[AU] AngloGold Ashanti: Q3 2026 Earnings Hinge on Obuasi and Unit Costs
![Editorial illustration for [AU] AngloGold Ashanti: Q3 2026 Earnings Hinge on Obuasi and Unit Costs](/_next/image?url=https%3A%2F%2Fdqmfnqdikmmdqihqtktm.supabase.co%2Fstorage%2Fv1%2Fobject%2Fpublic%2Farticle-images%2Fnewsroom%2Fdg_395a0ff131c25060%2F458b94d09270b2d0d0b90862b48c3a486b0561c410a6279c8261659b24908a62.jpg&w=3840&q=75&dpl=dpl_3whRXAfVCC1FWUGMNinZM2JmSayF)
Summary
AngloGold Ashanti made $727m of Q2 free cash flow as output fell 7% to 744koz and cash costs hit $1,480/oz; Q3 tests whether Obuasi's recovery pulls costs back into guidance.
AngloGold Ashanti is a global gold miner with operations in Africa, Australia and the Americas that sells its refined gold to bullion banks[1], and its Q3 2026 earnings are scheduled for 2026-11-05, covering the three months ended 30 September 2026 (Q3 2026)[2]. The latest disclosed quarter is Q2 2026: group gold production was 744koz, down 7% from 804koz a year earlier, gold income was $3,034m and the average gold price received was $4,446/oz[3]. In the same quarter group total cash cost rose to $1,480/oz and all-in sustaining cost (AISC) was $2,039/oz[4], while free cash flow rose 36% to $727m[5]. In July the company reaffirmed its 2026 guidance of 2,800–3,170koz of production, total cash cost of $1,315–1,430/oz, AISC of $1,780–1,990/oz and capital expenditure of $1,825–1,975m[6]. A data-vendor calendar snapshot taken by Drillr on 2026-11-03 shows a Q3 consensus of $1.782 in EPS and $2,930.6m in revenue; Drillr's estimate table for the same quarter shows a 3-analyst revenue mean of $2,889.6m and a 2-analyst EPS mean of $1.75[2].
Three things matter most in these results. First, investors will see whether Obuasi in Ghana got quarterly output back toward about 75koz after the April ore-pass accident, because it produced only 48koz in Q2 at the portfolio's highest AISC of $2,980/oz[7][8], and management's 150koz second-half target is the largest single gap in the recovery plan[9]. Second, the group production increase has to pull unit costs back into guidance, because H1 total cash cost of $1,436/oz and AISC of $1,998/oz were both above the top of the ranges[10], and management kept guidance on the premise that H2 output is about 6% higher than H1[11]. Third, free cash flow has to hold at $727m and keep funding a roughly 50% payout once the $542m Q2 cash-tax peak passes, because the company guided remaining 2026 cash taxes to $230–250m a quarter[12], while the $2.0bn buyback is still waiting for South African Reserve Bank approval[13].
Company Background and Business Structure
AngloGold Ashanti traces to AngloGold Ashanti Limited, incorporated in South Africa in 1944; after a restructuring completed in September 2023, the UK-incorporated AngloGold Ashanti plc became the listed parent, with headquarters in Denver, its registered office in London and a substantial corporate office still in Johannesburg[1]. Its shares trade on the New York Stock Exchange (AU) and the Johannesburg Stock Exchange (ANG)[14]. The portfolio has changed markedly over the past two years: in October 2025 the company bought Nevada's Augusta Gold for $158m in cash, in December it sold Brazil's Serra Grande mine to Aura Minerals for total consideration of $117m, and in March 2026 it agreed to sell the La Colosa project in Colombia[15]; earlier, in November 2024, it added Egypt's Sukari mine through an acquisition[16].
The production chain is simple, but revenue depends almost entirely on the gold price and volume. Ore mined by open-pit or underground methods is processed on site into doré, unrefined gold bars, which are shipped to precious-metal refineries for refining to at least 99.5% purity; the refined gold is sold directly to bullion banks, with silver from Argentina and sulphuric acid from Brazil as by-products[1]. By-product revenue was $163m in 2025, a small part of $9,893m in revenue from product sales[17]. Because gold trades in deep global markets, the company does not compete for customers, and pricing power on the sales side is not an issue[18].
The company reports geographic segments plus a Projects segment that holds major non-sustaining capital projects[17]. Africa includes Geita in Tanzania, Obuasi and Iduapriem in Ghana, Siguiri in Guinea, Sukari in Egypt and a 45% stake in Kibali in the DRC, which Barrick operates; Australia includes Sunrise Dam and a 70% stake in Tropicana; the Americas include Cerro Vanguardia in Argentina and AngloGold Ashanti Mineração (Cuiabá) in Brazil[19]. In H1 2026 Africa produced 965koz including Kibali, Australia 269koz and the Americas 234koz[7]. Africa contributed $4,504m, or 65.8%, of the $6,842m in H1 segment gold income[20], so group cash flow is far more sensitive to African host-government policy than to any other region.
Several consolidation relationships need to be kept apart. Siguiri, Sukari and Cerro Vanguardia are 85%, 50% and 92.5% owned and fully consolidated, with minority partners' shares leaving through distributions to non-controlling interests[7]; Kibali is equity-accounted, so it stays out of revenue and cost of sales and reaches the income statement through the share of joint-venture profit and the cash flow through Kibali dividends and loan repayments[3][21]. For growth, the company holds two greenfield projects in Nevada, North Bullfrog and Arthur[22]; the Arthur pre-feasibility study declared an initial Probable Mineral Reserve of 4.9Moz and modelled average output of about 500koz a year over an initial nine-year mine life[23].
Financial History and Current Position
The three-year annual record shows that profit expansion came mainly from the gold price, not volume. Revenue from product sales rose from $4,582m in 2023 to $5,793m in 2024 and $9,893m in 2025; 2025 gross profit was $4,871m, up 136% from $2,067m in 2024[24]. In 2025 the average gold price received by managed operations rose from $2,393/oz to $3,466/oz, adding $3,013m to gold income, while managed gold sold rose from 2,370koz to 2,807koz and added only $1,044m[16]. Group production in 2025 was 3,091koz, up 16% from 2,661koz in 2024, with managed African output up 39%, mainly because Sukari joined the portfolio[25].
Cash flow and shareholder returns also set records in 2025. Free cash flow rose 204% to $2.9bn, driven mainly by a realised gold price of $3,468/oz together with lower capital expenditure and working-capital outflows[26]. Dividends declared for 2025 totalled about $1.8bn, compared with about $439m for 2024[27]. Cost pressure was already visible in 2025: gold-price-linked royalties rose from $246m in 2024 to $424m, and operating costs rose from $2,665m to $3,231m[24].
The 2026 quarterly data show profit still high, but volume and costs moving the wrong way. In Q1 group production was 724koz, total cash cost $1,391/oz and AISC $1,955/oz[28][29]; the average gold price received was $4,863/oz and free cash flow reached a single-quarter record of $1,169m[30]. In Q2 group production was 744koz, of which managed operations produced 668koz, group gold income was $3,034m, gross profit fell from $1,943m in Q1 to $1,703m, and the average price received eased to $4,446/oz[3]. Q2 net cash from operating activities rose 41% year on year to $1,432m[31], a result struck after $542m of tax payments[32]; free cash flow was $727m[33].
The balance sheet moved to net cash in H1 2026. At 30 June 2026 net cash was $991m, against net debt of $311m a year earlier, and on 16 April the company repurchased about $666m principal of its outstanding bonds[34]. It held about $2.8bn of cash and cash equivalents plus an undrawn $1.4bn multi-currency revolving credit facility[33], and on the call management put total liquidity at about $4.2bn[35]. Dividends declared for H1 2026 totalled $949m, or 188 US cents per share, including $364m, or 72 cents, for Q2[5] and $585m, or 116 cents, for Q1[36].
Operating Model
Revenue follows the equation "ounces sold × average gold price received + by-product revenue", and gold-price moves pass through with almost no buffer. In Q2 managed operations sold 682koz at $4,448/oz for $3,034m of gold income[3]; the company has been fully unhedged on its gold production since 1 January 2025, so every price move goes straight into revenue, royalties and taxes[37]. Kibali's 45% share (71koz sold in Q2) does not enter revenue and instead appears further down in profit and cash flow[3]. Management also noted on the call that the Q2 realised price was about $90/oz below the quarter's market average because of sales timing during sharp price swings[38], which means the pace of sales within a quarter can also pull the realised price away from the market.
On the profit side, most costs are fixed in the short run, so volume is the denominator of unit cost. Gross profit equals gold income minus cost of sales, which comprises operating costs, royalties, amortisation and inventory change; in Q2 total operating costs were $1,063m, managed cost of sales $1,401m and gross profit $1,703m[3]. When volume rises, fixed costs such as labour, contractors and power are spread over more ounces and cost per ounce falls; royalties, however, are charged as a share of revenue and rise with the gold price[39]. That structure leaves the company pulled in two directions: higher volume pushes unit costs down, while the gold price and inflation push them up.
The cash equation decides what shareholders actually receive. Company-defined free cash flow equals net cash from operating activities (after taxes and including Kibali dividends) plus Kibali loan repayments, minus distributions to minority partners and capital expenditure of managed operations; in Q2 that was $1,432m plus $16m, minus $234m and minus $487m, giving $727m[33]. The dividend policy pays a base of $0.50 per share a year in quarterly increments of $0.125 and tops up to 50% of free cash flow, subject to net debt to EBITDA of no more than 1.0x[40]. The lag in this formula is short: a quarter's gold price, volume and taxes show up directly in the dividend declared for that same quarter.
The links from drivers to financial lines fall into three chains with distinct direction and lag. The gold price feeds revenue, royalties and cash taxes positively in the same quarter, although taxes also depend on payment timing in each jurisdiction, and Q2 was a seasonal peak[35]; volume moves unit costs inversely in the same quarter, with the greatest leverage at high-fixed-cost mines such as Obuasi[8]; and host governments' handling of VAT refunds and cash repatriation affects free cash flow with a lag of a quarter or longer, even after the profit has been booked[21].
Industry and Competitive Position
With 3,091koz of production in 2025, AngloGold Ashanti is one of the larger global gold producers[25]. The company states in its annual report that, because very large volumes of gold trade in world markets independently of mine supply, competition for sales plays no role in its business; gold miners compete instead for mining assets, exploration opportunities and people[18]. Its competitive position therefore rests on asset quality, cost-curve position and growth inventory rather than market share.
The company's internal asset tiers show both its cost advantage and its weak spots. By the company's classification, its Tier One assets (Geita, Obuasi, Kibali, Sukari, Cuiabá and Tropicana) produced 524koz in Q2 at a total cash cost of $1,292/oz, a 71% cash-cost margin and AISC of $1,786/oz, while its Tier Two assets (Sunrise Dam, Siguiri, Iduapriem and Cerro Vanguardia) produced 220koz at $1,876/oz, a 58% margin and AISC of $2,390/oz[19]. Its strategy is to shift the production mix further toward Tier One assets while keeping leverage below 1.0x[41].
Growth options come mainly from expanding existing mines and from a new district in Nevada. The company has identified a set of brownfield projects at Obuasi, Geita, Sukari, Siguiri and Cuiabá that use existing infrastructure and could lift production from 2029[42]; Obuasi is targeted to add about 130koz to reach 400koz a year by 2028, Arthur is due to advance to a full feasibility study in H2 2026, and North Bullfrog expects a Record of Decision under the US National Environmental Policy Act by the end of 2026[22]. On 25 September the company hosted institutional investors and analysts at the Beatty district in Nevada, but the release gave no new quantitative update[43].
This comparison also has clear limits. The tiers are the company's own definition, not an industry ranking, and mine-level costs per ounce include lumpy sustaining capital, so a single quarter can be distorted by one-off spending[8]. Kibali is operated by Barrick, and the company receives only its attributable share without direct control over the pace of operations[19].
Core Debates
After the April ore-pass fatality, can Obuasi get back toward the roughly 75koz a quarter implied by management's 150koz second-half target while it still runs without the KMS ore pass?
Obuasi is the company's most important brownfield growth engine, targeted at 400koz a year by 2028[22], yet it produced only 48koz in Q2, against 71koz a year earlier and 63koz in Q1 (derived from 111koz for H1)[7]; its Q2 AISC was $2,980/oz, the highest in the portfolio, against $1,918/oz a year earlier and $2,569/oz for H1[8]. Obuasi's 23koz year-on-year shortfall was the largest single reason group Q2 production fell 7%[44].
The current evidence supports two readings. The company disclosed that Obuasi's tonnes treated fell 30% year on year in Q2 because of equipment breakdowns, operator availability constraints and operational delays, compounded by the 24 April ore-pass incident and contractor fatality, which stopped the mine and made the KMS area temporarily unavailable[44]. Underground ore milled fell to 250kt from 355kt a year earlier and 353kt in Q1, at a recovered grade of 6.00g/t[8]. On the 31 July call management said Obuasi was back at a normalised run rate and guided to 150koz in H2[9], adding that the mine is operating without the KMS shaft ore passes and is building a replacement ore pass due to be ready in Q4[45]. The alternative reading is that the equipment and staffing problems the release listed before the accident persist, so Q3 stays close to Q1's 63koz or lower and the H2 target depends on Q4[44].
The financial transmission is direct. Underground tonnes milled times recovered grade sets Obuasi's ounces, and more ounces spread a largely fixed cost base and $933/oz of sustaining capital over a larger denominator[8]; that change then flows into Obuasi's AISC and segment gold income, which was $231m in Q2 against $205m a year earlier and $514m for H1[20], and finally into group production and group unit cost.
What remains unresolved is whether the pre-accident equipment and staffing constraints are temporary or structural. The Q3 results need to show where Obuasi output sits against 63koz in Q1 and 70koz near the H2 plan pace, whether underground tonnes milled return to around 350kt, whether AISC comes down from $2,980/oz and whether the replacement ore pass is still on schedule for Q4[8][45]. If underground equipment and operator constraints outlast the April stoppage and keep quarterly Obuasi output near Q2 levels, the current reading that the mine is back at a normal run rate would be falsified[9].
Can the second-half production increase pull unit costs back into the guidance range, or will market-driven cost inflation absorb the benefit of higher volume?
Whether unit-cost guidance holds depends almost entirely on H2 volume. Group total cash cost in H1 2026 was $1,436/oz and AISC $1,998/oz, both above the top of full-year guidance at $1,430/oz and $1,990/oz[6]; management reaffirmed full-year guidance in July and said unit costs should trend lower in H2 as volume rises[10]. In closing remarks on the call management quantified that premise as H2 output about 6% above H1[11], and because most of the company's costs are fixed in the short run, volume is the variable that decides whether cost guidance holds.
The Q2 data show where the cost pressure comes from. Group production fell 7% to 744koz from 804koz a year earlier (including 16koz from the since-sold Serra Grande) and compared with 724koz in Q1[7][28]. Total cash cost rose from $1,226/oz to $1,480/oz over the year, and the company attributed $216/oz of the increase to macroeconomic market factors and $29/oz to operations; the market factors were labour and contractor inflation (+$71/oz), gold-price-linked royalties (+$67/oz), fuel (+$43/oz, reflecting a 45% rise in average Brent) and foreign exchange (+$35/oz)[4]. Full-year guidance assumes Brent at $61/bbl and gold at about $4,250/oz[46].
The financial transmission runs through two opposing forces. Higher volume spreads a largely fixed cost base and lowers total cash cost per ounce, while royalties linked to the gold price, fuel, inflation and currency push costs up, ultimately showing in cost of sales, AISC and gross profit[4]. The production mix is not entirely favourable either: Tropicana's attributable output rose to 93koz in Q2 (65koz a year earlier, 76koz in Q1) mainly because the higher-grade Havana 4 pit was mined out during the quarter, after which mining moves to the lower-grade Havana 6 pit[44]; management also flagged a slight decline at Iduapriem because flooded higher-grade areas are temporarily hard to reach, with H2 output concentrated in Q4[9].
What remains unresolved is whether the volume recovery outpaces market-driven cost inflation. In Q3, investors need to compare group production with 744koz in Q2 and the roughly 778koz a quarter implied for H2 (half of H1's 1,468koz lifted by about 6%)[3][11], total cash cost with $1,480/oz and the guidance range, AISC with $2,039/oz and the $1,990/oz top of guidance, and Tropicana's output now that Havana 4 is mined out[4][6]. If market-driven costs rise faster than volume and unit costs stay above guidance even after production recovers, the view that volume dilution can repair costs would weaken[10].
After the second-quarter tax peak, can third-quarter free cash flow hold at $727m despite a lower gold price, and keep funding a roughly 50% quarterly payout and the $2.0bn buyback that has not yet started?
This debate directly sets the size of shareholder returns. The company declared $949m of dividends for H1 2026 by paying out about half of each quarter's free cash flow, and shareholders approved a $2.0bn buyback on 23 July[5]; Q2 free cash flow of $727m came after a record $542m of tax payments, and management guided remaining 2026 cash taxes to $230–250m a quarter[12].
The current evidence shows strong cash generation, but several variables are moving in different directions. Q2 net cash from operating activities rose 41% year on year to $1,432m and free cash flow rose 36% to $727m[31], and net cash still reached $991m after the $666m bond buyback[34]. On the call management described Q2 taxes as a seasonal peak and said cash taxes in each of the remaining two quarters would fall to less than half of $542m[35], and it confirmed that total returns including buybacks could exceed 50% of free cash flow if the gold price held at the level of that time[47]. The alternative reading is that a Q3 realised price below Q2's $4,446/oz, combined with capital spending above the H2 pace implied by guidance, could absorb the room created by lower taxes, shrinking free cash flow and the variable dividend while the buyback still waits for South African Reserve Bank approval[13].
The numeric baselines need to be read together. The average gold price received was $4,446/oz in Q2, against $3,287/oz a year earlier and $4,863/oz in Q1[3][30]; taxation paid was $542m in Q2, against $237m a year earlier and $303m in Q1 (derived from $845m for H1)[32]; group capital expenditure was $549m in Q2, of which $332m sustaining and $217m non-sustaining, against $467m in Q1[3][28]. Subtracting H1 spending from the $1,975m top of full-year capex guidance leaves a ceiling of about $480m a quarter for H2[6].
The financial transmission starts with the gold price and ends with the dividend. The realised price times ounces sold creates operating cash, which was $1,845m in Q2, and after $542m of taxes[32], $234m of minority distributions and $487m of managed capital expenditure, $727m of free cash flow remained[33]; at a 50% payout the company declared $364m, or 72 US cents per share, for Q2 and $585m, or 116 cents, for Q1[48], while buybacks are to be executed opportunistically once South African Reserve Bank approval arrives, with management saying purchases would be skewed toward share-price weakness[13]. As of 31 July the company had disclosed no executed repurchases[34].
In Q3, investors need to check whether taxation paid lands in the $230–250m guided range, where free cash flow sits against $727m, whether capex stays below about $480m a quarter, and what share of free cash flow the Q3 dividend represents and whether buybacks have begun[12][6]. If a lower gold price and above-guidance capex absorb the room created by lower taxes and free cash flow falls below the Q2 level, the reading that cash conversion improves after the tax peak would be falsified[35].
As the gold price stays high, are African host governments' claims on AGA's cash — Tanzanian VAT arrears, DRC cash awaiting repatriation, Ghana's higher royalty and Guinea's local-refining rule — still growing, or did they stabilise in the third quarter?
Africa supplied 65.8% of H1 segment gold income, so host-government policy directly decides how much profit becomes group cash[20]. The company warns in its annual report that, because of the sustained higher gold price, governments are increasingly modifying or proposing to modify royalty and tax structures to capture more revenue through higher base royalties or sliding scales[49]. Ghana's new sliding scale took effect on 10 March 2026, lifting Iduapriem's royalty rate from 5% to about 12% as long as gold stays above $4,500/oz[50].
The current evidence shows host-state claims moving in different directions by country. In Q2 Tanzania's net overdue recoverable VAT balance (after discounting provisions) rose $34m to $184m and the company's attributable DRC VAT balance rose $14m to $77m, but attributable DRC cash awaiting repatriation fell from $146m at the end of March to $60m because Kibali paid the company $129m of dividends during the quarter[21]. On the call management said Guinea had given about three months to meet a requirement that gold pass through a domestic refinery, that the company was in talks with the government and that it believed the issue could be handled almost as business as usual[51]; for Ghana, management said the royalty increase had an impact of about 5 percentage points but a lower COVID levy offset about 2.6 points net, an offset that shows up in taxes rather than cash costs[52]. The alternative reading is that every quarter of high gold prices enlarges these claims, so a growing share of reported profit never reaches group free cash flow[49].
The financial transmission runs as follows: a higher gold price raises revenue-linked royalties, and group royalties added $67/oz to total cash cost year on year in Q2[4]; VAT and tax claims then withhold or delay cash, which ultimately shows up as smaller Kibali dividends and weaker free-cash-flow conversion[21]. Kibali dividends were $129m in Q2, against $18m a year earlier and $61m in Q1 (derived from $190m for H1)[32].
What remains unresolved is whether the Q2 improvement in DRC repatriation is a trend or a one-off bulk payment, and when the build-up of Tanzanian VAT stops. In Q3, investors need to compare the Tanzanian VAT balance with $184m, DRC cash awaiting repatriation with $60m and Kibali dividends with $129m, and look for the actual outcome of Guinea's local-refining requirement for Siguiri[21][51]. If at 30 September the Tanzanian VAT balance is at or below $184m and DRC cash awaiting repatriation is at or below $60m, the concern that host-state claims keep growing would weaken; otherwise the share of profit converting into cash is falling[21].
Risks and Falsifiers
Gold-price risk is the most direct one for this company because it carries no hedges at all. The company has been fully unhedged since January 2025[37], so if gold falls further below the $4,250/oz assumption in 2026 guidance[46], gold income, royalties and taxes fall together and the variable dividend shrinks with them; the exposed lines are gold income, $3,034m in Q2, free cash flow and the dividend[3]. If the Q3 average gold price received is at or above $4,250/oz, this risk has not materialised.
Safety incidents and operating disruptions can interrupt the production plan at short notice. The April fatality at Obuasi is one example: it stopped the mine and put the H2-weighted production plan under strain[44][53], and the company's Q1 release listed predictable operating results as its first strategic priority[36]. The exposed lines are group production, 744koz in Q2, and unit costs; if no production stoppage is disclosed for Q3 and group production is at or above 744koz, the current view of operating stability is supported.
Obuasi's underground constraints could persist beyond the April stoppage, leaving H2 output short of 150koz and the high fixed cost spread over too few ounces[8][9]. The exposed lines are Obuasi gold income, $231m in Q2, group production and group AISC[44]; if Q3 Obuasi production is at or above 70koz with tonnes milled at or above 350kt, this risk is largely falsified.
Royalties, fuel, labour and currency costs could keep rising faster than H2 volume, leaving total cash cost and AISC above the 2026 guidance ranges[4][6]. The exposed lines are managed cost of sales, $1,401m in Q2, and AISC of $2,039/oz; if Q3 group total cash cost is at or below $1,436/oz with production at or above 778koz, management's view that higher volume brings unit costs down is confirmed[10].
A lower Q3 gold price and capital spending above the guided H2 pace could absorb the drop in cash taxes, shrinking free cash flow and the variable dividend[33][3]. The exposed lines are Q2 free cash flow of $727m and the 72-cent quarterly dividend; if Q3 free cash flow is at or above $727m with capex at or below $480m, this risk is falsified[6][35].
Host governments in Tanzania, the DRC, Ghana and Guinea could keep raising royalties or withholding VAT refunds and dividends while gold stays high, so reported earnings convert less fully into group cash[21][49][50]. The exposed lines are free cash flow, Kibali dividends of $129m in Q2 and royalties within cost of sales; if at 30 September 2026 the Tanzanian VAT balance is at or below $184m and DRC cash awaiting repatriation at or below $60m, this risk has not grown.
What to Watch Next
- Obuasi recovery: quarterly output and underground tonnes milled, against 48koz and 250kt in Q2 and 63koz and 353kt in Q1[7][8]. Output of at least 70koz with at least 350kt milled would confirm the recovery; output stuck near Q2 levels would falsify it.
- Obuasi recovery: AISC and the replacement ore pass, against $2,980/oz in Q2 and a pass due in Q4[8][45]. A lower AISC and an on-schedule ore pass would confirm it.
- Volume and unit costs: group production, against 744koz in Q2 and about 778koz a quarter implied for H2[3][11]. Output of at least 778koz supports falling unit costs.
- Volume and unit costs: group total cash cost and AISC, against $1,480/oz and $2,039/oz in Q2 and guidance tops of $1,430/oz and $1,990/oz[4][6]. Total cash cost at or below $1,436/oz confirms the view; staying above it weakens it.
- Cash conversion and returns: taxes, free cash flow and capex, against $542m of Q2 taxes, $727m of free cash flow and a capex ceiling of about $480m a quarter[32][33][6]. Free cash flow of at least $727m with capex at or below $480m confirms the view.
- Cash conversion and returns: dividend and buyback, against 72 cents per share in Q2 and a buyback awaiting South African Reserve Bank approval[5][13]. A payout of about 50% and the start of repurchases would confirm it.
- Host-government claims: Tanzanian VAT, DRC cash awaiting repatriation and Kibali dividends, against $184m, $60m and $129m in Q2[21]. Both balances at or below baseline on 30 September would weaken the concern that claims keep growing.
- Host-government claims: Guinea's local-refining requirement, still under discussion on 31 July[51]. A resolution within near business-as-usual operations would confirm management's view.
Conclusion
AngloGold Ashanti's business is driven by three variables: an unhedged gold price, a production recovery in which Obuasi is the largest gap, and the cash that host governments and tax payments hold back[37][21]. Its current financial position is strong, with Q2 free cash flow of $727m, net cash of $991m at the end of June and $949m of dividends declared for H1[5][34]; but H1 total cash cost and AISC were both above the top of full-year guidance, and management's guidance rests on H2 output about 6% above H1[6][11]. The central unresolved relationship is whether the unit-cost relief from higher volume can outrun inflation and royalties while the gold price may be easing, and whether the cash freed by lower taxes actually reaches shareholders.
After the 31 July results, only one independent outside interpretation could be checked against its original text. Zacks Equity Research argued on 28 August that higher gold prices and a better contribution from key assets in the second half should support the company's 2026 revenue, noting that H1 gold revenue rose 43.8% to $6.3bn even though production fell 4%[54]. That view agrees with management's bet on an H2 volume recovery and rests on the same two inputs as the volume-and-cost and cash-conversion debates: the gold price and second-half output led by Obuasi[9]. Where it diverges is that Zacks also noted that consensus EPS estimates for 2026 and 2027 had moved down over the prior 60 days, with 2027 sales and earnings expected to decline[54], which reflects the risk that a lower gold price offsets the volume recovery, whereas management on the call emphasised stronger cash conversion after the tax peak[35]. This is one firm's interpretation, not a market consensus, and it does not establish facts.
The current understanding that volume repairs costs and lower taxes release cash would be materially strengthened if the Q3 results together show Obuasi back above 70koz, group production near 778koz a quarter, total cash cost back at or below $1,436/oz, taxes within the $230–250m range and free cash flow of at least $727m[8][12]. Conversely, if Obuasi stays near Q2 levels, unit costs remain above guidance, Tanzanian VAT and DRC cash awaiting repatriation keep building, and the realised gold price falls below the $4,250/oz guidance assumption, that understanding would be materially weakened[21][46].
Sources
[1] AU 20-F filed 2026-03-26 · business overview and products · 2026-03-26 · 20-F · https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/1973832/000197383226000066/au-20251231.htm
[2] Drillr earnings_calendar and analyst_financial_estimates (queried 2026-11-03) · AU 2026-11-05 · 2026-11-03 · Drillr earnings_calendar (vendor consensus) · https://gateway.drillr.ai/mcp/private
[3] AU 6-K filed 2026-07-31 · Q2 2026 earnings release · key statistics Q2 and H1 2026 · 2026-07-31 · 6-K · https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/1973832/000197383226000125/agahy1june2026earningsrele.htm
[4] AU 6-K filed 2026-07-31 · Q2 2026 earnings release · Q2 2026 cost drivers (royalties, fuel, inflation, FX) · 2026-07-31 · 6-K · https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/1973832/000197383226000125/agahy1june2026earningsrele.htm
[5] AU 6-K filed 2026-07-31 · Q2 2026 earnings release · Q2 2026 headline, dividend and buyback approval · 2026-07-31 · 6-K · https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/1973832/000197383226000125/agahy1june2026earningsrele.htm
[6] AU 6-K filed 2026-07-31 · Q2 2026 results presentation · 2026 guidance table · 2026-07-31 · 6-K · https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/1973832/000197383226000129/aga_q22026resultsxpresenta.pdf
[7] AU 6-K filed 2026-07-31 · Q2 2026 operating statistics · gold production by mine · 2026-07-31 · 6-K · https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/1973832/000197383226000127/agahy1june2026operatingsta.htm
[8] AU 6-K filed 2026-07-31 · Q2 2026 operating statistics · Obuasi operating and cost statistics · 2026-07-31 · 6-K · https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/1973832/000197383226000127/agahy1june2026operatingsta.htm
[9] AU Q2 2026 earnings call 2026-07-31 · H2 production profile and Obuasi run rate · 2026-07-31 · earnings-call · https://gateway.drillr.ai/mcp/private
[10] AU 6-K filed 2026-07-31 · Q2 2026 earnings release · guidance unchanged with improved H2 · 2026-07-31 · 6-K · https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/1973832/000197383226000125/agahy1june2026earningsrele.htm
[11] AU Q2 2026 earnings call 2026-07-31 · closing remarks on H2 production and costs · 2026-07-31 · earnings-call · https://gateway.drillr.ai/mcp/private
[12] AU 6-K filed 2026-07-31 · Q2 2026 earnings release · Q2 2026 cash taxes and remaining 2026 instalments · 2026-07-31 · 6-K · https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/1973832/000197383226000125/agahy1june2026earningsrele.htm
[13] AU Q2 2026 earnings call 2026-07-31 · buyback execution and SARB approval · 2026-07-31 · earnings-call · https://gateway.drillr.ai/mcp/private
[14] AU 6-K filed 2026-07-01 · notice of general meeting for share repurchase programme · 2026-07-01 · 6-K · https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/1973832/000197383226000105/pressreleaseofnomforgm.htm
[15] AU 20-F filed 2026-03-26 · recent portfolio changes (Augusta Gold, Serra Grande) · 2026-03-26 · 20-F · https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/1973832/000197383226000066/au-20251231.htm
[16] AU 20-F filed 2026-03-26 · revenue from product sales 2025 vs 2024 · 2026-03-26 · 20-F · https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/1973832/000197383226000066/au-20251231.htm
[17] AU 20-F filed 2026-03-26 · Item 5 overview: production, by-products and segments · 2026-03-26 · 20-F · https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/1973832/000197383226000066/au-20251231.htm
[18] AU 20-F filed 2026-03-26 · competition and seasonality · 2026-03-26 · 20-F · https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/1973832/000197383226000066/au-20251231.htm
[19] AU 6-K filed 2026-07-31 · Q2 2026 results presentation · Tier One and Tier Two asset economics · 2026-07-31 · 6-K · https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/1973832/000197383226000129/aga_q22026resultsxpresenta.pdf
[20] AU 6-K filed 2026-07-31 · Q2 2026 earnings release · gold income by segment and mine · 2026-07-31 · 6-K · https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/1973832/000197383226000125/agahy1june2026earningsrele.htm
[21] AU 6-K filed 2026-07-31 · Q2 2026 earnings release · Kibali cash, Tanzania and DRC VAT, CVSA cash · 2026-07-31 · 6-K · https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/1973832/000197383226000125/agahy1june2026earningsrele.htm
[22] AU 6-K filed 2026-07-31 · Q2 2026 results presentation · brownfield and Nevada growth catalysts · 2026-07-31 · 6-K · https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/1973832/000197383226000129/aga_q22026resultsxpresenta.pdf
[23] AU 6-K filed 2026-05-08 · Q1 2026 earnings release · Arthur Gold Project pre-feasibility study · 2026-05-08 · 6-K · https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/1973832/000197383226000089/agaq1mar2026earningsrelease.htm
[24] AU 20-F filed 2026-03-26 · consolidated income statement 2025 vs 2024 · 2026-03-26 · 20-F · https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/1973832/000197383226000066/au-20251231.htm
[25] AU 20-F filed 2026-03-26 · annual gold production by region 2023-2025 · 2026-03-26 · 20-F · https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/1973832/000197383226000066/au-20251231.htm
[26] AU 20-F filed 2026-03-26 · remuneration report: 2025 free cash flow and AISC · 2026-03-26 · 20-F · https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/1973832/000197383226000066/au-20251231.htm
[27] AU 6-K filed 2026-07-31 · Q2 2026 results presentation · dividend formula and FY2025 dividends · 2026-07-31 · 6-K · https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/1973832/000197383226000129/aga_q22026resultsxpresenta.pdf
[28] AU 6-K filed 2026-05-08 · Q1 2026 earnings release · Q1 2026 production and costs · 2026-05-08 · 6-K · https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/1973832/000197383226000089/agaq1mar2026earningsrelease.htm
[29] AU 6-K filed 2026-05-08 · Q1 2026 earnings release · Q1 2026 group total cash costs · 2026-05-08 · 6-K · https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/1973832/000197383226000089/agaq1mar2026earningsrelease.htm
[30] AU 6-K filed 2026-05-08 · Q1 2026 earnings release · Q1 2026 financial results table · 2026-05-08 · 6-K · https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/1973832/000197383226000089/agaq1mar2026earningsrelease.htm
[31] AU 6-K filed 2026-07-31 · Q2 2026 earnings release · Q2 2026 cash flow and dividend policy · 2026-07-31 · 6-K · https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/1973832/000197383226000125/agahy1june2026earningsrele.htm
[32] AU 6-K filed 2026-07-31 · Q2 2026 earnings release · cash flow statement: taxation paid and JV dividends · 2026-07-31 · 6-K · https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/1973832/000197383226000125/agahy1june2026earningsrele.htm
[33] AU 6-K filed 2026-07-31 · Q2 2026 earnings release · free cash flow reconciliation and liquidity · 2026-07-31 · 6-K · https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/1973832/000197383226000125/agahy1june2026earningsrele.htm
[34] AU 6-K filed 2026-07-31 · Q2 2026 earnings release · net cash, bond buyback and share repurchase programme · 2026-07-31 · 6-K · https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/1973832/000197383226000125/agahy1june2026earningsrele.htm
[35] AU Q2 2026 earnings call 2026-07-31 · cash taxes seasonal peak · 2026-07-31 · earnings-call · https://gateway.drillr.ai/mcp/private
[36] AU 6-K filed 2026-05-08 · Q1 2026 earnings release · Q1 2026 highlights, dividend and buyback proposal · 2026-05-08 · 6-K · https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/1973832/000197383226000089/agaq1mar2026earningsrelease.htm
[37] AU 20-F filed 2026-03-26 · gold price, hedging and gold income 2023-2025 · 2026-03-26 · 20-F · https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/1973832/000197383226000066/au-20251231.htm
[38] AU Q2 2026 earnings call 2026-07-31 · realized price timing versus spot · 2026-07-31 · earnings-call · https://gateway.drillr.ai/mcp/private
[39] AU 20-F filed 2026-03-26 · royalties paid 2023-2025 · 2026-03-26 · 20-F · https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/1973832/000197383226000066/au-20251231.htm
[40] AU 20-F filed 2026-03-26 · dividend policy · 2026-03-26 · 20-F · https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/1973832/000197383226000066/au-20251231.htm
[41] AU 20-F filed 2026-03-26 · strategic focus areas and leverage target · 2026-03-26 · 20-F · https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/1973832/000197383226000066/au-20251231.htm
[42] AU 6-K filed 2026-07-31 · Q2 2026 earnings release · brownfield growth pipeline · 2026-07-31 · 6-K · https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/1973832/000197383226000125/agahy1june2026earningsrele.htm
[43] AU 6-K filed 2026-09-25 · Nevada Beatty district investor site visit · 2026-09-25 · 6-K · https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/1973832/000197383226000146/nevadasitevisit.htm
[44] AU 6-K filed 2026-07-31 · Q2 2026 earnings release · Q2 2026 production by mine · 2026-07-31 · 6-K · https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/1973832/000197383226000125/agahy1june2026earningsrele.htm
[45] AU Q2 2026 earnings call 2026-07-31 · Obuasi ore pass and KMS shaft · 2026-07-31 · earnings-call · https://gateway.drillr.ai/mcp/private
[46] AU 6-K filed 2026-07-31 · Q2 2026 results presentation · 2026 guidance economic assumptions · 2026-07-31 · 6-K · https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/1973832/000197383226000129/aga_q22026resultsxpresenta.pdf
[47] AU Q2 2026 earnings call 2026-07-31 · total returns above 50% of free cash flow · 2026-07-31 · earnings-call · https://gateway.drillr.ai/mcp/private
[48] AU 6-K filed 2026-05-08 · Q1 2026 earnings release · Q1 2026 cash flow and dividend top-up · 2026-05-08 · 6-K · https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/1973832/000197383226000089/agaq1mar2026earningsrelease.htm
[49] AU 20-F filed 2026-03-26 · risk factor: host-government royalty and tax changes · 2026-03-26 · 20-F · https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/1973832/000197383226000066/au-20251231.htm
[50] AU 20-F filed 2026-03-26 · Ghana royalty regulations and Obuasi tax concession · 2026-03-26 · 20-F · https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/1973832/000197383226000066/au-20251231.htm
[51] AU Q2 2026 earnings call 2026-07-31 · Siguiri refinery requirement in Guinea · 2026-07-31 · earnings-call · https://gateway.drillr.ai/mcp/private
[52] AU Q2 2026 earnings call 2026-07-31 · Iduapriem royalty increase · 2026-07-31 · earnings-call · https://gateway.drillr.ai/mcp/private
[53] AU 6-K filed 2026-07-31 · Q2 2026 earnings release · Q2 2026 production and H2 weighting · 2026-07-31 · 6-K · https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/1973832/000197383226000125/agahy1june2026earningsrele.htm
[54] Zacks Equity Research 2026-08-28 · Can AngloGold Ashanti Sustain Its Solid Y/Y Revenue Growth in H2? · 2026-08-28 · Zacks Equity Research · https://www.zacks.com/stock/news/2981842/can-anglogold-ashanti-sustain-its-solid-y-y-revenue-growth-in-h2