Cathay General Bancorp (CATY) Earnings
Cathay General Bancorp is expected to report next earnings on October 20, 2026 (in NaN days), with a consensus EPS estimate of $1.43. CATY has beaten EPS estimates in 7 of its last 12 reported quarters (average surprise +4.7% over the last four).
| Report date | EPS est | EPS actual | Surprise | Revenue | Rev. surprise |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jul 22, 2026 | $1.35 | $1.37 | +1.5% | $221M | +1.3% |
| Apr 22, 2026 | $1.19 | $1.29 | +8.4% | $213M | +0.8% |
| Jan 22, 2026 | $1.20 | $1.33 | +10.8% | $223M | +6.1% |
| Oct 21, 2025 | $1.15 | $1.13 | -1.7% | $211M | +3.9% |
| Jul 22, 2025 | $1.10 | $1.10 | +0.0% | $197M | -2.8% |
| Jan 22, 2025 | $1.10 | $1.12 | +1.8% | $186M | +1.9% |
| Oct 21, 2024 | $0.95 | $0.94 | -1.1% | $190M | +4.1% |
| Jul 22, 2024 | $0.94 | $0.92 | -2.1% | $177M | -1.2% |
| Jan 24, 2024 | $1.06 | $1.13 | +6.6% | $205M | +3.7% |
| Jul 24, 2023 | $1.13 | $1.28 | +13.3% | $205M | +4.2% |
| Apr 20, 2023 | $1.25 | $1.32 | +5.6% | $207M | -0.4% |
| Jan 25, 2023 | $1.37 | $1.33 | -2.9% | $214M | -1.7% |
Source: company filings + earnings calendar. For informational purposes only — not investment advice.
Earnings call summary
Q2 FY2026 · July 22, 2026
AI summary of management’s prepared remarks and analyst Q&A. For informational purposes only — not investment advice.
Management highlights
Overall Financial Performance - Delivered solid Q1 2026 results with $86.9 million in net income and $1.29 diluted earnings per share. NIM expanded 7 basis points driven by disciplined deposit cost management in a competitive environment. - Two offsetting notable items impacted results: a $17.3 million valuation gain on equity securities and a $15.7 million impairment on AFS debt securities from balance sheet repositioning. Excluding these items, diluted EPS would have been 2 cents lower. - Efficiency ratio improved 100 basis points to 40.4% linked quarter, with adjusted efficiency ratio falling 150 basis points to 36.9%, delivering positive operating leverage supported by ongoing expense management. - Book value per share grew 2% linked quarter and 9% year over year; tangible book value per share reached $30.95 at quarter-end. Balance Sheet and Capital Management - Completed the $150 million share repurchase program announced in June 2025, repurchasing 244,000 shares at an average cost of $51.31. The board approved a new $150 million share repurchase program (subject to regulatory approval) and raised the quarterly cash dividend by 11.8% to $0.38 per share, reflecting a commitment to balanced capital return to shareholders. - Capital levels remain well above regulatory "well-capitalized" thresholds and internal risk limits. On-balance sheet cash and short-term investments were reduced by $219 million to align with the updated funding profile. Portfolio and Risk Management - Completed an AFS securities portfolio repositioning: sold $210 million of lower-yielding mortgage-backed securities in early April and reinvested $197 million into similar-duration higher-yielding securities. The trade will earn back the impairment cost in under three years while keeping overall duration and credit quality unchanged. The overall AFS portfolio remains short-duration (just under 2 years duration) and high-quality, with over 90% consisting of U.S. government-backed securities and the remainder in investment-grade assets. - Overall credit quality remained stable. Non-performing asset ratio improved to 51 basis points from 59 basis points linked quarter, and net charge-offs fell to $2.1 million from $5.4 million linked quarter. Classified loans rose $39 million, while special mention loans declined $55 million. The allowance for credit losses was increased to reflect model updates and a slightly softer macroeconomic outlook. Lending Strategy - Q1 loan growth was softer than anticipated, which the company attributes to its disciplined underwriting approach. Management prioritizes supporting existing loyal customers and deepening long-term relationships over pursuing high volume that would require additional credit risk in the current uncertain economic environment. - The majority of deposit cost reduction benefits from prior Fed rate cuts are now realized, but there remains limited room for further incremental deposit cost reduction as the company manages maturing high-rate certificates of deposit.
Guidance
- Full-year 2026 loan growth guidance is maintained at 3.5% to 4.5%, and full-year deposit growth guidance is maintained at 4% to 5%. - Adjusted full-year non-interest expense growth guidance is maintained at 3.5% to 4.5%. - The NIM outlook no longer assumes any Federal Reserve rate cuts in 2026, but management reaffirms the full-year NIM target range of 3.40% to 3.45% and remains comfortable achieving this target. - Management expects full-year effective tax rate to be approximately 21%. - Loan growth is expected to be weighted toward the middle and back half of 2026, following a slower first quarter, matching the pattern seen in 2025. - Low-income housing tax credit amortization is expected to run at a $7 million to $8 million quarterly run rate for the remainder of 2026.
Segment performance
Period-end total loans stood at $20.2 billion, growing 0.2% linked quarter. Average loan balances increased 1% linked quarter on an annualized basis, with commercial real estate (CRE) concentration at 278%, down 9 basis points and remaining below regulatory guidelines. Private credit exposure is minimal, with non-depository financial institution loans making up less than 2% of total loans. Period-end total deposits were $20.7 billion, declining 1% linked quarter, driven by a $71 million decrease in broker deposits; average deposits fell 3% linked quarter annualized. Uninsured deposit ratio held steady at 45%. Net income was $86.9 million, down 4% linked quarter. Net interest income was $194 million, a $0.8 million decrease linked quarter, with net interest margin (NIM) expanding 7 basis points to 3.43%. Non-interest income decreased $7.1 million linked quarter; adjusting for the one-off $17.3 million equity securities valuation gain and $15.7 million AFS securities impairment loss, core non-interest income rose 5.52% to $19.1 million from $18.1 million linked quarter. Non-interest expense fell to $86.7 million from $92.2 million linked quarter, driven by lower amortization and compensation costs; adjusted non-interest expense was $78.7 million, $3 million lower than the prior quarter, pulling the adjusted efficiency ratio down to 36.9% from 38.4% linked quarter. The allowance for credit losses increased $13 million to $209 million, representing 1.03% coverage of total loans.
Risks & headwinds
- Broad macroeconomic uncertainty and ongoing geopolitical tensions create volatility and downside risk to credit and financial performance. - Coastal commercial office portfolios face continued pressure, leading management to add additional stress testing to this segment of the loan portfolio. - Intense competition for deposits has pushed market rates higher, creating upward pressure on deposit costs that could limit future NIM expansion. - If the Federal Reserve implements rate cuts later in 2026 that are not currently included in guidance, actual results could differ from the current outlook (though cuts would actually be beneficial to NIM for the bank). - Forward-looking statements are inherently uncertain, and actual results could differ materially from guidance due to unanticipated events, per standard legal disclosures.
Analyst Q&A
Q: Analyst asks how eliminating 2026 rate cut assumptions from the NIM outlook impacts the outlook within the maintained 3.40%-3.45% guidance range, and what sequential NIM trends are expected. /
A: Eliminating rate cut assumptions creates modest downward pressure on NIM, but the recent securities repositioning will add 2 to 2.5 basis points of NIM support in 2026. New loan originations are coming in at higher yields than the current portfolio average, limiting loan yield degradation. Maturing high-rate CDs will still deliver incremental deposit cost reductions in coming quarters, offsetting pressure from higher market deposit competition. Management remains comfortable with the full-year NIM guidance range.
Q: Analyst asks why full-year loan growth guidance is maintained despite softer Q1 growth, and what pipeline trends look like. /
A: Softer Q1 growth stemmed from higher-than-expected paydowns in the construction loan portfolio, as customers refinanced with government-sponsored enterprises at more competitive long-term rates. Originations were healthy but not enough to offset the timing of these paydowns. Current loan pipelines remain strong, and customer engagement has improved, so management expects loan growth to accelerate and be weighted toward the middle and back half of 2026, keeping full-year guidance on track.
Q: Analyst asks what impact the proposed new Federal Reserve capital rules would have on Cathay General Bancorp, if adopted. /
A: The proposed rules would deliver significant benefits to the bank. Cathay has a large mortgage portfolio with very low loan-to-value ratios, so it would see an outsized reduction in risk-weighted assets. The bank estimates a low double-digit percentage reduction in total risk-weighted assets, which would boost capital ratios by 150 to 175 basis points.
Q: Analyst asks about Cathay's current outlook on M&A and its strategic priorities for acquisitions. /
A: Cathay remains focused primarily on executing its organic growth plan and delivering on the financial commitments it has made to investors. M&A is only considered opportunistically, and is not a top strategic priority at this time. Management will only pursue acquisitions that make clear strategic and financial sense for the franchise.