Skip to content
Company Deep DiveLYV

[LYV] Live Nation: Q3 2026 Earnings Preview, Can Concerts Profit Recover?

Editorial illustration for [LYV] Live Nation: Q3 2026 Earnings Preview, Can Concerts Profit Recover?
Published 37 min read

Summary

Live Nation's Q2 2026 revenue rose 9% to $7.7 billion while Concerts AOI fell 14%; Q3 results test whether delayed stadium shows restore concert profit.

Live Nation is the world's largest live entertainment company, earning money from concert promotion and venue operations, Ticketmaster ticketing and brand sponsorship; in 2025 its concert and ticketing platforms connected more than 805 million fans in 55 countries[1]. Ahead of its Live Nation Q3 2026 earnings, the Drillr earnings calendar shows the company scheduled to report results for Q3 2026 (three months ended September 30, 2026) on 2026-11-05[2]. In the latest disclosed quarter, the second quarter of 2026, revenue rose 9% to $7,666.9 million, operating income rose 7% to $521.9 million and adjusted operating income (AOI) rose only 2% to $817.0 million; within that, Concerts AOI fell 14% to $309.6 million while AOI in the Ticketing segment, which houses Ticketmaster, rose 14% to $331.0 million[3]. The company does not give quarterly guidance, but its second-quarter release reaffirmed double-digit consolidated AOI growth for the full year[4] and said full-year Concerts AOI would grow double digits, with most of the year-over-year improvement in the fourth quarter, on 10% fan growth[5]. The analyst consensus compiled by Drillr puts third-quarter revenue at $9,602 million (14 analysts) and earnings per share at $1.51 (10 analysts), with full-year EPS at −$0.37[6].

Three things matter most in the coming third-quarter report. The first is whether Concerts can show that the first-half profit decline was only a matter of timing: first-half Concerts AOI fell 14% to $312.4 million[3], which the company attributed to North American stadium shows moving from the second quarter into the third because of the FIFA World Cup, pre-opening costs for new venues and international festival expansion[7], and the third quarter is the first window in which stadium and amphitheater shows play off in volume. The second is whether Ticketmaster's profit can keep up with its ticket volume after the scalper clampdown: second-quarter fee-bearing tickets rose 8% and fee-bearing gross transaction value (GTV) rose 15%[8], yet the company guided only to mid-single-digit full-year AOI growth[9], which implies far slower second-half profit growth than the second quarter's 14%. The third is the cost boundary of the antitrust case: the company accrued $450 million in the first half and called it its best estimate of the ultimate loss, while the jury's per-ticket damages award still has no ticket count attached and the federal settlement still awaits court approval[10]; the third-quarter 10-Q will be the first official update after the post-trial motions.

Company Background and Business Structure

Live Nation's scale shows up in fans, artists and venues. According to its 2025 annual report, the company is the world's largest producer of live music concerts, connecting about 159 million fans to more than 11,000 artists at about 55,000 events that year, and it owns, operates, has exclusive booking rights for or holds an equity interest in 460 venues[1]. In 2025, more than half of its fans came from markets outside the United States for the first time[11]. Chief executive Michael Rapino signed a new employment agreement on September 30, 2026, with a term running from October 1 through December 31, 2031[12].

Concerts is the largest business but has the thinnest margin, because artist fees and production costs absorb most of the box office. In 2025 the Concerts segment, including intersegment revenue, generated $20.9 billion, or 83% of total revenue; as a promoter the company earns mainly from ticket sales and pays artists a guarantee or a share of ticket sales or profit, so large swings in promotion revenue usually do not produce comparable swings in operating income; as a venue operator it earns concession shares, parking, premium seating, rent and ticketing rebates, which carry higher margins and move operating income more directly[13]. The segment's 2025 AOI margin was 3.3%[14]. Ticket cash arrives before the show and is recorded as deferred revenue, revenue is recognized when the event occurs, and most event-related expenses are paid at or after the event[15].

Ticketing and sponsorship are small in revenue but high in margin. Ticketmaster is primarily an agency business that sells tickets for venues, teams and promoters and keeps part of the service charge; in 2025 the Ticketing segment generated $3.1 billion, or 12% of total revenue, a figure that excludes ticket face value and is net of fees paid to clients, and it sold about 346 million fee-bearing tickets plus about 300 million tickets through Ticketmaster systems for which it received no fee[16]. Fee-bearing GTV was $37.1 billion[17], and the segment's AOI margin was 36.8%[18]. The Sponsorship & Advertising segment sells brands marketing access across concerts, festivals, venues and ticketing websites; it generated $1.3 billion, or 5% of revenue, in 2025[19], at an AOI margin of 63.6%[20].

Revenue has marked seasonal and geographic patterns. Because amphitheater shows and festivals mostly run from May through October, Concerts revenue is concentrated in the second and third quarters, and the company says seasonality will keep evolving as it expands globally[13]; sponsorship revenue is concentrated in the same two quarters[19]. In 2025 the company counted 83.0 million North American fans and 76.2 million international fans[21], and at year-end its foreign subsidiaries held about $4.5 billion of cash excluding client cash[15]. Minority partners hold a meaningful share of the consolidated results: net income attributable to noncontrolling interests was $194.8 million in 2025[22], redeemable noncontrolling interests stood at $1,063.6 million on June 30, 2026[23], and $87.8 million of accretion on redeemable noncontrolling interests was deducted from earnings available to common stockholders in the first half[24].

Financial History and Current Position

The 2025 annual report shows revenue rising over three years from $22,726.3 million to $25,201.4 million, and operating income rebounding 52% in 2025 after a 2024 dip caused by the Astroworld loss accrual. Revenue was $22,726.3 million in 2023, $23,155.6 million in 2024 and $25,201.4 million in 2025, up 9% in 2025 as reported and 8% at constant currency; operating income was $1,084.9 million, $824.5 million and $1,251.2 million; net income attributable to common stockholders was $496.0 million in 2025, below 2024's $896.3 million mainly because 2024 included a $391.7 million income tax benefit[22]. Consolidated AOI was $1,881.1 million in 2023, $2,145.9 million in 2024 and $2,366.4 million in 2025, and the 2024 Astroworld loss accrual was $454.9 million[25]. Among the 2025 segments, Concerts AOI was $687.1 million (+30%)[14], Ticketing $1,134.4 million (+1%)[18] and Sponsorship $845.2 million (+11%)[20].

The 2025 operating metrics and balance sheet show a company expanding while its leverage rises. Fans totaled 159.2 million, up 5%, and fee-bearing tickets totaled 346 million, up 2%[21]; event-related deferred revenue reached about $4.0 billion at year-end, up 21%[11]. Capital expenditures were $1,051.0 million, including $925.6 million of revenue-generating spending, compared with a total of only $632.6 million in 2024[26]. Year-end cash and equivalents were $7.1 billion, of which $1.6 billion was client cash collected on behalf of ticketing clients; net debt was $8.2 billion, up from $6.4 billion a year earlier, with a weighted-average cost of debt of 4.2% and about 85.4% of debt at fixed rates[15]. Interest expense was $316.0 million in 2025[22].

In the first two quarters of 2026, revenue kept growing while the litigation accrual pulled down operating income. First-quarter revenue was about $3.8 billion, up 12%, with an operating loss of $371 million that included a $450 million legal accrual and AOI of $371 million, up 9%[27]. Second-quarter revenue was $7,666.9 million (+9%), operating income $521.9 million (+7%) and AOI $817.0 million (+2%); first-half revenue was $11,459.9 million (+10%), operating income $151.4 million (versus $601.4 million a year earlier) and AOI $1,188.0 million (+4%)[3]. Second-quarter net income attributable to common stockholders was $294.4 million, or $1.05 per diluted share, while the first half showed a net loss of $94.7 million, or $0.78 per share[24].

Cash and the balance sheet were at a seasonal high at the end of June 2026, but debt due within a year rose sharply. First-half operating cash flow was $2,758.1 million (versus $1,544.7 million), and free cash flow—adjusted was $690.6 million (versus $654.2 million)[28]; purchases of property, plant and equipment were $598.5 million (versus $434.2 million)[29]. On June 30, cash and equivalents were $9,071.9 million, deferred revenue $7,334.5 million, the current portion of long-term debt $2,968.4 million (up from $587.6 million at the start of the year), long-term debt $6,233.1 million, and stockholders' equity attributable to Live Nation only $82.3 million[23]. The company's free cash measure was $1,933.8 million[28]. One reason current debt jumped is that the share price met a trigger in the second quarter, so the full principal of the 3.125% convertible senior notes due 2029 was classified as current; holders could surrender notes in a window from July 1 through September 30, and the company may settle in stock and/or cash[30].

Operating Model

Revenue can be broken into multiplicative relationships for each of the three segments. Concerts revenue is roughly show count times fans per show times ticket price plus onsite spending, recognized when the event takes place; it moves mainly with the number of events, ticket volume and ticket prices, and owned venues add concession shares, parking, premium seating and rent[13]. Ticketing revenue is roughly fee-bearing ticket volume times the net service fee per ticket, excludes face value, and ticketing operating income generally rises as ticket sales increase[16]. Sponsorship revenue comes mainly from venue naming rights, festival and concert sponsorships and website advertising, and in 2025 naming-rights and other deals attached to new venues lifted venue sponsorship by 15%[17].

On the profit side, margins rise from Concerts to Ticketing to Sponsorship, and the share of owned venues decides whether the Concerts margin can improve. Consolidated AOI of $2,366.4 million in 2025 equals operating income plus acquisition expenses, amortization of non-recoupable ticketing contract advances, depreciation and amortization, stock-based compensation and Astroworld items[25]; Concerts contributed $687.1 million at a 3.3% margin[14], Ticketing $1,134.4 million at 36.8%[18] and Sponsorship $845.2 million at 63.6%[20], so Ticketing and Sponsorship together supply about three-quarters of segment AOI. Operating income also bears depreciation and amortization, which management guided to grow 12-15% in 2026; net income then absorbs about $280 million of net interest, income tax equal to 15-20% of AOI and about $325 million of noncontrolling interest expense[31], while the $450 million litigation accrual in the first half of 2026 was booked in corporate expenses, lowering operating income without affecting AOI[3].

The key to cash is the seasonal working-capital inflow from advance ticket sales. Concert tickets are sold ahead of the show and the cash sits in event-related deferred revenue, which stood at $6,411.8 million on June 30; client cash that Ticketmaster collects on behalf of clients ($1,927.3 million at the end of June) must be paid out regularly, and the company does not use it for its own financing or investing[28][15]. The company measures available cash as "free cash"—cash less client cash, event-related deferred revenue, accrued artist fees and collections on behalf of others, plus event-related prepaid expenses—which was $1,933.8 million at the end of June, and measures cash generated by operations as "free cash flow—adjusted"—operating cash flow excluding working-capital changes, less maintenance capital expenditures and distributions to noncontrolling interests—which was $690.6 million in the first half[28]. Expansion capital spending and venue acquisitions are funded by free cash and debt, including the €610 million of non-recourse secured VenueCo notes issued in April[32].

The lags between drivers shape the 2026 quarters. Advance ticket sales typically precede recognition by months; in 2026 North American stadium shows moved from the second quarter to the third because of the World Cup, and the company's second-quarter 10-Q said more of the second-half event-related deferred revenue will be recognized in the fourth quarter than a year earlier, with operating metrics pointing to a shift of activity from the third quarter to the fourth[7]. In its first-quarter release the company said 70% of amphitheater fan growth was expected in the third quarter and all stadium fan growth would come in the second half[33]. The third quarter will therefore show the start of the second-half playoff, but the full-year verdict on Concerts profit will not be settled until the fourth quarter.

Industry and Competitive Position

Live Nation is at once the largest promoter, the largest ticketing platform and a major venue operator, and that combination is both its advantage and the core of the litigation. By fan count it is the world's largest producer of live music concerts, and by tickets sold it is the leading live entertainment ticketing company[1]; in 2025 it signed 27.0 million net new tickets, about 75% of them from clients outside North America[17]. The Department of Justice and a group of states sued the company in May 2024, alleging antitrust and related violations and seeking remedies that include divesting Ticketmaster, cancelling certain ticketing contracts and barring anticompetitive conduct, while 24 states also sought damages for their residents[34].

Growth is coming mainly from international markets and higher venue utilization, while ticket affordability is a constraint the company actively manages. In the second quarter, international attendance at stadiums, arenas and festivals each rose more than 20%; price increases at stadiums, arenas and amphitheaters were low to mid single digits, and the company said U.S. get-in ticket price increases have trailed inflation over the past five years[5]. On the second-quarter call the chief executive said he had seen no consumer pullback to date and that cancellations were running at 1.1%, below the 1.6% historical average[35].

The available comparison has clear limits. Competitors include other large promoters such as AEG Presents and independent promoters, and in ticketing, venue box offices and other primary and secondary platforms, but the disclosures cited here contain only Live Nation's own data and cannot support a comparison of share, margins or venue networks. The FTC filed a separate suit in September 2025 alleging deceptive ticket price displays and enforcement of purchase limits, and the company does not believe a loss is probable at this time[10]; whether this kind of regulatory pressure applies equally to competitors cannot be judged from the material available.

Core Debates

Concerts AOI fell 14% in the first half. As stadium and amphitheater shows play off in the second half, can the third quarter show that the decline was only a matter of timing?

This debate decides whether the company's full-year AOI commitment holds. Concerts supplies more than 80% of revenue at a margin of only about 3%[14], so small changes in fans and costs are magnified in profit. The company reaffirmed double-digit full-year Concerts AOI growth with most of the year-over-year improvement in the fourth quarter[5]; on 2025 Concerts AOI of $687.1 million, 10% growth means at least $755.8 million for the year, and subtracting first-half AOI of $312.4 million[3] leaves at least about $443.4 million for the second half, roughly 40% above the $321.8 million of the second half of 2025.

Second-quarter data show revenue and fans growing while margin shrinks. Second-quarter Concerts revenue was $6,444.4 million, up 8% (7% at constant currency), and AOI was $309.6 million, down 14%, with margin falling from about 6.0% to 4.8%[3]; fans totaled 48.7 million in the quarter, up 10%, and 72.5 million in the first half, up 9%, and the company attributed the AOI decline to the later North American stadium calendar, pre-opening costs and fixed costs from international festivals and acquisitions[7]. Event-related deferred revenue at the end of June was $6,411.8 million, 25% above the prior year's $5,140.3 million[28]. On the call the chief financial officer said U.S. and international fan counts should each grow by double digits year over year in both the third and fourth quarters[36], and that about 70% of amphitheater growth is concentrated in the second half[37]. Fans in the second half of 2025 were about 92.7 million, the full-year 159.2 million[21] less the prior-year first half's 66.5 million[7].

The financial transmission starts with presales. Tickets sold in advance go into deferred revenue and become Concerts revenue in the quarter the show is played; with North American stadium shows moved into the third quarter while more second-half deferred revenue lands in the fourth, third-quarter fans and revenue should grow, with the larger increase in the fourth quarter[7]. Fan growth at operated venues running ahead of third-party venues raises the share of high-margin food, beverage and premium revenue, which is the source of the margin expansion the company describes[36]; meanwhile about $50 million of 2026 pre-opening costs for all venues under development[38] and the fixed costs of international festivals are expensed as incurred, offsetting part of that margin. The alternative explanation is that the margin decline is not only about timing: international expansion, pre-opening costs at new venues and fixed costs from acquisitions are raising the cost base, so fan growth may not translate into margin expansion. Current data cannot separate the two explanations, and the combination of third-quarter fan growth and AOI margin can give a first answer.

The key third-quarter tests are whether Concerts AOI grows year over year and margin returns above the prior-year level, whether fan growth reaches 10% and whether U.S. fans turn positive. Readers should also watch the year-over-year growth of event-related deferred revenue at September 30, management's comments on 2027 presales, and whether the company keeps both its double-digit full-year Concerts AOI target and its statement that the fourth quarter carries most of the gain. If fans grow by double digits while AOI margin still falls, the cost base has moved up rather than the calendar; if the full-year Concerts guidance is cut or deferred revenue growth slows sharply, the current "second-half recovery" reading weakens.

Concerts are accelerating Ticketmaster's ticket volume and GTV. After the clampdown on scalpers and resale, can second-half profit keep up?

Ticketing is only a little over a tenth of revenue but contributes the most segment AOI, so its profit growth carries great weight for consolidated AOI. In 2025 Ticketing AOI was $1,134.4 million at a 36.8% margin[18]. In the first quarter the company said ongoing efforts to reduce scalper activity would weigh on full-year Ticketmaster AOI by mid single digits[39]; converting the mid-single-digit full-year AOI growth guidance[9] at 4% to 6% gives full-year AOI of about $1,179.8 million to $1,202.5 million, and subtracting first-half AOI of $586.6 million[8] means the second half needs only about 0% to 4% growth, far below the second quarter's 14%.

Second-quarter ticketing data were strong, but first-quarter profit growth was weak. Second-quarter fee-bearing tickets were 90.1 million, up 8%, fee-bearing GTV was $10.4 billion, up 15%, concerts drove more than 90% of the ticket increase, and AOI was $331.0 million, up 14%[8]; margin was 38.8% versus about 39.1% a year earlier[3]. International markets sold 39 million tickets, up 12%; North American secondary volume was flat, and secondary now accounts for a low-double-digit share of GTV; at the end of June deferred GTV was $5.2 billion, up 16%, and deferred service fee revenue was $390 million, up 23%[9]. On the call the chief financial officer said concert resale is probably about 5% of global GTV[40]. First-quarter Ticketing AOI was $256 million, up only 1%, including about $30 million of expenses tied to legal and operational improvements[39].

The transmission runs from ticket volume to service fees, while resale limits compress profit per ticket. More concerts worldwide and new international clients lift fee-bearing volume and GTV, and about 16 million net new tickets were signed in the first half, more than 85% of them in international markets[8]; curbing scalpers, bots and secondary resale reduces resale transactions that carry higher service fees, so AOI grows more slowly than volume, and spending on cybersecurity and new tools booked in selling, general and administrative expenses[18] also weighs on margin. The alternative explanation is that the strong second quarter came mainly from a concentrated concert calendar and high-priced international shows, while anti-scalper measures, the FTC suit and the conduct terms of the settlement will keep pressing on per-ticket profit, leaving second-half profit growth close to zero.

In the third quarter, watch whether Ticketing AOI grows year over year and margin stays at or above 36.8%, the gap between fee-bearing ticket growth and GTV growth, and the share of the increase coming from concerts. North American secondary volume and any quantification management gives of the anti-scalper effect will answer directly how much profit is being held back. If AOI falls year over year and margin drops below 35%, resale limits and compliance costs are exceeding expectations; if the full-year Ticketmaster guidance is cut, the current reading that volume growth converts into profit weakens.

Is the $450 million accrual enough, and could federal settlement approval and the states' remedies phase unsettle the combination of Ticketmaster and the concert business?

Live Nation's business model rests on combining concerts, venues and Ticketmaster, and the litigation sets both the ceiling on one-time cash costs and the future operating terms of ticketing. The original complaint sought remedies including divestiture of Ticketmaster and cancellation of certain ticketing contracts[34]. Ticketing AOI was $1,134.4 million in 2025[18], about 43% of the $2,666.7 million combined AOI of the three segments, so a structural remedy would affect far more than a damages payment.

The official record shows the case split into a federal settlement track and a state litigation track. According to the second-quarter 10-Q, early in the trial the company signed a binding term sheet with the United States providing injunctive and structural relief and initially a $280 million settlement fund; six more states settled for about $18.6 million; the settlement was filed with the court as a Proposed Final Judgment on June 12 and must be approved by the judge under the Tunney Act before taking effect. On April 15 the jury found for the remaining states and the District of Columbia on all remaining claims, with damages measured per ticket sold but without calculating the number of tickets; the company recognized $450 million in corporate expenses in the first half as its best estimate of the ultimate loss, post-trial motions were scheduled for argument on July 31, and the company intends to appeal to the Second Circuit as needed[10]. The full $450 million was recognized in the first quarter, with nothing added in the second[3].

The financial transmission has two layers: cash cost and operating constraints. The jury measured damages per ticket, the company estimates and accrues the loss in corporate expenses, which lowers operating income but leaves AOI unchanged, and cash is paid once a settlement or judgment takes effect; once the federal settlement is approved, the injunctive and structural relief begins, constraining Ticketmaster's exclusive contracts and fee practices and in turn ticketing revenue and AOI; if the states' remedies phase orders a divestiture or contract cancellations, the structure of the Ticketing segment and group synergies would change[10]. A September article in the trade publication Hypebot said the states' remedies trial could begin as early as February 2027 and that the jury found a $1.72 overcharge per ticket[41], a figure not confirmed in company filings. The alternative explanation is that the $450 million covers only the settlements and damages on current estimates, and once the applicable ticket count is set or the remedies phase imposes structural measures, both the cost and the operating impact would be significantly larger than the accrual.

The litigation note in the third-quarter 10-Q is the first checkpoint: watch for any additional accrual, any disclosure of the ticket count used for damages, the outcome of the post-trial motions and the Tunney Act review, and the timetable and specific requests of the states' remedies phase. Acquisition expenses, an AOI reconciling item, are also worth tracking: they were $30.9 million in the second quarter of 2026 (versus $79.2 million a year earlier) and $100.3 million in the first half (versus $109.0 million)[3], and $259.6 million for full-year 2025[25]. If the accrual is raised or the settlement is rejected, the one-time cost exceeds current estimates; if the remedies phase orders a Ticketmaster divestiture or the cancellation of exclusive contracts, the combined concert-and-ticketing model itself would change.

Live Nation is building and buying venues at pace. The near-term payoff shows up in sponsorship and the cost in depreciation and interest. Can cash keep up?

The company is moving from a promoter that mainly rents third-party venues to a platform that owns and operates them, because venue operating revenue carries higher margins than promotion revenue[13] and new venues also bring naming-rights and other sponsorship deals[17]. Capital spending rose from $632.6 million in 2024 to $1,051.0 million in 2025[26], and management projects about $1.1 billion in 2026, of which $800 million is for venue expansion and enhancement and about $200 million will be funded by joint-venture partners, sponsorship agreements and other outside sources[31]. The company says current projects are on track for 20%-plus internal rates of return, but venue returns take years to verify; what can be observed now is whether sponsorship monetization, depreciation and cash flow are moving as planned[38].

Sponsorship growth and rising capital spending and depreciation are arriving together. Second-quarter sponsorship revenue was $383.0 million (+12%) and AOI $256.9 million (+13%)[3]; venues and festivals contributed 70% of the growth, the number of strategic partners with more than $1 million in annual revenue rose more than 20%, and 95% of 2026 sponsorship commitments are booked[42], with new growth including newly acquired venues in Italy, Chile and Argentina[43]. At the newly opened Morton and Mystic Lake amphitheaters, premium revenue is nearly 75% higher than at comparable amphitheaters, and the pipeline holds more than 25 large venues expected to open through the end of 2027, adding run-rate capacity for 15 million more fans[38]. First-half purchases of property, plant and equipment were $598.5 million, versus $434.2 million a year earlier[29]; first-half depreciation and amortization was $357.8 million (+16%) and second-quarter D&A $188.5 million (+19%)[3], compared with $638.9 million for full-year 2025[22], or $330.4 million in the second half of that year. Second-quarter interest expense was $97.2 million versus $72.0 million a year earlier[24], mainly because of VenueCo notes issued this year[44].

The transmission runs from venues to sponsorship first, then to depreciation and interest. New and acquired venues add naming-rights, venue and festival sponsorship contracts, which flow into sponsorship revenue and AOI at a margin of about 63%; once venues open, attendance and onsite spending at owned venues rise within Concerts; higher capital spending raises depreciation and amortization, and interest on VenueCo and newly issued bonds increases, compressing operating income and net income. First-half free cash flow—adjusted was $690.6 million versus $654.2 million a year earlier, second-quarter free cash flow—adjusted was $515.9 million versus $438.1 million, and first-half distributions to noncontrolling interests were $188.7 million[28]. In October the company issued $730 million of 7.125% and €600 million of 6.125% notes due 2032 to fund the full redemption of its 6.5% senior secured notes due 2027[45]. The alternative explanation is that sponsorship growth reflects a one-time lift from added and acquired venues, while depreciation, interest and minority distributions rise in step with investment, so operating income and earnings per share stay under pressure until venue returns appear in the financial statements.

For the third quarter, watch whether sponsorship AOI keeps growing by double digits, whether nine-month capital spending and the roughly $1.1 billion full-year guidance change, whether nine-month free cash flow—adjusted grows year over year, and whether depreciation and amortization growth stays within the 12-15% full-year range. If sponsorship AOI growth falls below 5%, new-venue sponsorship is not monetizing on schedule; if capital spending is raised or free cash flow declines year over year, expansion is putting more pressure on cash than the current reading assumes.

Risks and Falsifiers

Consumer demand and ticket affordability are a risk that runs through all three segments. Concert tickets and onsite spending are discretionary; management says it has seen no consumer pullback so far and that cancellations of 1.1% are below the 1.6% historical average[35], but the company is also holding price increases at large venues to low to mid single digits, and 2025 brought its highest-ever volume of stadium shows[5][11]. If demand weakens in 2027 or fewer headline tours go out, the effect would reach Concerts, Ticketing and Sponsorship at once; on 2025 Concerts revenue of $20,860.7 million[14], each 1% drop in fans would affect roughly $209 million of revenue. If third-quarter cancellations stay below the historical average, event-related deferred revenue at September 30 grows by double digits and management confirms 2027 bookings are pacing ahead, this risk has not materialized.

Leverage and refinancing could weigh on earnings per share through interest and dilution. At the end of June, debt due within a year was $2,968.4 million and long-term debt $6,233.1 million, against stockholders' equity attributable to Live Nation of only $82.3 million[23]; the current portion includes the 2029 convertible notes that became convertible after the share price met its targets[30]. Second-quarter diluted shares were 244.0 million, above 232.8 million basic shares, and diluted EPS added back $8.5 million of convertible debt interest[24]. The weighted rate on the new October notes after currency swaps is about 5.89%, below the 6.5% on the notes being redeemed[45] but above the 4.2% weighted-average cost of debt at the end of 2025[15]; management guided full-year net interest expense to about $280 million[31]. If third-quarter interest expense growth eases, the 2027 maturities are refinanced and any share settlement of the convertible notes causes no material dilution, this risk is easing.

Even after the second-half shows play off, Concerts AOI could miss double-digit full-year growth. Fixed costs at international festivals and new venues and rising artist guarantees could keep fan growth from turning into margin expansion, with all the pressure concentrated in the fourth quarter[5]. Double-digit full-year Concerts AOI growth requires at least about $755.8 million; second-half 2025 Concerts revenue was $12,430.2 million, the full-year $20,860.7 million[14] less the prior-year first half's $8,430.5 million[3], so each 0.5 percentage point of missing margin removes about $62 million of second-half AOI. If third-quarter Concerts AOI grows year over year with margin at or above the prior-year level, and full-year AOI after the fourth quarter grows at least 10% from $687.1 million, this risk is falsified.

Anti-scalper and resale limits, the FTC suit and the conduct terms of the federal settlement could combine to keep Ticketmaster's volume growth from becoming profit growth. The company estimates the scalper clampdown will weigh on full-year Ticketing AOI by mid single digits[39], about $45 million to $70 million on 2025 Ticketing AOI of $1,134.4 million; each percentage point of lost margin on 2025 revenue of $3,081.2 million would cut about $31 million of AOI[18]. If third- and fourth-quarter Ticketing AOI grows year over year with margin no lower than 36.8% and full-year AOI grows at least 4%, this risk has not materialized.

The antitrust loss could exceed the $450 million estimate, and structural remedies could erode group synergies. The jury measured damages per ticket, so once the ticket count is set the loss could exceed the company's estimate[10]; the $450.0 million first-half accrual already cut operating income from $601.4 million a year earlier to $151.4 million[3]. If the states' remedies phase orders a Ticketmaster divestiture or the cancellation of exclusive contracts, the link between ticketing profit, about 43% of segment AOI, and the concert and venue businesses would be broken. If there are no new accruals in the third and fourth quarters, the federal settlement is approved and the remedies phase imposes no structural measures, this risk is narrowing.

Capital spending, depreciation and interest on venue expansion are rising first, while naming-rights sponsorship and owned-venue revenue could grow more slowly than planned. Capital spending is about $1.1 billion in 2026, depreciation and amortization is guided to grow 12-15% for the year, or about $77 million to $96 million on 2025's $638.9 million, and full-year net interest expense is about $280 million[31][22], so operating income and free cash flow stay under pressure until venues reach run rate. If third- and fourth-quarter sponsorship AOI keeps growing by double digits, full-year free cash flow—adjusted rises year over year and capital spending holds at about $1.1 billion, this risk has not materialized.

What to Watch Next

  • Concerts timing: whether third-quarter Concerts AOI grows year over year with margin at or above the prior-year level, against a second-quarter base of $309.6 million (−14%) at a 4.8% margin and second-half 2025 AOI of $321.8 million; fan growth of 10% with U.S. fans turning positive confirms the timing story, while double-digit fan growth with a lower margin points to a higher cost base.
  • Concerts durability: event-related deferred revenue at September 30 against $6,411.8 million (+25%) at the end of June, comments on 2027 presales, and whether double-digit full-year Concerts AOI guidance holds; a guidance cut or a sharp slowdown in deferred revenue growth would weaken the second-half recovery reading.
  • Ticketmaster profit: third-quarter Ticketing AOI and margin against $331.0 million (+14%) and 38.8% in the second quarter and $591.2 million of second-half 2025 AOI; growth with margin at or above 36.8% confirms, while a decline with margin below 35% or a guidance cut falsifies.
  • Litigation: the 10-Q litigation note, against a cumulative $450.0 million accrual with nothing added in the second quarter and a Proposed Final Judgment filed on June 12; no new accrual plus settlement approval confirms, while a higher accrual, a rejected settlement or a divestiture order falsifies.
  • Venues and cash: sponsorship AOI against $256.9 million (+13%) in the second quarter, and nine-month capital spending, free cash flow—adjusted and depreciation against first-half figures of $598.5 million, $690.6 million and $357.8 million (+16%); double-digit sponsorship growth with rising free cash flow confirms, while sponsorship growth below 5% or higher capital spending falsifies.

Conclusion

Live Nation's business is driven by fan volume, the share of owned venues and Ticketmaster's ticket volume: Concerts supplies more than 80% of revenue, while Ticketing and Sponsorship deliver most of AOI at high margins. Its current financial position is one of record revenue and presales without matching profit growth: first-half 2026 revenue rose 10% to $11,459.9 million, AOI grew only 4%, Concerts AOI fell 14%, and the $450 million litigation accrual cut operating income from $601.4 million to $151.4 million[3]; event-related deferred revenue was up 25% at the end of June[28], and stockholders' equity attributable to Live Nation was only $82.3 million[23]. The central unresolved relationships are whether the stadium and amphitheater shows concentrated in the second half can return Concerts AOI to double-digit full-year growth, whether Ticketmaster can keep growing profit after the scalper clampdown, and whether the final cost and remedies of the litigation will change the combined concert-and-ticketing model.

Since the second-quarter results, the only independent outside interpretation that can be attributed is a September 14 review of the litigation by Bruce Houghton at the trade publication Hypebot. The article argues that the federal settlement did not end Live Nation's legal risk: the court must review the federal settlement under the Tunney Act, rulings on the post-trial motions are expected before year-end, the states' remedies trial before Judge Subramanian could begin as early as February 2027, and the states are asking the court to order a spin-off of Ticketmaster from Live Nation; it also cites a jury finding of a $1.72 overcharge per ticket and says related class actions, if certified, could produce multi-billion-dollar damages[41]. That reading puts the weight of the risk on 2027 structural remedies and class actions, in contrast with the company's description of the $450 million as its best estimate of the ultimate loss[10], and it bears directly on the debate over whether the accrual is enough; it does not address Concerts margins, ticketing profit or venue investment, so the other three debates currently have no outside view to set against them. News coverage in the same period consisted mostly of reports on debt issuance, executive contracts, new venue openings and litigation developments, which do not amount to independent interpretations of results.

The combination that would materially strengthen the current understanding is third-quarter Concerts AOI growth with margin at or above the prior-year level, 10% fan growth and double-digit growth in event-related deferred revenue at September 30; Ticketing AOI growth with margin at or above 36.8%; no new accrual in the litigation note; and double-digit sponsorship AOI growth with year-over-year growth in nine-month free cash flow—adjusted. Conversely, double-digit fan growth with a further fall in Concerts margin, a cut to full-year Concerts or Ticketmaster guidance, a higher litigation accrual or substantive progress on a divestiture request in the remedies phase, or higher capital spending alongside falling free cash flow would clearly weaken the current reading that the first half was only about timing and the second half will make up the gap.

Sources

[1] LYV 10-K filed 2026-02-19 · 2026-02-19 · 10-K · https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/1335258/000133525826000009/lyv-20251231.htm

[2] Drillr earnings calendar LYV updated 2026-11-03 · 2026-11-03 · Drillr earnings calendar

[3] LYV Q2 2026 8-K filed 2026-07-30 financial highlights · 2026-07-30 · 8-K · https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/1335258/000133525826000034/lyv-2026q2xex991er.htm

[4] LYV Q2 2026 8-K filed 2026-07-30 · 2026-07-30 · 8-K · https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/1335258/000133525826000034/lyv-2026q2xex991er.htm

[5] LYV Q2 2026 8-K filed 2026-07-30 concerts · 2026-07-30 · 8-K · https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/1335258/000133525826000034/lyv-2026q2xex991er.htm

[6] Drillr analyst consensus LYV Q3 2026 retrieved 2026-11-03 · 2026-11-03 · Drillr analyst estimates · https://gateway.drillr.ai/mcp/private

[7] LYV Q2 2026 10-Q filed 2026-07-30 concerts phasing · 2026-07-30 · 10-Q · https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/1335258/000133525826000035/lyv-20260630.htm

[8] LYV Q2 2026 10-Q filed 2026-07-30 ticketing · 2026-07-30 · 10-Q · https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/1335258/000133525826000035/lyv-20260630.htm

[9] LYV Q2 2026 8-K filed 2026-07-30 ticketmaster · 2026-07-30 · 8-K · https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/1335258/000133525826000034/lyv-2026q2xex991er.htm

[10] LYV Q2 2026 10-Q filed 2026-07-30 litigation · 2026-07-30 · 10-Q · https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/1335258/000133525826000035/lyv-20260630.htm

[11] LYV 10-K filed 2026-02-19 executive overview · 2026-02-19 · 10-K · https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/1335258/000133525826000009/lyv-20251231.htm

[12] LYV 8-K filed 2026-10-02 CEO employment agreement · 2026-10-02 · 8-K · https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/1335258/000133525826000041/lyv-20260930.htm

[13] LYV 10-K filed 2026-02-19 concerts business · 2026-02-19 · 10-K · https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/1335258/000133525826000009/lyv-20251231.htm

[14] LYV 10-K filed 2026-02-19 Concerts results · 2026-02-19 · 10-K · https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/1335258/000133525826000009/lyv-20251231.htm

[15] LYV 10-K filed 2026-02-19 liquidity and event cash · 2026-02-19 · 10-K · https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/1335258/000133525826000009/lyv-20251231.htm

[16] LYV 10-K filed 2026-02-19 ticketing and sponsorship business · 2026-02-19 · 10-K · https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/1335258/000133525826000009/lyv-20251231.htm

[17] LYV 10-K filed 2026-02-19 ticketing and sponsorship overview · 2026-02-19 · 10-K · https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/1335258/000133525826000009/lyv-20251231.htm

[18] LYV 10-K filed 2026-02-19 Ticketing results · 2026-02-19 · 10-K · https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/1335258/000133525826000009/lyv-20251231.htm

[19] LYV 10-K filed 2026-02-19 sponsorship business · 2026-02-19 · 10-K · https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/1335258/000133525826000009/lyv-20251231.htm

[20] LYV 10-K filed 2026-02-19 Sponsorship results · 2026-02-19 · 10-K · https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/1335258/000133525826000009/lyv-20251231.htm

[21] LYV 10-K filed 2026-02-19 key operating metrics · 2026-02-19 · 10-K · https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/1335258/000133525826000009/lyv-20251231.htm

[22] LYV 10-K filed 2026-02-19 consolidated results · 2026-02-19 · 10-K · https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/1335258/000133525826000009/lyv-20251231.htm

[23] LYV Q2 2026 8-K filed 2026-07-30 balance sheet · 2026-07-30 · 8-K · https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/1335258/000133525826000034/lyv-2026q2xex991er.htm

[24] LYV Q2 2026 8-K filed 2026-07-30 income statement · 2026-07-30 · 8-K · https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/1335258/000133525826000034/lyv-2026q2xex991er.htm

[25] LYV 10-K filed 2026-02-19 AOI reconciliation · 2026-02-19 · 10-K · https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/1335258/000133525826000009/lyv-20251231.htm

[26] LYV 10-K filed 2026-02-19 capital expenditures · 2026-02-19 · 10-K · https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/1335258/000133525826000009/lyv-20251231.htm

[27] LYV Q1 2026 8-K filed 2026-05-05 · 2026-05-05 · 8-K · https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/1335258/000133525826000018/lyv-2026q1xex991er.htm

[28] LYV Q2 2026 8-K filed 2026-07-30 free cash flow · 2026-07-30 · 8-K · https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/1335258/000133525826000034/lyv-2026q2xex991er.htm

[29] LYV Q2 2026 8-K filed 2026-07-30 cash flow statement · 2026-07-30 · 8-K · https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/1335258/000133525826000034/lyv-2026q2xex991er.htm

[30] LYV Q2 2026 10-Q filed 2026-07-30 debt · 2026-07-30 · 10-Q · https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/1335258/000133525826000035/lyv-20260630.htm

[31] LYV Q2 2026 8-K filed 2026-07-30 capital allocation and full-year details · 2026-07-30 · 8-K · https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/1335258/000133525826000034/lyv-2026q2xex991er.htm

[32] LYV Q2 2026 10-Q filed 2026-07-30 VenueCo financing · 2026-07-30 · 10-Q · https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/1335258/000133525826000035/lyv-20260630.htm

[33] LYV Q1 2026 8-K filed 2026-05-05 concerts outlook · 2026-05-05 · 8-K · https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/1335258/000133525826000018/lyv-2026q1xex991er.htm

[34] LYV 10-K filed 2026-02-19 DOJ complaint · 2026-02-19 · 10-K · https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/1335258/000133525826000009/lyv-20251231.htm

[35] LYV Q2 2026 earnings call 2026-07-30 demand · 2026-07-30 · earnings-call · https://gateway.drillr.ai/mcp/private

[36] LYV Q2 2026 earnings call 2026-07-30 concerts phasing · 2026-07-30 · earnings-call · https://gateway.drillr.ai/mcp/private

[37] LYV Q2 2026 earnings call 2026-07-30 amphitheaters · 2026-07-30 · earnings-call · https://gateway.drillr.ai/mcp/private

[38] LYV Q2 2026 8-K filed 2026-07-30 venue nation · 2026-07-30 · 8-K · https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/1335258/000133525826000034/lyv-2026q2xex991er.htm

[39] LYV Q1 2026 8-K filed 2026-05-05 ticketing outlook · 2026-05-05 · 8-K · https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/1335258/000133525826000018/lyv-2026q1xex991er.htm

[40] LYV Q2 2026 earnings call 2026-07-30 ticketing · 2026-07-30 · earnings-call · https://gateway.drillr.ai/mcp/private

[41] Hypebot on Live Nation legal battles 2026-09-14 · 2026-09-14 · Hypebot · https://www.hypebot.com/live-nation-legal-battles-what-happens-next-in-2026-2027/

[42] LYV Q2 2026 8-K filed 2026-07-30 sponsorship · 2026-07-30 · 8-K · https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/1335258/000133525826000034/lyv-2026q2xex991er.htm

[43] LYV Q2 2026 10-Q filed 2026-07-30 sponsorship · 2026-07-30 · 10-Q · https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/1335258/000133525826000035/lyv-20260630.htm

[44] LYV Q2 2026 10-Q filed 2026-07-30 interest expense · 2026-07-30 · 10-Q · https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/1335258/000133525826000035/lyv-20260630.htm

[45] LYV 8-K filed 2026-10-16 senior notes · 2026-10-16 · 8-K · https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/1335258/000133525826000048/lyv-20261015.htm

Related:LYV

Want deeper analysis?

Ask drillr anything about LYV — powered by SEC filings, earnings calls, and real-time data.

Try drillr.ai for free

drillr can make mistakes. Information only — not investment advice. Learn more