%, and substantially all interest and fees on loans come from the United States[17].

The structure of the program agreements decides how risk and return are split between Synchrony and its partners. Partners promote the credit products in stores and online, while Synchrony controls the credit criteria and owns the accounts and all loan receivables from origination[22]. For no-interest or deferred-interest promotional financing, partners pay merchant discounts that compensate Synchrony for all or part of the foregone interest[23]. Most agreements with large retail and digital partners also contain retailer share arrangements (RSA), under which the partner receives a share of program economics above a negotiated threshold[24].

Synchrony's revenue is concentrated in a few large partners. Its five largest programs, Amazon, Lowe's, PayPal, Sam's Club and TJX, accounted for 54% of 2025 interest and fees on loans and 52% of year-end loan receivables, with Lowe's, PayPal and Sam's Club each above 10%; all five relationships exceed 14 years, and the Lowe's relationship has lasted 46 years[25]. In September 2025 the company became the exclusive issuer of Walmart's OnePay general purpose and private label credit cards, and in the second quarter of 2026 it completed the acquisition of Lowe's commercial co-branded card portfolio[20][6]. Earlier, in 2024, it sold the pet insurance business Pets Best and recognized a gain of about $1.1 billion[26].

Financial History and Current Position

Synchrony's annual net earnings rose over the past three years, but growth was slim in 2025. Net earnings increased from $2.238 billion in 2023 to $3.499 billion in 2024 and $3.552 billion in 2025; because 2024 included the roughly $1.1 billion gain on the Pets Best sale, 2025 growth was only 1.5%[27][26]. Over the same period net interest income grew from $16.999 billion to $18.011 billion and $18.466 billion, a 2.5% increase in 2025 driven mainly by lower interest expense, while 2025 interest and fees on loans were $21.698 billion, up only 0.5%[27][26].

The shift in 2025 profit came mainly from better credit, but partners captured a large part of that improvement. The net charge-off rate fell from 6.31% in 2024 to 5.65% in 2025 (4.87% in 2023), and the provision for credit losses dropped by $1.5 billion to $5.225 billion[28][26]. In the same year retailer share arrangements rose 17.6% to $4.005 billion, which the company attributed to lower net charge-offs and the effect of its pricing changes[29]. Period-end loan receivables were $103.808 billion at year-end, down 0.9%, which the company attributed to higher payment rates from an improved credit mix, flat purchase volume and fewer active accounts[5][30].

As a bank, Synchrony's cash position shows up mainly in operating cash flow, deposit funding and capital returns. In 2025 operating cash flow was $9.851 billion, net investing outflow tied to loan receivables was $4.606 billion, and the company repurchased $2.9 billion of stock and paid $427 million in common dividends[31][32]. Year-end deposits were $81.1 billion, including $75.2 billion of direct deposits and $5.9 billion of brokered deposits, making up 84% of funding; the common equity Tier 1 (CET1) ratio was 12.6%[33][32].

In 2026, quarterly earnings declined year over year even as purchase volume grew. First-quarter net earnings were $805 million, or $2.27 per share, up from $757 million and $1.89 a year earlier[14]. Second-quarter net earnings were $885 million, down 8.5%, or $2.59 per share, bringing first-half net earnings to $1.690 billion, slightly below $1.724 billion a year earlier[4][34]. In the second quarter net interest income was $4.608 billion, up 1.9%; retailer share arrangements were $1.027 billion, up 3.5%; the provision was $1.201 billion, up 5%; other expense was $1.331 billion, up 7%; and the efficiency ratio rose from 34.1% to 35.8%[35][36][37].

The balance sheet and capital returns held steady in the second quarter. At the end of June deposits were $82.8 billion, or 83% of funding, the CET1 ratio was 13.2%, and the company repurchased $850 million of stock and paid $100 million in dividends during the quarter[38]. The board approved a $6.5 billion repurchase authorization with no expiration date in April, of which $5.7 billion remained at the end of June, and the quarterly dividend rises 13% to $0.34 per share starting in the third quarter[14][38].

Operating Model

Synchrony's revenue can be summarized in one equation: net revenue equals net interest income plus other income, minus retailer share arrangements. Net interest income depends on average loan receivables times the loan yield, less interest expense on deposits, securitizations and notes. In the second quarter of 2026, interest and fees on loans of $5.380 billion plus $203 million of interest on cash and securities, less $975 million of interest expense, produced net interest income of $4.608 billion; adding $137 million of other income and subtracting $1.027 billion of retailer share arrangements gives net revenue of $3.718 billion[10].

Loan receivables are the base of revenue, and they are set by purchase volume, the payment rate, new programs and portfolio acquisitions. After purchase volume rises, the faster customers repay, the fewer interest-earning balances stay on the books; the second-quarter payment rate was 17.0%, about 70 basis points above a year earlier and about 170 basis points above the 2015-2019 pre-pandemic average[11][39]. Balance changes flow directly into interest and fees on loans through average balances: at an annualized yield of about 21.4%, every $1 billion less in average balances means roughly $50 million less in quarterly interest and fees[40].

The loan yield is set by contractual rates, the product, pricing and policy changes (PPPCs) introduced in 2024, the frequency of late fees and the share of promotional financing[41][23]. Lower benchmark rates reduce both deposit costs and the yield on variable-rate card balances, while PPPC price increases take effect gradually across new and existing accounts; better credit reduces late fees, and introductory rates on new program accounts temporarily depress the yield[30][42]. On roughly $122.5 billion of average interest-earning assets, every 10 basis points of net interest margin moves quarterly net interest income by about $30 million[40].

Pretax earnings equal net revenue minus the provision for credit losses and other expense. In the second quarter, $3.718 billion of net revenue less a $1.201 billion provision and $1.331 billion of other expense left $1.186 billion of pretax earnings, and after $301 million of income tax, net earnings were $885 million[10][4]. Within other expense, employee costs were $516 million, information processing $248 million, professional fees $220 million, the other line including operational losses $210 million, and marketing $137 million[37].

The provision for credit losses combines current net charge-offs with changes in the reserve, so it is sensitive to both balance growth and credit trends. Delinquencies typically rise in the third and fourth quarters as payment rates decline and lead net charge-offs by about two quarters; CECL accounting requires lifetime expected losses to be reserved on new balances, so balance growth itself raises the provision[43][13]. Second-quarter net charge-offs were $1.364 billion and the reserve release was $163 million, producing a $1.201 billion provision[5][35]. Retailer share arrangements move with program performance, rising when credit improves and falling when it worsens, which partly cushions earnings volatility[24][36].

Synchrony's cash flow and capital allocation are bound by bank regulatory capital. Operating cash flow comes mainly from net earnings plus non-cash items such as the provision, while loan growth appears as an investing outflow[31]. Funding comes mainly from direct deposits, supplemented by securitized borrowings and unsecured notes; at the end of June liquid assets were $19.8 billion, or 16.2% of total assets, and the CET1 ratio of 13.2% was above the company's 11% long-term target[33][38].

Industry and Competitive Position

Synchrony is the largest US issuer of private label and partner-branded credit cards, which gives it an advantage in winning new programs. On the second-quarter call the CEO said nearly all new de novo and portfolio acquisition opportunities cross Synchrony's desk, and that the company is actively pursuing them while keeping discipline on pricing and terms[2]. Winning the exclusive OnePay card program at Walmart in September 2025 and acquiring Lowe's commercial co-branded card portfolio in 2026 both reflect that ability to win programs[20][6].

Competition for partners comes from large banks, fintech companies and the partners themselves. The annual report names American Express, Bread Financial, Capital One/Discover, JPMorgan Chase, Citibank, TD Bank and Wells Fargo, along with financial technology companies, point-of-sale lenders and partners' in-house financing, and it says partners compare financial terms, technology, underwriting, marketing and service levels[44]. Synchrony keeps core banking functions such as underwriting and collections, and management views its proprietary PRISM underwriting platform as a competitive advantage for new business and renewals[16][45].

On the consumer side, Synchrony is one of many payment and credit options, and the available comparisons have clear limits. Its products compete with cash, debit cards, general purpose credit cards, installment loans and digital wallets, and it holds a small share of US consumer credit and card payments[44]. Because the company has a single segment, platforms disclose only purchase volume, balances, accounts and interest income; provisions, funding costs, retailer share arrangements and expenses cannot be allocated to platforms or individual partners, so the standalone profitability of new programs such as OnePay at Walmart is not visible[17]. Management said it is confident growth will return to the historical 5.5%-6% range, but that remains a management statement to be tested against later balance data[45].

Core Debates

Synchrony's second-quarter purchase volume hit a record, up 8% year over year, yet loan receivables grew only 2.4%. Can new programs such as Walmart's OnePay card turn that spending into balances in the third quarter and move growth toward the mid-single-digit year-end target?

Balance growth is the precondition for Synchrony's net interest income growth, because interest and fees on loans make up about 96% of total interest income[27]. Management's 2026 EPS guidance of $9.25-$9.50 and its target of mid-single-digit year-end balance growth both rest on balances accelerating in the second half[7]. Period-end balances fell 0.9% in 2025, which the company attributed to high payment rates from earlier credit tightening and an improved credit mix[30].

Second-quarter data show a clear gap between spending and balances. Purchase volume was $49.8 billion, up 8.1%, while period-end balances were $102.2 billion, up only 2.4%, and that growth already includes the Lowe's commercial co-branded portfolio acquired in April[5][46][6]. Average active accounts were 68.34 million, up only 0.4%, and the payment rate was 17.0%, about 70 basis points higher than a year earlier[5][11]. Management said 85% of the quarter-over-quarter rise in the payment rate came from new portfolio conversions (including Walmart) and promotional mix rather than an underlying upward trend, and it expects active account growth to keep accelerating in the second half[13][42]. A monthly 8-K shows end-of-August balances of $103.0 billion, about 2.8% above $100.2 billion at the end of August 2025[12].

The financial transmission starts with new programs. The OnePay card at Walmart launched in September 2025, the Lowe's commercial co-branded portfolio acquired in April 2026, and a gradual easing of earlier credit tightening should add new accounts, active accounts and spending per account[20][47]. Whatever spending stays on the books after customer payments becomes average loan receivables, which earn interest and fees at an annualized yield of about 21.4%; at the same time, new balances trigger growth-driven provisions under CECL[40][13].

What remains unresolved is the nature of the high payment rate. The alternative explanation is that better credit has attracted higher-quality customers who repay faster by nature, so new programs add spending without adding interest-earning balances; third-quarter balance growth, active account growth and the year-over-year change in the payment rate can tell the two explanations apart[39]. In the third-quarter report, watch whether September 30 period-end balances grow at least 3.5% year over year (against $100.178 billion a year earlier), whether average active accounts grow more than 1.5% (against 68.318 million), whether the year-over-year rise in the payment rate narrows from about 70 basis points, and whether purchase volume growth holds near 8% (against $46.005 billion)[5]. If period-end balance growth falls below 2.4%, the guidance for second-half acceleration loses its footing; if the payment rate is still up 70 basis points or more, the high payment rate may be structural.

Synchrony's year-over-year net interest margin gain narrowed from 76 basis points in the first quarter to 30 basis points in the second, a level management called the low point of the year. In the third quarter, can the building effect of earlier pricing changes outweigh lower late fees and introductory rates on new accounts, so that margin keeps improving year over year?

Net interest income is Synchrony's main source of revenue, at $18.466 billion in 2025, so even small margin changes matter for earnings[27]. On roughly $122.5 billion of average interest-earning assets, every 10 basis points of net interest margin moves quarterly net interest income by about $30 million[40].

The current pricing setup traces back to the 2024 late fee rule. In March 2024 the Consumer Financial Protection Bureau (CFPB) cut the safe harbor for credit card late fees from $30 to $8, and the company responded with a set of product, pricing and policy changes; a court vacated the rule on April 15, 2025, but the changes stayed in place[41]. Interest and fees on loans grew only 0.5% in 2025 as lower benchmark rates, lower average balances and fewer late fees offset the PPPCs, and fees on loans, mostly late fees, fell from $2.7 billion in 2023 to $2.5 billion in 2024 and $2.3 billion in 2025[30][48].

The second-quarter margin gain came mainly from the liability side rather than the asset side. Net interest margin was 15.08%, up 30 basis points, with interest-bearing liability costs contributing 29 basis points and the mix of interest-earning assets contributing 23 basis points, while the loan yield subtracted 9 basis points and the liquidity portfolio yield subtracted 13 basis points[11]. The loan yield was 21.43%, below 21.54% a year earlier, and the cost of interest-bearing liabilities was 3.96%, 39 basis points below 4.35% a year earlier[40]. Fees on loans were $508 million versus $560 million a year earlier; management believes late fees have likely hit a trough and that the PPPC contribution will build in the second half[49][13][7].

The transmission in this debate runs through both sides of the balance sheet. Lower benchmark rates reduce deposit and liability costs but also the yield on variable-rate card balances; PPPCs gradually reprice new and existing accounts, better credit reduces late fees, and new program accounts raise the share of balances in introductory and promotional periods[30][42]. Loan yield times average balances gives interest and fees on loans, subtracting interest expense gives net interest income, and deducting retailer share arrangements gives net revenue[10].

The alternative explanation is that introductory rates and promotional financing on new program accounts will keep weighing on the yield, so the margin gain relies mainly on a one-time drop in funding costs; the year-over-year changes in the third-quarter loan yield and liability cost can separate the asset-side and liability-side contributions[11]. The third-quarter comparison base is high: in the third quarter of 2025 net interest margin was 15.62%, the loan yield 21.89%, the liability cost 4.20% and interest and fees on loans $5.510 billion[5][40]. In the third-quarter report, watch whether net interest margin is at least 15.92% (a gain of at least 30 basis points), whether the loan yield returns to 21.89% or higher, whether the year-over-year decline in fees on loans narrows to within 5%, and whether liability costs are still down more than 25 basis points. If net interest margin turns lower year over year, the claim that the second quarter was the low point fails; if the yield keeps falling and only liability costs improve, asset-side pricing has not improved.

Synchrony's net charge-off rate is already below its long-term target range and fell under 5% in July and August. How much of that credit improvement will reach third-quarter earnings, and how much will be absorbed by reserves for new balances and payments shared with retail partners?

The provision and retailer share arrangements together equal about half of net interest income and are the main source of earnings volatility at Synchrony; in the second quarter they totaled $2.228 billion against net interest income of $4.608 billion[10]. Second-quarter net charge-offs were $47 million lower than a year earlier, but the reserve release was $102 million smaller, retailer share arrangements rose $35 million, and net earnings fell 8.5%[5][35][4].

The 2025 experience shows that better credit does not all reach earnings. That year the net charge-off rate fell from 6.31% to 5.65% and the provision dropped by $1.5 billion, but retailer share arrangements rose 17.6% to $4.0 billion and net earnings grew only 1.5%[28][26][29]. In the second quarter of 2026 the net charge-off rate was 5.43%, 30-plus-day delinquency 4.16%, allowance coverage 10.09%, and retailer share arrangements 4.1% of average loan receivables[5][11]. Monthly 8-Ks show a net charge-off rate of 4.7% in July and 4.9% in August, with 30-plus-day delinquency holding at 4.2%; at the start of the year the company expected full-year net charge-offs within its 5.5%-6.0% long-term target range, and in July it changed that to below 5.5%[50][12][51][7].

The transmission chain in this debate begins with consumer employment and income and passes through the company's earlier credit tightening and PRISM underwriting. These show up first in delinquencies, which lead net charge-offs by about two quarters, and net charge-offs then feed the provision, while CECL also requires lifetime expected losses on new balances[16][43]. At the same time, when program economics improve, the portion above the threshold is shared with partners at agreed rates, so the pretax earnings left for shareholders are what remains of net interest income after retailer share arrangements and the provision[24].

The CFO said more growth-driven provisions will be recorded in the second half, which explains why the second-half EPS implied by full-year guidance sits below Street expectations[13]. The alternative explanation is that a larger reserve reflects a more cautious management view of the consumer, not just balance growth; estimating the growth-driven provision as the quarter-over-quarter balance increase times the 10.09% coverage ratio can separate the two. The third-quarter comparison base is the third quarter of 2025: a 5.16% net charge-off rate, 4.39% 30-plus-day delinquency, a $1.146 billion provision, $1.298 billion of net charge-offs, and $1.024 billion of retailer share arrangements, about 4.1% of average loan receivables[5][10][40]. In the third-quarter report, watch whether the net charge-off rate is 5.0% or lower, whether September 30 delinquency is 4.25% or lower, whether the reserve increase is close to "quarter-over-quarter balance increase × 10.09%", and whether the retailer share ratio is 4.3% or lower; a reserve build well beyond what balance growth requires would signal more cautious provisioning, and a retailer share ratio above 4.5% would mean partners are taking most of the credit benefit.

Co-branded cards now account for more than half of Synchrony's purchase volume and grew 23% year over year, but second-quarter loyalty costs rose almost twice as fast as interchange revenue. In the third quarter, is spending on the new co-branded programs helping or hurting other income?

The cost of co-branded expansion shows up in other income before interest income on the resulting balances arrives. Interchange revenue minus loyalty costs was -$371 million in 2025 and widened to -$136 million in the second quarter alone, versus -$92 million a year earlier[27][10]. The company plans to keep raising the share of Dual Cards and co-branded cards in its balances, and these cards already made up 34% of loan receivables at the end of 2025[15].

Co-branded volume grew quickly in the second quarter, but reward costs grew faster. Co-branded card purchase volume, including Dual Cards, was $25.8 billion, up 23% and about 52% of total purchase volume, and co-branded balances were $35.7 billion, up 25%[52][53]. In the same quarter interchange revenue rose 11.9% to $300 million while loyalty costs rose 21.1% to $436 million; for comparison, interchange grew 4.0% for full-year 2025 and loyalty costs were $1.438 billion[10][54][27]. Other income in the Diversified & Value platform, which includes OnePay at Walmart, fell $48 million year over year, which the company attributed to higher loyalty costs, and the new 10% cash back on the DICK'S card and the MyLowe's Pro American Express card portfolio acquired in April also raised reward spending[47][53].

The transmission in this debate works as follows: new co-branded launches and sign-up rewards increase spending outside partner channels, interchange revenue grows with purchase volume times the interchange rate, and points and cash-back costs grow with qualifying purchase volume times the reward rate, with both landing in other income[54]. These programs generate interest income only once balances stay on the books, so a high payment rate lengthens the time it takes to cover the reward costs[15][11].

The alternative explanation is that front-loaded loyalty costs are a temporary effect of sign-up rewards on new programs and that interest income will cover them as balances mature; whether the gap between loyalty cost growth and interchange growth narrows in the third quarter offers a first test. The third-quarter comparison base is the third quarter of 2025, with interchange revenue of $272 million, loyalty costs of $368 million and a net figure of -$96 million[10]. In the third-quarter report, watch whether the net figure is no worse than -$110 million, whether the gap between loyalty cost growth and interchange growth narrows to within 5 percentage points, and whether co-branded purchase volume still grows more than 20%; a net figure worse than -$140 million would mean reward costs on the new co-branded programs are still widening.

Risks and Falsifiers

New regulatory limits on credit card pricing would directly hit Synchrony's yield and the range of customers it can approve. Management lists possible new rules on late fees or APR price controls as a pending risk and says such rules would have serious unintended consequences, including restricted consumer access to credit[39]; although the 2024 CFPB late fee rule was vacated, the company's concentrated exposure to pricing regulation has not changed, and the PPPCs could also draw regulatory scrutiny[41]. The exposed lines are about $2.3 billion of 2025 fees on loans and $21.698 billion of interest and fees on loans[48][27]. If third-quarter results and the call show no new federal or state pricing limits and the company keeps the outlook assumption of no regulatory or legislative changes, the risk has not escalated[7].

Operational losses and technology spending could keep pushing up expenses and compress margins. Second-quarter other expense rose 7% to $1.331 billion and the efficiency ratio climbed from 34.1% to 35.8%, which the company attributed to higher operational losses and technology investments[37]. Management expects second-half other expense to be roughly in line with the first half's $2.647 billion and the acceleration of operational losses to flatten in the second half, while third-quarter 2025 other expense was $1.248 billion with an efficiency ratio of 32.6%, a low comparison base[7][39][5][34]. If third-quarter other expense is no higher than $1.331 billion and management confirms that operational loss growth has flattened, this risk is falsified.

If high payment rates from a stronger customer mix and new portfolios persist, purchase volume growth may fail to turn into interest-earning balances. That would hit average loan receivables and interest and fees on loans ($5.380 billion in the second quarter); at a 21.4% annualized yield, every $1 billion less in average balances means about $50 million less in quarterly interest and fees[10][40]. If third-quarter period-end balances grow at least 3.5% year over year and average active accounts grow at least 1.5%, this risk is falsified[6].

Introductory rates on new accounts, a rising share of promotional financing and continued declines in late fees could turn net interest margin lower year over year just as the funding cost benefit fades. The exposed line is net interest income, $4.608 billion in the second quarter, and every 10 basis points lower margin means about $30 million less quarterly net interest income[35][40]. If third-quarter net interest margin is at least 15.92% and the loan yield is at least 21.89%, this risk is falsified[23][49].

Better credit could be absorbed by growth-driven provisions and retailer share arrangements, or even by extra reserves after a weaker economic forecast, so low charge-offs never reach earnings growth. The exposed lines are the provision for credit losses ($1.201 billion in the second quarter) and retailer share arrangements ($1.027 billion in the second quarter); on about $102 billion of average balances, every 10 basis points increase in the retailer share ratio adds about $25 million per quarter[35][24]. If the third-quarter reserve build stays within the estimated growth-driven provision and retailer share arrangements stay at or below 4.3% of average loan receivables, this risk is falsified.

If new co-branded programs keep buying purchase volume with generous rewards, loyalty costs keep outgrowing interchange, and high payment rates limit balance retention, the drag on other income will persist. Second-quarter other income was $137 million, including a one-time $30 million gain on a share exchange, and interchange minus loyalty costs was -$136 million, $44 million worse than a year earlier[35][10]. If the third-quarter net figure is no worse than -$110 million and loyalty cost growth is no more than interchange growth plus 5 percentage points, this risk is falsified[52].

What to Watch Next

The third-quarter report can be checked item by item against these markers, each with its current base and direction.

  • Turning spending into balances: period-end loan receivables were $102.2 billion at the end of the second quarter, up 2.4%, and about 2.8% higher at the end of August[5][12]. Watch September 30 growth against $100.178 billion a year earlier; 3.5% or more confirms, while below 2.4% undermines the second-half acceleration.
  • Accounts and payment rate: average active accounts were 68.34 million, up 0.4%, and the payment rate was 17.0%, about 70 basis points higher year over year[5][11]. Active account growth above 1.5% with a narrower payment rate increase confirms; an increase still at 70 basis points or more suggests the high payment rate may be structural.
  • Margin and loan yield: 15.08% (up 30 basis points) and 21.43%[5][40]. Against 15.62% and 21.89% a year earlier, a margin of at least 15.92% and a yield of at least 21.89% confirm, while a year-over-year margin decline breaks the low-point claim.
  • Late fees and liability cost: fees on loans of $508 million (about -9%) and a 3.96% liability cost (-39 basis points)[49][40]. A fee decline within 5% and liability costs still down more than 25 basis points confirm.
  • Charge-offs and delinquency: 5.43% and 4.16%, with 4.7% in July and 4.9% in August[5][12]. A quarterly net charge-off rate of 5.0% or lower and September delinquency of 4.25% or lower confirm.
  • Reserve build and retailer share: a $163 million reserve release and a 4.1% retailer share ratio[35][11]. A reserve change close to "quarter-over-quarter balance increase × 10.09%" with the ratio at or below 4.3% confirms; a ratio above 4.5% means partners are taking most of the benefit.
  • Co-branded economics: interchange minus loyalty costs of -$136 million (-$92 million a year earlier)[10]. Against -$96 million in the third quarter of 2025, -$110 million or better is an improvement, and worse than -$140 million means reward costs are still widening.
  • Expense pressure: other expense of $1.331 billion and a 35.8% efficiency ratio[37]. Third-quarter other expense at or below $1.331 billion with flattening operational losses confirms.

Conclusion

Synchrony's earnings depend on four links: how much spending stays as interest-earning balances, what yield those balances earn and how cheaply they are funded, how low credit losses run, and how much of any credit improvement goes to partners. In the second quarter, purchase volume grew 8.1% while balances grew only 2.4%, net interest margin was 15.08% and the net charge-off rate 5.43%, yet net earnings fell 8.5% to $885 million, and a 13.2% CET1 ratio still leaves room for capital returns[4][5][38]. The central unresolved relationship is whether spending growth can become balances in the third quarter and then turn into earnings after growth-driven provisions and retailer share arrangements.

Since the second-quarter report, publicly visible coverage of Synchrony has consisted mainly of results recaps, call summaries, partnership news and rating reiterations; one article on consumer resilience could not be verified for author, date or text, and the post-results tracking pieces focused on estimate revisions without offering an independent argument. As a result, there is no independent outside interpretation to synthesize, and readers can compare results only against the company's own guidance and the analyst figures compiled by Drillr[7][9]. That makes the third-quarter report itself the main test of the four debates above.

The combination that would clearly strengthen the current understanding is third-quarter period-end balance growth of at least 3.5% and active account growth above 1.5%, together with net interest margin of at least 15.92%, a net charge-off rate of 5.0% or lower, a reserve build broadly in line with what balance growth requires, and a retailer share ratio at or below 4.3%. Conversely, if balance growth stays near 2.4%, the payment rate increase does not narrow, net interest margin turns lower year over year, or provisioning clearly exceeds what balance growth requires, then the second-quarter pressure was not the temporary low point management described.

Sources

[1] SYF 10-K filed 2026-02-06 · business description and deposits · 2026-02-06 · 10-K · https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/1601712/000160171226000006/

[2] SYF Q2 2026 earnings call 2026-07-21 · private label portfolio opportunities Q&A · 2026-07-21 · earnings-call · https://gateway.drillr.ai/mcp/private

[3] Drillr earnings calendar (updated 2026-10-14) · SYF 2026-10-20 call · 2026-10-14 · Drillr earnings calendar

[4] SYF 8-K filed 2026-07-21 · 2Q26 key operating and financial metrics · 2026-07-21 · 8-K · https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/0001601712/000160171226000030/earningsrelease2q26.htm

[5] SYF 8-K filed 2026-07-21 · selected metrics by quarter 2Q25-2Q26 · 2026-07-21 · 8-K · https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/0001601712/000160171226000030/financialtables2q26.htm

[6] SYF 10-Q filed 2026-07-23 · loan receivables change and Lowe's commercial acquisition · 2026-07-23 · 10-Q · https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/0001601712/000160171226000033/syf-20260630.htm

[7] SYF 8-K filed 2026-07-21 · updated 2026 outlook · 2026-07-21 · 8-K · https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/0001601712/000160171226000030/a2q26earningspresentatio.htm

[8] SYF 8-K filed 2026-04-21 · 2026 outlook · 2026-04-21 · 8-K · https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/0001601712/000160171226000013/a1q26earningspresentatio.htm

[9] Drillr analyst_financial_estimates (updated 2026-10-14) · SYF quarter ending 2026-09-30 · 2026-10-14 · Drillr analyst_financial_estimates · https://www.sec.gov/cgi-bin/browse-edgar?action=getcompany&CIK=0001601712&type=consensus-data&dateb=20261014&owner=include&count=10

[10] SYF 8-K filed 2026-07-21 · statements of earnings by quarter 2Q25-2Q26 · 2026-07-21 · 8-K · https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/0001601712/000160171226000030/financialtables2q26.htm

[11] SYF 8-K filed 2026-07-21 · net interest margin bridge and payment rate · 2026-07-21 · 8-K · https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/0001601712/000160171226000030/a2q26earningspresentatio.htm

[12] SYF 8-K filed 2026-09-14 · monthly charge-off and delinquency statistics through August 2026 · 2026-09-14 · 8-K · https://www.sec.gov/cgi-bin/browse-edgar?action=getcompany&CIK=0001601712&type=8-K&dateb=20260915&owner=include&count=10

[13] SYF Q2 2026 earnings call 2026-07-21 · payment rate and margin Q&A · 2026-07-21 · earnings-call · https://gateway.drillr.ai/mcp/private

[14] SYF 8-K filed 2026-04-21 · 1Q26 results and capital actions · 2026-04-21 · 8-K · https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/0001601712/000160171226000013/earningsrelease1q26.htm

[15] SYF 10-K filed 2026-02-06 · Dual Cards and co-branded cards · 2026-02-06 · 10-K · https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/1601712/000160171226000006/

[16] SYF 10-K filed 2026-02-06 · credit risk management and PRISM · 2026-02-06 · 10-K · https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/1601712/000160171226000006/

[17] SYF 10-K filed 2026-02-06 · single segment and five sales platforms · 2026-02-06 · 10-K · https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/1601712/000160171226000006/

[18] SYF 10-K filed 2026-02-06 · Digital platform · 2026-02-06 · 10-K · https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/1601712/000160171226000006/

[19] SYF 10-K filed 2026-02-06 · Home & Auto platform · 2026-02-06 · 10-K · https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/1601712/000160171226000006/

[20] SYF 10-K filed 2026-02-06 · Diversified & Value platform and OnePay launch · 2026-02-06 · 10-K · https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/1601712/000160171226000006/

[21] SYF 10-K filed 2026-02-06 · Health & Wellness platform · 2026-02-06 · 10-K · https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/1601712/000160171226000006/

[22] SYF 10-K filed 2026-02-06 · program agreements and account ownership · 2026-02-06 · 10-K · https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/1601712/000160171226000006/

[23] SYF 10-K filed 2026-02-06 · promotional financing and merchant discounts · 2026-02-06 · 10-K · https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/1601712/000160171226000006/

[24] SYF 10-K filed 2026-02-06 · retailer share arrangements mechanism · 2026-02-06 · 10-K · https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/1601712/000160171226000006/

[25] SYF 10-K filed 2026-02-06 · five largest programs · 2026-02-06 · 10-K · https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/1601712/000160171226000006/

[26] SYF 10-K filed 2026-02-06 · 2025 net earnings drivers · 2026-02-06 · 10-K · https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/1601712/000160171226000006/

[27] SYF 10-K filed 2026-02-06 · consolidated statements of earnings 2023-2025 · 2026-02-06 · 10-K · https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/1601712/000160171226000006/

[28] SYF 10-K filed 2026-02-06 · net charge-offs 2023-2025 · 2026-02-06 · 10-K · https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/1601712/000160171226000006/

[29] SYF 10-K filed 2026-02-06 · retailer share arrangements 2025 and 2026 expectation · 2026-02-06 · 10-K · https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/1601712/000160171226000006/

[30] SYF 10-K filed 2026-02-06 · 2025 loan receivables decline and 2026 expectation · 2026-02-06 · 10-K · https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/1601712/000160171226000006/

[31] SYF 10-K filed 2026-02-06 · consolidated statements of cash flows 2025 · 2026-02-06 · 10-K · https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/1601712/000160171226000006/

[32] SYF 10-K filed 2026-02-06 · capital and liquidity levels · 2026-02-06 · 10-K · https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/1601712/000160171226000006/

[33] SYF 10-K filed 2026-02-06 · deposits funding base · 2026-02-06 · 10-K · https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/1601712/000160171226000006/

[34] SYF 8-K filed 2026-04-21 · statements of earnings by quarter 1Q25-1Q26 · 2026-04-21 · 8-K · https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/0001601712/000160171226000013/earningsrelease1q26.htm

[35] SYF 8-K filed 2026-07-21 · 2Q26 financial highlights and credit quality · 2026-07-21 · 8-K · https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/0001601712/000160171226000030/earningsrelease2q26.htm

[36] SYF 10-Q filed 2026-07-23 · retailer share arrangements 2Q26 · 2026-07-23 · 10-Q · https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/0001601712/000160171226000033/syf-20260630.htm

[37] SYF 8-K filed 2026-07-21 · 2Q26 other expense drivers · 2026-07-21 · 8-K · https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/0001601712/000160171226000030/a2q26earningspresentatio.htm

[38] SYF 8-K filed 2026-07-21 · 2Q26 sales platform highlights and capital · 2026-07-21 · 8-K · https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/0001601712/000160171226000030/earningsrelease2q26.htm

[39] SYF Q2 2026 earnings call 2026-07-21 · stated risks · 2026-07-21 · earnings-call · https://gateway.drillr.ai/mcp/private

[40] SYF 8-K filed 2026-07-21 · average balances and net interest margin by quarter · 2026-07-21 · 8-K · https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/0001601712/000160171226000030/financialtables2q26.htm

[41] SYF 10-K filed 2026-02-06 · late fee rule and product, pricing and policy changes · 2026-02-06 · 10-K · https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/1601712/000160171226000006/

[42] SYF Q2 2026 earnings call 2026-07-21 · guidance · 2026-07-21 · earnings-call · https://gateway.drillr.ai/mcp/private

[43] SYF 10-Q filed 2026-07-23 · seasonality of purchase volume and credit · 2026-07-23 · 10-Q · https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/0001601712/000160171226000033/syf-20260630.htm

[44] SYF 10-K filed 2026-02-06 · competition for partners · 2026-02-06 · 10-K · https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/1601712/000160171226000006/

[45] SYF Q2 2026 earnings call 2026-07-21 · long-term growth Q&A · 2026-07-21 · earnings-call · https://gateway.drillr.ai/mcp/private

[46] SYF 10-Q filed 2026-07-23 · average loan receivables and purchase volume drivers · 2026-07-23 · 10-Q · https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/0001601712/000160171226000033/syf-20260630.htm

[47] SYF 10-Q filed 2026-07-23 · Diversified & Value 2Q26 · 2026-07-23 · 10-Q · https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/0001601712/000160171226000033/syf-20260630.htm

[48] SYF 10-K filed 2026-02-06 · fees on loans 2023-2025 · 2026-02-06 · 10-K · https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/1601712/000160171226000006/

[49] SYF 10-Q filed 2026-07-23 · late fees in interest income · 2026-07-23 · 10-Q · https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/0001601712/000160171226000033/syf-20260630.htm

[50] SYF 8-K filed 2026-08-17 · monthly charge-off and delinquency statistics through July 2026 · 2026-08-17 · 8-K · https://www.sec.gov/cgi-bin/browse-edgar?action=getcompany&CIK=0001601712&type=8-K&dateb=20260818&owner=include&count=10

[51] SYF 10-K filed 2026-02-06 · asset quality and 2026 credit expectation · 2026-02-06 · 10-K · https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/1601712/000160171226000006/

[52] SYF 8-K filed 2026-07-21 · 2Q26 co-branded cards growth · 2026-07-21 · 8-K · https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/0001601712/000160171226000030/a2q26earningspresentatio.htm

[53] SYF Q2 2026 earnings call 2026-07-21 · platform and co-branded performance · 2026-07-21 · earnings-call · https://gateway.drillr.ai/mcp/private

[54] SYF 10-K filed 2026-02-06 · interchange revenue · 2026-02-06 · 10-K · https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/1601712/000160171226000006/

Related:SYF

Want deeper analysis?

Ask drillr anything about SYF — powered by SEC filings, earnings calls, and real-time data.

Try drillr.ai for free

drillr can make mistakes. Information only — not investment advice. Learn more