Skip to content
Company Deep DiveLYG

[LYG] Lloyds Banking Group: Q3 2026 earnings preview on structural hedge and margin

Editorial illustration for [LYG] Lloyds Banking Group: Q3 2026 earnings preview on structural hedge and margin
Published 32 min read

Summary

Lloyds' Q2 2026 net interest income rose 4% to £3.71bn on a 3.22% margin; Q3 results test whether structural hedge income keeps beating mortgage and deposit pressure.

Lloyds Banking Group (NYSE ADS: LYG; London: LLOY), a retail and commercial banking group focused on the UK, reports its third quarter 2026, the three months ended 30 September 2026 (Q3 2026 interim management statement), on 2026-10-29[1]. This Lloyds Q3 2026 earnings preview starts from the second quarter of 2026, when underlying net interest income rose 4% quarter on quarter to £3.709 billion, the banking net interest margin widened from 3.17% to 3.22%, underlying other income reached £1.705 billion, net income after operating lease depreciation was £4.962 billion and underlying profit was £2.210 billion[2], while the quarterly cost:income ratio fell to 49.0%[3]. In its 30 July half-year results the company reiterated its full-year 2026 guidance: underlying net interest income of more than £14.9 billion, a cost:income ratio below 50% (with operating costs below £9.9 billion), an asset quality ratio of about 25 basis points, a return on tangible equity above 16% and capital generation above 200 basis points[4]. The analyst consensus compiled by the Drillr earnings calendar is $0.148 of earnings per ADS and $7.041 billion of revenue for the third quarter; the same source had expected $0.141 and $6.862 billion for the second quarter, against actual results of $0.13 and $6.663 billion[5]. Those figures are in US dollars per ADS, the number of analysts is not disclosed and the exchange-rate basis is unclear, so they cannot be converted directly into sterling and compared with the company's own figures.

Three things matter most in the third-quarter disclosure. The first is whether net interest income reaches about £3.811 billion: delivering more than £14.9 billion for the year requires further sequential growth from the second quarter's £3.709 billion, which depends on structural-hedge reinvestment continuing to outrun mortgage margin compression and savings competition. The second is the motor business on two fronts: operating lease depreciation in the second quarter included an extra £41 million residual-value charge after used-car prices fell[6], and the £1.95 billion motor finance commission redress provision is unresolved because the regulator's scheme has been partially suspended by the Upper Tribunal[7]; whether depreciation falls back and the provision stays put feeds directly into net income and capital generation. The third is credit cost: the second-quarter underlying impairment charge excluding economic-scenario updates was about £343 million, clearly above the first quarter, and whether the asset quality ratio holds within 27 basis points in the third quarter will show whether this is normalisation after growth in cards and unsecured lending or the start of weaker credit quality[8].

Company Background and Business Structure

Lloyds is one of the UK's largest retail banking groups, and almost all of its business sits in the UK. Headquartered in London, it operates the Lloyds Bank, Halifax, Bank of Scotland and Scottish Widows brands through the UK's largest branch network and largest digital bank; at the end of 2025 it had total assets of £944.072 billion and 60,061 full-time-equivalent employees[9]. The group serves about 28 million customers[10] and is the UK's largest mortgage lender, providing £17 billion of funding to first-time buyers in 2025[11].

The company reports three segments plus an other line, and retail and commercial banking generate most of the profit. Retail offers current accounts, savings, mortgages, credit cards, unsecured loans, motor finance and vehicle leasing, and runs a European business focused on mortgages and savings; it earned £3.356 billion of underlying profit in 2025[12]. Commercial Banking serves small and medium businesses and corporate and institutional clients and earned £2.546 billion of underlying profit in 2025, while Insurance, Pensions and Investments serves more than 10 million customers, holds a top-three position in home insurance, workplace pensions and individual annuities, and earned £330 million of underlying profit in 2025[13]. Equity Investments and Central Items include LDC, a private equity business backing more than 90 UK SMEs with almost £2.3 billion of assets under management, and Lloyds Living, a residential landlord with 7,750 homes in operation or contracted at the end of 2025[14].

Lloyds makes money by funding mortgages and other loans with a large, low-cost UK deposit base and locking the return on stable deposits into a structural hedge. At 30 June 2026 customer deposits were £500.9 billion, of which £321.8 billion were Retail and £178.6 billion Commercial Banking[15], against £491.5 billion of customer loans and a loan-to-deposit ratio of 98%[3]; the loan book included £324.9 billion of UK mortgages, £21.3 billion of Retail Europe lending and £67.5 billion of Corporate and Institutional Banking lending[16]. Stable current-account balances are locked into fixed returns through a sterling structural hedge with a notional balance of £246 billion[17]. On consolidation, the company fully acquired Schroders Personal Wealth (now Lloyds Wealth) in the fourth quarter of 2025 and brought it into Insurance, Pensions and Investments[18], and it completed the acquisition of Curve in the first half of 2026[19].

Financial History and Current Position

In fiscal 2025 Lloyds delivered double-digit statutory profit growth as interest income and other income grew together, although the motor finance provision held down returns. Statutory profit before tax was about £6.7 billion, up 12%, underlying profit was about £6.8 billion and net income was £18.3 billion, up 7%; the impairment charge was £795 million and return on tangible equity was 12.9%, or 14.8% excluding the motor finance charge[20]. Underlying net interest income was £13.635 billion, up 6%, on a banking net interest margin of 3.06%[21]; underlying other income was £6.120 billion, up 9%, operating lease depreciation was £1.454 billion, operating costs were £9.761 billion, up 3%, and remediation was £968 million[22].

The balance sheet kept growing through 2025, and capital returns increased. Underlying customer loans ended the year at £481.1 billion, up £22.0 billion, and customer deposits at £496.5 billion, up £13.8 billion; the CET1 ratio was 14.0%, capital generation for the year was 147 basis points, or 178 basis points excluding the motor finance charge, and the total dividend was 3.65 pence per share, up 15%[20]. The £1.75 billion buyback announced at the start of the year was completed on 24 September 2026 after repurchasing about 1.713 billion shares[23].

Profit grew much faster in the first half of 2026 than in 2025, driven by net interest income and other income while costs were broadly flat. First-half statutory profit before tax was £4.293 billion, up 23%, and earnings per share were 4.8 pence[24]; underlying net interest income was £7.278 billion, up 9%, on a 3.19% margin[25]; underlying other income was £3.310 billion, up 11%[18]; and operating costs were £4.876 billion, flat year on year, for a cost:income ratio of 50.4%[26]. The first-half impairment charge was £617 million, equivalent to an asset quality ratio of 25 basis points[8].

Capital and funding at the end of the second quarter supported higher shareholder returns, but CET1 is already converging on the 13% target. The second-quarter impairment charge was £322 million, return on tangible equity was 17.0% in both the first and second quarters, and at 30 June the CET1 ratio was 13.6%, or 13.1% pro forma, with risk-weighted assets of £241.8 billion[2][3]. First-half capital generation was 108 basis points, and the interim dividend was 1.58 pence per share, about £918 million and up 30% year on year[19]; a £1 billion second-half buyback began on 31 July[27]. As a bank, Lloyds' cash position is judged by liquidity rather than operating cash flow, and its liquidity coverage ratio was 144% at 30 June[15].

Operating Model

Lloyds' revenue breaks into three lines: net income equals underlying net interest income plus underlying other income, minus operating lease depreciation. Net interest income is roughly the banking net interest margin multiplied by average interest-earning assets, minus a non-banking net interest expense that was £251 million in the first half[25]; in the second quarter, £3.709 billion of net interest income plus £1.705 billion of other income minus £452 million of depreciation produced £4.962 billion of net income[2]. The upward force on the margin is the structural hedge: maturing swaps are reinvested at higher rates, and management said on the earnings call that the hedge yield will gradually rise from about 2.8% in the second quarter of 2026 to about 3.7% by 2030[28]; the company guides to hedge income above £7.0 billion in 2026 and above £8.0 billion in 2027, and because the weighted average life is about 3.75 years, the benefit arrives year by year rather than all at once[17]. The downward force is on the asset side: when fixed mortgage rates expire, loans reprice at the prevailing completion margin of about 70 basis points[29], while savings competition squeezes deposit spreads, and both effects show up with a lag as each mortgage cohort matures.

On the profit side, underlying profit equals net income minus operating costs, remediation and the underlying impairment charge. In the second quarter, £4.962 billion of net income minus £2.402 billion of operating costs, £28 million of remediation and £322 million of impairment gave £2.210 billion of underlying profit; adding £74 million of volatility and other items and deducting £16 million of restructuring gave statutory profit before tax of £2.268 billion, or £1.568 billion after £700 million of tax[2]. In the first half, other income came from Retail (£1.406 billion), Commercial Banking (£889 million), Insurance, Pensions and Investments (£818 million) and Equity Investments and Central Items (£197 million), and Retail's £565 million impairment charge made up most of the group's £617 million[30]. Impairment moves ahead of losses: new unsecured lending carries an expected-loss provision from the day it is booked, and changes in unemployment and house-price forecasts flow through the multiple-economic-scenario update in the same quarter.

Funding and capital form Lloyds' equivalent of a cash model: profit builds CET1 capital, loan growth consumes risk-weighted assets, and the surplus is returned through dividends and buybacks. The company guides to capital generation above 200 basis points in 2026 (before distributions) and to paying down to a CET1 ratio of about 13.0%[4]; wholesale funding stood at £107.8 billion at 30 June[3]. Basel 3.1 will cut risk-weighted assets by £6 billion to £8 billion on 1 January 2027, after which risk-weighted assets are set to rise broadly in line with lending[31].

Industry and Competitive Position

Lloyds holds the largest share in both of its core UK markets, mortgages and current accounts. Its share of total UK gross mortgage lending was 18.9% in 2025, compared with 19.9% in 2024[32]; on the 30 July 2026 earnings call management said its share of net new mortgage lending in the second quarter was about 18%, completion margins on new mortgages were about 70 basis points and slightly higher quarter on quarter, and its personal current account balance share remained above 24%[29].

Scale does not shield Lloyds from competition, and the group is more concentrated in the UK economy than most peers. Management lists persistent competitive pressure across deposits, mortgages, consumer finance and insurance as a principal risk and believes higher industry returns will encourage peers to chase market share more aggressively[33]. Compared with more diversified banks, Lloyds depends almost entirely on the UK and also owns insurance, pensions and vehicle-leasing businesses, which makes it more sensitive to UK interest rates, house prices, employment and used-car prices. The available material lacks comparable peer financials, so this competitive assessment stays qualitative.

Core Debates

Lloyds earned £3.71 billion of net interest income in the second quarter as its margin rose to 3.22%. Can structural-hedge reinvestment keep outpacing mortgage margin compression and deposit competition in the third quarter, lifting net interest income to the roughly £3.81 billion needed for the full-year guidance of more than £14.9 billion?

This debate is central because net interest income is about 70% of underlying income, and the full-year guidance for net interest income, the cost:income ratio and return on tangible equity all assume continued sequential growth in the second half. The Accelerate 2030 strategy also assumes structural hedge income grows by more than £2 billion between 2026 and 2030, to over £9 billion in 2030[34]. Hedge income growth is already visible: it was £5.5 billion in 2025, £1.3 billion more than in 2024[21], £1.6 billion in the first quarter of 2026[35] and £3.4 billion in the first half against £2.6 billion a year earlier, while the notional balance rose £2 billion to £246 billion in the first quarter and held flat in the second[17], implying roughly £1.8 billion in the second quarter alone.

The current baseline shows net interest income accelerating, but from more than one source. Second-quarter underlying net interest income was £3.709 billion, against £3.451 billion in the third quarter of 2025[2]; the margin was 3.22%, 5 basis points above the first quarter and up from 3.06% in the third quarter of 2025[3]. The company attributed the wider margin to hedge income offsetting asset margin compression and some deposit pricing pressure, and average interest-earning assets grew 1% to £477.9 billion, led by credit cards, Retail Europe and Commercial Banking[25]. In the same period the company securitised £1.8 billion of legacy mortgages in April, and Retail savings balances fell because it held pricing discipline through the tax year-end, while current accounts were broadly stable[15]. On £480 billion of average interest-earning assets, each basis point of margin is worth about £12 million of quarterly net interest income.

What remains unresolved is how much of the second-quarter margin gain came from the hedge and how much from letting expensive savings deposits go and from a richer mix of high-margin unsecured lending. If mortgage repricing speeds up in the third quarter, or savings competition forces higher rates, the margin could stall even as hedge income keeps rising. In the third quarter, watch whether underlying net interest income is at least £3.811 billion, the margin at least 3.25% and average interest-earning assets at least £480 billion, along with nine-month hedge income, the September notional balance and whether Retail current accounts hold the year-end 2025 level of £102.8 billion (£103.2 billion at 30 June)[16]. Net interest income below £3.709 billion or a margin below 3.22% would undercut the premise of second-half acceleration, and a cut in the notional balance would signal that eligible deposits are leaving and that hedge growth will slow.

Motor is the main source of growth in Retail other income, but it also weighs on profit and capital through residual values and historical redress. Retail other income growth in 2025 came mainly from motor finance fleet expansion and higher average rental values[22], while the motor finance charge cut capital generation that year from 178 to 147 basis points, a gap of about 31 basis points[20]. Operating lease depreciation was £1.454 billion in 2025, up 10%, because of fleet growth, depreciation on higher-value vehicles and falling used electric car prices[22]; it was £389 million in the first quarter of 2026 and £452 million in the second, including a £41 million additional charge for lower expected residual values, and the company said the charge should revert to a normalised run-rate more in line with fleet growth[6]. Operating lease assets rose from £8.2 billion at the end of 2025 to £8.6 billion at 30 June[16], and management said it is increasingly sharing residual-value risk with manufacturers to reduce volatility[33].

The redress provision has not moved, but the legal process that will set its final size is not finished. Lloyds has provided £1.95 billion in total, with no new charge in the first half of 2026[7]; it took £800 million in the third quarter of 2025, which pushed that quarter's remediation charge to £875 million[2]. The FCA published final rules on 30 March, and the company concluded on 2 April that no change to the provision was needed[36], confirming the provision was unchanged at its first-quarter results[37]. On 2 July the FCA said the schemes had been partially suspended by the Upper Tribunal, with hearings expected in December 2026 or the second half of February 2027 and payments beginning in 2027 if the schemes are upheld, and it told firms to plan for a "no scheme" scenario[7]; the four challenges come from three lenders and one consumer group[26]. Any change to the provision would run through remediation and then into statutory profit and CET1 capital generation.

The open question is whether the second-quarter residual charge was a one-off market swing or a structural risk from a rising share of electric vehicles; if it is structural, depreciation will stay elevated even if fleet growth slows. In the third quarter, watch whether operating lease depreciation is at or below £420 million, whether another residual-value charge appears, the September balances of operating lease assets and motor finance lending (£17.1 billion at 30 June[16]), and whether remediation stays below £100 million, the provision stays at £1.95 billion and the hearing timetable changes. Depreciation that does not fall back would show the residual-value risk is persistent, and a hearing outcome or "no scheme" scenario that changes the redress method could force a reassessment of the provision.

Excluding macroeconomic scenario updates, Lloyds' underlying impairment charge rose to about £343 million in the second quarter, nearly 80% above the first quarter. Is this the normal cost of growing higher-margin card lending, or the start of credit deterioration? Can the asset quality ratio stay within 27 basis points in the third quarter?

Credit cost is contested because the company plans to lift margins through unsecured lending, and if that growth brings higher losses, the margin gain will be offset by impairment. Full-year guidance for an asset quality ratio of about 25 basis points[4] implies roughly £1.2 billion of impairment on about £490 billion of loans. The first-half charge was £617 million, or 25 basis points, including an £80 million net charge from updated economic scenarios; excluding that, the underlying charge was £537 million, or 22 basis points, and the company attributed the increase mainly to Retail model updates, a more normal level of impairment and balance sheet growth[8], with Retail impairment at £565 million[30].

Quarterly data show the underlying charge stepping up in the second quarter. The second-quarter charge of £322 million included a £21 million scenario release, so adding it back gives about £343 million, against £194 million in the first quarter; the company attributed the increase to model updates, lower model calibration benefits and the reassessment of a small number of defaulted Commercial Banking cases[8]. In the third quarter of 2025 the charge was only £176 million, an asset quality ratio of 15 basis points[2][3]. Over the same period, credit card balances rose from £17.3 billion at the end of 2025 to £18.2 billion at 30 June and unsecured personal loans from £10.5 billion to £11.1 billion[16], and these two products drove Retail loan growth in the second quarter[15]. On roughly £490 billion of average loans, each 5 basis points on the asset quality ratio adds about £60 million to the quarterly impairment charge.

The company's description is currently positive: arrears are low and stable across portfolios[8], Stage 2 loans fell from 9.4% to 8.8% of lending and Stage 3 stood at 1.6%, though part of the Stage 2 decline came from dilution by the April securitisation[38]. The alternative reading is that the second-quarter jump reflects genuinely higher loss rates after the card and unsecured expansion, with model updates simply recognising them early; if the underlying charge keeps rising in the third quarter while the arrears commentary stays the same, the models would be catching up with higher risk. In the third quarter, watch whether the asset quality ratio stays at or below 27 basis points, whether the underlying charge excluding scenario updates exceeds £343 million, whether card balance growth and impairment rise together, and whether management's description of arrears and default flows changes. An asset quality ratio above 30 basis points would put the roughly 25-basis-point guidance at risk, and a rise in the Stage 2 share would suggest the securitisation dilution had masked risk migration.

Lloyds' other income rose 11% in the first half, but the second quarter included a one-off securitisation gain and insurance and wealth benefited from an acquisition. Without those one-offs, can other income still grow more than 10% year over year in the third quarter and show that diversification is organic?

Other income is about 30% of underlying income and is central to Accelerate 2030's goal of reducing reliance on interest rates. The company targets a high-single-digit compound annual growth rate in underlying other operating income from 2027 to 2030 and a cost:income ratio below 45% in 2030[4]. Other income was £6.120 billion in 2025, up 9%, with Retail up 12%[22], Commercial Banking up 1% and Insurance, Pensions and Investments up 11%[13]. In the first half of 2026 it was £3.310 billion, up 11%: Retail grew 10%, Commercial Banking fell 4% as UK market volatility hurt its trading business, Insurance, Pensions and Investments rose 19% on the full consolidation of Lloyds Wealth and Workplace growth, and the equity investment businesses rose 42% on LDC realisations and fair-value gains and growth at Lloyds Living[18].

The second-quarter base contains items that are hard to repeat, which makes the third-quarter year-on-year reading more informative. Other income was £1.705 billion in the second quarter, £1.605 billion in the first and £1.557 billion in the third quarter of 2025[2]; the sequential rise in the second quarter included a one-off gain on securitising legacy mortgages, whose size was not disclosed separately[18]. Commercial Banking other income was £889 million in the first half, against £926 million a year earlier[30], and fell 5% year on year in the first quarter[35]. Insurance, Pensions and Investments added £2.7 billion of net new money to open-book assets under administration in the first half, taking them to £251 billion at 30 June[15]. These volumes flow into other income through fees, insurance service results and investment returns, and from there into net income and the cost:income ratio.

What remains unresolved is how much of the first-half growth is organic. The alternative reading is that growth came mainly from the Lloyds Wealth acquisition and LDC's fair-value gains, neither of which is a sustainable quarterly increment, and the acquisition will keep inflating growth until the year-on-year base includes the consolidated business. In the third quarter, watch whether underlying other income is at least £1.713 billion, or 10% higher year on year, whether Commercial Banking other income returns to year-on-year growth, net new money and open-book assets in Insurance, Pensions and Investments, and whether management discloses any new one-off gains. Year-on-year growth below 8% would show the first-half growth relied on one-offs, and a further decline in Commercial Banking trading income would show the growth is concentrated in a few businesses.

Risks and Falsifiers

The first risk is that operating costs overshoot the full-year budget of less than £9.9 billion, putting pressure on the guidance for a cost:income ratio below 50%. The fourth quarter usually carries seasonal charges such as the bank levy: operating costs were £2.585 billion in the fourth quarter of 2025, £283 million more than the £2.302 billion in the third quarter, and second-quarter 2026 operating costs were £2.402 billion with a quarterly cost:income ratio of 49.0%[2][3]. Third-quarter operating costs above about £2.37 billion would narrow the room left for the fourth quarter, and management has also said cash investment will rise 10% to 15% in 2027 from 2026[34]. Third-quarter operating costs of no more than £2.370 billion with a cost:income ratio of no more than 50% would falsify this concern.

The second risk is that capital generation cannot fund both loan growth and shareholder returns. First-half capital generation was 108 basis points while risk-weighted assets rose £6.3 billion to £241.8 billion, largely from lending growth[19], and the £1 billion second-half buyback began on 31 July[27]. The exposure is the CET1 ratio, which was 13.6% at 30 June, or 13.1% pro forma, not far above the target of about 13.0%. A third-quarter CET1 ratio above 13.0%, with risk-weighted asset growth in line with lending growth, would falsify this concern.

The third risk is that mortgage repricing and savings competition outpace incremental hedge reinvestment, leaving the margin flat and full-year net interest income short of £14.9 billion. The exposure is underlying net interest income, which was £3.709 billion in the second quarter; on £480 billion of average interest-earning assets, each basis point of margin lost costs about £12 million of quarterly net interest income[25]. Third-quarter net interest income of at least £3.811 billion and a margin of at least 3.25% would falsify this concern.

The fourth risk is that used-car prices, especially for electric vehicles, keep falling and force repeated residual-value cuts on the lease fleet, while the legal outcome of the redress scheme changes its scope or method and forces a reassessment of the provision. The exposure is operating lease depreciation and remediation: second-quarter depreciation was £452 million, including the £41 million additional residual-value charge[6], and the cumulative motor finance provision is £1.95 billion[7]. Third-quarter depreciation at or below £420 million, an unchanged £1.95 billion provision and remediation of no more than £100 million would falsify this concern.

The fifth risk is that growth in cards and unsecured lending brings higher-than-expected losses, which, combined with an economic scenario of rising unemployment, keeps the asset quality ratio above 25 basis points. The exposure is the underlying impairment charge, which was £617 million in the first half[8]; on about £490 billion of average loans, each 5 basis points on the asset quality ratio adds about £60 million to the quarterly charge. A third-quarter asset quality ratio of no more than 27 basis points with an underlying charge of no more than £343 million would falsify this concern.

The sixth risk is that other income growth depends on acquisition consolidation, LDC fair-value gains and one-off securitisation gains, leaving organic growth too weak to keep improving the cost:income ratio. The exposure is underlying other income, which was £1.705 billion in the second quarter against £1.557 billion in the third quarter of 2025[18]. Third-quarter other income growth of at least 10% year on year, with Commercial Banking other income returning to growth, would falsify this concern.

What to Watch Next

  • Hedge reinvestment versus margin pressure: underlying net interest income was £3.709 billion and the margin 3.22% in the second quarter, with £3.4 billion of first-half hedge income. At least £3.811 billion and a margin of at least 3.25% would confirm the current reading; below £3.709 billion or 3.22% would falsify it. Also watch average interest-earning assets and the September hedge notional.
  • Motor residual values and redress: second-quarter depreciation was £452 million, including the £41 million residual charge, and the provision is £1.95 billion. Depreciation at or below £420 million with an unchanged provision would confirm; depreciation that does not fall back, or a reassessed provision, would falsify. Also watch for new residual-value cuts, remediation and the hearing timetable.
  • Credit cost normalisation: the second-quarter asset quality ratio was 26 basis points, with an underlying charge of about £343 million and £18.2 billion of card balances. A ratio of no more than 27 basis points would confirm; above 30 basis points, or a rising Stage 2 share, would falsify.
  • Organic other income: £1.705 billion in the second quarter, against £1.557 billion in the third quarter of 2025. Growth of at least 10% year on year would confirm; below 8% would falsify. Also watch whether Commercial Banking returns to growth and whether new one-off gains appear.
  • Costs and capital: second-quarter operating costs were £2.402 billion and CET1 13.6% (13.1% pro forma). Operating costs of no more than £2.370 billion and CET1 above 13.0% would confirm.

Conclusion

Lloyds' earnings are driven by three forces: the structural hedge converts several years of higher rates into interest income year by year, motor leasing, wealth and equity investments push other income higher, and competition in UK mortgages and deposits squeezes spreads on both sides of the balance sheet. In the first half of 2026 that mix produced £7.278 billion of net interest income and £3.310 billion of other income, a second-quarter margin of 3.22% and a quarterly cost:income ratio of 49.0%[25][18][3], with a CET1 ratio of 13.6% at 30 June. The central unresolved relationship is whether hedge income growth can keep outrunning mortgage repricing, savings competition, motor residual values and a rising underlying impairment charge in the third quarter.

Outside interpretations after the half-year results were broadly positive but focused on different things. Matt Britzman of Hargreaves Lansdown argued that the structural hedge is doing most of the heavy lifting by spreading the benefit of higher rates over several years, that reinvestment-rate assumptions in current targets look quite conservative and that the medium- to long-term targets may prove conservative; he also flagged historic motor finance as a remaining risk and said intense mortgage competition limits profitability on some new lending[39]. Richard Hunter of interactive investor said the key metrics were for the most part reassuringly positive, the measurable targets stretching but eminently achievable given current momentum, and that there were few if any signs of deterioration across the lending book, calling the update strong and dependable rather than spectacular[40]. The two agree that hedge-driven growth makes the targets achievable; they differ on emphasis, with Britzman stressing motor finance and mortgage competition, while Hunter's confidence in credit quality contrasts with the second-quarter rise in the underlying impairment charge. Other coverage found after the half-year results consisted mostly of results recaps, strategy reports, broker changes in stance on the shares and industry news on motor finance, and two further commentaries were left out because their full text could not be retrieved. These are outside interpretations, not facts, and they are not a vote.

The combination that would most strengthen the current understanding is third-quarter net interest income of at least £3.811 billion with a margin of at least 3.25%, operating lease depreciation back below £420 million with an unchanged redress provision, an asset quality ratio of no more than 27 basis points, other income growth of at least 10% year on year and a CET1 ratio held above 13.0%. Conversely, a margin back below 3.22%, a lower hedge notional, an underlying impairment charge still above £343 million or other income growth below 8% would indicate that the second-quarter improvement owed more to one-offs and mix changes, weakening the second-half acceleration on which the full-year guidance depends.

Sources

[1] Drillr earnings calendar (updated 2026-10-15) · LYG 2026-10-29 · 2026-10-15 · Drillr earnings calendar

[2] LYG 6-K filed 2026-07-30 (2026 half-year results) · quarterly income statement Q1 2025-Q2 2026 · 2026-07-30 · 6-K · https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/1160106/000165495426006988/a4589o.htm

[3] LYG 6-K filed 2026-07-30 (2026 half-year results) · quarterly ratios and balances Q1 2025-Q2 2026 · 2026-07-30 · 6-K · https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/1160106/000165495426006988/a4589o.htm

[4] LYG 6-K filed 2026-07-30 (2026 half-year results) · 2026 and 2027-2030 guidance · 2026-07-30 · 6-K · https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/1160106/000165495426006988/a4589o.htm

[5] Drillr earnings calendar (updated 2026-10-15) · LYG 2026-10-29 Q3 2026 estimates · 2026-10-15 · Drillr earnings calendar · https://gateway.drillr.ai/mcp/private

[6] LYG 6-K filed 2026-07-30 (2026 half-year results) · operating lease depreciation and used car prices · 2026-07-30 · 6-K · https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/1160106/000165495426006988/a4589o.htm

[7] LYG 6-K filed 2026-07-30 (2026 half-year results) · motor commission review note · 2026-07-30 · 6-K · https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/1160106/000165495426006988/a4589o.htm

[8] LYG 6-K filed 2026-07-30 (2026 half-year results) · impairment charge H1 and Q2 2026 · 2026-07-30 · 6-K · https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/1160106/000165495426006988/a4589o.htm

[9] LYG 20-F filed 2026-02-13 · business overview, scale and brands · 2026-02-13 · 20-F · https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/1160106/000116010626000010/lyg-20251231_d2.htm

[10] LYG 20-F filed 2026-02-13 · customer franchise and distribution · 2026-02-13 · 20-F · https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/1160106/000116010626000010/lyg-20251231.htm

[11] LYG 20-F filed 2026-02-13 · largest UK mortgage lender · 2026-02-13 · 20-F · https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/1160106/000116010626000010/lyg-20251231.htm

[12] LYG 20-F filed 2026-02-13 · Retail division 2025 · 2026-02-13 · 20-F · https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/1160106/000116010626000010/lyg-20251231_d2.htm

[13] LYG 20-F filed 2026-02-13 · Commercial Banking and IP&I 2025 · 2026-02-13 · 20-F · https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/1160106/000116010626000010/lyg-20251231_d2.htm

[14] LYG 20-F filed 2026-02-13 · Equity Investments and Lloyds Living · 2026-02-13 · 20-F · https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/1160106/000116010626000010/lyg-20251231_d2.htm

[15] LYG 6-K filed 2026-07-30 (2026 half-year results) · lending and deposit movements H1 2026 · 2026-07-30 · 6-K · https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/1160106/000165495426006988/a4589o.htm

[16] LYG 6-K filed 2026-07-30 (2026 half-year results) · balance sheet analysis by product · 2026-07-30 · 6-K · https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/1160106/000165495426006988/a4589o.htm

[17] LYG 6-K filed 2026-07-30 (2026 half-year results) · structural hedge notional and income H1 2026 · 2026-07-30 · 6-K · https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/1160106/000165495426006988/a4589o.htm

[18] LYG 6-K filed 2026-07-30 (2026 half-year results) · other income H1 and Q2 2026 · 2026-07-30 · 6-K · https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/1160106/000165495426006988/a4589o.htm

[19] LYG 6-K filed 2026-07-30 (2026 half-year results) · capital generation and distributions H1 2026 · 2026-07-30 · 6-K · https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/1160106/000165495426006988/a4589o.htm

[20] LYG 20-F filed 2026-02-13 · 2025 performance summary · 2026-02-13 · 20-F · https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/1160106/000116010626000010/lyg-20251231.htm

[21] LYG 20-F filed 2026-02-13 · structural hedge and 2025 net interest income · 2026-02-13 · 20-F · https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/1160106/000116010626000010/lyg-20251231.htm

[22] LYG 20-F filed 2026-02-13 · 2025 other income and operating lease depreciation · 2026-02-13 · 20-F · https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/1160106/000116010626000010/lyg-20251231.htm

[23] LYG 6-K filed 2026-09-25 (completion of £1.75bn buyback) · £1.75bn buyback completed · 2026-09-25 · 6-K · https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/1160106/000165495426008566/a3270w.htm

[24] LYG 6-K filed 2026-07-30 (2026 half-year results) · first-half 2026 statutory results · 2026-07-30 · 6-K · https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/1160106/000165495426006988/a4589o.htm

[25] LYG 6-K filed 2026-07-30 (2026 half-year results) · Q2 2026 net interest income and margin · 2026-07-30 · 6-K · https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/1160106/000165495426006988/a4589o.htm

[26] LYG 6-K filed 2026-07-30 (2026 half-year results) · operating costs and remediation H1 2026 · 2026-07-30 · 6-K · https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/1160106/000165495426006988/a4589o.htm

[27] LYG 6-K filed 2026-07-31 (commencement of H2 buyback) · H2 2026 share buyback · 2026-07-31 · 6-K · https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/1160106/000165495426007039/a7283o.htm

[28] LYG earnings call 2026-07-30 (H1 2026 results and Accelerate 2030) · structural hedge yield and deposit margins · 2026-07-30 · earnings-call · https://gateway.drillr.ai/mcp/private

[29] LYG earnings call 2026-07-30 (H1 2026 results and Accelerate 2030) · Retail lending, mortgage share and deposits · 2026-07-30 · earnings-call · https://gateway.drillr.ai/mcp/private

[30] LYG 6-K filed 2026-07-30 (2026 half-year results) · segmental analysis H1 2026 · 2026-07-30 · 6-K · https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/1160106/000165495426006988/a4589o.htm

[31] LYG 6-K filed 2026-07-30 (2026 half-year results) · Accelerate 2030 hedge and RWA outlook · 2026-07-30 · 6-K · https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/1160106/000165495426006988/a4589o.htm

[32] LYG 20-F filed 2026-02-13 · mortgage gross lending market share 2021-2025 · 2026-02-13 · 20-F · https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/1160106/000116010626000010/lyg-20251231.htm

[33] LYG earnings call 2026-07-30 (H1 2026 results and Accelerate 2030) · management-stated risks · 2026-07-30 · earnings-call · https://gateway.drillr.ai/mcp/private

[34] LYG earnings call 2026-07-30 (H1 2026 results and Accelerate 2030) · Accelerate 2030 guidance · 2026-07-30 · earnings-call · https://gateway.drillr.ai/mcp/private

[35] LYG 6-K filed 2026-04-29 (Q1 2026 interim management statement) · structural hedge income and outlook · 2026-04-29 · 6-K · https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/1160106/000165495426004042/a2982c.htm

[36] LYG 6-K filed 2026-04-02 (motor finance update) · assessment of final FCA redress rules · 2026-04-02 · 6-K · https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/1160106/000165495426003203/a1567z.htm

[37] LYG 6-K filed 2026-04-29 (Q1 2026 interim management statement) · motor finance provision unchanged · 2026-04-29 · 6-K · https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/1160106/000165495426004042/a2982c.htm

[38] LYG 6-K filed 2026-07-30 (2026 half-year results) · Stage 2 and Stage 3 lending · 2026-07-30 · 6-K · https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/1160106/000165495426006988/a4589o.htm

[39] Hargreaves Lansdown 2026-07-30 · Lloyds (Q2 Results): good trends, new 2030 targets · 2026-07-30 · Hargreaves Lansdown · https://www.hl.co.uk/shares/share-research/lloyds-q2-results-good-trends-new-2030-targets

[40] interactive investor 2026-07-30 · Lloyds Bank's new strategy and how it beat profit forecasts · 2026-07-30 · interactive investor · https://www.ii.co.uk/analysis-commentary/lloyds-banks-new-strategy-and-how-it-beat-profit-forecasts-ii539836

Related:LYG

Want deeper analysis?

Ask drillr anything about LYG — powered by SEC filings, earnings calls, and real-time data.

Try drillr.ai for free

drillr can make mistakes. Information only — not investment advice. Learn more