Sensata Technologies Holding plc (ST) Earnings

Sensata Technologies Holding plc is expected to report next earnings on October 27, 2026 (in NaN days), with a consensus EPS estimate of $0.97. ST has beaten EPS estimates in 11 of its last 12 reported quarters (average surprise +3.3% over the last four).

Next earnings
Oct 27, 2026in NaN days
EPS est $0.97 · Revenue est $975M
Track record
Beat EPS in 11 of 12 quarters
Avg surprise +3.3% (last 4 quarters)
Earnings history
Report dateEPS estEPS actualSurpriseRevenueRev. surprise
Jul 29, 2026$0.93$0.98+5.0%$991M+2.1%
Apr 28, 2026$0.84$0.86+2.4%$935M+0.6%
Feb 19, 2026$0.86$0.88+2.3%$918M-1.1%
Jul 29, 2025$0.84$0.87+3.6%$943M+2.6%
May 8, 2025$0.72$0.78+8.3%$916M+0.9%
Oct 31, 2023$0.90$0.91+1.1%$1.0B-0.2%
Jul 25, 2023$0.95$0.97+2.1%$1.1B+3.2%
Jan 31, 2023$0.87$0.96+10.3%$1.0B+1.4%
Jul 26, 2022$0.83$0.83+0.0%$1.0B+1.8%
Feb 1, 2022$0.80$0.87+8.7%$935M+1.8%
Jul 27, 2021$0.89$0.95+6.7%$993M+6.4%
Feb 2, 2021$0.78$0.85+9.0%$906M+9.9%

Source: company filings + earnings calendar. For informational purposes only — not investment advice.

Earnings call summary

Q2 FY2026 · July 29, 2026

AI summary of management’s prepared remarks and analyst Q&A. For informational purposes only — not investment advice.

Management highlights

- **Overall Financial Performance Highlights** * Q2 2026 total revenue was $991 million, 5% year-over-year growth (4.4% organic growth), marking the fourth consecutive quarter of organic growth across all three segments * Adjusted operating margin expanded 50 basis points year-over-year to 19.5%, with adjusted EPS of $0.98, a 12%+ year-over-year increase that exceeded guidance by 3 cents * Free cash flow was $186 million, up 61% year-over-year, with 130% conversion of adjusted operating income to free cash flow; year-to-date 2026 free cash flow conversion stands at 108%, up from a historical pre-2025 average below 80% * Net leverage reached 2.4x trailing 12 months adjusted EBITDA, hitting the 2026 deleveraging target two quarters ahead of schedule; $406 million of debt was retired in the quarter, reducing gross indebtedness by more than $760 million year-over-year * ROIC increased 120 basis points year-over-year to 11.3% as of Q2 2026 - **Automotive Segment Operational Progress** * Delivered 2% outgrowth compared to flat global auto production, outperforming both ICE and EV production in North America and Europe * Diversified portfolio across ICE, EV, and powertrain-agnostic products, paired with a localized "in-region for-region" strategy, supports consistent outgrowth regardless of regional EV adoption trends * New fault break contactor launched in Q2 2026 will ramp in coming quarters, supporting continued electrification revenue outperformance * 40% year-over-year Q2 revenue growth and 50% year-to-date growth in India; a new $30 million manufacturing facility will be opened in Chennai (nearly 100% offset by local incentives) to localize production for fast-growing local OEM demand * In China, over 90% of new business wins were with local OEMs, and the company is gaining traction with local Tier 1 battery manufacturers to offset market headwinds - **Aerospace Defense and Commercial Equipment Operational Progress** * Delivered the second consecutive quarter of double-digit growth across all verticals (aerospace, defense, on-road trucks, off-highway equipment) * Positive customer response to expanded high-power density motor, actuator, and cockpit control offerings showcased at the Farnborough Airshow, positioning the company for long-term growth from rising commercial and defense production * On-road truck orders grew double digits in Q2, reinforcing expectations for a second half 2026 recovery; sensing solutions for data center on-site power generation contributed nearly 1 point of Q2 growth, with contributions expected to accelerate in 2027 - **Industrial Segment Operational Progress** * Secured additional A2L gas leak detection wins in North America, putting the company on track for over $100 million in annual A2L revenue; a similar structural growth opportunity is emerging in Europe driven by refrigerant transition and rising demand for efficient HVAC solutions * Data center opportunities are progressing rapidly, with 5 total hyperscaler platform concept wins year-to-date (3 in Q2 alone), and a major specification win for pressure and temperature sensors in coolant distribution units, with shipments starting Q1 2027 * The company's data center opportunity spans three high-growth categories: electrical protection for high-voltage architectures, sensing and protection for liquid cooling thermal management, and power conversion technologies for peak load management * Sensata expects addressable market per megawatt of data center capacity to expand 1.5x to 2.5x as architectures evolve, and can grow this business leveraging existing product platforms without significant new capital or inorganic investment

Guidance

- Third quarter 2026 guidance ranges: revenue of $957 million to $987 million, adjusted operating income of $186 million to $193 million, adjusted operating margin of 19.4% to 19.6%, and adjusted EPS of $0.93 to $0.97 - Guidance includes ~$10 million in tariff costs, similar to Q2 levels, as recent tariff changes are not expected to have a material impact; it does not include any potential tariff refunds from recent IEPA rulings - Despite full year 2026 global auto production forecasts being revised down to a 2% year-over-year decrease, management maintains confidence in the company's ability to outgrow production and deliver modest full year organic growth - Capital expenditures are expected to normalize to the 2025 full year run rate of ~3.5% of revenue in the second half of 2026, after coming in at just over 2% of revenue year-to-date 2026 - Management expects margin expansion year-over-year in the fourth quarter 2026, with sequential expansion from third quarter levels despite revenue expected to be roughly flattish sequentially

Segment performance

1. **Automotive Segment**: Reported revenue of $545 million, a 3.3% year-over-year increase on a reported basis, with 1.8% organic year-over-year growth. This segment contributes approximately 55% of total company revenue. Operating margin for the segment was 24.2%, a 120 basis point year-over-year increase driven by revenue growth and productivity improvements. 2. **Industrial Segment**: Reported revenue of $212 million, a 2.9% year-over-year increase on a reported basis, with 4.2% organic year-over-year growth. This segment contributes approximately 21.4% of total company revenue. Operating margin for the segment was 27.1%, a 100 basis point year-over-year decrease due to targeted reinvestment for growth initiatives. 3. **Aerospace Defense and Commercial Equipment Segment**: Reported revenue of $234 million, an 11.5% year-over-year increase on a reported basis, with 10.9% organic year-over-year growth. This segment contributes approximately 23.6% of total company revenue. Operating margin for the segment was 27.8%, a 340 basis point year-over-year increase driven by operating leverage from strong volume growth. Total corporate adjusted operating expenses were $61 million, a $10 million year-over-year increase primarily driven by higher variable compensation tied to stronger performance.

Risks & headwinds

- The pace of adoption and revenue ramp for the emerging data center and humanoid robotics end markets is uncertain, as customer designs and deployment timelines are still evolving - The Chinese domestic auto market remains soft, with production varying quarter-to-quarter due to shifting OEM market share, creating near-term volatility in regional results - Global auto production forecasts have been revised downward for full year 2026, which could create headwinds even as the company continues to outgrow market production - Data center market and architecture evolution is rapid, and market adoption rates can vary unpredictably similar to the EV market experience

Analyst Q&A

  • Q: The analyst asks for additional detail on the timing and materiality of revenue ramp from Sensata's data center opportunities, noting that one win is scheduled to start shipments in Q1 2027, and how much qualification work remains for broader customer adoption. /

    A: Management states that while confidence in the long-term data center opportunity has increased (driven by 14% annual capacity growth through 2029, expanding addressable market, and growing participation), customer designs are still maturing and timelines remain fluid. It is too early to provide specific revenue or CAGR projections, but the company has already secured 5 platform concept wins across 4 major hyperscalers year-to-date, and will provide more detail as designs and timelines clarify.

  • Q: The analyst asks what drove the stronger than expected Q2 margin, what factors will impact Q3 margins, and whether the prior expectation for 30 basis points of Q4 margin expansion still holds. /

    A: Management explains that Q2 margin strength came from slightly higher volume than expected and an earlier-than-planned realization of productivity gains. The midpoint of Q3 guidance holds to the prior year-over-year margin expansion framework shared for the second half, and management still expects year-over-year and sequential margin expansion in Q4 2026, with revenue expected to be roughly flattish sequentially from Q3.

  • Q: The analyst asks if Sensata has begun developing products or customer relationships for physical AI applications like humanoid robotics. /

    A: Management confirms that Sensata is monitoring the emerging humanoid robotics market, and notes that humanoids require large volumes of sensors, creating potential long-term opportunity for the company. Sensata is focused on the space, but will provide more detail only as the market develops, as large-scale adoption is not guaranteed at this stage.

  • Q: Now that leverage has hit the 2.5x target two quarters early with strong ongoing cash conversion, the analyst asks if share buybacks are back on the table for future cash allocation. /

    A: Management states that the company will continue focusing on further improving operational cash generation, with ongoing working capital improvement initiatives still in progress. The core strategy of deleveraging and strengthening the balance sheet remains unchanged for the foreseeable future, with no shift to prioritize share repurchases at this time.

  • Q: The analyst asks why the industrial segment's margin fell 100 basis points year-over-year despite strong organic growth, and when margin expansion for the segment can be expected. /

    A: Management explains that the margin decline is intentional: the company invested ~$1.5 million in incremental operating expenses in the segment, primarily tied to the data center growth opportunity, and only funds these investments with productivity gains from other business segments so there is no company-level margin headwind. As industrial revenue ramps, the segment's variable contribution margin is in the high 20% to near 30% range, so margins will expand as revenue grows.