Dynatrace, Inc. (DT) Earnings
Dynatrace, Inc. is expected to report next earnings on November 4, 2026 (in NaN days), with a consensus EPS estimate of $0.49. DT has beaten EPS estimates in 12 of its last 12 reported quarters (average surprise +7.3% over the last four).
| Report date | EPS est | EPS actual | Surprise | Revenue | Rev. surprise |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Aug 5, 2026 | $0.45 | $0.48 | +7.7% | $555M | +0.8% |
| May 13, 2026 | $0.39 | $0.41 | +5.1% | $532M | +2.1% |
| Nov 5, 2025 | $0.41 | $0.44 | +7.5% | $494M | +1.3% |
| May 14, 2025 | $0.30 | $0.33 | +9.0% | $445M | +2.4% |
| Jan 30, 2025 | $0.33 | $0.37 | +12.1% | $436M | +0.2% |
| Nov 7, 2024 | $0.32 | $0.37 | +15.0% | $418M | +2.9% |
| May 15, 2024 | $0.27 | $0.30 | +9.5% | $381M | +1.3% |
| Feb 8, 2024 | $0.28 | $0.32 | +13.5% | $365M | -1.9% |
| Nov 2, 2023 | $0.27 | $0.31 | +14.8% | $352M | +2.1% |
| Aug 2, 2023 | $0.22 | $0.27 | +22.7% | $333M | +1.8% |
| May 17, 2023 | $0.22 | $0.31 | +40.9% | $314M | +3.1% |
| Feb 1, 2023 | $0.22 | $0.25 | +13.6% | $297M | +4.5% |
Source: company filings + earnings calendar. For informational purposes only — not investment advice.
Earnings call summary
Q1 FY2027 · August 5, 2026
AI summary of management’s prepared remarks and analyst Q&A. For informational purposes only — not investment advice.
Management highlights
- Market Opportunity & AI Evolution * The broader observability market has entered a new AI-driven era, as enterprises rapidly deploy AI agents and autonomous workflows that increase system complexity and create new observability requirements. Dynatrace estimates the total addressable market for AI observability will exceed $10 billion by 2030, growing at over 50% annually. * AI creates three key new observability questions for enterprises: 1) are traditional systems working as intended (business resilience, existing core use case); 2) are AI model outputs accurate and trustworthy (new AI observability requirement); 3) are agentic systems delivering intended business outcomes (new autonomous development and operations requirement). - Product & Strategic Positioning * Dynatrace's core platform, powered by GRAIL, SmartScape, and Dynatrace Intelligence, provides a unified foundation of trusted context for both human and agentic workflows, with a unique differentiator in combining deterministic and agentic AI for precise causal insights. * The company's newest offering, Blue Box, supports AI-assisted development by closing the loop between AI code generation and production operations, providing running system context to coding agents before release and autonomous root cause remediation after launch. * Dynatrace maintains a deliberate focus on open standards and interoperability, reflected in recent acquisitions of BindPlane (open telemetry data collection) and Devcycle (open feature flag standards), allowing the platform to integrate with existing customer tools and major cloud/development ecosystems. - AI Monetization Opportunities * 1) Increased telemetry consumption: AI workloads generate dramatically more telemetry data than traditional workloads, driving higher platform consumption. Log management growth has already accelerated due to this dynamic, and BindPlane is performing ahead of plan supporting larger data ingestion volumes. * 2) Incremental AI observability capabilities: New capabilities to validate AI model accuracy, behavior, safety, and efficiency drive additional platform consumption, with adoption expanding quickly. * 3) Direct monetization of Dynatrace's own AI agents: Usage of Dynatrace Intelligence and agentic capabilities (such as autonomous SRE remediation) drives increased Dynatrace Processing Services (DPS) consumption, creating a new revenue stream that did not exist two years ago. - Operational Highlights * As of Q1, over 1,000 customers use Dynatrace to observe AI and LLM workloads in production (up from ~850 last quarter), and over 800 customers use Dynatrace's agentic autonomous operations capabilities (up from ~500 last quarter). Consumption growth for AI cohort customers is 1.5x higher than for non-AI customers. * The quarter closed with several large customer wins, including an eight-figure ACV new logo with one of Latin America's largest financial institutions, a seven-figure ACV expansion with a top global financial institution, and a six-figure ACV expansion with a leading recreational vehicle retailer. * Gartner named Dynatrace a Leader in the Gartner Magic Quadrant for Observability Platforms for the 16th consecutive year. * CFO Jim Benson announced his planned retirement by the end of FY27; a thorough search for a successor will be conducted over the coming months, with the company expecting a smooth transition. * The go-to-market transformation started in FY25 continues to deliver improving productivity, with four consecutive quarters of accelerating trailing 12-month organic net new ARR growth, reaching 17% in Q1 (up from 12% in Q4 FY26).
Guidance
- Full-year FY27 constant currency ARR growth guidance is maintained at 15.5% to 16.5%; the company will revisit full-year ARR guidance at the midpoint of the fiscal year, consistent with historical practice. - Constant currency total revenue and subscription revenue guidance was revised upward, with a 25 basis point increase at the midpoint, to a new range of 14.5% to 15% year-over-year growth, reflecting Q1 operational outperformance. - The high end of full-year non-GAAP operating margin guidance was increased 25 basis points to 29.75%, balancing top-line growth acceleration with continued margin expansion. - Full-year non-GAAP diluted EPS guidance was raised to $1.97 to $1.99, a 4 cent increase at the midpoint. This guidance assumes a diluted share count of 295 to 297 million and an effective cash tax rate of 18.5%. - Adjusted free cash flow margin guidance of 26.5% is maintained, aligned with the updated non-GAAP metric definition. - A stronger U.S. dollar creates an incremental $23 million headwind to full-year ARR and a $19 million headwind to full-year revenue compared to prior expectations, for a total projected FX headwind of $14 million to ARR and $4 million to revenue. - For Q2 FY27, the company expects total and subscription revenue growth of 15% to 16%, non-GAAP operating margin of 29.5% to 30%, and non-GAAP diluted EPS of 48 to 49 cents.
Segment performance
Dynatrace reports total Annual Recurring Revenue (ARR) of $2.14 billion at the end of Q1 FY27, growing 17% year-over-year. Net new ARR for the quarter was $85 million, growing 66% year-over-year; after excluding the $13 million ARR contribution from the BindPlane acquisition, organic net new ARR growth was 41% year-over-year. Log management is the company's fastest-growing product category, reaching nearly $200 million in annualized consumption, doubling from the $100 million milestone hit just two quarters prior. The company added 122 new logos in Q1, with an average new land size of nearly $285,000, driving record new logo ARR growth of over 160% year-over-year. Average ARR per customer across the business is now well over $500,000. Gross retention remained in the mid-90s, and trailing 12-month net retention rate (NRR) was 110%. Total revenue for the quarter was $555 million, and subscription revenue was $530 million, both growing 15% year-over-year. Non-GAAP operating margin was 29%, and adjusted free cash flow for Q1 was $309 million, with trailing 12-month adjusted free cash flow reaching $579 million (28% of total revenue).
Risks & headwinds
- Approximately 40% of Dynatrace's business is denominated in foreign currency, and recent strength in the U.S. dollar creates a material headwind to full-year 2027 revenue and ARR results. - Large enterprise deal flow has inherent quarterly variability based on closing timing, which can create uneven quarter-over-quarter growth results. - Actual results may differ materially from forward-looking guidance and expectations due to general market and macroeconomic risks, which are detailed in the company's SEC filings (most recent Form 10-K and subsequent quarterly Form 10-Q filings). - Most enterprises are still in early phases of AI adoption, so the full scale and timing of AI-driven revenue growth upside depends on faster enterprise scaling of AI and agentic workloads.
Analyst Q&A
Q: What is driving the large average new logo land size growth, and where are these new customers coming from? /
A: This is the fifth consecutive quarter of increasing average new logo land size, a direct result of go-to-market changes made two years ago that shifted more investment toward strategic and enterprise accounts. A key macro tailwind is growing enterprise demand for platform consolidation: replacing fragmented point observability tools with a single unified platform delivers better economic and operational outcomes for customers, which drives larger average deal sizes. /
Q: After 41% organic Q1 net new ARR growth, what is the sustainability of current growth drivers, and can they sustain momentum through the rest of the year? /
A: 41% organic growth is an exceptional quarterly result that will not be repeated every quarter due to the variable timing of large enterprise deals. However, trailing 12-month organic net new ARR growth has accelerated for four consecutive quarters to 17% in Q1, confirming sustained building momentum. Key ongoing tailwinds include continued large new logo landings, significant DPS renewal and expansion opportunity in the back half of the year, robust overall consumption growth, and incremental AI-driven consumption increases that add to core momentum. /
Q: What is driving growth in autonomous agent adoption, how is this monetized, and what are the three core AI monetization pathways? /
A: Adoption is being driven by the broader industry shift from reactive to proactive to autonomous operations for both traditional and AI workloads: Dynatrace's deterministic AI provides the precise causal insights that enable agents to take reliable autonomous action like auto-remediation. Monetization occurs through three discrete pathways: 1) higher telemetry consumption from AI workloads, 2) incremental monetization of new AI observability capabilities to validate model accuracy, and 3) direct monetization of Dynatrace's own AI agents via increased DPS usage. Consumption growth for AI-using customers is 1.5x higher than non-AI customers, and faster consumption leads to earlier commitment burn-down and future expansion. /
Q: If log growth eventually slows, can AI-related growth offset that slowdown to sustain overall ARR acceleration? /
A: The company does not expect log growth to slow: logs are already at nearly $200 million annualized consumption (doubling in two quarters), and the market opportunity for log management remains large, with Dynatrace gaining significant share. Beyond logs, core full-stack and infrastructure monitoring are already growing at robust rates. AI adds three incremental growth drivers that build on the core end-to-end observability foundation, so all segments contribute to sustained acceleration, with AI acting as an additional catalyst rather than a replacement for core growth. /
Q: When will NRR see an inflection from the strong log consumption growth, given renewals are back-half weighted? /
A: NRR improvement from log growth is purely a matter of timing. 70% of annual DPS renewal and reset activity occurs in the back half of the year, so Q1 and Q2 are light renewal quarters that will not show full uplift from consumption growth yet. As high-consumption log customers reach their renewal cycles in the back half, the company expects to see a clear NRR inflection from strong ongoing log consumption growth.