Ryder System, Inc. (R) Earnings

Ryder System, Inc. is expected to report next earnings on October 22, 2026 (in NaN days), with a consensus EPS estimate of $4.16. R has beaten EPS estimates in 9 of its last 12 reported quarters (average surprise +2.6% over the last four).

Next earnings
Oct 22, 2026in NaN days
EPS est $4.16 · Revenue est $3.3B
Track record
Beat EPS in 9 of 12 quarters
Avg surprise +2.6% (last 4 quarters)
Earnings history
Report dateEPS estEPS actualSurpriseRevenueRev. surprise
Jul 23, 2026$3.69$3.73+1.2%$3.3B+1.9%
Apr 23, 2026$2.29$2.54+10.7%$3.1B-0.5%
Feb 11, 2026$3.66$3.59-1.9%$3.2B-0.8%
Oct 23, 2025$3.56$3.57+0.3%$3.2B-1.2%
Jul 24, 2025$3.11$3.32+6.8%$3.2B+0.4%
Apr 23, 2025$2.40$2.46+2.5%$3.1B-1.4%
Feb 12, 2025$3.39$3.45+1.8%$3.2B-2.7%
Oct 24, 2024$3.42$3.44+0.6%$3.2B-3.9%
Jul 25, 2024$2.87$3.00+4.5%$3.2B-1.9%
Feb 14, 2024$2.73$2.95+8.1%$3.0B+1.5%
Oct 25, 2023$3.22$3.58+11.2%$2.9B-2.1%
Jul 26, 2023$2.97$3.61+21.5%$2.9B-5.5%

Source: company filings + earnings calendar. For informational purposes only — not investment advice.

Earnings call summary

Q2 FY2026 · July 23, 2026

AI summary of management’s prepared remarks and analyst Q&A. For informational purposes only — not investment advice.

Management highlights

- **Strategic Progress & Business Model Resilience** - Rider delivered its seventh consecutive quarter of comparable EPS growth, with consistent execution of its balanced growth strategy building a de-risked, less capital-intensive, more resilient business portfolio. - Revenue mix has shifted significantly since 2018: ~60% of 2026 expected revenue comes from supply chain and dedicated, up from 44% in 2018, driven by organic growth, strategic acquisitions, and technology innovation. - Over 90% of total revenue is generated from long-term contractual customer relationships, a core driver of business resilience through market cycles. - **Technology & Operational Innovation** - Management is embedding agentic AI into proprietary platforms RiderShare and RiderGuide to enhance core capabilities, and deploying AI across FMS customer service and roadside assistance to improve both customer experience and operational effectiveness. - Automation and robotics are being deployed in company warehouses to drive sustained operating efficiencies. - **Capital Deployment & Shareholder Returns** - The company has a strong balance sheet with leverage of 2.59x at quarter-end, within the 2.5x-3x target leverage range, and is de-levering faster than expected pre-transformation. - Over three years, management expects to generate ~$10.5 billion from operating cash flow and used vehicle sales proceeds, creating ~$3.5 billion in incremental debt capacity for total available capital deployment of ~$14 billion. - After accounting for planned vehicle replacement and dividend payments, ~$4.5 billion (equal to 45% of current market capitalization) remains for flexible deployment: half for growth capital expenditures, and half for discretionary share repurchases and strategic acquisitions. - The board approved an 11% increase to the quarterly dividend (the fourth consecutive year of double-digit dividend increases) and authorized a new $2 billion discretionary share repurchase program. - **Quarterly Operational Highlights** - Incremental benefits from the ongoing $170 million multi-year strategic initiative launched in 2024 remain on track to hit $70 million in full-year 2026, following $100 million in realized benefits across 2024 and 2025. - Contractual sales activity was strong across all three segments, with supply chain generating record year-to-date sales in 2026 following 2025's record full-year sales. - Used vehicle sales were higher YoY, with sequential retail pricing improvements for both trucks and tractors.

Guidance

- Full-year 2026 comparable EPS guidance was revised upward: the low end of the range was raised to $14.40 from $14.05, while the high end was maintained at $14.80. - Full-year 2026 return on equity guidance was revised to 18% from the prior range of 17% to 18%, in line with current market expectations. - Full-year 2026 free cash flow guidance is maintained at $700 million to $800 million, unchanged from prior forecasts. - The full-year 2026 capital expenditure forecast is set at ~$2.4 billion, with lease capital spending expected to be $1.9 billion and rental capital spending expected to be $200 million. Net capital expenditures after used vehicle sale proceeds are expected to be ~$1.9 billion, with proceeds from used vehicle sales projected at $500 million for the full year, in line with prior year levels. - Used vehicle full-year gains are now expected to be ~$40 million, an increase of $10 million from the prior forecast, reflecting a stronger-than-expected market. This upward revision was partially offset by delayed onboarding of new supply chain business pushed into 2027. - Third quarter 2026 comparable EPS is guided to a range of $4.00 to $4.20, above the year-ago quarter's $3.57. - By the next freight cycle peak, management estimates that full cyclical recovery could add up to $250 million in incremental earnings, mostly from recovery in FMS rental and used vehicle sales. 2026 is now expected to capture $20 million of these cyclical upturn benefits, up from the prior forecast of $10 million.

Segment performance

Total company operating revenue was $2.7 billion in Q2 2026, up 3% year-over-year, driven by contractual growth in the Supply Chain segment. Comparable EPS from continuing operations was $3.73, up 12% YoY, with return on equity of 17% in line with expectations. 1. **Fleet Management Solutions (FMS)**: Operating revenue increased YoY, with earnings before taxes (EBT) of $150 million, up 20% YoY. EBT as a percentage of operating revenue was 11.5%, up YoY but below the long-term low-teens target. Commercial rental utilization returned to the 75% target on a 15% smaller average fleet, with sequential pricing up 1% YoY. Used vehicle pricing improved: year-over-year used tractor pricing increased 3% and truck pricing increased 6%, with sequential retail pricing up 3% for tractors and 7% for trucks. 56% of used vehicle sales were through the retail channel, with total inventory declining to 8,500 units within the targeted range, and all pricing remaining above residual value estimates. 2. **Supply Chain Solutions**: Operating revenue increased 7% YoY, driven by new business growth partially offset by lost automotive sector business. EBT decreased 7% YoY due to lower automotive results and slower productivity from ramping new business, partially offset by omnichannel retail network optimization. EBT as a percentage of operating revenue was 8.4%, hitting the segment's long-term high single-digit target. 3. **Dedicated Transportation Solutions**: Operating revenue decreased 3% YoY due to lower fleet count, partially offset by higher pricing. EBT came in below prior year levels due to lower revenue and adverse development of prior-year insurance claims, partially offset by benefits from strategic initiatives. EBT as a percentage of operating revenue was 7.9%, meeting the segment's long-term high single-digit target.

Risks & headwinds

- Overall freight market conditions remain below normalized historical levels, and geopolitical and macroeconomic factors continue to create uncertainty around the pace and durability of the current freight recovery. - Automotive sector customer production is volatile, with ongoing retooling for both EV and ICE vehicles leading to unexpected downtime and lower-than-projected volumes for the supply chain segment. - New business ramp-up timelines are subject to customer-driven delays, which can create short-term headwinds to productivity and margin performance. - Used vehicle pricing and sales results are exposed to external risks including changes in fuel prices, interest rate fluctuations, and ongoing geopolitical volatility that could impact market demand. - Rental demand has not yet accelerated as it has in prior recovery cycles, creating uncertainty around the timing of meaningful fleet growth and earnings contribution from the rental segment. - Final pricing for 2027 model year new trucks, impacted by new EPA regulations, has not yet been released by OEMs, creating near-term uncertainty around customer ordering and purchasing plans.

Analyst Q&A

  • Q: After several months of Amazon's expanded entry into the third-party supply chain market, have you seen any competitive impact to your sales pipeline?

    A: Management stated they have not yet encountered Amazon in any RFPs or customer bidding opportunities, and that the supply chain sales pipeline has continued to strengthen over the past 18 months with no visible impact to new business wins. Rider's highly customized, end-to-end port-to-door solutions, which often combine multiple services for single customers, create a distinct value proposition that differs from Amazon's reported retail-focused shared warehouse approach.

  • Q: What is driving the current growth momentum in dedicated transportation, and when will new supply chain business ramps drive margin improvement?

    A: Industry capacity exit, tighter driver supply, rising insurance costs, and secular outsourcing trends have pushed more customers to seek out dedicated capacity, leaving DTS pipelines at record levels with strong momentum expected to continue into 2027. For supply chain, Q2 2026 margin pressure came primarily from lost automotive business and ongoing OEM plant retooling, not just new ramp delays; some customer projects previously expected to launch in 2026 have been pushed into 2027, creating a temporary headwind to 2026 second half margins, with improvement expected once volumes return to projected levels.

  • Q: How should we interpret 75% rental utilization being achieved with below-normal market demand, and what conditions would trigger significant rental fleet growth?

    A: The 75% target utilization was achieved via deliberate fleet reduction actions: management expects the full-year average rental fleet to be 11% lower than prior year. This combined with modest sequential seasonal demand improvement to hit the target. Management will only meaningfully grow the rental fleet once they see sustained acceleration in rental demand, which has not yet occurred in this capacity-driven recovery. The company retains flexibility to add capacity in the second half of 2026 by reallocating off-lease and dedicated vehicles to rental, or increasing capital spending, if demand picks up faster than expected.

  • Q: How does management plan to balance flexible capital deployment between organic growth capex and acquisitions, and what M&A targets are prioritized?

    A: Organic growth of existing fleet businesses is the top capital allocation priority. Of the ~$4.5 billion in flexible three-year capital, half is earmarked for growth capex, and half is reserved for share repurchases and strategic acquisitions. Management is actively seeking well-run companies that complement existing capabilities or expand current service offerings, and has more than enough capital capacity to pursue attractive opportunities alongside organic growth plans.