Nutanix, Inc. (NTNX) Earnings

Nutanix, Inc. is expected to report next earnings on November 24, 2026 (in NaN days), with a consensus EPS estimate of $0.60. NTNX has beaten EPS estimates in 11 of its last 12 reported quarters (average surprise +19.8% over the last four).

Next earnings
Nov 24, 2026in NaN days
EPS est $0.60 · Revenue est $762M
Track record
Beat EPS in 11 of 12 quarters
Avg surprise +19.8% (last 4 quarters)
Earnings history
Report dateEPS estEPS actualSurpriseRevenueRev. surprise
Aug 26, 2026$0.49$0.60+23.0%$757M+2.5%
May 27, 2026$0.36$0.47+31.3%$703M+2.0%
Feb 25, 2026$0.45$0.56+25.8%$723M+4.2%
Nov 25, 2025$0.41$0.41-0.7%$671M-1.0%
Aug 27, 2025$0.33$0.37+13.1%$653M+1.7%
May 28, 2025$0.38$0.42+9.9%$639M+2.3%
Feb 26, 2025$0.47$0.56+18.8%$655M+1.9%
Nov 26, 2024$0.31$0.42+35.5%$591M+3.2%
Aug 28, 2024$0.20$0.27+33.9%$548M+1.5%
May 29, 2024$0.17$0.28+67.2%$525M+1.5%
Feb 28, 2024$0.29$0.46+56.0%$565M+2.3%
Nov 29, 2023$0.17$0.29+70.6%$511M-6.0%

Source: company filings + earnings calendar. For informational purposes only — not investment advice.

Earnings call summary

Q4 FY2026 · August 26, 2026

AI summary of management’s prepared remarks and analyst Q&A. For informational purposes only — not investment advice.

Management highlights

- **Financial Execution**: Nutanix exceeded all guided metrics for Q4 FY26, reporting record quarterly revenue of $757 million and full-year revenue of $2.85 billion. The company achieved a Rule of 40 score above 40% for the third consecutive year. - **Strategic Product Growth**: Significant momentum was observed in external storage support (partnering with Dell, EverPure, and NetApp) and Nutanix Cloud Clusters (NC2). These initiatives help mitigate supply chain constraints by allowing customers to use existing hardware. - **AI and Partnerships**: Launched 'Nutanix Agentic AI' and signed a strategic agreement with AMD to deploy AI platforms on GPU solutions, complementing existing NVIDIA integrations. Announced capabilities for 'neoclouds' and secured a partnership with Chronoscale. - **Customer Wins**: Secured several seven-figure deals, including wins with Global 2000 aerospace, healthcare, and financial services firms, leveraging hybrid multi-cloud models and existing infrastructure retention. - **Operational Efficiency**: Generated free cash flow of $841 million for FY26 (29% margin). Implemented a restructuring affecting ~5% of the global workforce to reallocate resources toward growth areas like AI and sales expansion.

Guidance

- **Q1 FY2027 Revenue**: Guided between $755 million and $765 million. - **Q1 FY2027 Operating Margin**: Non-GAAP operating margin expected between 26% and 28%. - **Full Year FY2027 Revenue**: Guided between $3.18 billion and $3.23 billion, representing approximately 12% year-over-year growth at the midpoint. - **Full Year FY2027 Operating Margin**: Non-GAAP operating margin expected between 24% and 25%, an increase from FY26. - **Full Year FY2027 Free Cash Flow**: Expected between $850 million and $950 million, with a midpoint margin of 28%. - **Key Assumptions**: Guidance assumes continued server supply constraints, leading to a higher percentage of orders with future start dates compared to FY26. It also incorporates ~$33-$43 million in non-recurring restructuring charges and assumes modest increases in server pricing.

Segment performance

The transcript does not provide a breakdown of financial performance by specific product segment (e.g., HCI, External Storage, AI) in terms of absolute revenue or percentage contribution. Management highlights that the bulk of new business remains Hyper-Converged Infrastructure (HCI), while External Storage, Cloud-Native offerings, and AI are identified as high-growth accelerants, but no specific dollar amounts or revenue shares are disclosed for these segments.

Risks & headwinds

- **Supply Chain Constraints**: Ongoing issues with server pricing and availability are expected to persist into FY27, potentially impacting project sizing and timing for customers. - **Revenue Recognition Delays**: Increased reliance on 'future start dates' may delay revenue recognition relative to bookings. - **Macroeconomic Uncertainty**: Continued uncertainty in the macro environment could affect customer purchasing decisions. - **Restructuring Impact**: The recent workforce reduction involves non-recurring charges and requires successful reinvestment of savings into growth areas to maintain margin expansion.

Analyst Q&A

  • Q: Matt Martineau (Goldman Sachs) asked about the confidence behind FY27 growth guidance given supply chain headwinds and potential delayed activity conversion. /

    A: CFO Rukmini Sivaraman explained that growth is driven by core platform demand, external storage support, cloud-native/AI offerings, and partner ecosystems. She noted that supply constraints will likely continue, necessitating more flexible 'future start date' arrangements and phased migrations, which are factored into the guidance. CEO Rajiv Ramaswami added that supporting external storage allows customers to bypass hardware shortages, accelerating adoption.

  • Q: Sanjit Singh (Morgan Stanley) inquired what drives sustained growth despite headwinds like slower renewal base growth and more future-start-date deals. /

    A: Sivaraman highlighted strong Q4 momentum and identified external storage and NC2 as key accelerants that allow customers to adopt the platform despite hardware constraints. Rajiv Ramaswami emphasized that the broad ecosystem and OEM partnerships provide levers to handle supply issues while meeting diverse customer needs for on-prem, public cloud, and AI deployments.

  • Q: Joseph Cardoso (J.P. Morgan) asked for details on the supply constraint environment (lead times/pricing) and how the 5% headcount reduction impacts margins and investment. /

    A: Ramaswami stated that while lead times are stabilizing, they remain elevated, and prices are expected to rise modestly throughout FY27. Sivaraman clarified that the restructuring reallocates resources to high-return areas like AI and sales; normalized for one-time restructuring charges, the FCF margin remains consistent with FY26, and operating margins are still guided to expand.

  • Q: Payam Singh (Oppenheimer) asked to rank growth drivers (HCI vs. External Storage vs. AI/DB) and understand the balance between organic investment and margin leverage. /

    A: Ramaswani ranked HCI as the largest volume contributor, but External Storage as the fastest-growing segment due to strong Q4 traction. Cloud-native and AI/DB follow as rapid growers. Sivaraman confirmed that while margins will expand, significant reinvestment in AI and sales is prioritized to capture market opportunity, justifying the current margin trajectory over aggressive short-term expansion.