Extreme Networks, Inc. (EXTR) Earnings

Extreme Networks, Inc. is expected to report next earnings on November 4, 2026 (in NaN days), with a consensus EPS estimate of $0.28. EXTR has beaten EPS estimates in 9 of its last 12 reported quarters (average surprise +6.8% over the last four).

Next earnings
Nov 4, 2026in NaN days
EPS est $0.28 · Revenue est $337M
Track record
Beat EPS in 9 of 12 quarters
Avg surprise +6.8% (last 4 quarters)
Earnings history
Report dateEPS estEPS actualSurpriseRevenueRev. surprise
Aug 5, 2026$0.29$0.32+10.3%$339M+1.8%
Apr 29, 2026$0.24$0.26+8.3%$317M+1.7%
Jan 28, 2026$0.24$0.26+8.3%$318M+2.0%
Oct 29, 2025$0.22$0.22+0.0%$310M+1.2%
Apr 30, 2025$0.19$0.21+10.5%$285M-5.1%
Jan 29, 2025$0.18$0.21+16.7%$279M+0.5%
May 1, 2024$-0.17$-0.19-11.8%$211M-16.7%
Jan 31, 2024$0.27$0.24-11.1%$296M+0.3%
Nov 1, 2023$0.32$0.35+9.4%$353M+1.8%
Aug 2, 2023$0.31$0.33+6.5%$364M+5.9%
Jan 25, 2023$0.24$0.27+12.5%$318M+4.6%
Oct 27, 2022$0.18$0.20+11.1%$298M+5.2%

Source: company filings + earnings calendar. For informational purposes only — not investment advice.

Earnings call summary

Q4 FY2026 · August 5, 2026

AI summary of management’s prepared remarks and analyst Q&A. For informational purposes only — not investment advice.

Management highlights

- Overall Performance and Competitive Positioning: Xtreme delivered six consecutive quarters of double-digit revenue growth and nine consecutive quarters of product growth. Full year FY26 achieved 13% Y/Y revenue growth and 26% Y/Y EPS growth, with the company consistently gaining market share and moving up market to serve larger, more sophisticated customers. The enterprise networking market is in an extended growth cycle driven by AI, security demands, and enterprise network modernization, and competitor product refresh cycles have created a multi-year window for Xtreme to gain share. In FY26, 187 customers booked over $1 million in business with Xtreme (up from 168 in FY25), and average deal size grew by one-third, with significant improvements in enterprise competitive win rates. Xtreme's unique deployment flexibility across public cloud, private cloud, and on-premise, paired with strong data sovereignty protections, drives strong demand from public sector customers. Platform One achieved Germany's rigorous C5 cloud certification during the quarter, expanding European public sector opportunities. - Product Innovation and Differentiation: Xtreme's differentiated product portfolio includes Platform One, Enterprise Fabric, Wi-Fi 7, and the industry's first multi-beam wireless solution developed via an exclusive partnership with MatSync. Enterprise Fabric, a core Xtreme differentiator, delivers high resiliency (one customer reported 11 years without outage) and automated operations, and enhanced Fabric capabilities are now fully integrated into Platform One. The new multi-beam Wi-Fi 7 solution delivers better coverage, higher capacity, and lower infrastructure requirements, helping Xtreme win the high-profile Tennessee Titans Nissan Stadium project. Xtreme plans to release Xtreme Agent One (coworker mode) this quarter, followed by operator mode next quarter, bringing agentic AI across the full network lifecycle from design to remediation; this capability is expected to be unmatched by competitors for some time, and will be showcased at the Xtreme AI Summit in Amsterdam in October 2026. - Go-to-Market and Channel: Xtreme's go-to-market teams are tightly aligned to capitalize on industry shift from point solutions to integrated networking platforms. The company's MSP program continues to gain traction, with all active MSPs now running on the Platform One for MSP workspace, and multi-tenant architecture upgrades are a current focus. Xtreme has made significant progress expanding relationships with large channel partners, who are now targeting hundreds of millions of dollars in Xtreme business, up from tens of millions previously, and the existing channel is fully capable of supporting the company's up-market move. 19 cross-functional go-to-market pods (combining marketing, direct sales, and channel sales) are meeting funnel creation and conversion targets, with the number and size of deals over $1 million in the sales funnel up mid-teens year-over-year. - Operational Execution: Xtreme's supply chain team has secured long-term component supply through fiscal 2028 and beyond, eliminating product constraints and allowing the company to meet customer demand while competitors face extended lead times, creating market share tailwinds. Xtreme implemented a deal registration price guarantee program that locks in prices for partners through October 2026, supporting steady funnel growth and reducing customer incentive to pull orders forward. The company recently closed a new $500 million revolving credit facility that strengthens financial flexibility, reduces interest expenses, simplifies terms and covenants, and improves the company's rate structure. Xtreme generated strong operating leverage in FY26, with operating margin expanding 60 basis points Y/Y to 14.8%, and generated healthy cash flow, ending Q4 with $47 million in net cash.

Guidance

- For the first quarter of fiscal 2027, Xtreme expects revenue in the range of $334 million to $339 million, gross margin of 62.2% to 62.7%, operating margin of 14.7% to 15.3%, with non-GAAP EPS in a range consistent with the full year outlook. - For full fiscal year 2027, Xtreme guides total revenue of $1.38 billion to $1.4 billion (representing 8% to 9.4% Y/Y growth, with double-digit 10% product revenue growth), gross margin of 62.2% to 62.7%, operating margin of 16.7% to 17.1%, and non-GAAP EPS of $1.28 to $1.33, representing over 20% Y/Y EPS growth. The full year non-GAAP tax rate is expected to be 23%. - Management expects SaaS ARR growth to re-accelerate to the mid-20% range by the end of fiscal 2027 after lapping the elevated FY26 Q4 comparables from large prior-year wins. - Management expects half of Xtreme's total install base to be migrated to Platform One by the end of fiscal 2027, which will drive accelerated growth in high-margin recurring revenue. - Long-term, Xtreme maintains a long-range gross margin target of 64% to 66%, with margin expansion expected as Platform One adoption grows, and the company expects to continue expanding operating leverage with EPS growth outpacing top-line growth.

Segment performance

For the fourth quarter of fiscal 2026, Xtreme Network reported total revenue of $339 million, representing 10% year-over-year growth and 7% sequential growth. For full fiscal 2026, total revenue reached $1.28 billion, growing 13% year-over-year. Product revenue grew 15% year-over-year for the full year, marking accelerating growth. SaaS ARR hit $244 million in Q4, growing 18% year-over-year (slower than 24% Y/Y growth in Q4 FY2025 due to large elevated comparables from major prior-year wins). Wi-Fi 7 accounts for over 50% of wireless bookings and revenue, driving positive average selling price mix shift that supports gross margins. Geographically: the Americas delivered strong Q4 performance driven by two consecutive quarters of bookings growth, with EMEA and APAC also generating major competitive wins. All regions are expected to grow in fiscal 2027. By vertical, bookings grew particularly strongly in manufacturing, healthcare, retail, and sports and entertainment, with a consistent vertical mix across the business and no underperforming verticals. Platform One, Xtreme's unified AI-powered networking platform, accounted for nearly 50% of subscription bookings in Q4 FY26 after reaching 30% in its first full year of general availability. MSP program billings grew 16% quarter-over-quarter and 112% year-over-year, ending the year with 74 active MSPs (up from 70 last quarter).

Risks & headwinds

- Industry-wide supply chain constraints for semiconductor and networking components persist, with many competitors facing extended lead times; while Xtreme has secured its own supply through FY28, ongoing industry volatility could create unforeseen cost pressures. - The enterprise networking market is price sensitive, and balancing further product price increases to offset higher component costs with demand retention creates ongoing execution risk. - The migration of customers from traditional service plans to Platform One recurring subscriptions is creating a temporary offset where traditional service revenue declines as subscription revenue grows, creating near-term mixed growth trends until migration reaches an inflection point.

Analyst Q&A

  • Q: What is driving current customer purchase decisions, is it mostly technology differentiation or supply availability and pricing stability? /

    A: Management notes that supply availability tailwinds have not yet shown up in results, but expects the benefit to materialize over the next two quarters as competitors' extended lead times create more customer urgency. Xtreme's deal registration price guarantee program, which locks in price and supply for partners, is already building a larger opportunity funnel. Core customer demand is driven by a broad enterprise network upgrade cycle: customers are seeking modern infrastructure to support AI and security needs, and increasingly view Xtreme as a credible third vendor alongside incumbents Cisco and HPE. Technology differentiation, particularly around Fabric and Platform One integration, continues to be the primary factor winning competitive deals.\n\nQ: SaaS ARR growth was slower than expected in Q4 even with strong Platform One adoption; when will growth return to the mid-20% range, and how complete is Platform One feature parity? / A: Slower Y/Y growth is solely due to an extremely tough comparable from Q4 FY25, when Xtreme closed very large wins (including John Deere and the Japanese government) that created a one-time spike in ARR. Platform One feature development has proceeded on schedule, with Wave 2 feature releases completed in May and June 2026 that add full Fabric capabilities, making all customer cohorts (regardless of size and complexity) eligible to migrate to Platform One. Xtreme exceeded its Q4 Platform One bookings target (hitting over $50 million against a $40 million goal), so adoption is on track, and ARR growth will return to the mid-20% range after comparables normalize over the next few quarters.\n\nQ: Why is total revenue growth slowing to 8-9% next year after double-digit growth, and is there pull-forward risk from recent strong quarters? / A: The slower total growth reflects the ongoing transition from traditional service contracts to Platform One subscriptions: legacy service revenue is declining as customers migrate to Platform One, offsetting strong double-digit product growth. There is no unusual pull-forward of demand, and Xtreme has actually built up backlog Y/Y, with a healthy start to Q1 FY27 bookings. The deal registration price guarantee program eliminates customer incentive to pull orders forward, as prices are locked in through fiscal Q2. Management views 10% product growth as a solid, conservative guidance given the current transition.\n\nQ: What is the long-term impact of ongoing supply chain constraints on Xtreme's profitability and target gross margin range of 64-66%? / A: Xtreme has uniquely solved its supply chain constraints through 12 active sourcing initiatives, including new vendor partnerships with Broadcom, direct sourcing from Micron, and unlocked supply from Samsung, resulting in full supply visibility through FY28 and beyond. Pricing is a manageable lever: Xtreme is priced below market leader Cisco, giving it room for further opportunistic product price increases after two already completed price increases that are fully reflected in current quotes. Long-term margin expansion will be driven by the growing share of high-margin Platform One recurring revenue, with the 64-66% long-term target expected to be achieved as Platform One adoption matures into FY28.