Skip to content
Company Deep DiveVST

[VST] Vistra: Q3 2026 Earnings Test for ERCOT Prices and the 2027 Outlook

Editorial illustration for [VST] Vistra: Q3 2026 Earnings Test for ERCOT Prices and the 2027 Outlook
Published 28 min read

Summary

Vistra lifted Q2 2026 adjusted EBITDA to $1,767 million from $1,349 million; Q3 earnings must show whether weak ERCOT prices push its 2027 outlook below $7.4 billion.

Vistra, a US independent power company that runs both a generation fleet and a retail electricity business, is scheduled to report Q3 2026 earnings on 2026-11-06 for Third quarter 2026 (three months ended September 30, 2026), according to the Drillr earnings calendar[1]. In the latest disclosed period, the second quarter of 2026, Ongoing Operations Adjusted EBITDA was $1,767 million versus $1,349 million a year earlier, while GAAP net income was $305 million, including a $472 million unrealized loss on hedges[2]. Vistra does not give quarterly guidance; on August 7 it reaffirmed its 2026 ranges of $6.8 billion to $7.6 billion for Adjusted EBITDA and $3.925 billion to $4.725 billion for Adjusted free cash flow before growth (FCFbG)[2]. The Drillr earnings calendar shows a third-quarter consensus of $2.98 in EPS and about $5,943.8 million in revenue[1], and Drillr's compiled analyst estimates put full-year 2026 EPS consensus at $8.58 from 8 analysts[3]; because GAAP EPS swings with unrealized hedge results, these figures compare poorly with guidance stated in Adjusted EBITDA.

Three things matter most in this report. The first is summer profit in the Texas segment: the ERCOT North Hub averaged only $30.20 per megawatt-hour in the second quarter, down from $32.02 a year earlier[4], yet Texas Adjusted EBITDA rose from $142 million to $311 million[2], and the third quarter is the peak-demand season that best tests whether that growth can hold at low prices. The second is the growth rate in the East segment: PJM capacity prices rose from $269.92 to $329.17 per MW-day for the 2026/27 planning year[5], and the third quarter is the first full quarter at the new price and the last in which the Lotus plants are purely incremental, so it shows how much East growth comes from prices already set. The third is the 2026 and 2027 guidance update management plans to give on this call: in the second quarter the company said its 2027 midpoint opportunity was trending toward the low end of its $7.4 billion to $7.8 billion range, with the Cogentrix acquisition and the Meta contracts not yet included[6], so the update will show whether the drag from ERCOT prices or the lift from new deals is larger, or it may leave the 2027 question open if Cogentrix has not closed.

Company Background and Business Structure

Vistra is an integrated power company that was spun out of Texas competitive power businesses and then expanded nationally through acquisitions. Headquartered in Irving, Texas, it emerged in 2016 from the Energy Future Holdings bankruptcy with the Luminant generation and TXU Energy retail businesses, then merged with Dynegy in 2018 and acquired Energy Harbor in 2024, which brought three PJM nuclear plants[5]. According to its 2025 annual report, the company operates in 18 states and the District of Columbia, serves about 5 million residential, commercial and industrial retail customers, and owns about 44,000 megawatts of generation across natural gas, nuclear, coal, solar and battery storage[5].

Over the past year, Vistra's acquisitions and data center contracting have clearly accelerated. In October 2025 it bought 7 gas plants (2,600 megawatts) from Lotus Infrastructure Partners, and in December 2025 it agreed to acquire Cogentrix Energy (about 5,500 megawatts of gas units) for about $2.3 billion in cash plus 5 million shares; the deal has received Federal Energy Regulatory Commission (FERC) approval, and the company expects it to close at the end of 2026[4]. On long-term contracts, it signed a 1,200-megawatt, 20-year Comanche Peak agreement with AWS in September 2025 and a 2,609-megawatt, 20-year nuclear power purchase agreement with Meta in January 2026, and it received investment-grade credit ratings from S&P and Fitch in 2026[4].

Vistra reports results in five segments. The Retail segment sells electricity and natural gas in 16 states and the District of Columbia under brands including TXU Energy, Ambit, Dynegy, Homefield, Energy Harbor and U.S. Gas & Electric, with about 2.6 million customers in Texas, and it buys power from the group's generation segments and earns the spread between retail prices and its supply cost[5]. The Texas segment owns gas, lignite and coal (including Martin Lake), the Comanche Peak nuclear plant and solar in ERCOT, while the East segment owns the Beaver Valley, Perry and Davis-Besse nuclear plants in PJM plus gas and coal units in PJM, ISO-NE, NYISO and MISO, earning both energy revenue and PJM capacity revenue. The West segment holds gas units in California's CAISO and the Moss Landing battery storage site, and the Asset Closure segment handles decommissioning and reclamation of retired plants and mines and sits outside Ongoing Operations[5].

Vistra's costs and cash use are both organized around its integrated model. Costs are mainly fuel, purchased power, transmission and distribution charges, plant operations and maintenance, and retail customer acquisition and service; on cash, the company hedges most of its gross margin for the next three years, and operating cash flow after maintenance capital spending goes to buybacks, dividends, acquisitions and new projects[5].

Financial History and Current Position

Vistra's annual revenue has risen steadily, but GAAP net income swings widely with hedge results. Based on financial data compiled by Drillr, operating revenue grew from $12.077 billion in 2021 to $13.728 billion in 2022, $14.779 billion in 2023, $17.224 billion in 2024 and $17.738 billion in 2025[5]. Net income was −$1.274 billion in 2021 and −$1.227 billion in 2022, turned to $1.493 billion in 2023, reached $2.659 billion in 2024 and fell back to $944 million in 2025, with much of the volatility coming from unrealized hedge gains and losses[5].

Adjusted profit kept growing in 2025, with the East as the largest contributor and Texas declining from the prior year. Consolidated Adjusted EBITDA was $5.838 billion in 2025 (versus $5.539 billion in 2024), made up of $1.622 billion from Retail, $1.834 billion from Texas, $2.282 billion from East and $244 million from West, with Texas below its 2024 level of $2.032 billion[5]. In the same year, operating cash flow was $4.070 billion, capital expenditures were $2.752 billion, the Lotus acquisition cost $1.140 billion, and long-term debt stood at $15.842 billion at year-end[5].

Quarterly data for 2026 show adjusted profit accelerating while GAAP figures are distorted by hedge results. First-quarter operating revenue was $5.640 billion, net income was $1,029 million (including a $723 million unrealized hedge gain), and Ongoing Operations Adjusted EBITDA was $1,494 million versus $1,240 million a year earlier[7]. Second-quarter operating revenue was $4.017 billion, below $4.250 billion a year earlier, net income was $305 million (including a $472 million unrealized hedge loss), and Adjusted EBITDA was $1,767 million versus $1,349 million; first-half Adjusted EBITDA totaled $3,261 million (versus $2,589 million), with East at $1,443 million and Texas at $897 million, while Retail was $841 million, below $940 million a year earlier[2].

First-half cash flow improved sharply, and the company is also widening its funding sources. Operating cash flow in the first half of 2026 was $2,222 million versus $1,171 million a year earlier, capital expenditures were $1,572 million and buybacks were $709 million; as of June 30, available liquidity was about $6,295 million, including $435 million of cash, $4,408 million available under the corporate revolver and $1,452 million under the commodity-linked revolver, and on August 3 Vistra had about 336 million shares outstanding, roughly 30% fewer than in November 2021, with about $1.2 billion of buyback authorization remaining[2]. On September 24 a subsidiary completed $1.5 billion of junior subordinated notes due 2057 ($850 million of 7.000% Series A and $650 million of 7.250% Series B)[8], and on September 30 it extended the maturity of the commodity-linked credit facility from September 30, 2026 to September 29, 2027[9].

Operating Model

Vistra's revenue comes from retail sales, wholesale sales and capacity payments, and hedge results amplify quarterly swings. Operating revenue roughly equals retail volumes times retail prices, plus wholesale volumes times realized power prices, plus capacity revenue, the nuclear production tax credit (PTC) and realized and unrealized hedge gains or losses, net of intercompany sales between retail and generation. In 2025 retail sold 139,139 gigawatt-hours, including 79,165 GWh in ERCOT and 59,974 GWh in the Northeast/Midwest, while the Texas fleet generated about 91,286 GWh and the East about 114,805 GWh[5]. Retail revenue is recognized on customer usage and contract prices and depends on weather; PJM capacity prices settle by planning year from June to the following May, so each new year's price shows up fully in profit from the third quarter.

Adjusted EBITDA measures each segment's realized margin less operating costs, and retail and generation hedge each other inside the group. Adjusted EBITDA equals the realized margin of the Retail, Texas, East and West segments minus plant operations and maintenance and administrative costs, excluding unrealized hedges, decommissioning trust returns and acquisition costs; retail profit is the spread between retail prices and internal supply cost, and generation profit is the spread between realized power prices and fuel cost plus capacity revenue. In the second quarter of 2026, for example, consolidated Adjusted EBITDA rose $412 million year over year, including a $480 million increase in realized revenue net of fuel from East capacity prices, Texas gas dispatch, the Lotus plants and the Martin Lake restart, while plant operations and maintenance costs rose $70 million[4]. GAAP net income also absorbs depreciation (guided at $2.15 billion for 2026, including nuclear fuel amortization), about $1.2 billion of interest and income taxes.

Operating cash flow is Adjusted EBITDA minus interest, taxes and reclamation spending, plus or minus collateral and working capital changes. The company guides 2026 operating cash flow at $5.998 billion to $6.798 billion, and after about $1.536 billion of capital spending (including nuclear fuel) and other items, FCFbG comes to $3.925 billion to $4.725 billion[2]. That cash funds buybacks (about $6.5 billion since November 2021), dividends, acquisitions (Lotus and Cogentrix), the Helix commitment and new projects, including the 860-megawatt Permian peaker plant backed by a $583 million Texas Energy Fund loan; hedge collateral can make quarterly cash flow swing sharply[4].

The drivers reach profit with different lags, and hedge ratios decide when forward prices hit earnings. ERCOT power prices and gas spreads directly affect margin on unhedged Texas volumes in the same quarter, while PJM capacity prices are set by auctions held in advance, with the 2028/29 planning-year auction already completed in July 2026[10], and reset each June by planning year, and retail profit moves mainly with the quarter's weather and contract prices. Because about 94% of expected 2027 generation and about 72% of 2028 generation were hedged as of August 3[2], lower forward prices affect 2027-2028 profit mainly through unhedged volumes and the prices of hedges added later.

Industry and Competitive Position

Vistra is one of the large US independent power producers, and its main peers are Constellation, NRG and Talen. It owns large fleets in both ERCOT and PJM, the two largest competitive power markets, and competes directly in Texas retail with providers such as NRG's Reliant[5]. Compared with nuclear-heavy Constellation, Vistra has a more diverse fleet that mixes gas, nuclear and coal and a larger retail business, so retail and generation can offset each other within the group, but it is also more exposed to ERCOT power prices and gas spreads.

On long-term data center contracts, Vistra already has two signed deals and an investment platform. It has signed the 1,200-megawatt Comanche Peak contract with AWS and the 2,609-megawatt PJM nuclear contract with Meta, and it has committed up to $1.0 billion to the Helix Digital Infrastructure platform alongside KKR, KIA and NVIDIA[2]. Management has also said about 3.2 gigawatts of nuclear capacity at Beaver Valley and Comanche Peak could be contracted on a long-term basis[11].

This comparison has clear limits. Data center contract prices are not public and cannot be compared directly with peers' contracts, and the projects and funding timing of Helix cannot be predicted; the company does not disclose retail customer counts or unit margins quarterly, so retail competitiveness can only be inferred from volumes and segment profit.

Core Debates

With ERCOT power prices near $30/MWh, can Vistra's Texas fleet keep growing summer profit through dispatch and the restarted Martin Lake unit?

Texas is Vistra's largest generation market, and the third-quarter summer peak is the best test of how much the Texas fleet can earn at low prices. Texas Adjusted EBITDA was $1,834 million in 2025[5], $311 million in the second quarter of 2026 (versus $142 million a year earlier) and $897 million in the first half (versus $632 million)[2]. In the same quarter the ERCOT North Hub averaged $30.20/MWh (versus $32.02) and the West Hub $24.71 (versus $31.44), Texas gas generation was 11,605 GWh, coal generation was 6,309 GWh (versus 4,871), and the combined-cycle gas turbine (CCGT) capacity factor was 62.5% (versus 54.8%)[4]. The company attributes the growth to optimized dispatch of gas units and the February restart of Martin Lake Unit 1.

An alternative reading holds that second-quarter growth does not show profit is sustainable at low prices. It points out that much of the year-over-year gain came from the one-time restart volume at Martin Lake and a weak prior-year base (the year-earlier quarter included a $68 million impairment), and that the benefit of dispatch optimization would narrow if summer lacks high-price hours[4]. In the transmission chain, ERCOT real-time and day-ahead prices and gas prices determine gas-unit dispatch and output, which together with restarted coal volume produce Texas realized energy margin and flow into Texas segment and Ongoing Operations Adjusted EBITDA; unhedged 2027 gas volumes feed directly into the 2027 midpoint opportunity. On the second-quarter call, management said ERCOT forward prices were "meaningfully lower" and that higher PJM prices, hedges and the PTC do not fully offset them, so 2027 is trending toward the low end of the range[6].

This debate is unresolved, and the third quarter offers three indicators. One is whether Texas Adjusted EBITDA exceeds the second quarter's $311 million, another is whether the CCGT capacity factor and coal output keep rising year over year, and the last is whether the 2027 Texas gas hedge ratio climbs further from 69% at June 30 (43% at the end of 2025)[4]. If persistently weak summer prices push Texas Adjusted EBITDA below the second quarter, or if the company cuts its 2027 outlook excluding Cogentrix and Meta below $7.4 billion on the third-quarter call, the view that dispatch and the restart can offset low prices would weaken.

How fast can PJM capacity price increases and the Lotus plants keep growing Vistra's East segment in the third quarter?

The East is Vistra's largest generation segment and the main source of consolidated profit growth in 2026. East Adjusted EBITDA was $2,282 million in 2025[5] and $1,443 million in the first half of 2026, up $511 million year over year, including $642 million in the second quarter (versus $418 million)[2]. The company attributes the growth to higher realized capacity prices and the Lotus plants; East gas generation was 15,805 GWh in the second quarter (versus 12,198) and the nuclear capacity factor was 90.0% (versus 90.7%)[4].

The two sources of East growth will separate over time, and that is the crux of this debate. The PJM RTO capacity price is $329.17 per MW-day for the 2026/27 planning year versus $269.92 for 2025/26, and the East has 11,527 megawatts of net capacity sold for 2026/27[5]; in the 2028/29 auction, the company cleared about 10,924 megawatts at a weighted price of $325.00[10]. An alternative reading holds that capacity prices are roughly flat after 2027/28 ($333.44 and $325.00), that the Lotus acquisition gain drops out of year-over-year comparisons after the fourth quarter, that East growth in 2027 must come from the Meta contract and energy spreads, and that the East footprint will shrink further after the sale of Casco Bay and two other plants. In the transmission chain, capacity price times cleared megawatts produces capacity revenue, output from Lotus and the existing gas and nuclear units times energy spreads produces energy margin, and the two combine into East Adjusted EBITDA; the Meta contract begins partial delivery at the end of 2026 and contributes a premium from 2027.

The third quarter should be read for East growth, fleet output and progress on the Meta contract. Specifically, watch whether East Adjusted EBITDA growth stays above 25% year over year, how much gas output grows along with the nuclear capacity factor, and whether Meta deliveries are confirmed to start at the end of 2026; that contract covers 2,609 megawatts, including the existing Perry (1,268 MW) and Davis-Besse (908 MW) units plus 433 MW of uprates at three plants[4]. If unplanned nuclear outages or weak gas-unit output clearly slow East growth, or if delayed Meta deliveries push the 2027 premium later, the view that the East keeps driving consolidated profit would weaken.

With retail volumes falling, can price increases at TXU and Vistra's other retail brands protect summer profit?

Retail is what separates Vistra from pure generators, and the third quarter is retail's most important quarter of the year. The company sells power from its own plants to about 5 million retail customers, including about 2.6 million in Texas, and Retail Adjusted EBITDA reached a record $1,622 million in 2025[5]. Retail profit is concentrated in summer, and if falling volumes reflect customer losses, retail's internal hedge against generation would weaken.

Current evidence shows retail profit broadly holding while volumes decline. Retail Adjusted EBITDA was $773 million in the second quarter of 2026 (versus $756 million), which the 10-Q attributes to higher contract prices partly offset by milder weather; first-half Retail was $841 million, below $940 million a year earlier, because excess volumes from large customers were sold back at lower wholesale prices and because of weather[4]. Second-quarter ERCOT retail volumes were 18,326 GWh, down 7.8% year over year, and total retail volumes were 31,800 GWh (versus 33,267), even though Dallas-Fort Worth cooling degree days ran at 113% of normal (versus 101%)[4]. On the first-quarter call, management said retail benefited from "strong counts and margins" and that full-year results would moderate from the record level but still reach its medium-term target[11].

An alternative reading treats the volume decline as a sign of customer losses. It argues that volumes falling during hotter weather suggest fewer customers or lower usage by large customers, and that higher contract prices may accelerate churn in Texas's competitive market; because the company does not disclose customer counts quarterly, this cannot be verified directly. In the transmission chain, Dallas-Fort Worth temperatures drive residential usage, customer counts and large-customer contract volumes drive retail volumes, contract prices minus internal supply cost set unit margin, and the result flows into Retail Adjusted EBITDA; internal purchases from generation also shift integrated profit between the two segments.

Third-quarter retail data can test whether price increases protect profit. Watch whether Retail Adjusted EBITDA is flat or up year over year, whether the decline in ERCOT retail volumes narrows, and whether management reaffirms that retail will reach its medium-term target. If volumes keep falling and the company mentions lower customer counts, or if retail profit for the first nine months falls more than 15%, the view that pricing can protect profit would weaken.

When Vistra updates its 2027 outlook on the third-quarter call, how much will weak ERCOT prices pull it down, and how much will Cogentrix and the Meta contracts add back?

Most of Vistra's 2026 profit is already locked in by hedges, so market attention has moved to 2027. As of August 3, the company had hedged about 100% of expected 2026 generation, about 94% for 2027 and about 72% for 2028[2], compared with about 89% for 2027 as of May 1[7]. In the second quarter, management said 2026 would land at or above the $7.2 billion midpoint, but the 2027 midpoint opportunity ($7.4 billion to $7.8 billion) was trending toward the low end; the Cogentrix acquisition and the Meta contracts are excluded, and management estimated that together they would add roughly $700 million to the midpoint[6]. Management plans to update 2026 and 2027 guidance on the third-quarter call, and if Cogentrix has not closed by then, the 2027 update would wait until the first earnings call after closing.

Current data support the 2026 guidance, but the 2027 increment still depends on new deals. First-half 2026 Ongoing Operations Adjusted EBITDA was $3,261 million (versus $2,589 million), against full-year guidance of $6.8 billion to $7.6 billion and FCFbG guidance of $3.925 billion to $4.725 billion[2]. Cogentrix consideration is about $2.3 billion in cash plus 5 million shares, with about $1.5 billion of assumed debt; the deal received FERC approval in August and is expected to close at the end of 2026[4]. On capital, first-half operating cash flow was $2,222 million (versus $1,171 million), buybacks were $709 million, shares outstanding were about 336 million (about 337 million on May 1), and about $1.2 billion of buyback authorization remained[2]; in September the company issued $1.5 billion of junior subordinated notes[8], and in October it extended the commodity-linked credit facility to September 2027[9].

An alternative reading holds that market worries about Texas prices may be overstated, but that reading has a clear limit. Its basis is that 2027 is already about 94% hedged, so lower ERCOT forward prices should have a limited effect on 2027; however, the unhedged portion is concentrated in Texas gas units, which were only 69% hedged for 2027 at the end of June, and the overall 2028 hedge ratio is only 72%[4]. In the transmission chain, quarterly segment Adjusted EBITDA adds up to full-year Ongoing Operations Adjusted EBITDA measured against guidance, hedge ratios and forward curves set the 2027 midpoint opportunity, the roughly 5,500 megawatts of Cogentrix gas units and the Meta contracts form the increment to the 2027 outlook, and operating cash flow is allocated to buybacks, dividends, acquisitions and debt.

This call offers three signals that can be checked directly. They are whether 2026 guidance narrows to $7.2 billion or higher, whether the 2027 outlook excluding new deals stays above $7.4 billion along with any update including Cogentrix and Meta, and the timing of the Cogentrix closing. If 2026 guidance narrows below the midpoint, or if a delayed Cogentrix closing pushes back the 2027 outlook update, the view that new deals can make up for the ERCOT drag cannot be confirmed.

Risks and Falsifiers

The calculation basis for the nuclear production tax credit (45U PTC) is uncertain, which affects recognized revenue and the 2027 cushion. The Treasury has not yet defined "gross receipts," and if the final definition differs from the company's estimate, PTC revenue recognized for 2024-2025 may need adjusting; the company recognized $220 million of transferable nuclear PTC revenue in 2025 and $545 million in 2024, and the PTC is worth up to $15/MWh and applies from 2024 to 2032[4]. The PTC is also one of the factors management cites as offsetting lower ERCOT prices in 2027[6], and this risk would ease if the Treasury issues guidance consistent with the company's estimate or if the company discloses no change to its PTC estimate in the third quarter.

A pause in Texas large-load interconnection reviews could delay data center contracting. The Texas governor called for pausing large-load interconnection reviews for about two months, and management said the key Comanche Peak project (end of 2027) is not affected[6]; the 1,200-megawatt, 20-year Comanche Peak contract with AWS begins delivery in the fourth quarter of 2027, and the company has about 3.2 gigawatts of additional nuclear capacity that could be contracted long term[11]. If the company confirms in the third quarter that the Comanche Peak timeline is unchanged and discloses a new long-term Texas contract, the impact of this risk would be limited.

Persistently low ERCOT prices would hit both unhedged Texas volumes and the 2027 outlook. Batteries and new units have flattened summer peak prices, while Texas Adjusted EBITDA was $1,834 million in 2025[5] and Texas gas generation for 2027 was only 69% hedged as of June 30[4]. If third-quarter Texas Adjusted EBITDA exceeds the second quarter and the company keeps its 2027 midpoint opportunity above $7.4 billion, this risk would be falsified.

PJM rules and large-load interconnection policy are still being written and could change East capacity revenue and how data center deals are signed. PJM's reliability procurement design and large-load interconnection rules are not yet settled and could change capacity price levels and the way data center contracts are structured; the East has 11,527 megawatts of net capacity sold for 2026/27 and 10,566 megawatts for 2027/28[5], and the Meta contract covers 2,609 megawatts[4]. If Meta deliveries start on schedule and the company discloses a new long-term East contract in the third quarter, this concern would ease.

Retail competition in Texas could cause customer losses and directly hit retail profit. Competitors may lure customers with lower prices and incentives, and the annual report lists a decline in retail customer counts as a risk that could have a material adverse effect; Retail Adjusted EBITDA was $1,622 million in 2025 and Texas retail customers number about 2.6 million[5]. If the decline in ERCOT volumes narrows to within 5% and retail profit is flat or up year over year, this risk has not materialized.

Acquisitions and new business commitments are drawing on cash at the same time. The roughly $2.3 billion Cogentrix cash consideration and about $1.5 billion of assumed debt, the commitment of up to $1.0 billion to Helix, construction of the Permian peaker and buybacks are all running in parallel, and the company added $1.5 billion of junior subordinated notes in September[8]; first-half 2026 capital expenditures were $1,572 million, buybacks were $709 million and available liquidity was about $6,295 million at the end of June[2]. If operating cash flow for the first nine months exceeds the prior year, FCFbG guidance is maintained and buybacks continue, the concern about cash pressure would not hold.

What to Watch Next

These are the numbers and events in the third-quarter report that matter most for the four core debates.

  • Texas fleet and ERCOT prices: Texas Adjusted EBITDA was $311 million in the second quarter (versus $142 million)[2], with a 62.5% CCGT capacity factor and a 69% 2027 Texas gas hedge ratio[4]. Watch whether the third quarter beats the second and whether capacity factors and coal output keep rising; a result above $311 million would confirm the current view, while a result below the second quarter or a 2027 outlook under $7.4 billion would falsify it.
  • East capacity prices and Lotus: East Adjusted EBITDA was $642 million in the second quarter (versus $418 million)[2], with 15,805 GWh of gas output and a 90.0% nuclear capacity factor[4]. Watch whether growth stays above 25% and whether Meta deliveries are confirmed for the end of 2026; sustained growth with Meta on schedule would confirm, while nuclear outages or a Meta delay would falsify.
  • Retail summer profit: Retail Adjusted EBITDA was $773 million in the second quarter and $841 million in the first half[2], and ERCOT retail volumes fell 7.8% year over year[4]. Watch whether third-quarter profit is flat or up and whether the volume decline narrows; a decline within 5% with flat or higher profit would confirm, while lower customer counts or a nine-month profit decline above 15% would falsify.
  • Guidance, Cogentrix and capital: 2026 guidance is $6.8 billion to $7.6 billion with $3,261 million earned in the first half[2], and the 2027 midpoint opportunity of $7.4 billion to $7.8 billion is trending toward the low end[6]. Watch whether 2026 narrows to $7.2 billion or higher and whether 2027 stays above $7.4 billion; narrowing above the midpoint with 2027 holding $7.4 billion would confirm, while narrowing below the midpoint or a Cogentrix delay would falsify.

Conclusion

Vistra's profit is driven by three sets of variables: how well the Texas fleet dispatches under ERCOT prices, East growth from PJM capacity prices and added gas units, and retail unit margin in summer. First-half 2026 Ongoing Operations Adjusted EBITDA was $3,261 million, up about 26% from $2,589 million, and operating cash flow was $2,222 million[2], with full-year profit largely locked in by hedges. The real unresolved relationship sits in 2027: ERCOT forward prices have pushed the $7.4 billion to $7.8 billion midpoint opportunity toward the low end, while the not-yet-included Cogentrix and Meta contracts would add roughly $700 million to the midpoint by management's estimate[6].

Both outside analyses published after the second-quarter results focus on 2027 rather than the third quarter itself. In a September 15 article, Wiltone Asuncion of TIKR argued that Vistra's 2026 share-price retreat mainly tracks one variable, 2027 ERCOT forward power prices, rather than operating problems; the article cites management's "razor's edge" framing, under which a single weather event could sharply reprice ERCOT, while bears treat prices around $30/MWh as structural[12]. In an October 29 preview, Earnings Whispers argued that the third-quarter results matter less than what management says about 2027: after management promised to land at or above the midpoint, a simple reaffirmation of 2026 guidance would read as a mild letdown, another step down in the 2027 outlook would suggest Texas pricing rather than data center demand is setting the pace for earnings, and a Cogentrix closing or formal guidance update could offset most of the ERCOT damage in one step[13]. Both pieces treat whether low ERCOT prices are cyclical or structural as the core disagreement, which maps to the Texas fleet and 2027 outlook debates; TIKR puts more weight on weather-driven price upside, Earnings Whispers puts more weight on the offset from new deals, and the quarterly consensus it cites ($2.26 per share and about $7.44 billion in revenue) differs from the Drillr calendar figures. These are outside interpretations, not disclosed facts, and they do not amount to a majority view.

The current understanding would strengthen if several observations arrive together: third-quarter Texas Adjusted EBITDA above the second quarter's $311 million, East growth above 25% year over year, flat or higher retail profit, and a 2026 guidance range narrowed to $7.2 billion or higher alongside a 2027 outlook excluding new deals that stays above $7.4 billion. Conversely, if Texas profit falls below the second quarter, the 2027 outlook drops under $7.4 billion and a delayed Cogentrix closing pushes back the update that includes new deals, the effect of ERCOT prices on the pace of earnings would show up more directly than that of the data center contracts.

Sources

[1] Drillr earnings calendar VST updated 2026-11-03 · 2026-11-03 · Drillr earnings calendar · https://gateway.drillr.ai/mcp/private

[2] VST Q2 2026 8-K filed 2026-08-07 · 2026-08-07 · 8-K · https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/1692819/000169281926000017/vistra-20260630xearningsre.htm

[3] Drillr analyst estimates VST Q3 2026 retrieved 2026-11-03 · 2026-11-03 · Drillr analyst estimates · https://gateway.drillr.ai/mcp/private

[4] VST Q2 2026 10-Q filed 2026-08-10 · 2026-08-10 · 10-Q · https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/1692819/000169281926000019/vistra-20260630.htm

[5] VST FY2025 10-K filed 2026-02-27 · 2026-02-27 · 10-K · https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/1692819/000169281926000006/vistra-20251231.htm

[6] VST Q2 2026 earnings call 2026-08-07 · 2026-08-07 · earnings-call · https://gateway.drillr.ai/mcp/private

[7] VST Q1 2026 8-K filed 2026-05-07 · 2026-05-07 · 8-K · https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/1692819/000169281926000011/vistra-20260331xearningsre.htm

[8] VST 8-K filed 2026-09-24 · 2026-09-24 · 8-K · https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/1692819/000114036126037577/ef20082680_8k.htm

[9] VST 8-K filed 2026-10-05 · 2026-10-05 · 8-K · https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/1692819/000114036126038468/ef20083016_8k.htm

[10] VST 8-K filed 2026-07-14 · 2026-07-14 · 8-K · https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/1692819/000114036126028454/ef20077988_8k.htm

[11] VST Q1 2026 earnings call 2026-05-07 · 2026-05-07 · earnings-call · https://gateway.drillr.ai/mcp/private

[12] TIKR on Vistra power selloff 2026-09-15 · 2026-09-15 · TIKR · https://www.tikr.com/blog/vistra-stock-fell-5-in-a-broad-power-selloff-heres-where-the-stock-could-go

[13] Earnings Whispers VST third-quarter preview 2026-10-29 · 2026-10-29 · Earnings Whispers · https://www.earningswhispers.com/article/VST/22507

Related:VST

Want deeper analysis?

Ask drillr anything about VST — powered by SEC filings, earnings calls, and real-time data.

Try drillr.ai for free

drillr can make mistakes. Information only — not investment advice. Learn more