Urban Outfitters, Inc. (URBN) Earnings

Urban Outfitters, Inc. is expected to report next earnings on November 24, 2026 (in NaN days), with a consensus EPS estimate of $1.52. URBN has beaten EPS estimates in 10 of its last 12 reported quarters (average surprise +9.0% over the last four).

Next earnings
Nov 24, 2026in NaN days
EPS est $1.52 · Revenue est $1.7B
Track record
Beat EPS in 10 of 12 quarters
Avg surprise +9.0% (last 4 quarters)
Earnings history
Report dateEPS estEPS actualSurpriseRevenueRev. surprise
Aug 26, 2026$1.73$1.72-0.3%$1.7B+0.6%
May 20, 2026$1.13$1.30+15.1%$1.5B+1.1%
Feb 25, 2026$1.24$1.43+15.0%$1.8B+22.3%
Nov 25, 2025$1.21$1.28+6.0%$1.5B+2.8%
Aug 27, 2025$1.45$1.58+9.3%$1.5B+1.8%
May 21, 2025$0.84$1.16+38.4%$1.3B+2.9%
Feb 26, 2025$0.89$1.04+16.9%$1.6B+0.2%
Nov 26, 2024$0.87$1.10+26.6%$1.4B+1.6%
Aug 21, 2024$1.02$1.24+21.8%$1.4B+1.0%
May 21, 2024$0.53$0.69+29.9%$1.2B+1.5%
Feb 27, 2024$0.73$0.69-5.0%$1.5B-0.5%
Nov 21, 2023$0.81$0.89+9.6%$1.3B-11.5%

Source: company filings + earnings calendar. For informational purposes only — not investment advice.

Earnings call summary

Q2 FY2027 · August 26, 2026

AI summary of management’s prepared remarks and analyst Q&A. For informational purposes only — not investment advice.

Management highlights

- **Record Financial Performance**: URBN achieved its eighth consecutive quarter of record sales and profits. All retail brands delivered positive comps, and wholesale/subscription segments hit record results. - **Anthropologie Strategy**: The brand is rebalancing assortment to work through slower-turning inventory, resulting in elevated markdowns. Early fall reads are strong, with regular price comps turning positive in July due to early influencer campaigns. Management expects low-to-mid single-digit comps in Q3. - **Urban Outfitters Execution**: Strong performance across North America and Europe. Emphasis on denim, bottoms, and loungewear. Marketing efforts included a first-ever connected TV commercial. Digital growth was double-digit in NA. - **FP Group Momentum**: FP Movement is a standout performer with 26% revenue growth and 97 standalone stores. Free People also showed strength. Both brands expected to deliver high-single-digit retail comps in Q3. - **Nuuly Growth Engine**: Nuuly became a major profit contributor with 10% operating margins. Subscriber base exceeded 500,000 briefly. Key drivers include expanded assortment (33,000 choices), improved personalization engines, and operational automation in Kansas City and Philadelphia. - **Tariff and Fuel Environment**: Higher fuel costs due to Middle East tensions negatively impacted margins by ~70 bps in H2. However, IEPA tariff refunds received in Q2 offset some headwinds. Effective tariff rate expected to remain favorable in H2 despite Section 301 tariffs. - **Consumer Resilience**: Management emphasizes that consumers remain financially secure, prioritizing creativity and style over price. Job stability and rising take-home incomes support spending.

Guidance

- **Q3 Fiscal 2027 Sales**: Total company sales expected to grow in the high-single-digit range. - **Q3 Retail Comps**: Expected mid-single-digit growth, driven by high-single-digit comps at FP Group, mid-single-digit at Urban Outfitters, and low-to-mid single-digit at Anthropologie. - **Q3 Nuuly Revenue**: Expected high-20s revenue growth. - **Q3 Wholesale**: Expected low-teens revenue growth. - **Full Year FY27 Sales**: High-single-digit total company sales growth expected. - **Q3 Gross Profit Margins**: Expected to improve by 25-50 basis points vs. last year, aided by lower tariffs but offset by higher fuel surcharges (~70 bps unfavorable impact per quarter in H2). - **Full Year FY27 Gross Profit Margins**: Expected to improve by approximately 25 basis points vs. last year. - **SG&A Spending**: Q3 SG&A growth expected below sales growth. Full-year SG&A growth expected in line with or below sales growth. - **Tax Rate**: Adjusted effective tax rate planned at approximately 24.75% for Q3 and full year. - **Capital Expenditures**: Planned at ~$475 million for FY27 (35% retail expansion, 50% logistics, 15% tech/home office). - **Store Openings/Closures**: Plan to open ~54 new stores and close ~18 stores in FY27, primarily driven by FP Movement (21 new stores).

Segment performance

Total Net Sales: $1.7 billion (up 10% YoY). Total Operating Income: $193 million (up 11% YoY). EPS: $1.72 (up 9% YoY). Retail Segment Brands: - Anthropologie: Revenue grew 5%. Retail comp +3%. Contribution to total sales is significant but specific % not explicitly stated in text; noted as sustaining positive comps for 22 consecutive quarters. - Urban Outfitters: Sales grew 8%. Global retail comp +8%. Digital outpaced stores in NA; stores outpaced digital in Europe. - FP Group (Free People & FP Movement): Total revenue increased 15%. Retail comp +10%. Wholesale segment grew 19%. - Free People: Sales grew 11%. Retail comp +9%. - FP Movement: Revenue grew 26%. Retail comp +13%. Other Segments: - Nuuly (Subscription): Revenue grew 29% to $179 million. Operating margin reached 10% ($18 million). Average active subscribers reached 484,000 (+30% YoY). - Wholesale: Delivered exceptional double-digit revenue growth (19% overall, driven by specialty and department store accounts).

Risks & headwinds

- **Fuel and Freight Costs**: Ongoing war in the Middle East has led to higher inbound freight, domestic transport, and delivery expenses. These costs are assumed to remain consistent for the remainder of the year. - **Inventory Management**: Anthropologie is working through slower-turning inventory, leading to elevated markdowns which could pressure margins if not managed effectively. - **Tariff Policy Changes**: While current outlook is favorable, there is risk from recently enacted Section 301 tariffs or other future changes. - **Competitive Environment**: General fashion industry risks including trend shifts (e.g., potential end of bottom/denim cycle within 3 years) and competitor actions. - **Nuuly Operational Scaling**: Significant capital investment required for logistics automation and facility expansion to support subscriber growth targets.

Analyst Q&A

  • Q: Lorraine Hutchinson (Bank of America) asked about Anthropologie's fall readiness, inventory clearance status, and Q3 margin pressure given elevated markdowns.

    A: Trisha Ceka (Anthropologie President) stated they feel confident after strong full-price comps in July from early fall transitions. They are actively rebalancing assortment to clear historical styles, accepting slightly higher markdowns to make room for newness. Frank Conforti added that Q3 gross margins are planned to improve 25-50 bps, providing room for Anthropologie to accelerate into strong fall reads while clearing remaining product.

  • Q: Brooke Roach (Goldman Sachs) asked about Anthropologie's competitive position, share gain potential, and sustainability of mid-teen operating margins amidst promotions.

    A: Trisha confirmed the brand has gained share during its 22-quarter positive comp streak and remains focused on returning to mid-single-digit comp ranges. She emphasized leveraging speed-to-market initiatives to keep pace with evolving customer preferences. The team is committed to regaining market share despite temporary promotional activity needed to optimize assortment.

  • Q: Adrienne Yee (Barclays) asked about fashion trends (denim longevity, athletic shoe slowdown) and why URBN is more resilient than vertically integrated peers.

    A: CEO Dick Hayne noted all three brands see strong increases in athletic shoe sales, contradicting sector downturn narratives. He acknowledged the 'bottom' trend may shift in 3 years but remains strong now. Meg Frank highlighted AI tools helping identify trends and personalize offerings. Hayne reiterated that structural diversification across brands, channels, and geographies provides resilience against specific category cycles.

  • Q: Paula Lesiewicz (Citi) asked about Nuuly retention rates and the mix of URBN-owned vs. third-party brands on the platform.

    A: Dave Hayne reported retention rates have remained stable month-over-month and year-over-year, with early adopters being the most loyal. New subscribers have slightly different profiles but maintain stability. Regarding brand mix, URBN brands remain the core of the platform, attracting subscribers, while third-party brands add value and variety. The percentage mix may fluctuate but URBN brands will stay central to the assortment strategy.

  • Q: Alex Stratton (Morgan Stanley) asked about SG&A savings sources and how Nuuly achieved 10% operating margins so quickly compared to last year.

    A: CFO Melanie Marein-Efron explained SG&A growth was kept in line with sales by leveraging direct store controllable expenses, allowing continued investment in marketing and AI technology. Frank Conforti attributed Nuuly's margin improvement to scaling benefits, specifically improvements in logistics efficiency and fixed cost leverage as the business eclipses $700 million in annualized revenue, marching steadily toward a sustained 10%+ annual operating rate.