Snap-on Incorporated (SNA) Earnings

Snap-on Incorporated is expected to report next earnings on October 15, 2026 (in NaN days), with a consensus EPS estimate of $4.92. SNA has beaten EPS estimates in 8 of its last 12 reported quarters (average surprise +1.0% over the last four).

Next earnings
Oct 15, 2026in NaN days
EPS est $4.92 · Revenue est $1.2B
Track record
Beat EPS in 8 of 12 quarters
Avg surprise +1.0% (last 4 quarters)
Earnings history
Report dateEPS estEPS actualSurpriseRevenueRev. surprise
Jul 23, 2026$4.95$4.96+0.3%$1.2B+0.7%
Apr 23, 2026$4.67$4.69+0.3%$1.2B+2.5%
Feb 5, 2026$4.86$4.94+1.7%$1.3B+12.0%
Oct 16, 2025$4.64$4.71+1.5%$1.3B+11.7%
Jul 17, 2025$4.64$4.72+1.7%$1.3B+10.4%
Apr 17, 2025$4.81$4.51-6.3%$1.1B-5.0%
Feb 6, 2025$4.78$4.82+0.8%$1.2B-0.6%
Oct 17, 2024$4.59$4.70+2.3%$1.1B-1.3%
Jul 18, 2024$4.95$5.07+2.5%$1.3B+6.6%
Apr 18, 2024$4.65$4.75+2.2%$1.3B+6.4%
Feb 8, 2024$4.67$4.75+1.8%$1.3B+7.5%
Oct 19, 2023$4.45$4.51+1.5%$1.2B+1.5%

Source: company filings + earnings calendar. For informational purposes only — not investment advice.

Earnings call summary

Q2 FY2026 · July 23, 2026

AI summary of management’s prepared remarks and analyst Q&A. For informational purposes only — not investment advice.

Management highlights

Overall Company Performance • The quarter delivered an all-time record Q2 consolidated net sales of $1.235 billion, with 4.7% reported growth and 3% organic growth year-over-year. Gross margin improved 90 bps to 51.4%, driven by higher volume and RCI (Rapid Continuous Improvement) cost savings. Diluted EPS grew 5.1% to $4.96, outperforming broader macroeconomic uncertainty from geopolitical conflicts, inflation, tariff fluctuations, and supply chain restructuring. Vehicle Repair Market Dynamics • Management characterized the current environment as the "golden age of vehicle repair", supported by an aging global vehicle park, rising vehicle complexity, and growing demand for specialized diagnostic and repair tools. Total repair spending, technician hours, and mechanic wages are all increasing. • The company has pivoted its product strategy to focus on quick-payback, high-value specialty tools that solve complex modern repair challenges, a shift that is driving volume growth amid technician reluctance to commit to large long-term purchases like full tool storage systems. • New popular products launched in the quarter include the Nano Access Power Tool, in-between size specialty socket sets for deformed lug nuts, flexible swivel torx impact socket sets, the new Apollo intelligent diagnostic scan tool, and a modern ACV cycling machine for new vehicle refrigerants. Commercial & Industrial (C&I) Expansion • Management confirmed the C&I segment is a high-growth "rocket ship" extending the Snap-on brand out of the garage into critical industrial end markets, delivering the second consecutive quarter of double-digit organic sales growth with record margins. Strong demand is driven by rising global requirements for precision torque in automated systems, custom application-specific tool kits, and new power tool designs for hard-to-reach work areas. • The company's 36 global production facilities (making product in the markets where it is sold) provide supply chain flexibility that supported rebound in Asia-Pacific and European C&I operations this quarter. Insourcing of previously imported product lines (such as 14.4V power tools) has also reduced tariff exposure and improved margins. RS&I Strategic Progress • RS&I is leveraging its proprietary repair database (powered by 660 billion vehicle events and 3.4 billion repair records) to expand its presence with independent repair shops, with strong adoption of new diagnostic and repair software/hardware like the Apollo. The recent acquisition of Diesel Laptops expands the segment's heavy-duty truck capabilities and customer relationships.

Guidance

• Corporate costs are expected to approximate $28 million for each of the remaining two quarters of 2026. • Full-year 2026 capital expenditures are projected to be approximately $100 million. • Full-year 2026 effective income tax rate is expected to be approximately 22%. • Management maintained confidence in the company's long-term positive growth trajectory even amid ongoing macroeconomic and geopolitical turbulence, supported by resilient core markets and Snap-on's competitive advantages.

Segment performance

1. Commercial & Industrial (C&I): Total sales of $394.8 million, a 13.8% year-over-year increase (equal to 31.9% of total consolidated net sales). This includes $6.8 million from the High Force acquisition, $2.5 million from favorable foreign exchange, and an 11% organic sales increase. Operating income was $66.5 million, up 41.8% year-over-year, with a record operating margin of 16.8% (up 330 bps YoY). Gross margin reached 42.6%, up 260 bps YoY. Growth was led by double-digit gains in Asia-Pacific, European hand tools, specialty torque, and power tools, with robust demand from aviation, heavy-duty natural resources, and data center end markets, partially offset by continued weakness in military shipments. 2. Snap-on Tools Group: Total sales of $508.8 million, a 3.6% year-over-year increase (equal to 41.2% of total consolidated net sales), with a 3% organic sales increase and $2.9 million from favorable foreign exchange. Operating income was $115.1 million, down from $116.7 million YoY, with an operating margin of 22.6% (down 120 bps YoY). Gross margin was 48%, down 30 bps YoY, due to a product mix shift toward higher sales of third-party manufactured products (from C&I and RS&I) that require margin sharing, partially offset by RCI cost savings. Growth came from higher sales of new quick-payback items including power tools, specialty sockets, and diagnostics. 3. Repair Systems & Information Group (RS&I): Total sales of $480.3 million, a 2.5% year-over-year increase (equal to 38.9% of total consolidated net sales). This includes $4.7 million from the Diesel Laptops acquisition, $3.8 million from favorable foreign exchange, and a slight organic sales increase. Operating income was $115.1 million, down from $119.8 million YoY, with an operating margin of 24% (down 160 bps YoY). Gross margin was 56.3%, down 50 bps YoY, due to a mix shift toward higher sales of lower-margin equipment. Organic sales growth from independent garage diagnostic and undercar equipment was offset by lower volumes with OEM dealerships. 4. Financial Services (Finco): Revenue of $99.7 million, down 2% YoY. Operating income was $67.5 million, down from $68.2 million YoY, due to lower interest income from a smaller average finance receivable portfolio, partially offset by lower credit loss provisions. Total loan originations decreased 4.1% YoY to $281 million, with extended credit originations down 2.4% YoY.

Risks & headwinds

• Ongoing macroeconomic and geopolitical uncertainty: Geopolitical conflicts including the war in Ukraine and Iran tensions, persistent inflation, fluctuating tariffs, and ongoing supply chain restructuring create market instability. • Customer uncertainty: Independent repair technicians remain hesitant to commit to large long-term purchases such as full tool storage systems, due to broad macroeconomic uncertainty. OEM dealers are also holding off on capital expenditures amid uncertainty around new electric vehicle product launches from automakers. • OEM dealership softness: Automakers have paused and reduced new vehicle program launches, particularly for electric vehicles, which has created a temporary sales flat spot for RS&I's OEM dealer-facing business that will persist until program activity rebounds. • Military segment weakness: Military shipments have remained depressed both this quarter and year-to-date, weighing on overall C&I segment growth.

Analyst Q&A

  • Q: What drove the 260 bps year-over-year gross margin improvement in C&I, how has insourcing impacted margins, and when might pricing need to be increased to protect margins for RS&I and Tools? /

    A: The margin gain was not driven primarily by product mix: the highest-margin C&I business (critical industrial) grew slower than the segment average. Gains came from strong new product performance in power tools and torque, operating leverage from rebounding APAC and European sales, and insourcing. Insourcing of previously imported lines like 14.4V power tools reduced tariff costs and directly improved margins for power tools and torque. Margins for Tools and RS&I are only down modestly, with most of the Tools margin decline tied to margin sharing for hit new products made by other Snap-on divisions. Management prefers to offset pressure via RCI savings and sourcing changes rather than aggressive pricing hikes for now. (397 characters)

  • Q: Tool storage originations are down 4% YoY despite strong pull-through of big-ticket items like diagnostics and specialty torque. Is this driven by franchisee restocking, and what is the current demand environment for tool storage? /

    A: Torque is not a large origination product, and while diagnostics sales were up nicely, tool storage (which represents the majority of origination volume) remains soft. The 4% YoY decline is a small low-single-digit drop that is not surprising or out of line with expectations, and cannot be read as a sign of unexpected franchisee restocking behavior. Consumer reticence for large long-term purchases of tool storage has not changed materially amid ongoing uncertainty. (354 characters)

  • Q: What is driving the recent softness in RS&I margins, and should we expect sub-normal margins to continue in the near term? /

    A: RS&I margins are down 160 bps YoY, with only 50 bps of the decline coming from gross margin and 110 bps coming from higher operating expenses tied to ongoing technology investments (including the new Apollo large language model-powered diagnostic system) and expanded personnel. Management noted that margin improvement going forward will primarily depend on recovery in gross margin rather than reducing operating expense investment. (312 characters)

  • Q: Has Snap-on seen any meaningful business from the ongoing AI data center build-out, and what is driving higher personnel costs across segments? /

    A: The company has already secured early meaningful orders for precision torque tools (from the Mount product line acquired previously) for data center construction, and management expects this opportunity to grow. Higher personnel costs are deliberate investments to grow the business, added at key points of attack to drive growth in both the Tools and RS&I segments. (264 characters)

  • Q: What is driving softness in the OEM dealer segment of RS&I — is it dealer sentiment or OEM actions? /

    A: Softness is primarily driven by OEM actions: automakers have substantially paused new vehicle program launches, especially for electric vehicles, after large recent write-downs in EV investments, and Snap-on's OEM business depends on these new program launches. Dealers are also holding off on capital upgrades while waiting for clarity on future OEM vehicle plans, creating a temporary sales flat spot. (270 characters)