NXP Semiconductors N.V. (NXPI) Earnings
NXP Semiconductors N.V. is expected to report next earnings on October 26, 2026 (in NaN days), with a consensus EPS estimate of $4.13. NXPI has beaten EPS estimates in 11 of its last 12 reported quarters (average surprise +1.9% over the last four).
| Report date | EPS est | EPS actual | Surprise | Revenue | Rev. surprise |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jul 28, 2026 | $3.52 | $3.61 | +2.6% | $3.5B | +0.9% |
| Apr 28, 2026 | $2.98 | $3.05 | +2.3% | $3.2B | +1.2% |
| Feb 2, 2026 | $3.31 | $3.35 | +1.2% | $3.3B | +0.8% |
| Jul 21, 2025 | $2.68 | $2.72 | +1.5% | $2.9B | +0.8% |
| Feb 3, 2025 | $3.14 | $3.18 | +1.3% | $3.1B | +0.3% |
| Jul 22, 2024 | $3.21 | $3.20 | -0.3% | $3.1B | +0.0% |
| Jul 24, 2023 | $3.29 | $3.43 | +4.3% | $3.3B | -2.9% |
| May 1, 2023 | $3.02 | $3.19 | +5.6% | $3.1B | +2.8% |
| Jan 30, 2023 | $3.60 | $3.73 | +3.6% | $3.3B | +0.5% |
| Oct 31, 2022 | $3.63 | $3.81 | +5.0% | $3.4B | +0.6% |
| Jul 25, 2022 | $3.39 | $4.74 | +39.8% | $3.3B | +1.3% |
| May 2, 2022 | $3.18 | $3.45 | +8.5% | $3.1B | +1.0% |
Source: company filings + earnings calendar. For informational purposes only — not investment advice.
Earnings call summary
Q2 FY2026 · July 28, 2026
AI summary of management’s prepared remarks and analyst Q&A. For informational purposes only — not investment advice.
Management highlights
### Overall Q2 2026 Financial Performance - Total company revenue hit a record $3.5 billion, up 19% year-over-year and 10% sequentially. Non-GAAP operating margin was 35.1% (up 310 basis points year-over-year), and non-GAAP EPS was $3.61, all exceeding the midpoint of prior guidance. - Company-specific growth drivers grew ~25% year-over-year, representing approximately one-third of total Q2 revenue; core businesses grew high-teens year-over-year, with all markets and regions growing year-over-year. - Non-GAAP gross margin was 58%, expanding 150 basis points year-over-year, driven by better product mix, improved factory utilization, and operating leverage from higher revenue. Management confirmed margin expansion is structural. - Operating cash flow was $860 million, non-GAAP free cash flow was $791 million (23% of revenue), with a 12-month trailing free cash flow of $2.8 billion (21% of revenue). The balance sheet remains strong, with net debt of $7.7 billion (1.5x adjusted EBITDA) and $360 million returned to shareholders in Q2 via dividends and share repurchases. ### Data Center Business Update - 2025 full-year data center revenue was ~$200 million, and management still expects to exceed $500 million in 2026. NXP focuses on the control plane of AI infrastructure, a domain where it has decades of expertise, across two core franchises: top-of-rack switching/smart net control (anchored by the Layerscape family, ramping at leading hyperscalers), and rack component control/monitoring/cooling/security. ### Physical AI Strategic Positioning - AI is shifting from cloud to the physical edge (vehicles, factories, robots), markets where NXP already holds leading positions. NXP's differentiated position rests on three pillars: * It offers the industry's broadest edge AI compute platform, unified under the EIQ software environment. AI-enabled processors are expected to represent ~15% of 2026 industrial IoT processor revenue, more than doubling from 2025. * NXP is the only provider delivering an integrated, trusted platform that combines sensing, connectivity, and actuation for physical AI systems, a capability pure-play computing competitors cannot replicate. * NXP's extensive ecosystem of distribution partners, reference designs, and field support gives it unmatched reach into the highly fragmented edge AI market. - The physical AI design win funnel (including the acquired Marvell AI (Canera) asset) now stands at over $1.5 billion across 200+ unique customers, up from over $1 billion last quarter, confirming strong early-stage momentum. ### Strategic Growth Drivers - SDV processor design wins continue to accelerate, including for the S32N and S32K platforms, with new design awards won for next-generation multi-gigabit Ethernet switches purpose-built for SDV in-vehicle network architectures. These multi-year platform commitments increase NXP's content per vehicle.
Guidance
- **Third Quarter 2026**: Management guides revenue of $3.75 billion ± $100 million, representing 18% year-over-year growth (21% adjusted for the MEMS sale) and 7% sequential growth. All regions and end markets are expected to grow sequentially. Non-GAAP gross margin is guided at 58.5% ± 50 basis points, expanding 150 basis points year-over-year and 50 basis points sequentially, driven by higher revenue and improved manufacturing utilization. Non-GAAP operating expenses are expected to be $810 million ± $10 million, resulting in a midpoint non-GAAP operating margin of 36.9%. The midpoint non-GAAP EPS guidance is $4.11. Capital expenditures are expected to be ~3% of revenue, with planned joint venture investments bringing cumulative committed investment in VSMC and ESMC to ~$2.4 billion (70% of the total planned commitment). - **Full Year 2026 / 2027 Long-Term Outlook**: Management reaffirmed prior guidance for double-digit full-year 2026 revenue growth, and the 2027 midpoint revenue target of ~$16 billion, as well as the long-term 60% gross margin target. All targets remain intact, with management confidence increased due to stronger-than-expected momentum and upside from the expanding data center and physical AI businesses. Management notes that flagship next-generation SDV products have not yet begun ramping, adding further future upside. Q4 2026 is expected to carry forward the strong momentum seen in Q2 and Q3, though management only provides one-quarter ahead formal guidance.
Segment performance
1. Automotive: Q2 2026 revenue of $1.94 billion, up 12% year-over-year (17% year-over-year adjusted for the sale of the MEMS sensor business earlier in 2026). Company-specific growth drivers grew 20% year-over-year, representing 47% of total automotive segment revenue. Growth is driven by software-defined vehicle (SDV) electrification and connectivity. For Q3 2026, management expects low double-digit year-over-year growth (high teens year-over-year adjusted for MEMS) and mid-single-digit sequential growth. 2. Industrial and IoT: Q2 2026 revenue of $755 million, up 38% year-over-year, in line with guidance. Company-specific growth drivers (including the I.MX, RT, and MCX processing portfolios) grew 40% year-over-year, representing 36% of total segment revenue. For Q3 2026, management expects high 30% year-over-year growth and mid-single-digit sequential growth, continuing Q2 momentum. 3. Communication Infrastructure: Q2 2026 revenue of $452 million, up 41% year-over-year, at the high end of guidance. Growth is driven by digital networking exposure to data centers and continued ramps of U-code RFID products. For Q3 2026, management expects approximately 50% year-over-year growth and high single-digit sequential growth. 4. Mobile: Q2 2026 revenue of $351 million, up 6% year-over-year, in line with guidance, reflecting normal mid-year seasonal trends in the secure mobile transactions business. For Q3 2026, management expects mid single-digit year-over-year decline and mid-teens sequential growth.
Risks & headwinds
- Geopolitical tensions (including ongoing conflicts) have contributed to higher input and inflationary costs. Management mitigates these costs first via operational efficiency, then via targeted price adjustments for selected products if necessary. - Capacity constraints for other components in customer systems exist in pockets, which can slightly constrain customer ability to place larger orders even if end demand is strong. - Extended lead times and growing backlog have led to some ongoing customer challenges with late order placement, as customers must align ordering timelines with longer lead times. - Future foundry access fee and wafer cost increases are expected to potentially impact costs starting in Q4 2026, with larger impacts likely in 2027 when new foundry agreements go into effect. - Forward-looking statements are inherently uncertain, and actual results could differ materially from expectations due to macroeconomic conditions and end market demand volatility.
Analyst Q&A
Q: How does physical AI intersect with software-defined vehicle (SDV) customer demand, and how quickly will it transform the market? /
A: AI capability is now a required core component of nearly all new customer design wins, and adoption is happening today. Adoption of physical AI builds on the foundational shift to software-defined systems (whether for vehicles or industrial applications), which creates the platform for AI overlay. AI-enabled products are already a meaningful portion of current revenue, and will grow even more materially starting in 2027.
Q: Auto peers have noted early restocking from low inventory levels; are you seeing similar restocking driving your auto growth? /
A: NXP's automotive growth is driven entirely by secular content growth from the industry shift to SDV, not inventory restocking. NXP's high-growth auto-specific growth drivers grew 22% year-over-year in Q2 and now represent almost half of total auto revenue, and the SDV architecture shift is still in very early adoption phases. NXP remains well-positioned to lead this shift with its existing roadmap.
Q: Can you provide an update on SDV revenue growth and quantify the current run rate? Why is Q3 sequential auto growth in line with historical seasonality despite broader industry recovery? /
A: SDV is NXP's fastest-growing automotive product line, part of the 47% of auto revenue from high-growth company-specific drivers. Flagship next-generation 5nm S32N and 16nm S32K5 SDV products are still in the design win phase and have not yet started ramping, so strong current outperformance is coming from existing products, with significant future upside already locked in. Management emphasizes focusing on year-over-year growth, which shows a strong mid-teens growth rate (high teens adjusted for MEMS) that is above internal targets, while sequential growth is naturally blurred by variable product ramp timelines.
Q: How has order visibility changed, and what is your confidence in 2027 performance with the new upside from data center? /
A: Visibility has improved significantly across all segments, with visibility now extending into Q1 2027 and internal signals (growing backlog, book-to-bill above 1, doubling customer escalations) showing strength out to 18 months. Management does not provide formal 2027 guidance beyond the prior target, but confirms momentum has strengthened, long-term double-digit growth and 60% margin targets remain intact, and confidence in the 2027 outlook has increased thanks to faster-than-expected growth in data center and physical AI.