The Hanover Insurance Group, Inc. (THG) Earnings

The Hanover Insurance Group, Inc. is expected to report next earnings on November 4, 2026 (in NaN days), with a consensus EPS estimate of $4.41. THG has beaten EPS estimates in 10 of its last 12 reported quarters (average surprise +26.2% over the last four).

Next earnings
Nov 4, 2026in NaN days
EPS est $4.41 · Revenue est $1.8B
Track record
Beat EPS in 10 of 12 quarters
Avg surprise +26.2% (last 4 quarters)
Earnings history
Report dateEPS estEPS actualSurpriseRevenueRev. surprise
Jul 29, 2026$3.89$5.31+36.5%$1.7B+0.2%
Apr 30, 2026$4.17$5.25+26.0%$1.6B-1.7%
Feb 3, 2026$5.27$5.79+9.8%$1.7B+8.9%
Oct 29, 2025$3.84$5.09+32.7%$1.7B+8.6%
Jul 30, 2025$3.07$4.35+41.7%$1.7B-5.9%
Apr 30, 2025$3.58$3.87+8.1%$1.6B+2.8%
Feb 4, 2025$3.45$5.32+54.2%$1.6B+5.5%
Oct 30, 2024$2.53$3.05+20.6%$1.6B-5.9%
Jul 31, 2024$1.88$1.88+0.0%$1.5B+2.3%
May 1, 2024$2.71$3.08+13.7%$1.6B+0.3%
Jan 31, 2024$2.73$3.13+14.7%$1.5B+7.2%
Nov 1, 2023$0.19$0.19+0.0%$1.5B-3.1%

Source: company filings + earnings calendar. For informational purposes only — not investment advice.

Earnings call summary

Q2 FY2026 · July 29, 2026

AI summary of management’s prepared remarks and analyst Q&A. For informational purposes only — not investment advice.

Management highlights

- Overall Company Performance * Delivered a record Q2 performance with an operating ROE of ~20%, operating earnings of $5.31 per diluted share, and a total combined ratio of 91.2% (1.3 points YoY improvement). Excluding catastrophes, the combined ratio was 85.5%. * Total net written premium growth accelerated to 4.6%, driven by core commercial and specialty lines, while personal lines maintained strong margins. * CEO Jack Roach announced his upcoming retirement in January 2027 after 9 years in the role, with COO Dick Levy (CEO-elect) set to succeed him; Roach remains fully engaged through the end of 2026 for a seamless transition. - Portfolio & Underwriting Strategy * Maintains a disciplined, targeted growth approach focused on opportunities with attractive expected returns, supported by deliberate portfolio reshaping and diversification to navigate changing market conditions. * Continues to shift personal lines toward higher-value Prestige customers, who have higher retention and improve overall portfolio quality; added ~100 new distribution points year-to-date, 75% in targeted diversification states. * In core commercial, maintains focus on smaller accounts (lower end of middle market) which have lower exposure to broader property market softening; continues proactive terms/conditions management for property to protect profitability. * In specialty, deliberately moderates growth in lines facing pricing pressure and reallocates capital to more attractive opportunities, leveraging diversified portfolio structure to maintain profitability. - Technology & Operational Transformation * Ongoing enterprise-wide transformation deploying digital and AI tools to improve productivity, underwriting speed, and decision-making: examples include the TAP sales platform for small commercial (full national rollout of workers' compensation expansion on track for 2026), AI-driven TriagePro for E&S, and new workbench tools for surety. * Advanced underwriting technology improves agent responsiveness, deepens agency connectivity, and enables underwriters to focus on high-value complex risk. - Investment & Capital Position * Net investment income grew 13.4% YoY, driven by a larger asset base from strong earnings and higher reinvestment yields on fixed income; 88% of invested assets are cash and investment-grade fixed income, with a weighted average fixed maturity rating of A+ and an earned yield of 4.45% (up from 4.24% YoY). * Capital position is strong: book value per share increased 3.5% sequentially to $105.40; a new $700 million share repurchase authorization was approved, with $55 million in repurchases completed in Q2 and $55 million completed year-to-date through July 24. * Completed a successful July 1 property reinsurance renewal: upsized a new CAT bond to $150 million at lower-than-expected pricing, expanded property per risk limits by $25 million, and achieved material risk-adjusted reductions in reinsurance costs.

Guidance

- First half 2026 combined ratio results are running approximately 2 points better than original guidance, and management does not expect to give up these better results, but declined to update full-year guidance at this time. - Third quarter catastrophe loss ratio is guided to 6.9%. - Management expects sequential growth in policies in force (PIF) for personal lines by the end of 2026. - Management confirmed that it expects continued positive growth and profitability trajectory entering the second half of 2026, and maintains confidence in delivering consistent profitable long-term growth.

Segment performance

1. Personal Lines: Generated a current accident year ex-cat combined ratio of 81.9%, a 2.9 point improvement year-over-year. Net written premium grew 2.6% (consistent with Q1 2026), contributing ~35% of total net written premium growth. Within the segment: homeowners had an ex-cat current accident year loss ratio of 43.7% (7.4 points YoY improvement); personal auto had an ex-cat current accident year loss ratio of 64.7% (1.5 points YoY improvement). Favorable prior year reserve development totaled $10.1 million (1.5 points of the combined ratio). 2. Core Commercial: Delivered a current accident year ex-cat combined ratio of 91.2%, with a current accident year ex-cat loss ratio of 58.7% (2.2 points higher than Q2 2025, but 0.4 points better than full year 2025). Net written premium grew 7.2% YoY (accelerated from 4.3% in Q1 2026), contributing ~46% of total net written premium growth. Sub-segment performance: small commercial grew 6%; middle market grew 9.4% (7% excluding non-recurring items, up from 1.5% in Q1). Favorable prior year reserve development totaled $0.6 million. 3. Specialty: Posted a current accident year ex-cat combined ratio of 88.6%, with a current accident year ex-cat loss ratio of 51.6% (in line with management expectations). Net written premium grew 4.4% (accelerated from Q1 2026), contributing ~19% of total net written premium growth. The segment saw strong growth in professional/executive lines, management liability, and surety, while Hanover Specialty Industrial production was subdued due to exposure to the softening property market. Favorable prior year reserve development totaled $10.8 million (3 points of the combined ratio).

Risks & headwinds

- Industry-wide competitive pressure is increasing, particularly in monoline personal auto and the broader property market, with early signs of softening in pricing. - Macroeconomic and geopolitical uncertainty, ongoing social and economic inflation, and severe weather/catastrophe events present ongoing risks to underwriting results. - Legal system abuse and continuing casualty severity trends expose portions of the liability portfolio to higher-than-expected loss costs. - The company maintains conservative reserving practices, with current accident year picks set above actuarial central estimates to account for uncertainty in liability lines.

Analyst Q&A

  • Q: How does Hanover define its Prestige personal lines segment, what share of the personal lines book is it today, and what drove the strong recent renewal pricing increase? /

    A: Prestige is defined as homes with $750,000 to $3 million in Coverage A replacement cost. The segment is approaching $350 million in premium and growing faster than the rest of the personal lines book. The strong recent pricing increase was driven by the full-quarter impact of a large rate increase implemented in a single state, with steady pricing across other states. The full-account, upstream focus on Prestige customers reduces price elasticity, supporting ongoing strong performance. (201 characters)

  • Q: Why did management increase current accident year casualty loss picks again this quarter, and how does this reflect reserving discipline and industry trends? /

    A: The 2.2 point YoY increase in the core commercial loss ratio is largely due to very low large losses in Q2 2025 creating an easy comparison. Management has been gradually raising casualty picks over recent quarters to keep current accident year reserves above the actuarial central estimate, matching the conservative reserving posture the company has maintained for prior accident years. This disciplined approach accounts for industry-wide casualty severity uncertainty, keeping the portfolio and balance sheet well-positioned. (264 characters)

  • Q: What is driving strong retention and stable pricing in core commercial amid more competitive market conditions, and is competitiveness spilling over to liability lines? /

    A: Strong retention and stable pricing stem from the company's focus on smaller account sizes, which have lower price elasticity, paired with technology that enables more precise segmentation for renewals and stronger agent connectivity that reduces remarketing. The comment about more competitive conditions refers solely to the property market; liability pricing remains healthy. This combination has created a performance flywheel that drives outperformance relative to peers. (253 characters)

  • Q: With the stock price up and excess capital accumulating, is M&A a likely use of capital going forward? /

    A: Hanover has a long history of pursuing small, capital-light M&A opportunities to expand products, capabilities, and talent, and will continue to evaluate these opportunities using excess cash. Large, transformational M&A that requires issuing significant equity has never been part of the company's strategy and remains unlikely. The current priority for excess capital remains returning it to shareholders via dividends and share repurchases. (239 characters)