Skip to content
Company Deep DiveSLF

[SLF] Sun Life: Q3 2026 Earnings Test MFS Outflows and Insurance Growth

Editorial illustration for [SLF] Sun Life: Q3 2026 Earnings Test MFS Outflows and Insurance Growth
Published 33 min read

Summary

Sun Life grew Q2 2026 underlying net income 11% to C$1.123 billion; Q3 earnings test whether US$22.9 billion of MFS outflows erode fees as insurance gains normalize.

Sun Life is a Toronto-based international financial services group that provides asset management, wealth, insurance and health solutions to individual and institutional clients[1], and it is scheduled to report Q3 2026 (three months ended September 30, 2026) results on 2026-11-05[2]. In the latest disclosed quarter, Q2 2026, underlying net income was C$1.123 billion, up 11% year over year; underlying earnings per share (EPS) was C$2.02, up 13%; reported net income was C$1.008 billion, underlying ROE was 19.1%, and the parent company's LICAT capital ratio ended the quarter at 145%[3]. The company does not give quarterly earnings guidance. It has only the medium-term objectives raised at its November 2024 Investor Day, namely 10% annual underlying EPS growth, a 20% underlying ROE and an unchanged 40%-50% underlying dividend payout ratio, and it states that these objectives do not constitute guidance[4]; on the Q2 call, management said it delivered 13%, 19.1% and 48% against the three[5]. The Drillr earnings calendar shows a Q3 EPS consensus of US$1.45; on the same basis, last quarter's estimate was US$1.39 and the actual was US$1.46[2], while the company reported underlying EPS of C$2.02 in Canadian dollars for that quarter[3]. The Drillr average of 7 analysts is US$1.4117, within a range of US$1.3825 to US$1.43117[6]. For comparison, in the prior-year quarter, Q3 2025, underlying net income was C$1.047 billion, underlying EPS was C$1.86 and reported net income was C$1.106 billion[7].

Three things are worth watching in Sun Life's Q3 2026 earnings. First is MFS fund flows: MFS had net outflows of US$22.9 billion in Q2 and US$39.2 billion in the first half, and profit held up mainly because of US$46.7 billion of asset appreciation in the quarter[8], so whether Q3 outflows narrow will show whether the fee base is still eroding. Second is the quality of two insurance profit lines, U.S. medical stop-loss and Canadian group health: U.S. group sales rose 43% on the back of stop-loss[9], and Canada's underlying net income rose 23% with help from favourable morbidity and mortality experience[10]; Q3 will show whether the stop-loss loss ratio stays within what management calls its target range in the mid-70s[11], and whether Canadian profit can stay above the prior-year quarter once experience gains fade. Third is the new-business margin in Asia: Hong Kong is lifting Asia's individual insurance sales, but Asia's new-business contractual service margin (CSM) fell to C$277 million from C$299 million a year earlier[12], and that metric determines how fast Asian insurance profit can grow over the next several years.

Company Background and Business Structure

Sun Life used to organize its business around four pillars, Asset Management, Canada, U.S. and Asia[1], and from 2026 it reports five segments, Sun Life Asset Management, Canada, U.S., Asia and Corporate, with the asset management segment using U.S. dollars as its primary reporting currency[13]. Sun Life Asset Management consists of MFS, SLC Management and the newly created Solutions & Other unit, which took over Defined Benefit Solutions from Canada, the company's stake in Aditya Birla Sun Life Asset Management (ABSLAMC) and the Asia asset management business[13]. MFS actively manages assets for retail and institutional clients and is the 9th largest U.S. retail funds manager, while SLC Management offers public and private credit, fixed income, real estate and infrastructure products through affiliate managers including BentallGreenOak (BGO), InfraRed and Crescent[14]. At the end of Q2 2026, the asset management segment had US$917.7 billion of assets under management, including US$644.7 billion at MFS, US$193.6 billion at SLC Management and US$79.4 billion in Solutions & Other[15].

The insurance and wealth businesses sit in the Canada, U.S. and Asia segments, each serving a different client base. The Canada segment includes Individual Insurance, the group health and benefits business Sun Life Health, and individual and group wealth[10]; the company serves more than 12 million Canadians and is a market leader in workplace group retirement services[16]. The U.S. segment is built around Group Health & Benefits, which covers medical stop-loss, employee benefits and the DentaQuest dental business acquired on June 1, 2022, alongside In-force Management[9]. Sun Life is the largest independent medical stop-loss provider in the U.S., protecting employers that self-insure their employee health plans against large claims, and it is also the largest U.S. dental benefits provider by membership, serving about 35 million members through government programs and commercial group plans[16]. The Asia segment has five units, ASEAN, Hong Kong, Joint Ventures, High Net Worth and Regional Office[12], and covers markets including the Philippines, Indonesia, Vietnam, Hong Kong, mainland China, India and Malaysia[16].

Profit is spread fairly evenly across the four operating segments, so swings in one line are partly offset by the others. In Q2 2026 underlying net income, asset management contributed C$364 million, Canada C$427 million, the U.S. C$227 million and Asia C$222 million, while Corporate posted a loss of C$117 million[7]. On concentration, the U.S. dental business depends on state Medicaid programs, where management says membership is declining[17], and mainland Chinese visitors make up about 30% of the Hong Kong client base[18]. Total company assets under management were C$1.696 trillion at the end of Q2, up 10% from a year earlier[3].

Financial History and Current Position

The FY2024 annual report shows steady growth in underlying profit, while reported profit was held back by market and other adjustment items. Underlying net income in 2024 was C$3.856 billion, up from C$3.728 billion in 2023, and reported net income was C$3.049 billion versus C$3.086 billion in 2023[19]. Underlying ROE for the year was 17.2% and underlying EPS grew 5%[4]. Total revenue was C$38.633 billion, down from C$40.774 billion in 2023; at year-end, LICAT was 152% and the financial leverage ratio was 20.1%, the parent SLF Inc. held C$1.4 billion of cash and other liquid assets, the company paid C$1.875 billion of common dividends and repurchased C$855 million of shares, and organic capital generation was C$2.104 billion[20]. By segment, 2024 underlying net income was C$1.293 billion for asset management, C$1.453 billion for Canada, C$773 million for the U.S. (C$890 million in 2023) and C$701 million for Asia (C$600 million in 2023), with a Corporate loss of C$364 million[19].

Full-year 2025 figures can be built by adding the quarterly table, and they show underlying profit still rising while reported profit stayed well below it. According to the eight-quarter table in the Q2 2026 report, underlying net income for the four quarters of 2025 was C$1.045 billion, C$1.015 billion, C$1.047 billion and C$1.094 billion, for a total of about C$4.201 billion; reported net income totaled about C$3.472 billion; and quarterly underlying EPS was C$1.82, C$1.79, C$1.86 and C$1.96[7]. LICAT stood at 157% at the end of 2025[21].

Operating results in Q2 2026 were stronger than a year earlier, but one-time items depressed first-half reported profit. Q2 underlying net income was C$1.123 billion, up 11%, reported net income was C$1.008 billion, up 41%, and reported EPS was C$1.81; underlying ROE was 19.1% and reported ROE was 17.2%[3]. IFRS total revenue was C$13.976 billion in Q2 compared with only C$8.795 billion in Q1[7], a swing driven mainly by fair-value changes in assets, so it does not directly reflect business trends. First-half underlying net income was C$2.173 billion and reported net income was C$1.473 billion, giving a reported ROE of 12.7%, well below the 18.7% underlying ROE[3].

On the balance sheet, the CSM kept growing while the capital buffer thinned because of acquisitions. New-business CSM was C$400 million in Q2, compared with C$435 million a year earlier[22], and the CSM balance reached C$15.263 billion at the end of June, up 5% from the start of the year[23]. At quarter-end, book value per share was C$42.49, the quarterly dividend was C$0.96, the underlying dividend payout ratio was 48%, LICAT was 145%, the financial leverage ratio was 23.8% and subordinated debt was C$8.920 billion[21]. In the first half, organic capital generation was C$602 million, the company paid C$1.042 billion of common dividends and repurchased C$83 million of shares, and SLF Inc. held C$2.3 billion of cash and other liquid assets at the end of June[24].

Operating Model

Sun Life's revenue comes from three sources: insurance premiums, asset-based management fees and investment income. The insurance businesses collect premiums for group health, dental, stop-loss, disability and individual life coverage; the asset management and wealth businesses charge management and performance fees on assets; and the general account earns investment income. IFRS total revenue also includes fair-value changes on assets, so the gap between C$8.795 billion in Q1 and C$13.976 billion in Q2[7] reflects markets more than business volume.

Asset management profit can be approximated as average net assets times the fee rate, minus people and operating costs, and average net assets are driven by both net flows and market moves. In Q2, MFS had US$22.9 billion of net outflows and US$46.7 billion of asset appreciation, which brought average net assets to US$646.6 billion and the pre-tax net operating margin to 35.7%[8]. This chain works with a lag of about one quarter: outflows first reduce period-end assets and then show up as lower average net assets and fees in the next quarter, and because costs are relatively fixed, the margin amplifies changes in the fee base.

Insurance profit comes from the period-by-period release of the CSM, the release of the risk adjustment, and experience gains or losses between actual claims and actuarial assumptions. In the first half of 2026, new business added C$829 million to the CSM, C$673 million was recognized for services provided, and the organic CSM movement was C$518 million[23]. New-business CSM equals sales times the profit margin per unit of sales and is released as insurance profit over many years, so a lower margin affects earnings with a lag of several years. Stop-loss works more like a short-cycle structure of premiums times (1 − loss ratio), with claims recognized over the policy year, and management made a seasonal build of incurred-but-not-reported (IBNR) reserves in Q2[11]. Management measures operating performance with underlying net income, which excludes market-related impacts, assumption changes and management actions (ACMA) and other adjustments; in Q1 2026 these items together left reported net income C$585 million below underlying net income[7].

Cash moves up through the group: insurance subsidiaries pay dividends to the parent after meeting LICAT requirements, and the parent uses that cash for dividends, buybacks, debt repayment and acquisition payments. In Q1 2026, the company paid C$1.59 billion for the remaining 44% of BGO and C$829 million for the remaining 49% of Crescent, and in June it issued C$750 million of subordinated debt[24]. The parent's LICAT ratio fell 12 percentage points from the end of 2025 because of M&A, dividends and market impacts[21]. On the Q2 call, management said organic capital generation was 41% in the quarter, above its 30%-40% guidance range[25], which determines how much capital remains for dividends and buybacks after the acquisitions.

Industry and Competitive Position

In Canada, Sun Life operates in a mature and highly concentrated market. The annual report says the Canadian financial services industry is relatively mature, with the three largest life insurers serving more than two-thirds of the life insurance and group benefits markets, while the wealth business competes with retail banks, investment dealers and robo-advisors[26]. The company is a major player in group benefits and workplace group retirement services[16], which means Canadian profit depends more on pricing discipline and claims experience than on market-share battles.

In the U.S., the company holds several niche leadership positions in a fragmented market. The annual report says the U.S. market has many competitors and strong competition in group life and disability, dental, vision, stop-loss and voluntary benefits[26]. Sun Life is the largest independent medical stop-loss provider, the largest dental benefits provider by membership and a top ten group life and disability provider in the U.S.[16]. Management says the stop-loss market remains hard, with sales in the first half of 2025 below the usual growth rate because of competitive pressure at the time, before the market hardened later in 2025 and into 2026[27].

Asset management is where competitive pressure is most direct. The annual report notes that retail and institutional investors are moving toward lower-cost passive products such as index funds and ETFs, reducing allocations to active strategies, while institutional and high-net-worth clients are showing more demand for fixed income, liability-driven investing and alternatives[26]. Management attributes MFS outflows to industry-wide pressure on active equity managers from the growing popularity of lower tracking error strategies[28]. In contrast, Crescent closed its fourth U.S. direct lending fund in Q2, the largest in its history, at US$10.8 billion[15].

The competitive landscape in Asia puts pressure on both growth and margins. The annual report says the larger pan-Asian insurers are growing fastest, consolidation is occurring in many markets, some markets have foreign ownership restrictions, and competition is increasing in high-net-worth life insurance[26]. The company attributes the Q2 decline in Asia's new-business CSM to rising competition in Hong Kong[12]. Peers often compared with Sun Life include Manulife and Great-West Lifeco in Canada, MetLife and Unum in U.S. group insurance, and AIA and Prudential plc in Asia, but no like-for-like peer financial data is available here, so Sun Life's relative position can only be judged from the market positions the company itself discloses.

Core Debates

Will active-equity redemptions at MFS outrun the fee support from higher markets?

This debate matters because MFS is Sun Life's largest asset management business and the main source of the asset management segment's profit. MFS underlying net income was US$187 million in Q2 2026, about 70% of the segment's US$262 million[8]. Its profit moves mainly with fee income from average net assets[15], and the annual report says investors are shifting money toward lower-cost passive products[26], so redemptions directly reduce the fee base for the next several quarters.

Current evidence shows that MFS profit stability is coming mainly from rising markets, not from returning money. MFS had US$22.9 billion of net outflows in Q2, up from US$14.3 billion a year earlier, including US$13.7 billion of retail and US$9.2 billion of institutional net outflows[15]. First-half net outflows reached US$39.2 billion, but US$46.7 billion of asset appreciation in the quarter lifted average net assets to US$646.6 billion from US$607.5 billion a year earlier, so underlying net income edged up to US$187 million (US$184 million a year earlier) and the pre-tax net operating margin rose from 35.1% to 35.7%[8]. Management said the margin improved despite continued fee rate pressure[28], while MFS active ETFs drew US$640 million of net inflows in the quarter and reached about US$3 billion in assets[15].

The financial transmission runs as follows: retail and institutional clients pull out of active U.S. equity strategies, MFS records net outflows, period-end assets and next-quarter average net assets end up below what market gains alone would support, fee income weakens while research and distribution costs stay relatively fixed, and the pre-tax net operating margin and MFS underlying net income fall, ultimately weighing on the asset management segment. What remains unresolved is whether the fee-base gap from redemptions will show up directly in profit once markets flatten. The year-ago comparison is also demanding: in Q3 2025, MFS net outflows were only US$0.9 billion, average net assets were US$642.6 billion, the pre-tax net operating margin was 39.2% and underlying net income was US$215 million[29].

In Q3, watch whether MFS net outflows narrow from US$22.9 billion and whether retail or institutional improves first, how average net assets compare with US$642.6 billion a year earlier, the gap between the margin and 39.2%, MFS underlying net income against US$215 million, and whether active ETF inflows keep growing. If outflows narrow and the margin holds at the prior-year quarter's level, concern about fee-base damage would weaken; if a market pullback combines with continued redemptions, average net assets and fees would fall together and the concern would be confirmed.

After the surge in stop-loss sales, can loss ratios stay inside the target range?

This debate decides whether the U.S. business can move past the profit volatility of the past two years. Sun Life is the largest independent medical stop-loss provider in the U.S. and the largest dental benefits provider by membership[16]. U.S. underlying net income in 2024 was C$773 million, down from C$890 million in 2023[19], and in Q3 2025 U.S. underlying net income fell 34% year over year to US$107 million because of unfavourable stop-loss morbidity experience, unfavourable long-term disability experience in employee benefits and higher dental utilization[30]. Stop-loss is now in a hard pricing market[27], and whether growth in scale turns into profit is the central question for the U.S. segment.

Q2 data show sales accelerating, but group profit still below the prior year. U.S. underlying net income was US$164 million, up 15%, driven by stop-loss revenue growth and favourable experience in In-force Management; but Group Health & Benefits earned only US$118 million (US$119 million in Q1), below US$123 million a year earlier; Group Benefits sales were US$292 million versus US$175 million a year earlier; and the trailing four-quarter after-tax margin for Group Benefits fell from 7.9% to 7.1%[9]. Management said stop-loss loss ratios remain stable within the target range in the mid-70s and that the unfavourable morbidity item in Q2 came from the seasonal build of IBNR reserves[11], while the January 1, 2025 policy-year cohort is 97% complete and in line with expectations[27]. One analyst on the call noted that stop-loss premiums were up 25% year over year, and management replied that employee benefits had a record quarter a year earlier with very favourable disability experience[31]. Dental membership was down 9% year over year, management expects membership to stay lower this year, and it noted that Q3 is seasonally the highest utilization quarter of the year[17].

The financial transmission runs as follows: stop-loss sales and premium growth enlarge the in-force book, and if loss ratios stay within the target range, underwriting profit grows with premiums; if medical inflation or large claims exceed pricing, IBNR reserves rise, morbidity experience turns negative and Group Health & Benefits profit falls. In dental, exiting unprofitable Medicaid contracts reduces membership and revenue but improves the loss ratio, while the seasonal peak in Q3 utilization weighs on that quarter's dental profit. What remains unresolved is that an alternative explanation also holds: when premiums grow quickly, IBNR reserving pushes back the recognition of claims, and the true loss ratio will only be clear when the 2026 policy year is nearly complete.

In Q3, watch how Group Health & Benefits underlying net income compares with US$63 million in Q3 2025 (reported then as Group - Health & Protection)[30] and with the first-half 2026 quarterly average of about US$119 million[9], whether management still confirms loss ratios within the target range, whether the trailing four-quarter margin can return toward 7.9% once the weak 6.9% Q3 2025 quarter rolls off[30], and how dental performs in the peak utilization quarter and how Medicaid membership changes. If Group Health & Benefits profit returns to the first-half quarterly average with loss ratios inside the range, the stop-loss expansion would be initially validated; if medical inflation, high-cost drugs and large claims exceed pricing, the fast-growing book would show adverse experience.

Hong Kong sales are rising, so why is new-business CSM falling?

This debate matters because Asia is Sun Life's fastest-growing insurance business, and new-business CSM is the source of future insurance profit. Asia's underlying net income was C$701 million in 2024, compared with C$600 million in 2023[19]; Asia's new-business CSM in the first half of 2026 was C$597 million[12], more than 70% of the company's C$829 million total[22]. The CSM is the store of future insurance profit[23], so if sales growth comes with falling margins, Asia's profit growth would slow in the years that follow.

Current evidence shows sales and new-business CSM diverging. Asia's individual insurance sales were C$862 million in Q2, up 20% excluding currency effects, including C$588 million in Hong Kong (C$492 million a year earlier), but new-business CSM was only C$277 million, below C$299 million a year earlier, which the company attributes to rising competition in Hong Kong[12]. The Hong Kong advisor force grew 28% to nearly 4,000[32]. Management explained that some 2025 volume was pulled forward by expected regulatory changes, new-business margins were elevated at the time, and those margins have now evened out[33]. Dividing new-business CSM by individual insurance sales gives a rough ratio of about 32.1% in Q2 (277/862) versus about 41.1% a year earlier (299/727)[12], and about 37.6% in Q3 2025 (322/857)[34].

The financial transmission runs as follows: a larger Hong Kong advisor force and higher volumes through broker and bank channels lift individual insurance sales, and new-business CSM rises with them; but rising competition in Hong Kong, changes in product mix and expenses growing with scale reduce the CSM created per unit of sales, so new-business CSM and future CSM release grow more slowly than sales and Asia's underlying profit growth eventually slows. What remains unresolved is an alternative explanation in which margins have simply come down from their 2025 peak: management said margins, while lower than a year ago, remained strong[32], and Asia's underlying net income still rose 18% to C$222 million in Q2[12]. At the same time, mainland Chinese visitors make up about 30% of Hong Kong clients[18], so policy or cross-border travel changes could amplify volatility.

In Q3, watch new-business CSM against C$322 million in Q3 2025, whether individual insurance sales stay above C$857 million[34], whether the ratio of new-business CSM to sales falls below Q2's roughly 32%, and what management says about Hong Kong competition and product mix. If new-business CSM returns to the prior-year quarter's level, the margin decline would mainly reflect the high 2025 base; if price competition and a growing share of high-yield savings products in Hong Kong keep pushing margins down, sales growth would not translate proportionally into future profit.

Is Canada's profit jump driven by group health growth or unusually good claims experience?

This debate matters because Canada is Sun Life's largest source of underlying profit, and if that profit comes mainly from experience gains, it cannot simply be extrapolated. Canada's underlying net income was C$1.453 billion in 2024[19] and C$427 million in Q2 2026, with an underlying ROE of 36.6%[10]. The annual report says the three largest life insurers hold more than two-thirds of Canada's life insurance and group benefits markets[26], and Sun Life Health is the company's group benefits business in that market.

Current evidence shows that the Q2 jump combined business growth with unusually favourable experience. Canada's underlying net income rose 23% year over year, and the company listed the drivers as higher premiums in Sun Life Health, favourable morbidity and mortality experience, and higher fee income from higher Group Wealth assets; Sun Life Health underlying net income jumped from C$141 million in Q1 to C$199 million, versus C$153 million a year earlier[10]. Company-wide mortality and morbidity experience totaled C$84 million after tax in Q2 (C$55 million mortality and C$29 million morbidity)[35], compared with only C$2 million in Q3 2025 (C$30 million mortality and −C$28 million morbidity)[36]. Management said favourable insurance experience was a significant contributor to Canada's earnings in the quarter[28], that this experience line averaged about C$57 million pre-tax and C$41 million after tax over the past eight quarters, and that it expects the line to remain positive[37].

The financial transmission runs as follows: group health renewal pricing and growth in covered lives raise Sun Life Health premiums and expected insurance profit, while disability and health claims below actuarial assumptions add experience gains in the quarter, and together they lifted Canada's underlying net income 23%. What remains unresolved is how much each contributes. An alternative explanation holds that fee income from Canadian wealth and group health pricing really are lifting underlying earnings, with asset management and wealth underlying net income rising to C$111 million from C$93 million a year earlier[10], and that experience gains are only a bonus; meanwhile, the company-wide experience total spans several segments and cannot be fully allocated to Canada.

In Q3, watch Canada's underlying net income against the restated C$397 million for Q3 2025[7], whether Sun Life Health underlying net income holds above C$153 million, how the company describes Canadian morbidity and mortality experience along with the company-wide total, and the trend in long-term disability claims; management noted that since COVID, about 40% of long-term disability claims have been related to mental wellness[37]. If Canadian profit stays above the prior-year quarter after experience normalizes, growth would mainly come from the business itself; if experience gains fall back to normal levels, Canada's profit growth would run well below Q2's 23%.

Risks and Falsifiers

Acquisitions and capital instruments are raising leverage and lowering the capital ratio, the most direct cross-segment risk. In Q1 2026, the company paid C$1.59 billion and C$829 million for the remaining stakes in BGO and Crescent, and the rate on a C$1.0 billion Limited Recourse Capital Note reset from 3.60% to 5.614%[24]; on July 2 it also completed the acquisition of U.S. multifamily real estate manager Bell Partners[15]. The parent's LICAT ratio fell from 157% at the end of 2025 to 145%, the financial leverage ratio rose from 20.1% at the end of 2024[20] to 23.8%[21], and the Corporate underlying loss widened from C$62 million a year earlier to C$117 million, partly because of higher financing costs supporting the acquisitions[38]. The exposed lines are Corporate financing costs, underlying net income and buyback capacity: first-half buybacks were only C$83 million, and the parent held C$2.3 billion of cash and liquid assets[24]. If Q3 LICAT is no lower than 145%, leverage no higher than 23.8% and the Corporate underlying loss no larger than C$117 million, while organic capital generation stays near the 30%-40% range the company cites[25], this concern would ease.

Reported net income could again diverge sharply from underlying net income, which would affect book value and capital. Assumption changes and management actions appeared in the third quarter of each of the past two years, at +C$36 million in Q3 2024 and −C$13 million in Q3 2025, when market-related impacts were −C$14 million[7]; the Q3 2025 assumption changes included model refinements across all business groups, expense updates mainly in Asia and policyholder behaviour updates in Canada[36]. In Q1 2026, market-related impacts were −C$220 million[7], and there was also a C$145 million charge for a proposed legal settlement[24], leaving first-half reported ROE at only 12.7%, far below the 18.7% underlying ROE[3]. If the combined drag from assumption changes and market-related impacts on Q3 reported net income is no more than a few times the prior-year quarter's combined −C$27 million, and the gap between reported and underlying profit narrows, this risk would not materialize.

Continued substitution of active U.S. equity strategies by passive and lower tracking error products would mean two-way retail and institutional outflows at MFS alongside fee rate pressure[26][28]. The exposed lines are MFS underlying net income (US$187 million in Q2 2026) and asset management segment profit; first-half net outflows of US$39.2 billion were about 6% of the US$644.7 billion in period-end assets[8]. If net outflows stay below US$14.3 billion for two consecutive quarters and the margin is no lower than in the prior-year quarter, this risk view would be falsified.

Stop-loss is expanding quickly in a hard market, and if medical cost inflation or large claims exceed pricing assumptions, IBNR reserve builds and adverse morbidity experience could arrive together, as they did in Q3 2025[30]. The exposed line is U.S. Group Health & Benefits underlying net income, which was US$118 million in Q2 2026[9] and US$63 million in Q3 2025[30]. If Q3 Group Health & Benefits underlying net income is no lower than about US$91 million and management confirms loss ratios remain within the target range[11], this risk would weaken.

Rising competition and changing product mix in Hong Kong could keep pushing down new-business margins, so sales growth would not translate proportionally into CSM[12]; mainland Chinese visitors make up about 30% of clients, and policy or cross-border travel changes would amplify sales volatility[18]. The exposed lines are Asia's new-business CSM (C$277 million in Q2, down 7% year over year), future Asian underlying profit growth and the company's C$15.263 billion CSM balance[23]. If Q3 new-business CSM is no lower than the C$322 million of Q3 2025[34], this risk view would be falsified.

Canada's Q2 profit included above-normal morbidity and mortality experience gains, and a fallback in experience or worsening long-term disability claims would return profit to a lower base[10][37]. The exposed line is Canada's underlying net income, which was C$427 million in Q2 2026 and C$397 million in Q3 2025[7], while management describes normal experience as about C$41 million after tax per quarter[37]. If Canada's Q3 underlying net income exceeds C$397 million while experience gains are close to or below the eight-quarter average, growth would mainly come from the business itself and this risk would not hold.

What to Watch Next

  • MFS redemptions and the fee base: Q2 net outflows were US$22.9 billion, average net assets US$646.6 billion and the margin 35.7%, versus US$0.9 billion of outflows and a 39.2% margin a year earlier. Narrower outflows with the margin held at the prior-year level would ease the concern; a market pullback plus redemptions would confirm fee-base damage.
  • Stop-loss growth and claims: Group Health & Benefits earned US$118 million in Q2, against US$63 million a year earlier and a 7.1% trailing margin. Profit of at least about US$91 million with loss ratios in range would initially validate the expansion; concentrated IBNR builds and adverse experience would falsify it.
  • Hong Kong sales and new-business margin: Q2 new-business CSM was C$277 million on C$862 million of sales, a ratio of about 32%, against C$322 million a year earlier. At least C$322 million would point to a high-base effect; a further decline would confirm margin pressure.
  • Durability of Canadian profit: Q2 underlying net income was C$427 million, against C$397 million a year earlier, with C$84 million of company-wide experience gains. Profit above C$397 million with experience near the eight-quarter average would point to business growth; a fallback would show reliance on experience.
  • Capital and leverage: LICAT 145%, leverage 23.8% and a C$117 million Corporate loss, with organic capital generation to be checked against the 30%-40% range. No further deterioration would ease the concern; continued deterioration would narrow room for buybacks and dividends.
  • Reported versus underlying profit: the prior-year quarter's combined adjustment was −C$27 million and first-half reported ROE was 12.7%. A drag no more than a few times last year's would mean the risk did not materialize; a large drag would pressure book value and capital.

Conclusion

Sun Life's profit is driven by three forces: asset-based fees at MFS and SLC Management, premiums and claims experience in Canadian and U.S. group health and benefits, and Asian insurance profit centered on Hong Kong that is released year by year through new-business CSM. Q2 2026 underlying net income was C$1.123 billion, up 11%, with an underlying ROE of 19.1%[3], but that result rests on several unresolved relationships: MFS lost US$22.9 billion in net outflows in one quarter and held profit up through market gains[8]; Canadian profit rose 23% with help from favourable experience[10]; Asian sales rose while new-business CSM fell[12]; and LICAT dropped to 145% because of acquisitions[21].

Between the Q2 results release and early November, public coverage consisted only of brokers adjusting their views and restatements of company announcements, with no outside analysis offering independent reasoning, so outside institutions' views on these debates are not summarized here and those adjustments are not treated as a judgment on any of them. In assessing Q3 results, readers can only compare the company's disclosed figures and management's statements on the call directly.

The combination that would materially strengthen the current understanding is: MFS outflows narrowing with the margin close to the prior-year quarter's 39.2%, Group Health & Benefits profit returning to the first-half quarterly average of about US$119 million with loss ratios still in range, Asia's new-business CSM returning to around C$322 million, Canada staying above C$397 million after experience normalizes, and LICAT no longer declining. Conversely, if markets flatten while MFS redemptions widen, stop-loss shows concentrated adverse experience, Hong Kong margins keep falling, Canadian profit falls back with experience gains, and capital metrics thin further, the current understanding built on double-digit underlying profit growth would be materially weakened.

Sources

[1] SLF 40-F filed 2025-02-13 · 2025-02-13 · 40-F · https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/1097362/000109736225000008/slf-20241231.htm

[2] Drillr earnings calendar SLF updated 2026-11-03 · 2026-11-03 · Drillr earnings calendar · https://gateway.drillr.ai/mcp/private

[3] SLF Q2 2026 report 6-K highlights · 2026-08-07 · 6-K · https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/1097362/000109736226000025/q22026shareholdersreport.htm

[4] SLF FY2024 40-F MD&A medium-term financial objectives · 2025-02-13 · 40-F · https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/1097362/000109736225000008/a2024q4slfmdalive.htm

[5] SLF Q2 2026 earnings call medium-term objectives · 2026-08-07 · earnings-call · https://gateway.drillr.ai/mcp/private

[6] Drillr analyst estimates SLF Q3 2026 retrieved 2026-11-03 · 2026-11-03 · Drillr analyst estimates (7 analysts) · https://gateway.drillr.ai/mcp/private

[7] SLF Q2 2026 MD&A eight-quarter results · 2026-08-07 · 6-K · https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/1097362/000109736226000025/q22026shareholdersreport.htm

[8] SLF Q2 2026 MD&A Sun Life Asset Management table · 2026-08-07 · 6-K · https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/1097362/000109736226000025/q22026shareholdersreport.htm

[9] SLF Q2 2026 MD&A U.S. · 2026-08-07 · 6-K · https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/1097362/000109736226000025/q22026shareholdersreport.htm

[10] SLF Q2 2026 MD&A Canada · 2026-08-07 · 6-K · https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/1097362/000109736226000025/q22026shareholdersreport.htm

[11] SLF Q2 2026 earnings call stop-loss loss ratio · 2026-08-07 · earnings-call · https://gateway.drillr.ai/mcp/private

[12] SLF Q2 2026 MD&A Asia · 2026-08-07 · 6-K · https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/1097362/000109736226000025/q22026shareholdersreport.htm

[13] SLF Q2 2026 MD&A 2026 reporting structure · 2026-08-07 · 6-K · https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/1097362/000109736226000025/q22026shareholdersreport.htm

[14] SLF FY2024 40-F MD&A MFS and SLC Management description · 2025-02-13 · 40-F · https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/1097362/000109736225000008/a2024q4slfmdalive.htm

[15] SLF Q2 2026 MD&A Sun Life Asset Management commentary · 2026-08-07 · 6-K · https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/1097362/000109736226000025/q22026shareholdersreport.htm

[16] SLF FY2024 40-F MD&A business pillars and market positions · 2025-02-13 · 40-F · https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/1097362/000109736225000008/a2024q4slfmdalive.htm

[17] SLF Q2 2026 earnings call dental Medicaid · 2026-08-07 · earnings-call · https://gateway.drillr.ai/mcp/private

[18] SLF Q2 2026 earnings call Hong Kong client mix · 2026-08-07 · earnings-call · https://gateway.drillr.ai/mcp/private

[19] SLF FY2024 40-F MD&A underlying net income by business group · 2025-02-13 · 40-F · https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/1097362/000109736225000008/a2024q4slfmdalive.htm

[20] SLF FY2024 40-F MD&A capital and revenue · 2025-02-13 · 40-F · https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/1097362/000109736225000008/a2024q4slfmdalive.htm

[21] SLF Q2 2026 MD&A financial strength · 2026-08-07 · 6-K · https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/1097362/000109736226000025/q22026shareholdersreport.htm

[22] SLF Q2 2026 MD&A sales and new business CSM · 2026-08-07 · 6-K · https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/1097362/000109736226000025/q22026shareholdersreport.htm

[23] SLF Q2 2026 MD&A CSM movement · 2026-08-07 · 6-K · https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/1097362/000109736226000025/q22026shareholdersreport.htm

[24] SLF Q2 2026 MD&A capital and other transactions · 2026-08-07 · 6-K · https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/1097362/000109736226000025/q22026shareholdersreport.htm

[25] SLF Q2 2026 earnings call capital · 2026-08-07 · earnings-call · https://gateway.drillr.ai/mcp/private

[26] SLF FY2024 40-F AIF competition · 2025-02-13 · 40-F · https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/1097362/000109736225000008/annualaifmasterlivemasterq.htm

[27] SLF Q2 2026 earnings call stop-loss pricing cycle · 2026-08-07 · earnings-call · https://gateway.drillr.ai/mcp/private

[28] SLF Q2 2026 earnings call MFS flows · 2026-08-07 · earnings-call · https://gateway.drillr.ai/mcp/private

[29] SLF Q3 2025 MD&A MFS · 2025-11-06 · 6-K · https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/1097362/000109736225000039/q32025shareholdersreport.htm

[30] SLF Q3 2025 MD&A U.S. · 2025-11-06 · 6-K · https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/1097362/000109736225000039/q32025shareholdersreport.htm

[31] SLF Q2 2026 earnings call employee benefits comparison · 2026-08-07 · earnings-call · https://gateway.drillr.ai/mcp/private

[32] SLF Q2 2026 earnings call Hong Kong advisors · 2026-08-07 · earnings-call · https://gateway.drillr.ai/mcp/private

[33] SLF Q2 2026 earnings call Asia new business margins · 2026-08-07 · earnings-call · https://gateway.drillr.ai/mcp/private

[34] SLF Q3 2025 MD&A Asia · 2025-11-06 · 6-K · https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/1097362/000109736225000039/q32025shareholdersreport.htm

[35] SLF Q2 2026 MD&A notable items · 2026-08-07 · 6-K · https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/1097362/000109736226000025/q22026shareholdersreport.htm

[36] SLF Q3 2025 MD&A financial summary · 2025-11-06 · 6-K · https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/1097362/000109736225000039/q32025shareholdersreport.htm

[37] SLF Q2 2026 earnings call Canada insurance experience · 2026-08-07 · earnings-call · https://gateway.drillr.ai/mcp/private

[38] SLF Q2 2026 MD&A Corporate · 2026-08-07 · 6-K · https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/1097362/000109736226000025/q22026shareholdersreport.htm

Related:SLF

Want deeper analysis?

Ask drillr anything about SLF — powered by SEC filings, earnings calls, and real-time data.

Try drillr.ai for free

drillr can make mistakes. Information only — not investment advice. Learn more